Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Aborigines

  
1428 Australian - Aborigines Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on Australian - Aborigines
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Aborigines Books
  Bush Tucker Magic
Jan Palethorpe (ed)
ISBN: 1863681868
Fremantle Arts Centre Press  1997 1st Ed
 Hard Cover   Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 1576s  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Bark Canoes of the Murray Valley
Robert Edwards
ISBN: 0851794122
Rigby Australia 1975 2nd Edition
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $21.60 (AUD)
Book Number: ba1cs1990  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Our Land is Our Life Land Rights - Past, Present and Future
Galarrwuy Yunupingu
ISBN: 070222958X
UQP University of Queensland Press Australia 1997 1st Ed
 Paperback   Very Good
Price: $43.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 2893  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Murawina Australian Women of High Achievement
Robert Sykes
ISBN: 0868244368
Bantam Books Sydney, Auckland, London, New York, Toronto 1993 1st Ed
 Paperback   Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 3490s  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Myths and Legends
Roland Robinson
Sun Books Pty Ltd Melbourne 1977 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback junk.  Near Fine
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ao121  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Tasmanians, the story of a Doomed Race
Robert Travers
Cassell Melbourne 1968 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall    Fine
Price: $31.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ao205  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Crawling Baby Boy
Margaret Heffernan
Yipirinya School Council Alice Springs 1989 1st Ed.
Oblong Octavo Paperback Written in Aboriginal and English  Very Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000689  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Our Founding Murdering Father
P.D. Gardner
Ngarak Press Ensay Australia 1990 2nd Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall    Fine
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm400  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Triumph of the Nomads, a History of Ancient Australia
Geoffrey Blainey
Macmillan Melbourne 1982 Revised
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall    Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm828  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Black Robinson Protector of Aborigines
Vivienne Rae-Ellis
Melbourne U.P. Melbourne 1988 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall    Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00180s  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  My People
Oodgeroo
Jacaranda Press Milton 1990 3rd Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall    Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: dn/r711s  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Australians
Norman Tindale & H A Lindsay
The Jacaranda Press Brisbane 1963 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  DJ slightly chipped and age spotted, o/w Very Good.  Fine
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00300s  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Kalumburu the Benedictine Mission and the Aborigines 1908-1975 The History of Kalumburu Mission in North Western Australia
Fr Eugene Perez
Kalumburu Benedictine Mission Kalumburu 1977 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers   Fine
Price: $58.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00328  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  White on Black the Australian Aborigine Portrayed in Art
Geoffrey Dutton
Macmillan South Melbourne 1974 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Book corners slightly bumped o/w Near Fine. DJ slightly chipped on spine and corners, o/w Very Good.  Near Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00331  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Down Among the Wild Men, the Narrative Journal of Fifteen Years Pursuing the Old Stone Age Aborigines of Australia’s Western Desert
John Greenway
Hutchinson London 1973 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall    Near Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00347  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The World of the First Australians
R M & C H Berndt
Lansdowne Press Dee Why 1982 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Book slightly bumped on corners, o/w Near Fine. DJ slightly curled at top, o/w Near Fine.  Near Fine
Price: $48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00364s  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Aborigines of south-Eastern Australia as They Were
Aldo Massola
Heinemann Melbourne 1971 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Some page edges slightly rust marked, o/w Near Fine.  Near Fine
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00384  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Legends of the Dreamtine, Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings By Ainslie Roberts
Charles P Mountford
International Limited Editions  1975 1st Ed.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Corners of book and spine slightly rubbed, o/w Very Good. DJ slightly chipped, o/w Near Fine.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00494s  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  In the Land of Dohori
Alice Jeannetta Keelan
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1929 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Original Cloth Boards and spine slightly worn and bumped o/w good.  Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: dn/r888  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The People in Between, the Pitjantjatjara People of Ernabella
Winifred m Hilliard
Hodder & Stoughton London 1968 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Two bookseller stamps. DJ slightly chipped, o/w Very Good.  Near Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00781s  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Triumph of the Nomads, a history of Ancient Australia
Geoffrey Blainey
Macmillan Sth Melbourne 1976 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall    Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r01031  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  THREE FACES of LOVE - Traditional Aboriginal Song-Poetry
Ronald M. Berndt
Nelson (Adelaide) Ltd Adelaide 1976 1st Ed
 Hard Cover ffep has previous owner's name cut out  Near Fine
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: rob432s  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Dawn of Art, Painting and Sculpture of Australian Aborigines
Karel Kupka
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1965 1st Thus
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Free fitting cover. DJ slightly chipped and tanned on corners, o/w VG.  Near Fine
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001292cc  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Myths
Sreten Bozic, Alan Marshall
ISBN: 0726001139
Gold Star Melbourne 1972 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Shop stamp on FFEP, o/w VG. Free fitting cover over DJ. Dust Jacket has slight chipping and bumping along edges, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $12.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 001711dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Silver Boomerang
Charles C Rowan
ISBN: 0959593802
Peter Burchardt Melbourne 1978 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Boards slightly worn where spine and boards meet, Dust Jacket slightly creased at edges and on spine with one small closed tear, O/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002392dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Historical Records of Victoria (foundation series) Vol 2A The Aborifines of Port Phillip 1835-1839
no author
ISBN: 0724182608
Victorian Government Printing Office Melbourne 1982 1st Ed
 Paperback   Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cs 2492s  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Quinkan Country
P J Trezise
A H & A W Reed Sydney 1969 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Adventures in Search of Aboriginal Cave Paintings in Cape York. Clr Plts. Some wear of board edges, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003341dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Legends of the Dreamtine, Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings By Ainslie Roberts, with Text By Charles P. Mountford
Charles P Mountford
ISBN: 0727000063
International Limited Editions Australia 1975 1st Ed.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Owner's inscription on FFEP. Boards slightly shelf worn, o/w VG. DJ slightly chipped and curled, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004579cc  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Knowledge and Secrecy in an Aboriginal Religion
Ian Keen
ISBN: 0198279000
Clarendon Press Oxford 1994 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Libary Stamps on FFEP and pages, o/w VG. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004879dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Affairs, a Short History 1788 - 1995
Max Griffiths
ISBN: 0864177291
Kangaroo Press Kenthurst 1995 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Signed inscription by author to previous owner on FFEP.  Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005347cc  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  



1428 Australian - Aborigines Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books