Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Aborigines

  
1428 Australian - Aborigines Books
(showing 271 to 300)


Search within Books on Australian - Aborigines
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Aborigines Books
  Indigenous Deaths in Custody 1989 to 1996
Office of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait islander Social Justice Commissioner
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission, 1996   
  536pp paperback in very good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61253  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Languages in Education
Hartman, Deborah and Henderson, John
ISBN: 0949659738
Alice Springs; IAD Press, 1994   
  389pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn, text unmarked, binding strong, owner's name on first page
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61286  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sharing the Country: The Case for an Agreement Between Black and White Australians
Brennan, Frank
ISBN: 0140138676
Penguin, 1991   
  176pp paperback in very good condition, pages tanned
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61471  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Speaking Land: Myth and Story in Aboriginal Australia
Berndt, Ronald M. and Berndt, Catherine H.
ISBN: 0140120276
Penguin, 1989   
  438pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61480  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  In the Age of Mabo: History, Aborigines and Australia
Attwood, Bain
ISBN: 186373841X
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 1996   
  193pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61500  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Rednecks, Eggheads and Blackfellas: A Study of Racial Power and Intimacy in Australia
Cowlishaw, Gillian
ISBN: 1865080764
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1999   
  352pp, colour and b/w photos paperback in very good condition, front cover a little creased, owner's name on first page
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61749  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Footprints Along the Cape York Sandbeaches
Sharp, Nonie
ISBN: 0855752300
Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press, 1992   
  237pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61864  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  From the Centre to the City: Aboriginal Education, Culture and Power
Keeffe, Kevin
ISBN: 0855752351
Canberra; Aboriginal Studies Press, 1992   
  198pp paperback in good condition, gift inscription on first page
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61963  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sotheby’s Aboriginal Art, Melbourne 25 July 2005
no author
ISBN: 192079218X
Armadale, Vic; Sotheby's, 2005   
  272pp, colour illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61981  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  For God’s Sake Send the Trackers... A history of Queensland trackers and Victoria Police
Presland, Gary
ISBN: 0644460083
Melbourne; Victoria Press, 1998   
  180pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition, remnants of sticker on back
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62125  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  People Under the Skin: An Irish Immigrant’s Experience of Aboriginal Australia
Dunne, Clare
ISBN: 1863050000
Sydney; Lotus Publishing 1988   
  215pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62131  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Exterminate with Pride: Aboriginal-European Relations in the Townsville-Bowen Region to 1869
Breslin, Bruce
ISBN: 0864434553
James Cook University, 1992   
  132pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62134  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Pedagogical Issues in Indigenous Higher Education & Training Underpinning the Development of Culturally Appropriate Module-Based Education Programs
no author
ISBN: 0949898694
The Koorie Centre / Yooroang Garang / The Centre for Indigenous Health Studies, The University of Sydney 1996   
  41pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62671  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Trustees on Trial: Recovering the stolen wages
Kidd, Rosalind
ISBN: 0855755466
Canberra; Aboriginal Studies Press, 2006   
  212pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62676  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Gangurru
Pohlner, Howard J.
ISBN: 1862523118
Milton, Qld; Hope Vale Mission Board, (1986)   
  182pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, wraps faded on spine
Price: $90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62786  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Buying Back the Land: Organisational Struggle and the Aboriginal Land Fund Commission
Palmer, Ian
ISBN: 0855751789
Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press, 1988   
  173pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62905  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  No Ordinary Judgment
Sharp, Nonie
ISBN: 0855752874
Canberra; Aboriginal Studies Press, 1996   
  290pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62914  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Politics of Prejudice
Stevens, Frank
ISBN: 0909188416
Chippendale, NSW; Alternative Publishing Co-operative Limited, 1980   
  182pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition, pages tanned, owner's name on first page, highlighting annotations and underlining on about 12pp
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62939  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Reconciling Our Differences: A Christian Approach to Aboriginal Land Rights
Brennan, Frank
ISBN: 1863550305
Vic; Aurora/David Lovell, 1992   
  117pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63011  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Our Land Is Our Life: Land Rights - Past, Present and Future
Yunupingu, Galarrwuy (ed)
ISBN: 070222958X
University of Queensland Press, 1997   
  242pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63028  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Black Lives, Government Lies
Kidd, Rosalind
ISBN: 0868407879
University of New South Wales Press, 2000   
  64pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63032  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Songlines to Satellites: Indigenous Communication in Australia, the South Pacific and Canada
Molnar, Helen and Meadows, Michael
ISBN: 1864030283
Annandale, NSW; Pluto Press, 2001   
  258pp paperback in very good condition, one corner of wraps a little creased
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63084  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Fight for Liberty and Freedom: The origins of Australian Aboriginal activism
Maynard, John
ISBN: 9780855755508
Canberra; Aboriginal Studies Press, 2007   
  186pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63219  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Civil Rights: How Indigenous Australians Won Formal Equality
Chesterman, John
ISBN: 0702235148
University of Queensland Press, 2005   
  357pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63269  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Higher Authority: Indigenous Transnationalism and Australia
Costa, Ravi de
ISBN: 0868409545
University of New South Wales Press, 2006   
  239pp paperback in very good condition, one corner of back cover a little creased
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63272  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginality: Contemporary Aboriginal Paintings and Prints
Isaacs, Jennifer
University of Queensland Press, 1992 revised edition   
  144pp colour illusts hardcover in very good condition, owner's namestamp on front endpaper, dustwrapper faded on spine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63313  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  After 200 Years: Photographic Essays of Aboriginal and Islander Australia Today
Taylor, Penny(ed)
ISBN: 0855751940
Canberra; Aboriginal Studies Press, 1988   
  358pp, b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63355  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Terrible Hard Biscuits: A Reader in Aboriginal History
Chapman, Valerie and Read, Peter (eds)
ISBN: 1862739645
Sydney, Allen & Unwin / Journal of Aboriginal History, 1996   
  b/w illusts 284pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63420  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Voices: Contempory Aboriginal Artists, Writers and Performers
Thompson, Liz (ed)
ISBN: 0731801652
Sydney; Simon & Schuster, 1990   
  176pp, colour and b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63448  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Yami: The Autobiography of Yami Lester
Lester, Yami
ISBN: 0949659606
Alice Springs, Institute for Aboriginal Development Publications, 1993   
  186pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63563  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



1428 Australian - Aborigines Books        
Go to page:    6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20        Next 30 Books