Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Aborigines

  
1428 Australian - Aborigines Books
(showing 211 to 240)


Search within Books on Australian - Aborigines
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Aborigines Books
  Aboriginal People of South Australia
no author
ISBN: 0642162670
Canberra, Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation / ATSIC 1991 corrected ed   
  14pp, colour and b/w illusts stapled paperback in good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56565  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Renewing the Dreaming: The Aboriginal Homelands Movement. Anniversary Exhibition 1827-1977
no author
Sydney, The Australian Museum, 1977   
  240pp b/w photos stapled paperback booklet in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56571  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Land Rights: Aboriginal Land Rights and The Need for a National Policy
Anderson, M.
National Aboriginal Conference, n.d. (1980s?)   
  32pp stapled paperback booklet in good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56572  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  National Aboriginal Land Rights Legislation: Discussion Paper February 1984
no author
Woden, ACT; National Aboriginal Conference, 1984   
  79pp paperback in good condition, owner's name on front cover
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56574  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Philosophy, Aims and Policy Guidelines for Torres Strait Islander Education
National Aboriginal Education Committee
Canberra, AGPS, 1985   
  39pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56575  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Women’s Business: Report of the Aboriginal Women’s Task Force
Daylight, Phyllis and Johnstone, Mary
ISBN: 0644045469
Canberra, AGPS, 1986   
  139pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56649  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Cognition: Retrospect and Prospect
Kearney, G.E. and McElwain, D.W. (eds)
ISBN: 0391006932
Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1976   
  418pp paperback in good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56705  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Power in Australian Society
Howard, Michael C. (ed)
ISBN: 0702217719
University of Queensland Press, 1982   
  246pp paperback in good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56706  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Our Heart Is the Land: Aboriginal Reminiscences from the Western Lake Eyre Basin
Shaw, Bruce
ISBN: 0855752548
Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press, 1995   
  154pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56723  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Mabo: The Native Title Legislation: A Legislative Response to the High Court’s Decision
Stephenson, M.A. (ed)
ISBN: 0702227463
University of Queensland Press, 1995   
  209pp paperback in good condition, wraps faded on spine
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56724  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Give and Take: The Losing Partnership in Aboriginal Poverty
Pollard, David
ISBN: 0868063371
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1983   
  159pp, b/w illusts hardcover with dustwrapper, ex-library but otherwise in good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56725  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Civilisation: How It Was
Johnston, Susan
ISBN: 0454002556
Sydney, Methuen, 1981   
  128pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, wraps faded on spine
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56729  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Women of the Centre
Pring, Adele (ed)
ISBN: 0947087230
Apollo Bay, Victoria; Bruce Pascoe Publishing, 1990   
  192pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56731  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aborigines in Sport
Tatz, Colin
ISBN: 0858376032
Bedford Park, South Australia, Australian Society for Sports History, 1987   
  151pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56736  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission Annual Report 1992-93
no author
   
  321pp, the report delivered by ATSIC under Lois O'Donoghue to Robert Tickner paperback in good condition, a little worn, ISSN 1036-4420
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56739  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Development Commission Annual Report 1987-88
no author
Canberra, AGPS, 1989   
   paperback, ex-library but otherwise in good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56740  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Kormilda: The Way to Tomorrow. A Study in Aboriginal Education
Sommerlad, Elizabeth
ISBN: 070810715X
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1976   
  188pp paperback in good condition, a little worn, faint stain on top edge, handwritten notes inside back wrap
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56745  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Kath Walker in China
Oodgeroo (Kath Walker)
ISBN: 0701619848
Jacaranda Press and the International Culture Publishing Corporation, 1988, printed in the People's Republic of China   
  74pp, b/w photos, "...the first collection of poetry by an Australian Aborigine to be published in Chinese and English...The poetry had its origins in the visit of an Australia-China Council Cultural Delegation to China in 1984." hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56891  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Through White Eyes
Janson, Susan and MacIntyre, Stuart (eds)
ISBN: 0046100199
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1990   
  204pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57072  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Being Aboriginal: Comments, Observations and Stories from Aboriginal Australians
no author
ISBN: 0733300235
Sydney, ABC 1993 reprint   
  121pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57134  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  In the Best Interest of the Child? Stolen Children: Aboriginal pain/White shame
Wilson, Tikka Jan
ISBN: 0646287893
Link-Up (NSW) Aboriginal Corporation and Aboriginal History Inc, 1997   
  242pp paperback in good condition, corners a little worn, faint stain on fore-edge
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57301  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Nearest the White Man Gets: Aboriginal Narratives and Poems of New South Wales
Robinson, Roland E. (ed)
ISBN: 0868063797
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1989   
  96pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57378  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Going Forward: Social Justice for the First Australians. A submission to the Commonwealth Government
Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation
ISBN: 0642226423
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1995   
  95pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57380  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Way We Civilise: Aboriginal affairs - the untold story
Kidd, Rosalind
ISBN: 070222961X
University of Queensland Press, 1997   
  389pp, b/w photos paperback in good condition, a little worn and foxed, price sticker on back
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57446  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Racism. The Australian Experience: Volume 3, Colonialism
Stevens, F.S. (ed)
ISBN: 0800865820
New York, Taplinger Publishing, 1972   
  284pp hardcover in good condition, owner's name on front endpaper, dustwrapper worn on edges and rubbed, price sticker on front
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57453  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  We Are Bosses Ourselves: The Status and Role of Aboriginal Women Today
Gale, Fay (ed)
Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1984 reprint   
  180x240mm 175pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn and foxed, wraps faded
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57580  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Indigenous Literature of Australia: Milli Milli Wangka
Mudrooroo
ISBN: 1864470143
Melbourne, Hyland House, 1997   
  233pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57692  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aborigines and Political Power
Bennett, Scott
ISBN: 0043500730
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1989   
  167pp, b/w photos paperback
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57784  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Power of Knowledge: The Resonance of Tradition
Taylor, Luke et al (eds)
ISBN: 0855754842
Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press, 2005   
  246pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57833  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Racist Violence: Report of the National Inquiry into Racist Violence in Australia
Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission
ISBN: 0644138912
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1991   
  535pp paperback in good condition, corners a little worn
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57976  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



1428 Australian - Aborigines Books        
Go to page:    4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18        Next 30 Books