Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Film and Television

  
3540 Film and Television Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Film and Television
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Film and Television Books
  "Cinema Paradiso" film script
Tornatore, Giuseppe
ISBN: 0571175163
Faber and Faber June 21, 1995   
  8vo softcover 95pp very good. Screenplay. English. Cinema Pardiso is one of the most honoured films in recent times. Winner of an Oscar for Best Foreign Film, A Golden Globe as well as a host of major European awards. It was voted Best Film of the Decade by the Guardian. The film tells the story of a young boy who is taken in hand by his surrogate father, the projectionist of the local cinema, and initiated into the magic relm of movies. The film is a hymn to movie romance, all the more so since in the real world love is fleeting, full of pain and regret. It is a bittersweet lament for the love that eludes us in real life, but is there to confort us in the dark embrace of the cinema. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42867  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  "Gangs of New York": Making the Movie
Mirimax Books
ISBN: 0755312104
Headline Book Publishing Ltd London, United Kingdom 2003 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
Trade Paperback Paperback 1.25 kg; 288 pages, lavishly illustrated in both colour and black-and-white. The book includes interviews with the principal people involved with the making of the film, a historical introduction to the period, and sketches for costumes and sets, as well as the complete screenplay of the film. Slight rubbing to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Performing Arts Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215047  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "Star Wars Episode I" The Phantom Menace
Brooks, Terry
ISBN: 0712680578
Century Publishing Co Ltd London, United Kingdom 1999 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; VI, 330 pages, last page blank, with black end pages, blind stamped black hardcover boards, and colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight yellowing of the top edge of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. Science-fiction Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219599  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Macrane’s Guevara’
Spurling, John
Calder & Boyars,  1969. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Film & Television. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television. Inventory No: 6162. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6162  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Past Forgetting’ Memoirs of the Hammer Years
Cushing, Peter
ISBN: 0-297-792830
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1988 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 450 g; 192 pages, 32 pages of black-and-white photography, theatre, television and film credits, cast (index); colour illustrated dust jacket, some facsimiles off letters/paperwork are held within the text. Aside from the uniform browning of the pages, which is a result of the type of paper used, and some slight adhesions of the photographic pages edges, and a faint edge stained to the front free endpage, the book is in extremely good order.. Digital image available upon request. Autobiography --Performing Art Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210563  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Past Forgetting’ Memoirs of the Hammer Years
Cushing, Peter
ISBN: 0-297-792830
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1988 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 450 g; 192 pages, 32 pages of black-and-white photography, theatre, television and film credits, cast (index); colour illustrated dust jacket, some facsimiles off letters/paperwork are printed within the text. Aside from the uniform browning of the pages, which is a result of the type of paper used, the book is in extremely good order.. Digital image available upon request. Autobiography --Performing Art Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216592  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Stately as a Galleon’: and other Songs and Sketches
Grenfell, Joyce
ISBN: 0333254554
MacMillan London Limited London 1978 First Edition
145 x 225mm Hard Cover 96 pages. Gift inscription to flyleaf, otherwise unmarked and near new throughout. A collection of 24 of Grenfell's best-known sketches and song-lyrics including The Women's Institute Lecturer and The Vice-Chancellor's Wife.  Very Good+
Price: $8.70 (AUD)
Book Number: 001760  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  ... And Justice for All
Grossbach, Robert (Based on the Motion Picture Written By Valerie Curtin & Barry Levinson)
ISBN: 0727806092
Severn House London 1980 1st UK Hardcover Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG++, Mild shelfwear, edge-bumping/VG, Edgewear, tear, flake, small stain. Movie tie-in. Cover shows still from the film starring Al Pacino. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018466  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  100 Best Films of the Century
Norman, Barry
ISBN: 185592577X
Chapmans Publishers 1992   
  8vo hardcover 276pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35572  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  100 Greatest Films of Australian Cinema
Hocking, Scott -- Editor
ISBN: 0977565602
