Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Aborigines

  
1214 Australian - Aborigines Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Australian - Aborigines
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Aborigines Books
  Aboriginal Land Rights (NT) Act 1976: Ti-Tree Station Land Claim - Report No 24
Maurice, Justice
ISBN: 0644051256
Australian Government Publishing Service Canberra 1987 1st Edition
Large 8vo Soft Cover viii + 103pp includ. b/w illust. with Report by the Aboriginal Land Commissioner, Mr. Justice Maurice, to the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and to the Administrator of the Northern Territory  Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033556  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Wanamurraganya: The Story of Jack McPhee
Morgan, Sally
ISBN: 094920658x
Fremantle Arts Centre Press Australia 1989 
12mo Soft Cover 196pp author's grandfather through Aboriginal kinship, an itinerant station and mine worker from the Pilbara region; biography of itinerant aboriginal worker Jack McPhee  Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019612  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  My Dear Spencer : The Letters of F. J. Gillen to Baldwin Spencer
John Mulvaney, Howard Morphy and Alison Petch (editors)
ISBN: 1864470216
Hyland House Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1997 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 554 pages with b/w illustrations. Sheds vivid light on race relations, social conditions and Aboriginal culture in Central Australia. It also documents a crucial and porly understood period in the history of anthropology. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $42.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012031  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Moon and Rainbow : The Autobiography of an Aboriginal
Roughsey, Dick (Goobalathaldin)
ISBN: 0589006657
A.H. & A.W. Reed Sydney, NSW, Australia 1971 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Impression of previous owners details to top of front free endpaper. 168 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.   Good+
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008648  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Oceania Linguistic Monographs: An Introduction to the Western Desert Language
Douglas & Elkin (ed), W.H. / A.P.
ISBN: NoISBN
University of Sydney, Sydney, 1977. Second Edition
 Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Anthropology. Australian Aboriginal Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. A pedagogical description of the Western Desert language, based on the dialect spoken at Warburton Ranges, Western Australia. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14017. Very Good Condition
Price: $95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14017  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Time before Morning: Art and Myth of the Australian Aborigines
Allen, Louis A.
ISBN: 0727000764
Rigby Adelaide 1976 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; XVI, 304 pages, with double page map showing the Daly River Native Reserve and Arnhem land, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, within the text, and eight pages of colour plates. Includes notes on the text, biographical details of the artists and their affiliations, and notes on the photographs. The book has a bibliography and is indexed. There are traces of foxing to the first three leaves and the last two leaves of the book, with slight spotting of the top edge of the text block. The dust jacket has about seven short tears, the longest being 0.75 inch scattered across both top and bottom edges of the jacket. Now protected.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia . The author has provided a general introduction about the history of the aborigines, their different art styles, and the artists themselves, as well a short introductions to set individual stories in their cultural and religious context. aborigine -- Australia Very Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224816  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Dreamtime Book
Mountford, Charles. paintings by Ainslie Roberts
Sydney: Readers Digest / Rigby, 1974.   
  Folio hardcover 175pp colour illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44702  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Dreamtime Australian Aboriginal Myths
Mountford, Charles. paintings by Ainslie Roberts
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1966   
  Small 4to hardcover 79pp colour & b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w with two small tears. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44696  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Elements of Social Organisation
Firth, Raymond
Watts,  1963. Fifth Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Fifth Edition. Indigenous Peoples. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples. Inventory No: 6332. Very Good Condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6332  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Emergent Native Americans: A Reader in Culture Contact
Walker, Deward E.
ISBN: NoISBN
Little Brown,  1972. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Indigenous Peoples. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 6337. Very Good Condition
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6337  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Judicial Process Among the Barotse of Northern Rhodesia
Gluckman, Max
Manchester University Press,  1955. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Fair. First Edition. Indigenous Peoples. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples. Inventory No: 6331. Good Condition (ex-library)
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6331  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Lost World of the Kalahari
Van Der Post, Laurens
The Hogarth Press,  1958. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Indigenous Peoples. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples. Inventory No: 4613. Very Good Condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4613  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Djanga: Spirits of the Dead
Makin, C. F.
