Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Aborigines

  
1428 Australian - Aborigines Books
(showing 241 to 270)


Search within Books on Australian - Aborigines
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Aborigines Books
  The Rock: Travelling to Uluru
Hill, Barry
ISBN: 186373712X
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 1994   
  319pp, colour and b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58070  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Hasluck versus Coombs: White Politics and Australia’s Aborigines
Partington, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0646272454
Sydney; Quakers Hill Press, 1996   
  156pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58090  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Love Against the Law: The Autobiographies of Tex and Nelly Camfoo
Camfoo, Tex; Camfoo, Nelly and Cowlishaw, Gillian (ed)
ISBN: 085575348X
Canberra; Aboriginal Studies Press, 2000   
  120pp, b/w photos, SIGNED BY THE EDITOR paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58345  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Well, I heard it on the radio and I saw it on the television...An essay for the Australian Film Commission on the politics and aesthetics of filmmaking by and about Aboriginal people and things
Langton, Marcia
ISBN: 0642191794
Sydney, ABC 1993   
  93pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58346  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Race Politics in Australia: Aborigines, Politics and Law
Tatz, Colin
ISBN: 0858342243
University of New England Publishing Unit, 1979   
  118pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58628  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Making Things Right: Reconciliation after the High Court’s Decision on Native Title
Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation
Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation (1993)   
  38pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58667  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  World Catalogue of Theses and Dissertations about the Australian Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders
Coppell, W.G.
ISBN: 0424000393
Sydney University Press, 1977   
  113pp hardcover in good condition, laminate lifting from dustwrapper
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58739  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Being Whitefella
Graham, Duncan (ed)
ISBN: 1863680802
Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1994   
  189pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58759  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Queensland Aborigines Act and Regulations 1971
Black Resource Centre Collective
Brisbane; Black Resource Centre, 1976   
  38pp, b/w illusts stapled paperback booklet in good condition, wraps a little rubbed, price in ink on price
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58763  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Tribal Communities in Rural Areas
Young, Elspeth
ISBN: 0909150451
Canberra; Development Studies Centre, ANU, 1981   
  284pp paperback in good condition, spine faded, owner's name on first page
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58802  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Implementation of the Commonwealth Government Responses to the Recommendations of the Royal Commission Into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody: Annual Report 1995-1996. Volumes 1 & 2
no author
Canberra, Royal Commission Government Response Monitoring Unit 1997   
  379+977pp both paperbacks in good condition
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58822  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aborigines, Race and Racism
McQueen, Humphrey
ISBN: 0140807748
Penguin, 1974   
  64pp, b/w illusts, one of the Australia Connexions Series for schools stapled paperback booklet in very good condition, wraps faded on spine
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58923  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginies & Uranium and other essays
Tatz, Colin
ISBN: 0858592762
Melbourne; Heinemann Educational Australia, 1982   
  190pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59198  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Native Title Act 1993: Legislation with Commentary by the Attorney-General’s Legal Practice
no author
ISBN: 0644329866
Canberra; Australian Government Publishing Service, 1994 reprint   
   paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59237  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Native Title in Australia: An Ethnographic Perspective
Sutton, Peter
ISBN: 0521812585
Cambridge University Press, 2003   
  279pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59257  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Woman From No Where
McKellar, Hazel
ISBN: 1875641653
Broome, WA; Magabala Books, 2000   
  173pp, colour photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59366  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Enigma of Aboriginal Health: Interaction Between Biological, Social and Economic Factors in Alice Springs Town-Camps
Beck, Eduard J.
ISBN: 0855751533
Canberra; Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1985   
  150pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59369  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Cricket Walkabout: The Australian Aborigines in England
Mulvaney, John and Harcourt, Rex
ISBN: 0333430867
Melbourne; Mac   
  204pp, b/w photos hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper has one 1cm tear on corner
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59575  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Dhuuluu-Yala: To Talk Straight. Publishing Indigenous Literature
Heiss, Anita
ISBN: 0855754443
Canberra; Aboriginal Studies Press, 2003   
  318pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59614  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  One Land, One Nation: Mabo - towards 2001
Brennan, Frank
ISBN: 0702227293
University of Queensland Press 1995   
  236pp b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59693  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  No Free Kicks: A Noongar Story
Hayward, Eric Hedley
ISBN: 1920731563
Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 2006   
  352pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition, price erased from first page
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59758  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Keeping that good name: How Fred Powell of the Bogan River Wiradjuri built a cultural bridge
Powell, Evelyn and Macdonald, Gaynor
ISBN: 0957776616
Canada Bay, NSW; LhR Press, 2001   
  147pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $42.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59871  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Women and Violence: A Report for the Criminology Research Council and the Northern Territory Commissioner of Police
Bolger, Audrey
ISBN: 0731511727
Darwin; Australian National University, North Australia Research Unit, 1991   
  180x250mm 104pp paperback in very good condition, a little bent
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59889  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Healing the Land: A Closer Look at the Australian Reconciliation Movement. VOL 1
Monticone, Judith
ISBN: 0646355880
Canberra; Healing the Land, 1999   
  541pp, b/w illusts and maps, a detailed list of massacres of Aborigines throughtout Australia paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60008  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Elements of the Aborigine Tradition
Cowan, James
ISBN: 186204144X
Melbourne, Element Books 1997 reprint   
  138pp b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, pages tanned on edges, publisher's stamp on first page
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60030  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Across Country: Stories from Aboriginal Australia
Davies, Kerry
ISBN: 073330687X
Sydney; ABC Books, 1998   
  228pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60108  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Myths of the Dreaming: Interpreting Aboriginal Legends
Cowan, James
ISBN: 1853270857
Dorset, UK; Prism Press, 1994   
  187pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60145  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Compromised Jurisprudence: Native title cases since Mabo
Strelein, Lisa
ISBN: 0855755334
Canberra; Aboriginal Studies Press, 2006   
  218pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60317  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Bunji: A Story of the Gwalwa Daraniki Movement
Day, Bill
ISBN: 0855752408
Canberra; Aboriginal Studies Press, 1994   
  157pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60416  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Industrialists and the Aborigines: A Study of Aboriginal Employment in the Australian Mining Industry
Rogers, Peter Hugh
ISBN: 0207126364
Sydney; Angus & Robertson, 1973   
  162pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition, wraps rubbed
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61079  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



1428 Australian - Aborigines Books        
Go to page:    5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19        Next 30 Books