|
Browse Books on
Film and Television
| |
|
"Cinema Paradiso" film script
Tornatore, Giuseppe
ISBN: 0571175163 Faber and Faber June 21, 1995 8vo softcover 95pp very good. Screenplay. English. Cinema Pardiso is one of the most honoured films in recent times. Winner of an Oscar for Best Foreign Film, A Golden Globe as well as a host of major European awards. It was voted Best Film of the Decade by the Guardian. The film tells the story of a young boy who is taken in hand by his surrogate father, the projectionist of the local cinema, and initiated into the magic relm of movies. The film is a hymn to movie romance, all the more so since in the real world love is fleeting, full of pain and regret. It is a bittersweet lament for the love that eludes us in real life, but is there to confort us in the dark embrace of the cinema.
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 42867 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"Gangs of New York": Making the Movie
Mirimax Books
ISBN: 0755312104 Headline Book Publishing Ltd London, United Kingdom 2003 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 Trade Paperback Paperback 1.25 kg; 288 pages, lavishly illustrated in both colour and black-and-white. The book includes interviews with the principal people involved with the making of the film, a historical introduction to the period, and sketches for costumes and sets, as well as the complete screenplay of the film. Slight rubbing to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Performing Arts Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215047 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"Star Wars Episode I" The Phantom Menace
Brooks, Terry
ISBN: 0712680578 Century Publishing Co Ltd London, United Kingdom 1999 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; VI, 330 pages, last page blank, with black end pages, blind stamped black hardcover boards, and colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight yellowing of the top edge of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. Science-fiction Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219599 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’Macrane’s Guevara’
Spurling, John
Calder & Boyars, 1969. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Film & Television; Inventory No: 6162.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6162 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’Past Forgetting’ Memoirs of the Hammer Years
Cushing, Peter
ISBN: 0-297-792830 Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1988 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 450 g; 192 pages, 32 pages of black-and-white photography, theatre, television and film credits, cast (index); colour illustrated dust jacket, some facsimiles off letters/paperwork are printed within the text. Aside from the uniform browning of the pages, which is a result of the type of paper used, the book is in extremely good order.. Digital image available upon request. Autobiography --Performing Art Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216592 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’Stately as a Galleon’: and other Songs and Sketches
Grenfell, Joyce
ISBN: 0333254554 MacMillan London Limited London 1978 First Edition 145 x 225mm Hard Cover 96 pages. Gift inscription to flyleaf, otherwise unmarked and near new throughout. A collection of 24 of Grenfell's best-known sketches and song-lyrics including The Women's Institute Lecturer and The Vice-Chancellor's Wife. Very Good+
Price: $8.39 (AUD) Book Number: 001760 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1001 Great Movies
Steven Jay Schneider
ABC Books Australia 2003 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 2060 gms. Small closed tear to lower spine of dj, now in protective wrap. Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021048 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1492: The Conquest of Paradise
Thurston, Robert
ISBN: 0140172793 Penguin Books Australia 1992 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, heavily creased top corner of front cover and some yellowing of pages. Movie tie-in with photographs of Gerard Depardieu on covers. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 110489 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
15th Fajr International Film Festival, Feb 10-20, 1997. Directorate of Film Festivals and International Associations
Farhadipour Roya, Reypour Nazgol, Hashemzade Hakime, Zahedi H.S., Saberi Iraj, Mohtadi Partov, Omid Jamal
Fardin/Ministry of Culture And Islamic Guidance Iran 1997 First Edition 4to Pictorial Softcover unpaginated, b/w illustrations, Very Good
Price: $125.00 (AUD) Book Number: 71309 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
170 Years of Show Business
Mostel, Kate & Gilford, Madellne
ISBN: 0394411811 Random house New York 1978 First 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover gossip and experience, 88 b/w illustrations, 175 pages, Theater Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001816 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1900
Di Giovanni, Norman Thomas
Fontana Books London 1977 1st Edition 16mo Soft Cover name to front fly, 283pp Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010477 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1941; The Illustrated Story
Bissette, Stephen & Rick Veitch
ISBN: 0-09-922720-7 Heavy Metal/Arrow Books New York/London 1979 First American Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Stiffened Wrappers 250 grammes; non paginated, introduction by Stephen Spielberg. Illustrated by Stephen Bissette and Rick Veitch and Allan Asherman. Illustrated covers showing a montage of images from the film, John Bulshis' head, a Japanese submarine men in zoot suits etc. A graphic Novel version of the Stephen Spielberg epic -- 1941. Digital image available upon request. Graphic Novel Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104980 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1976 Film Annual Screen World
