|
Browse Books on
Australian - Aborigines
| |
The Brown Land Crying
Beilby, Richard
ISBN: 0207132585 Angus & Robertson, 1975. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0207132585 Inventory No: 14482. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14482 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fifth International Conference on Hunting and Gathering Societies 1988: Abstracts
Various,
ISBN: NoISBN N.T. Museum of Arts and Sciences, Darwin, 1988. First Edition Softcover (Saddle-stitched) Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Anthropology. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Anthropology, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14483. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14483 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Daisy Bates in the Desert
Blackburn, Julia
ISBN: 0749397179 Minerva, 1994. Edition Unstated Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Anthropology. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0749397179 Inventory No: 14484. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14484 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Most Amazing Story a Man Ever Lived to Tell
Maslen, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0207135169 Angus & Robertson, 1977. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. History. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0207135169 Inventory No: 14472. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14472 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Noonkanbah: Whose Land, Whose Law
Hawke & Gallagher, Steve / Michael
ISBN: 0949206555 Fremantle Arts Centre Press, Perth, 1989. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Australian Aboriginal Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0949206555 Inventory No: 14473. Very Good Condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14473 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Valley of the Sky
Rayment, Tarlton
ISBN: NoISBN Angus & Robertson, 1937. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Poor. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket has chunk missing from spine,water damage and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Minor water damage to back cover, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14474. Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14474 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Scarce Australians
Yeomans, John
ISBN: NoISBN Longman & Co, 1967. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Indigenous Peoples. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14475. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14475 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hughie
Martin, David
ISBN: NoISBN Nelson, 1971. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Ron Brookes. First Edition. Children's. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Ron Brookes. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14476. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14476 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Black Majority: An Analysis of 21 Years of Black Australian Experience as Emancipated Australian Citizens
Sykes, Roberta B.
ISBN: 094987325X Hudson, 1989. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Indigenous Peoples. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 094987325X Inventory No: 14477. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14477 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Groote Eylandt Mission: A Short History of the C.M.S. Groote Eylandt Mission 1921-1971
Cole, Keith
ISBN: 0909821003 Church Missionary Publications, 1971. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Theology & Religion. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theology & Religion, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0909821003 Inventory No: 14478. Very Good Condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14478 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kadaitcha : The Sydney Olympics Nightmare
Bulkeley, Peter
ISBN: 0646372548 Weereewa, 1999. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0646372548 Inventory No: 14465. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14465 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Singing the Snake
Marshall-Stoneking, Billy
ISBN: 0207163219 Angus & Robertson, 1990. First Edition Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Tutama Tjapangarti . First Edition. Poetry. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Tutama Tjapangarti . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Poetry, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0207163219 Inventory No: 14466. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14466 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Unlucky Australians
Hardy, Frank
ISBN: 0726000124 Gold Star, 1972. Edition Unstated Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. History. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: History, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0726000124 Inventory No: 14467. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14467 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Promised Land
Mudrooroo,
ISBN: 0207196850 Angus & Robertson, 2000. First Edition Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0207196850 Inventory No: 14468. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14468 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Going for Red Black & Gold: The Indigenous Media Manual
Plater (ed.), Diana
ISBN: 0646228552 Jumbunna, 1994. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Indigenous Peoples. Australian Aboriginal Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0646228552 Inventory No: 14469. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14469 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Courteous Savage
Durack, Mary
ISBN: NoISBN Nelson, 1965. Second Edition Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Children's. Australian Aboriginal Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14470. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14470 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Boori
Scott, Bill
ISBN: 0195505506 Oxford, 1978. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0195505506 Inventory No: 14471. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14471 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aboriginal Advancement to Integration: Conditions and Plans for Western Australia
Schapper, H.P.
ISBN: 070810696X Australian National University, 1970. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Sociology & Politics. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 070810696X Inventory No: 14458. Very Good Condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14458 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Innaminka
Burchill, Elizabeth
ISBN: 0851790194 Seal Books, 1977. 6th Edition or Higher Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 6th Edition or Higher. History. Australian Aboriginal Signed by Author Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: History, Australian Aboriginal. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0851790194 Inventory No: 14459. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14459 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sort of a Place Like Home: Remembering the Moore River Native Settlement
Maushart, Susan
ISBN: 1863680608 Fremantle Arts Centre Press, Perth, 1993. First Edition Softcover (with flaps) Softcover (with flaps). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Australian Aboriginal Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 1863680608 Inventory No: 14460. Very Good Condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14460 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aliens in Arnhem Land
Grant, Arch
ISBN: 0646251007 Frontier Publishing, 1995. First Edition Softcover Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Theology & Religion. Australian Aboriginal Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Minor water damage to text, covers unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Theology & Religion, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0646251007 Inventory No: 14461. Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14461 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dream Time-Machine Time: The Art of Trevor Nickolls
Beier, Ulli
ISBN: 0949267139 Robert Brown, 1985. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Art & Design. Australian Aboriginal Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0949267139 Inventory No: 14462. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14462 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commission: First Report 1993
Various,
ISBN: NoISBN Australian Government, 1993. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Legal, Jurisprudence, Government. Australian Aboriginal Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14463. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14463 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner: Native Title Report July 1996-June 1997
Various,
ISBN: NoISBN Australian Government, 1997. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Legal, Jurisprudence, Government. Australian Aboriginal Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14464. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14464 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Small Voices in a Big Country: By Children of the Pilbara
Various,
ISBN: NoISBN Mt. Newman Mining, Perth, 1981. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14453. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14453 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Racism The Australian Experience: Black Versus White Volume 2
Stevens (ed.), F.S.
ISBN: 0855520094 A & NZ Book Co., 1972. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Sociology & Politics. Australian Aboriginal Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0855520094 Inventory No: 14454. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14454 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Race Relations in Australia-The Aborigines
Gale & Brookman, G. Fay / Alison
ISBN: 0070932409 McGraw Hill, 1975. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Sociology & Politics. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0070932409 Inventory No: 14455. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14455 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Race Relations in Australia-The Aborigines
Gale & Brookman, G. Fay / Alison
ISBN: 0070932409 McGraw Hill, 1975. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Sociology & Politics. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0070932409 Inventory No: 14456. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14456 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Numunwari
Webb, Grahame
ISBN: 0867480033 Aurora Press, 1980. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Signed by Author Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0867480033 Inventory No: 14457. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14457 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Art of the Australian Aboriginal
Barrett, Charles
the Bread and Cheese Club Melbourne 1943 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Grey Card With a foreword by A. P. Elkin. Professor of Anthropology, Sydney University. 94pp. Colour frontispiece by Albert Namatjira and thirty-three black and white photographs. The book itself is crisp. The dustwrapper is oversized for the book, with a resultant curling, and creasing and minor chipping of the edges. Dustwrapper illustrated with a painting by Crampton. The illustrations in the book concern totems, cave and bark paintings and rock carvings. Art Fine
Price: $220.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203371 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1428 Australian - Aborigines Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|