ISBN: 086445161X
Access Press, Perth, 2002. First Edition
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Indigenous Peoples. Australian Aboriginal Signed by Author Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Limited edition (500 copies). A well-written "factional" account of the way of life and spirituality of the Aboriginal people before the coming of, and during the first years of settlement by the white people. Beautiful endpapers in full colour by Aboriginal artist Revel Cooper, a former student of Carrolup Native Settlement (now closed). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples, Australian Aboriginal. Signed by Author. ISBN: 086445161X Inventory No: 2621. New Book
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2621  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Unwritten Histories
Cormick, Craig
ISBN: 0855753161
Aboriginal Studies Press,  1998. First Edition
 Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Indigenous Peoples. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0855753161 Inventory No: 4578. Very Good Condition
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4578  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Red Centre: Man and Beast in the Heart of Australia
FINLAYSON, H.H.
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1936 3rd Edition
 Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Fold-out map torear. A very solid and clean copy. 153pages. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID7375  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  My Place
Morgan, Sally
ISBN: 0949206318
Fremantle Artsa Centre Press Australia 1993 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with reading crease on spine, some yellowing of paper inside covers and previous owner's name on front endpaper. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: $9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 115008  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Embarrassing Australian: The Story of an Aboriginal Warrior
Gordon, Harry -- Editor
Lansdowne Press Melbourne 1962 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth 425 g; 172 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, photographic illustrated dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has rubbing and creasing of the top edge, and has a 5.0 inch tear at the top left of the front panel which the previous owner has repaired with sticky tape. Previous owner's name on front end page. Reg Saunders story is significant, if for no other reason than that it demonstrates these points: 1. Then there is no emotional, intellectual gap between representatives of civilised mankind and representatives of an allegedly primitive race. 2. That, despite the pious suggestions of various governments that equality exists between whites and aboriginals, society is simply not ready to grant a rightful place to a native of intelligence, ability and imagination. 3. Though the lack of opportunity not of brainpower, is the reason why most aboriginals are able to take only the most humblest manual work. Roy Saunders was the only member of The Australian Aboriginal Race to ever have been commissioned as an officer in the Armed Forces. Men who served under him their used to call in the best officer in the world. Militaria -- Australia Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224924  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  We, the Aborigines
Lockwood, Douglas
Cassell Melbourne 1963 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Illustrated Boards 1.0 kg; 260 pages, illustrated with part page and full-page black-and-white photographs, and a couple of drawings by Jolliffe. "I've tried this book to show the Australian Aborigines as human beings rather than scientific phenomena, as people rather than things. I have attempted to tell at least one facet of their lives in each story in the hope that, taken as a whole, a fairly comprehensive picture will emerge. I have talked personally with most of the men and women whose photographs are reproduced. But where direct speech is attributed to any of them, it is mine and not theirs. The word "blackfeller" is not used is any derogatory sense (sic) they use it constantly themselves." -- the author's note page 7. Colour illustrated dust jacket has a 1 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, and a slightly shorter tear at the top right of the rear panel and a symbolic tear at the bottom right of the rear panel. Slight fading of the bottom edge of the rear panel.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Aboriginal Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225196  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Visions of Mowanjum: Aboriginal Writings from the Kimberley
Utemorrah, Daisy [et al]
Rigby Adelaide 1980 1st Edition
 Hardback Small Quarto. Near Fine condition in Very Good Dustjacket[now protected]. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs andMap. 110 pages.The stories collected in this book have come from severalMowanjum people, Daisy Utemorrah, Elkin Umbagai, BuruwolaAlgarra, Jean Wungunyet and David Mowaljarlai 
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215472  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Piccaninny Walkabout; a Story of two Aboriginal Children
Poignant, Axel
Angus and Robinson Sydney 1958 Reprint
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Cloth 450 g; 49 pp, black and white photography throughout to illustrate the story. Black boards with white embossing on front cover. Corners are bumped. Original bookseller's sticker on front pastedown opposite a presentation plate, given for first prize. There are tape residue marks on front and rear free end pages and the laid in frontispiece photograph has had a tear neatly repaired. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This is a book about two aboriginal children and the adventures they may have in a day in Arnhem Land.  Australiana/children Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225141  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Piccaninny Walkabout; A Story of two Aboriginal Children
Poignant, Axel
Angus and Robinson Sydney 1958 Reprint
