Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Aborigines

  
1428 Australian - Aborigines Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on Australian - Aborigines
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Aborigines Books
  A Story to Tell...On A Road Towards Reconciliation
no author
ISBN: 0958025800
Sydney; Aboriginal Support Group - Manly Warringah Pittwater, 2002   
  b/w illusts, 177pp, 1979-2000: An Account of the First Twenty-One Years of the Life and Work of the Aboriginal Support Group - Manly Warringah Pittwater paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54311  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Mabo: Life of an Island Man. The Screenplay
Graham, Trevor
ISBN: 0868195804
Sydney, Currency Press, 1999   
  b/w illusts, 152pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54320  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Black and White Australians: An Inter-Racial History 1788-1975
Franklin, Margaret Ann
ISBN: 0858591227
Melbourne, Heinemann, 1976   
  b/w illusts, 248pp paperback in good condition, owner's name blacked out on first page
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54660  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Dreaming of the Resurrection: A Reconciliation Story
Burke, David
ISBN: 064636054X
Sydney, Trustees of the Sisters of St. Joseph for the Mary MacKillop Foundation, 1998   
  colour illusts, 80pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54683  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Baptised Among Crocodiles: A History of the Daintree Aboriginal Mission 1940-1962
Guy, Russell
ISBN: 0646375822
Mossman, Queensland, Assembly of God, 1999   
  b/w illusts, 148pp paperback in good condition, corners a little worn
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54801  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Hinchinbrook Channel Inquiry
no author
ISBN: 0642710163
Canberra; Commonwealth of Australia, 1999   
  170pp + appendices, The Report of the Senate Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts References Committee paperback in very good condition
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54935  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Wonnerup: the Sacred Dune
Serieyx, Alain
ISBN: 0957860900
Perth, Abrolhos Publishing, (2001)   
  colour illusts by Neville Weston, 157pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54987  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  In Black & White and Colour: A Survey of Aborigines in Australian Feature Films
Malone, Peter
ISBN: 0958786909
Jabiru, NT, Australian, Nelen Yubu Missiological Unit   
  156pp paperback in good condition, owner's namestamp on first page
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55163  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Origin of the Australians
Kirk, R.L. and Thorne, A. (eds)
ISBN: 0391006169
Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1976   
  449pp paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn, owner's name on first page
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55166  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  First Peoples, Second Chance: The Humanities and Aboriginal Australia
Smith, Terry
ISBN: 090989745X
Canberra, The Australian Academy of the Humanities, 1999   
  137pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55168  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Aboriginal Arts and Crafts Industry: Report of the Review Committee July 1989
no author
ISBN: 0644104899
Canberra, Department of Aboriginal Affairs, 1989   
  376pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55171  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Uluru (Ayers Rock - Mount Olga) National Park Plan of Management
no author
ISBN: 0642166757
Uluru-Kata Tjuta Board of Management, Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service, 1991   
  109pp paperback in good condition, wraps a little rubbed
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55173  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander People in Commonwealth Records: A Guide to Records in the Australian Archives ACT Regional Office
Fraser, Ros
ISBN: 0642196516
Canberra, AGPS, 1993   
  478pp paperback in good condition, front cover damaged where tape lifted
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55202  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Gularabulu
Roe, Paddy
ISBN: 0909144656
Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1985 reprint   
  98pp paperback with dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55384  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Daughters of Two Worlds
Oldfield, Audrey
ISBN: 0091354102
Melbourne, Hutchinson, 1979 reprint   
  143pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55634  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Kakadu: Natural And Cultural Heritage And Management
Press, Tony; Lea, David; Webb, Ann and Graham, Alistair
ISBN: 0731521714
Darwin, Australian Nature Conservation Agency, North Australia Research Unit, ANU, 1995   
  colour and b/w illusts, 318pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55701  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Reconciliation, Celebration and Aboriginal People: Five Bible studies on issues raised for the Australian christian community in 1988
Budden, Chris
ISBN: 0958894639
Sydney, Assembly Social Responsibility and Justice Committee, Uniting Church in Australia, 1988   
  64pp paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55732  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Relics in New South Wales
Sullivan, Sharon
Sydney, National Parks & Wildlife Service, 1976   
  b/w illusts, 11pp paperback pamphlet in good condition, a little creased
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55798  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  "It’s Coming Yet..." An Aboriginal Treaty Within Australia Between Australians
Harris, Stewart
ISBN: 0959521704
Canberra, The Aboriginal Treaty Committee, 1979   
  b/w illusts, 87pp paperback in good condition, pages tanned
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55843  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aborigines of the Northern Territory community
no author
Canberra, AGPS, 1972   
  b/w illusts, 30pp paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56013  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Survival: A History of Aboriginal Life in New South Wales
Parbury, Nigel
ISBN: 0730515583
Sydney, Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs (New South Wales) 1986   
  21x30cm 160pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56031  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Yorro Yorro: Everything Standing Up Alive. Spirit of the Kimberley
Mowaljarlai, David and Malnic, Jutta
ISBN: 187564105X
Broome, Magabala, 1993   
  colour and b/w illusts, 226pp hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper a little worn on edges
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56098  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sotheby’s Aboriginal Art, Melbourne 9 July 2001
no author
ISBN: 1875848711
Armadale, Victoria and Woollahra, NSW, Sotheby's, 2001   
  212pp, colour illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56365  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commission: First Report 1993
no author
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1993   
  124pp + appendices, ISSN 1321-1129 paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56519  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commission: Second Report 1994
no author
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1995   
  266pp, ISSN 1321-1129 paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56520  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commission: Third Report 1995
no author
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1995   
  202pp, ISSN 1321-1129 paperback, ex-library but otherwise in good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56521  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commission: Fourth Report 1996
no author
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1996   
  202pp, ISSN 1321-11 paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56522  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commission: Fifth Report 1997
no author
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service   
  225pp, ISSN 1321-11 paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56523  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal People of the Northern Territory
no author
ISBN: 06421587033
Canberra, Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation / ATSIC 1991   
  26pp, colour and b/w illusts stapled paperback in good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56563  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal People of Victoria
no author
ISBN: 06421587033
Canberra, Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation / ATSIC 1990   
  15pp, colour and b/w illusts stapled paperback in good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56564  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



1428 Australian - Aborigines Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books