Willis, John
Cassell Australia, 1976 1976 8vo Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Vol 27. 256pp. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3142 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1978-1979 Film Review
Speed, F. Maurice
ISBN: 0491012217 W. H. Allen London 1978 First English Edition Oblong 4to. Blue Cloth 700 g; 192 pages, indexed, and illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. Special features of this year's edition of Film Review an analysis of women film directors, the story of the Ealing Studios and the late Sir Michael Balcon, a review of Hitchcock's contribution to the cinema, a survey of world cinema is and an examination of the "Emmanuelle" phenomenon. Aside from the price clipping of the dust jacket and slight spotting of the top edge of the text block the book is in very good condition. Film Annual Good
Price: $18.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0222999 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1981 Film Annual Screen World, Volume 32
Willis, John
ISBN: 058497079X Frederick Muller London 1981 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth Blue Boards 256 pages., Colour illustrated dustwrapper, 1000 black and white photographs, indexed. Biographical data. Obituaries. The top edge of the dustwrapper shows wear, and the rear panel has been creased. Otherwise a clean and tight copy. Film Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202830 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
2000 Movies: The 1950s
Cross, Robin
ISBN: 0517679736 Arlington House Publishers New York 1989 First Edition h g f e d c b a 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.2 kg; Illustrated throughout with over 2000 stills reproduced in black-and-white, with between 8 and 11 photographs per page. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Each year's movies -- famous, infamous or almost forgotten, are arranged in groups: action, adventure, melodrama, comedy, Western, romance, musical, horror and Bs. In addition each year is introduced by an essay analysing the state of the great studios, hit films of the year, Oscar winners, notable triumphs and disasters, newcomers and trends. There are traces of foxing to the underside of the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Film -- Reference Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220667 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
21 Years Of Logies: The Glamor The Shows The Stars
Perry, Ron -- Editor
ISBN: 0868601926 Southdown Press Walsh Street Melbourne 1978 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stapled Card 300 g; Magazine-style publication issued to commemorate 21 years of Logie awards. The awards are for achievement in the Australian television industry. Magazine, soft cardboard staple bound, 100 pages, colour printed cover, colour and monochrome printed photographs, monochrome text. Cover features a central image of the television personality Bert Newtown holding a gold Logie award. Photographs of other personalities such as Roger Moore, Gina Lollobrigida, Burt Lancaster and Graham Kennedy surround the main image. Text above, '21 YEARS OF/ LOGIES/ THE GLAMOR THE SHOWS THE STARS'. 'A SPECIAL/ FROM TV WEEK NINE'. Contains articles about past Logie winners, overseas guests at the Logie awards, Graham Kennedy, Bert Newton, classic TV shows etc. Production Notes include information about the design, manufacture and marketing of an object. Production notes Printed by W.J. Morgans, Errol St, Prahran. Published by Southdown Press, 32 Walsh St Melbourne. Edited by Ron Perry. There is some creased into both front and rear panels and rubbing of the edges of the boards. Also Bert Newton still has his first hair transplant Film -- Australia Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223319 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
24th Sydney Film Festival. 29th May to 13th June 1977
Stratton J. David
Australian Film Commission Sydney 1977 Sm4to Soft Cover unpaginated, b/w photographs, previous owner inscription to cover, foxing along edges and creased covers MC 45308 VG Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 45307M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
50 Classic Motion Pictures
Zinman, David
ISBN: 0517166240 Bonanza Books New York 1970 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover the stuff that dreams are made of, a selection of vintage films from hollywood's golden age, 311 pages, b/w illustrations, Film Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001726 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
50 Classic Motion Pictures; the Stuff That Dreams are Made of, a Selection of Vintage Films from Hollywood’s Golden Age
Zinman, David
Bonanza Books New York 1970 Second Impression quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth Backed Blue Boards 311 pp., including select bibliography and index. Illustrated dustwrapper, text illustrated with Numerous black and white photographs. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Top edge of book is dusty, and cloth of the top edge of the rear board is frayed. The author's comments on the films and personalities are not academic or technical; they are warm, loving and nostalgic. Film Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202852 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4293 Film and Television Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|