Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Aborigines

  
1428 Australian - Aborigines Books
(showing 121 to 150)


Search within Books on Australian - Aborigines
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Aborigines Books
  Art of the Australian Aboriginal
Barrett, Charles
the Bread and Cheese Club Melbourne 1943 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Grey Card With a foreword by A. P. Elkin. Professor of Anthropology, Sydney University. 94pp. Colour frontispiece by Albert Namatjira and thirty-three black and white photographs. The book itself is crisp. The dustwrapper is oversized for the book, with a resultant curling, and creasing and minor chipping of the edges. Dustwrapper illustrated with a painting by Crampton. The illustrations in the book concern totems, cave and bark paintings and rock carvings.  Art Fine
Price: $220.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203371  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Love Poems and other Revolutionary Actions
Sykes, Bobbi
ISBN: 0702221732
St Lucia 1989 University of Queensland Press reprint   
  130x195mm 57pp paperback in excellent condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44580  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Jack Davis: A Life-Story
Chesson, Keith
ISBN: 0867700750
Melbourne; Dent, 1988   
  145x220mm 211pp b/w illusts hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46474  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Journey Through Australia
Hall, Rodney
ISBN: 0855611650
Heinemann/John Murray 1988   
  193pp b/w illusts hardcover in excellent condition, dw a little scuffed
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46829  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Groote Eylandt Song Words
no author
no date (1981) printed at Angurugu, Groote Eylandt   
  the songs are from recordings made in 1962-1969 by ethnomusicologist Dr Alice Moyle and translated by Judith Stokes and aboriginal advisors, text includes Anindilyakwa and English versions of 28 songs stapled pamphlet with printed cardboard wrap, the wrap is faded on the rear
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47001  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Going Home: Stories
Weller, Archie
ISBN: 086861873X
Allen and Unwin 1986   
  135x205mm 215pp 1st ed SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR hardcover and dustwrapper in excellent condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47198  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Yagan of the Bibbulmun
Durack, Mary
ISBN: 0170019969
Nelson 1976 2nd ed   
  160x235mm 71pp illusts by Revel Cooper hardcover in good condition, price overwritten on front endpaper, shelf wear, dustwrapper faded on spine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47412  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Luck and Tragedy in the New Country
Moffatt, Lorna
ISBN: 0731693841
published by the author 1990   
  140x210mm 67pp b/w illusts, the history of white settlers who came from England to Australia in 1848 staying first in Sydney, then Kew and then the Northen Territory where they had considerable contact with the local aborigines paperback in excellent condition, author's details pasted to first page
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47578  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Last Station
Nelson, Bobby Jack
ISBN: 00022144881
Collins 1973   
  135x205mm 191pp hardcover in good condition, eps foxed, date in ink on fr ep,
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47647  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Always Was, Always Will Be: The Old Swan Brewery Dispute. The Sacred Grounds of the Waugal, Kings Park, Perth, W.A.
Ansara, Martha
ISBN: 0731675711
published by the author 1989   
  175x250mm 122pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47770  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Doin Wildcat: A Novel Koori Script
Narogin, Mudrooroo (Colin Johnson)
ISBN: 0947062459
Hyland House 1988 1st ed   
  140x220mm 121pp hardcover in good condition, gift inscription on fr ep, dw worn on edges, one 1cm tear on corner
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47907  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission Annual Report 1994-95
no author
   
  170x250mm 417pp, the report delivered by ATSIC under Lois O'Donoghue to Robert Tickner paperback in good condition, a little worn, ISSN 1036-4420
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47969  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Land Rights Law in the Northern Territory: Volume 1
Neate, Graeme
ISBN: 0909188939
Alternative Publishing Co-operative 1989   
  140x220mm 464pp paperback in good condition, a little worn, pages tanned
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48170  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Women of the Sun
Maris, Hyllus and Borg, Sonia
ISBN: 0868190810
Currency Press 1993 reprint   
  150x230mm 234pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn, gift inscription inside fr wrap, pages tanned on edges
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48341  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  MumShirl: An Autobiography
MumShirl with the Assistance of Bobbi Sykes
ISBN: 1863301445
Melbourne 1992 Mammoth   
  135x190mm 166pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48559  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Aboriginal Words
Ingamells, Rex (compiler)
Melbourne, Hallcraft 1955   
  140x215mm 63pp worn stapled paperback, foxed, centre page detached, wraps faded
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48717  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  My People
Oodgeroo
ISBN: 0701626496
Jacaranda Press 1990 third edition   
  155x225mm 120pp, the two previous editions were published under the name of Kath Walker hardcover in good condition, shelf wear, dw worn on edges, a few small tears on corners
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48867  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Land Rights: A Christian Perspective
Carne, Derek
ISBN: 0909188424
Sydney, Alternative Publishing Cooperative, 1980   
  159pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn, owner's name on price inside fr wrap
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48947  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Bran Nue Dae
Chi, Jimmy and Kuckles
ISBN: 0868192937
Sydney, Currency / Magabala 1999   
  116pp colour and b/w illusts paperback in good condition, corners worn, fr wrap creased
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49319  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Recognition, Rights & Reform: Overview, Proposed Principles for Indigenous Social Justice, Recommendations. A Report to Government on Native Title Social Justice Measures
Native Title Social Justice Advisory Committee
ISBN: 0642225435
no publishing details (1995)   
  175x250mm 36pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49429  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Recognition, Rights & Reform: A Report to Government on Native Title Social Justice Measures
Native Title Social Justice Advisory Committee
ISBN: 0642225249
no publishing details (1995)   
  175x250mm 177pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49430  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Serpent’s Tale
Kephri, Donald
ISBN: 0958036500
Scarab Books 2002   
  120pp, a chronicle of the people of Walgett and Lightning Ridge paperback in good condition, a little worn, colour on front wrap smudged in one spot
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49752  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  An Extract from...The Royal Commission into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody, Final Report. Chapter 38 - The Process of Reconciliation
The Royal Commission into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody
Commonwealth of Australia, 1991   
  11pp stapled pamphlet in good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49795  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Recognising Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Rights
Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation
Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation, 2000   
  22pp stapled paperback in good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49807  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sustaining the Reconciliation Process
Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation
Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation, 2000   
  32pp stapled paperback in good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49808  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Indigenous or Aboriginal Rights to Property: A Papua New Guinea Perspective
Donigi, Peter
ISBN: 9062249884
Utrecht, International Books 1994   
  144pp paperback in good condition, one cancelled library stamp and faint smudge where price erased on first page
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50106  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Manganinnie: A Story of Old Tasmania
Roberts, Beth
ISBN: 0725103582
Melbourne, Sun 1980   
  112pp b/w photos paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50380  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Implementation of the Commonwealth Government Responses to the Recommendations of the Royal Commission Into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody: Annual Report 1994-1995
no author
ISBN: 1321277X
Canberra, Royal Commission Government Response Monitoring Unit 1996   
  753pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50528  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Deaths in Custody. Recommendations Book 3, Education and Employmeny, Health, Housing
no author
ISBN: 0646219855
Co-operation for Aborigines Limited (Tranby College)   
  154pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50531  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Land of the Golden Clouds
Weller, Archie
ISBN: 1864483385
Sydney, Allen & Unwin 1998   
  378pp paperback in good condition, remainder mark on bottom edge
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50675  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



1428 Australian - Aborigines Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15        Next 30 Books