Scribal Publishing Richmond, Victoria 2006 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hard Cover 1.410 kg.; XVI, 17 254 pages, last seven pages colour stills from various films, foreword by Maureen Barron, Chair, Australian Film Commission, introduction by editor, contributors, acknowledgements and picture credits. The text is illustrated with copious colour, black and white and sepia toned film stills and reproduction of the occasional film poster. Colour photographic laminated boards, showing a scene from "Picnic at Hanging Rock" with red and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Colour photographic dustwrapper, same illustration as the underlying board, with red and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor rifling of the dustwrapper edges. " From indigenous issues and rites of passage, to sexual repression, mateship, larrikin's and more, Australian films provide a cultural snapshot of our sunburnt country, as seen through the lenses of some of the world's finest filmmakers. The 100 Greatest Films of Australian Cinema offers a pictorial celebration of the very best, in which Australia's leading critics and commentators discuss and detect the country's most memorable movies." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. The book is in alphabetical order. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Film -- History Very Good
Price: $44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0108034  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  1001 Great Movies
Steven Jay Schneider
ABC Books Australia 2003 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 2060 gms. Small closed tear to lower spine of dj, now in protective wrap.  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021048  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  1492: The Conquest of Paradise
Thurston, Robert
ISBN: 0140172793
Penguin Books Australia 1992 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, heavily creased top corner of front cover and some yellowing of pages. Movie tie-in with photographs of Gerard Depardieu on covers. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 110489  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  15th Fajr International Film Festival, Feb 10-20, 1997. Directorate of Film Festivals and International Associations
Farhadipour Roya, Reypour Nazgol, Hashemzade Hakime, Zahedi H.S., Saberi Iraj, Mohtadi Partov, Omid Jamal
Fardin/Ministry of Culture And Islamic Guidance Iran 1997 First Edition
4to Pictorial Softcover unpaginated, b/w illustrations,  Very Good
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71309  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  170 Years of Show Business
Mostel, Kate & Gilford, Madellne
ISBN: 0394411811
Random house New York 1978 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover gossip and experience, 88 b/w illustrations, 175 pages,  Theater Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001816  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  1941; The Illustrated Story
Bissette, Stephen & Rick Veitch
ISBN: 0-09-922720-7
Heavy Metal/Arrow Books New York/London 1979 First American Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Stiffened Wrappers 250 grammes; non paginated, introduction by Stephen Spielberg. Illustrated by Stephen Bissette and Rick Veitch and Allan Asherman. Illustrated covers showing a montage of images from the film, John Bulshis' head, a Japanese submarine men in zoot suits etc. A graphic Novel version of the Stephen Spielberg epic -- 1941. Digital image available upon request. Graphic Novel Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104980  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  1976 Film Annual Screen World
Willis, John
Cassell Australia, 1976  1976 
8vo Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Vol 27. 256pp.  Very Good
Price: $13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 3142  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  1978-1979 Film Review
Speed, F. Maurice
ISBN: 0491012217
W. H. Allen London 1978 First English Edition
Oblong 4to. Blue Cloth 700 g; 192 pages, indexed, and illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. Special features of this year's edition of Film Review an analysis of women film directors, the story of the Ealing Studios and the late Sir Michael Balcon, a review of Hitchcock's contribution to the cinema, a survey of world cinema is and an examination of the "Emmanuelle" phenomenon. Aside from the price clipping of the dust jacket and slight spotting of the top edge of the text block the book is in very good condition. Film Annual Good
Price: $18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222999  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  1981 Film Annual Screen World, Volume 32
Willis, John
ISBN: 058497079X
Frederick Muller London 1981 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth Blue Boards 256 pages., Colour illustrated dustwrapper, 1000 black and white photographs, indexed. Biographical data. Obituaries. The top edge of the dustwrapper shows wear, and the rear panel has been creased. Otherwise a clean and tight copy. Film Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202830  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  1982 Film Annual Screen World Volume 33
Willis, John
ISBN: 0584950381
Frederick Muller London 1982 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth Blue Boards 256 pages., Colour illustrated dustwrapper, 1000 black and white photographs, indexed. Biographical data. Obituaries. The top edge of the dustwrapper shows edgewear. Otherwise a clean and tight copy. Film Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202831  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  200 movies and discussions series one
no author
Chevalier press 1973  1973 1st Edition
