Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Aborigines

  
1428 Australian - Aborigines Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on Australian - Aborigines
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Aborigines Books
  Aborigines and the Issues: Information and Resource Catalogue
Mayne, Tom
ISBN: 0858210436
Sydney, Australian Council of Churches 1986 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR   
  276pp, fold-out map paperback in good condition, a little worn, owner's name on first page
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51374  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Dust Over the Pilbara
Bickerton, Marjorie
ISBN: 0908112807
Perth, Artlook 1980   
  206pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51381  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Path to Reconciliation: Renewal of the Nation
no author
Australian Government Publishing Service 1997   
  20pp colour and b/w photos stapled paperback pamphlet in good condition, a little worn
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51499  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Contemporary Race Relations in Australia: Journal For Social Justice Studies, Special Issue Series, Volume 3
Morris, Barry and Cowlishaw, Gillian (eds)
ISBN: 10318313
Bathurst, Australia, Centre for Social Justice Studies 1990   
  88pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51749  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Shut Out from the World: The Hawkesbury Aborigines Reserve and Mission 1889-1946
Brooks, Jack
ISBN: 095857443X
Sydney, Deerubbin Press 1999 2nd ed   
  96pp b/w photos and maps paperback in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51911  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Thomas Dove and the Tasmanian Aborigines
Miller, R.S.
ISBN: 0867860855
Melbourne, Spectrum 1985   
  148pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, wraps a little foxed
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51941  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Desart: Aboriginal Art and Craft Centres Of Central Australia
James, Diana
ISBN: 0646155466
Alice Springs, Desart 1993   
  45pp colour illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52203  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal People of New South Wales
no author
ISBN: 0644101520
Canberra, Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation / ATSIC 1992   
  19pp colour and b/w illusts stapled paperback in good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52212  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Make a Better Offer: The Politics of Mabo
Goot, Murray and Rowse, Tim (eds)
Sydney 1994 Pluto Press   
  289pp contributors include Hal Wootten, Michael Kirby, Rick Farley and Noel Pearson paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52517  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Wik, Mining & Aborigines
Kauffman, Paul
ISBN: 1864488506
Sydney, Allen and Unwin 1998   
  208pp paperback in good condition, corners a little worn
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52651  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Native Title Report: July 1994 - June 1995. Report of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner
no author
Office of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner 1995   
  210pp paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn and rubbed
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52666  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Native Title Report: January - June 1994. Report of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner
no author
Office of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner 1995   
  210pp paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn and rubbed
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52667  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Majah: Indigenous Peoples and the Law
Bird, Greta; Martin, Gary and Nielsen, Jennifer (eds)
ISBN: 1862871973
Sydney, Federation Press 1996   
  298pp paperback in good condition, pages faintly tanned on edges
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52754  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Who Made the Mabo Mess
Hewat, Tim
ISBN: 0947351795
Melbourne, Wrightbooks (1993)   
  145pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52814  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Native Title and the Pastoral Industry
no author
Queensland Government 1997   
  20pp colour illusts and map, "It is hoped that this booklet will make the legal issues currently facing the pastoral industry a little easier to understand" stapled paperback in good condition, wraps a little rubbed
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53011  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Macquarie Aboriginal Naming Book: An Australian Guide to Naming Your Home or Boat
no author
ISBN: 0949757845
Sydney, Macquarie Library   
  164pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53022  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Through a Smoky Mirror: History and Native Title
Paul, Mandy and Gray, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0855753935
Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press, AIATSIS, Native Title Research Unit n.d. (c1998)   
  113pp paperback in good condition, corners a little worn
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53038  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Child Poverty
Choo, Christine
ISBN: 094708133X
Melbourne, Brotherhood of St Lawrence 1990   
  126pp, Child Poverty Policy Review 2 paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53087  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Woman’s Role in Aboriginal Society
Gale, Fay (ed)
ISBN: 0855750472
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies 3rd ed reprint   
  84pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn, seller's stamp on first page
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53096  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Aborigines in Australian History: Some backgroung notes for N.S.W. teachers
no author
Aboriginal Education Unit / Directorate of Special Programs n.d (mid 1980s?)   
  21x30cm 22pp paperback in good condition, wraps a little faded
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53162  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Yarnin’ Up: Aboriginal People’s Careers in the NSW Public Sector
no author
ISBN: 0731097793
Sydney, Office of the Director of Equal Opportunity in Public Employment, NSW Government, 2001   
  b/w illusts, 72pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53577  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Housing for Health: Towards a healthy living environment for Aboriginal Australia
Pholeros, Paul; Rainow, Stephan and Torzillo, Paul
ISBN: 0646173340
Sydney, Healthabitat 1993   
  b/w illusts 124pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53645  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Working with Aborigines in Remote Areas
Hoog, John de and Sherwood, John
ISBN: 0729800091
Perth, Mount Lawley College 1983 revised ed   
  b/w illusts 94pp paperback, wraps a little worn, remnants of sticker on front
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53711  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Legal Aid: House of Representatives Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs July 1980
no author
ISBN: 0642051593
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service 1980   
  252pp, includes a letter from Philip Ruddock, Chairman of the Standing Committee, to a notable Australian academic, and a copy of the Chairman's tabling statement to parliament paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53717  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Position of Indigenous People in National Constitutions
no author
ISBN: 0644332042
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service 1993   
  116pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53792  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Shame On Us! Essays on a Future Australia
Coombs, H.C.
ISBN: 0867404655
Canberra, Australian National University   
  93pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53849  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Born Under A Paperbark Tree
Harney, Yidumduma Bill and Wositzky, Jan
ISBN: 0733305148
Sydney; ABC Books 1996   
  208pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53853  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Flight of an Eagle: The Dreaming of Ruby Hammond
Forte, Margaret
ISBN: 1862543534
Adelaide, Wakefield, 1995   
  b/w photos 374pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53971  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sandshoe Kadaicha
Davenport, Len
ISBN: 0959594205
published by the author, 1982 2nd ed   
  208pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54184  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Albert Namatjira Souvenir Portfolio
Namatjira, Albert
NSW, The Legend Press, n.d.   
  6 colour prints with a biography of the artist in a printed envelope all in good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54273  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



1428 Australian - Aborigines Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16        Next 30 Books