|
Browse Books on
Australian - Aborigines
| |
Art of the Australian Aboriginal
Barrett, Charles
the Bread and Cheese Club Melbourne 1943 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Grey Card With a foreword by A. P. Elkin. Professor of Anthropology, Sydney University. 94pp. Colour frontispiece by Albert Namatjira and thirty-three black and white photographs. The book itself is crisp. The dustwrapper is oversized for the book, with a resultant curling, and creasing and minor chipping of the edges. Dustwrapper illustrated with a painting by Crampton. The illustrations in the book concern totems, cave and bark paintings and rock carvings. Art Fine
Price: $220.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203371 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Jack Davis: A Life-Story
Chesson, Keith
ISBN: 0867700750 Melbourne; Dent, 1988 145x220mm 211pp b/w illusts hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 46474 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Journey Through Australia
Hall, Rodney
ISBN: 0855611650 Heinemann/John Murray 1988 193pp b/w illusts hardcover in excellent condition, dw a little scuffed
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 46829 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Groote Eylandt Song Words
no author
no date (1981) printed at Angurugu, Groote Eylandt the songs are from recordings made in 1962-1969 by ethnomusicologist Dr Alice Moyle and translated by Judith Stokes and aboriginal advisors, text includes Anindilyakwa and English versions of 28 songs stapled pamphlet with printed cardboard wrap, the wrap is faded on the rear
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 47001 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Going Home: Stories
Weller, Archie
ISBN: 086861873X Allen and Unwin 1986 135x205mm 215pp 1st ed SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR hardcover and dustwrapper in excellent condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 47198 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Yagan of the Bibbulmun
Durack, Mary
ISBN: 0170019969 Nelson 1976 2nd ed 160x235mm 71pp illusts by Revel Cooper hardcover in good condition, price overwritten on front endpaper, shelf wear, dustwrapper faded on spine
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 47412 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Luck and Tragedy in the New Country
Moffatt, Lorna
ISBN: 0731693841 published by the author 1990 140x210mm 67pp b/w illusts, the history of white settlers who came from England to Australia in 1848 staying first in Sydney, then Kew and then the Northen Territory where they had considerable contact with the local aborigines paperback in excellent condition, author's details pasted to first page
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 47578 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Last Station
Nelson, Bobby Jack
ISBN: 00022144881 Collins 1973 135x205mm 191pp hardcover in good condition, eps foxed, date in ink on fr ep,
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 47647 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Doin Wildcat: A Novel Koori Script
Narogin, Mudrooroo (Colin Johnson)
ISBN: 0947062459 Hyland House 1988 1st ed 140x220mm 121pp hardcover in good condition, gift inscription on fr ep, dw worn on edges, one 1cm tear on corner
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 47907 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Women of the Sun
Maris, Hyllus and Borg, Sonia
ISBN: 0868190810 Currency Press 1993 reprint 150x230mm 234pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn, gift inscription inside fr wrap, pages tanned on edges
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 48341 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
MumShirl: An Autobiography
MumShirl with the Assistance of Bobbi Sykes
ISBN: 1863301445 Melbourne 1992 Mammoth 135x190mm 166pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 48559 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Aboriginal Words
Ingamells, Rex (compiler)
Melbourne, Hallcraft 1955 140x215mm 63pp worn stapled paperback, foxed, centre page detached, wraps faded
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 48717 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My People
Oodgeroo
ISBN: 0701626496 Jacaranda Press 1990 third edition 155x225mm 120pp, the two previous editions were published under the name of Kath Walker hardcover in good condition, shelf wear, dw worn on edges, a few small tears on corners
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 48867 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Land Rights: A Christian Perspective
Carne, Derek
ISBN: 0909188424 Sydney, Alternative Publishing Cooperative, 1980 159pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn, owner's name on price inside fr wrap
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 48947 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bran Nue Dae
Chi, Jimmy and Kuckles
ISBN: 0868192937 Sydney, Currency / Magabala 1999 116pp colour and b/w illusts paperback in good condition, corners worn, fr wrap creased
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 49319 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Serpent’s Tale
Kephri, Donald
ISBN: 0958036500 Scarab Books 2002 120pp, a chronicle of the people of Walgett and Lightning Ridge paperback in good condition, a little worn, colour on front wrap smudged in one spot
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 49752 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Land of the Golden Clouds
Weller, Archie
ISBN: 1864483385 Sydney, Allen & Unwin 1998 378pp paperback in good condition, remainder mark on bottom edge
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 50675 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1428 Australian - Aborigines Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|