 Soft cover good set loose leaflets in wraparound cardboard cover. Gives a short synopsis of the movei, stars, when it was released and a set of around 10 discussion questions. Movies are from about 1960. Includes Isadora, Alfie, High noon, guess who's coming to dinner etc  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s3782  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  200 movies and discussions series two
no author
Chevalier press 1975  1975 1st Edition
 Soft cover good softcover Gives a short synopsis of the movie stars, when it was released and a set of around 10 discussion questions. Movies are from about 1960. Includes the French connection, the brothers Kamarozov, Sleuth  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s3783  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  2000 Movies: The 1950s
Cross, Robin
ISBN: 0517679736
Arlington House Publishers New York 1989 First Edition h g f e d c b a
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.2 kg; Illustrated throughout with over 2000 stills reproduced in black-and-white, with between 8 and 11 photographs per page. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Each year's movies -- famous, infamous or almost forgotten, are arranged in groups: action, adventure, melodrama, comedy, Western, romance, musical, horror and Bs. In addition each year is introduced by an essay analysing the state of the great studios, hit films of the year, Oscar winners, notable triumphs and disasters, newcomers and trends. There are traces of foxing to the underside of the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Film -- Reference Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220667  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  21 Years Of Logies: The Glamor The Shows The Stars
Perry, Ron -- Editor
ISBN: 0868601926
Southdown Press Walsh Street Melbourne 1978 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stapled Card 300 g; Magazine-style publication issued to commemorate 21 years of Logie awards. The awards are for achievement in the Australian television industry. Magazine, soft cardboard staple bound, 100 pages, colour printed cover, colour and monochrome printed photographs, monochrome text. Cover features a central image of the television personality Bert Newtown holding a gold Logie award. Photographs of other personalities such as Roger Moore, Gina Lollobrigida, Burt Lancaster and Graham Kennedy surround the main image. Text above, '21 YEARS OF/ LOGIES/ THE GLAMOR THE SHOWS THE STARS'. 'A SPECIAL/ FROM TV WEEK NINE'. Contains articles about past Logie winners, overseas guests at the Logie awards, Graham Kennedy, Bert Newton, classic TV shows etc. Production Notes include information about the design, manufacture and marketing of an object. Production notes Printed by W.J. Morgans, Errol St, Prahran. Published by Southdown Press, 32 Walsh St Melbourne. Edited by Ron Perry. There is some creased into both front and rear panels and rubbing of the edges of the boards. Also Bert Newton still has his first hair transplant Film -- Australia Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223319  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  25th Sydney Film Festival Programme
no author
   
  c40pp, b/w photos paperback, wraps a little worn
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57091  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  35mm Dreams. Conversations with Five Directors About The Australian Film Revival
Mathews Sue
ISBN: 0140067094
Penguin Books Australia 1984 
 Soft Cover 295 pp. b/w photographs, previous owner stamp on introduction page and across edges  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38685  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  3rd Rock from the Sun- Official Report
Soloman, Dick
Harper Perennial, USA  1996 
  softback. fine.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13188  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  50 Classic Motion Pictures
Zinman, David
ISBN: 0517166240
Bonanza Books New York 1970 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover the stuff that dreams are made of, a selection of vintage films from hollywood's golden age, 311 pages, b/w illustrations, Film Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001726  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  50 Classic Motion Pictures. The Stuff That Dreams Are Made Of
Zinman David
ISBN: 0517166240
Bonanza Books New York 1970 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 311 pp, b/w illustrations, small closed tear on d/j front  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 75704  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  50 Classic Motion Pictures; the Stuff That Dreams are Made of, a Selection of Vintage Films from Hollywood’s Golden Age
Zinman, David
Bonanza Books New York 1970 Second Impression
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth Backed Blue Boards 311 pp., including select bibliography and index. Illustrated dustwrapper, text illustrated with Numerous black and white photographs. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Top edge of book is dusty, and cloth of the top edge of the rear board is frayed. The author's comments on the films and personalities are not academic or technical; they are warm, loving and nostalgic. Film Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202852  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  50 Super Stars: Life Stories, Film Lists, Stills, Pin-Ups, Posters, Lobby Cards
Kobal John, Taylor John Russell
Hamlyn London  
Folio Stiffened Boards 160 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, front cover slightly scuffed. Biographical research by Peter Cargin. Spiral binding  Very Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76168  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



3540 Film and Television Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books