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Boards 49 pp, black and white photography throughout to illustrate story. Black boards with white embossing on front cover. Corners are bumped. Top of spine is heavily bumped the bottom is only slightly bumped. There are scuff marks to front and back cover. There is a bookshop sticker on bottom front paste down. Previous owners name on title page. There is a closed 1" tear on the title page. This is a book about two aboriginal children and the adventures they may have in a day in Arnhem Land. The story is basically a bedtime story told to children around the campfire. Australiana/children Fair
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: win 109  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Passing of the Aborigines: a Lifetime Spent among the Natives of Australia
Bates, Daisy " Kabbarli "
John Murray London 1952 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; XVIII, 254 pages, indexed, and illustrated with black-and-white photographs, with an introduction by Arthur Mee, and a double page map showing the position of the tribes mentioned in the book. Internally, this book is in very good condition, having only the owner's name in pencil on the front end page, and original bookseller's sticker on front pastedown. Aborigines -- Australia Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225113  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Passing of the Aborigines: a Lifetime Spent among the Natives of Australia
Bates, Daisy " Kabbarli "
John Murray London 1949 Second Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; XVIII, 254 pages, indexed, and illustrated with black-and-white photographs, with an introduction by Arthur Mee, and a double page map showing the position of the tribes mentioned in the book. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper is faded/mottled on the spine section, chipped, and rubbed, with some loss at the top of the rear panel, and otherwise mishandled. Internally, this book is in very good condition, a showing minor pencilling marks, and the previous owner's name on the front end page. Aborigines -- Australia Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223247  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Aboriginals
Fox, Len & D’Angri, Val
ISBN: 0170051552
Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd West Melbourne 1978 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 600 g; 112 pages, indexed, and illustrated throughout with line drawings, and black-and-white photographs and facsimiles of documents. In original colour illustrated hardcover binding with matching dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. Part of a series of books Are "Making Australian Society", this book is meant as a teacher's aid, presenting a simply recent survey of recent Aboriginal history of Australia. With an introduction by the Honourable AJ Grassby, Commissioner for Community Relations. Aborigines -- Australia Very Good
Price: $44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224839  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Linden Girl : A Story of Outlawed Lives
Rajkowski, Pamela
ISBN: 1875560254
University of Western Australia Press Nedlands, W.A., Australia 1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. Slight lean to spine. 304 pages with b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004310  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Content to Lie in the Sun
HARNEY, W.E. (Bill) & LOCKWOOD, Douglas
Robert Hale London 1961 Reprint
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 208 pages., double page map, black-and-white frontispiece, 21 other black-and-white photographs. Illustrated dust wrapper. The edges of the pages are slightly darkened with age, and there are traces of foxing to the front and rear end pages, the priceclipped dust jacket is rubbed and chipped across the top and bottom edges, with numerous short tears on the bottom edge. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "This is a story of "Walkabout nothing". A term in the aboriginal basic idiom which signifies the one is wandering aimlessly around and living as one wishes to live. It is the story of my life against a background of the real Australian bush, with the white and, more especially, the black people whom I like to refer to as my stone-age cobbers. Theirs was a strange life which was ever governed by tradition, and just as their coming into contact with our way of life upset their tribal plan, so did many of us whites blend into their way of living and end up by becoming content to Lie in the sun. Local History -- Northern Terr Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225061  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Flynn of the Inland
Idriess, Ion L.
ISBN: 0207147035
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1987 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; XII, 244 pages, internally clean and neat and tidy; colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage to the book is the previous owner's name on the reverse of the front end page.. "I have written Flynn of the Inland in order the that the people of Australia may learn something of the work which has been and is being done for isolate it and suffering humanity by the Australian Inland Mission, it's Padres and doctors, it's Sisters and voluntary workers -- and by one Padre in particular." -- from the author's note  biography -- Australian Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225053  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Little Bit Long Way
Howes, Jim
ISBN: 0949433217
Dorr/McLeod & Natioal Museum of Victoria Melbourne 1986 First Edition
Oblong Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Illustrated Boards 600 g; Non-pagenated, photographs taken by Neil McLeod. The photographs are in full color and lavishly reproduced throughout the book. Colour illustrated dustwrapper reproduces the colour illustrated laminated boards beneath, and shows minimal signs of handling. This book is about the returning of Bobby Nganmijra and his family to his tribal lands,and what this means to them. Art/Australiana Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225024  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Dreamtime: Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings by Ainslie Roberts
Mountford, Charles P. (text)
ISBN: 0851790259
Australia: Rigby, 1974   
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. pos on title page  Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001231  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  My Place
Morgan, Sally
ISBN: 0949206318
Australia: Fremantle Arts Center Pr, 1990   
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001607  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  



1214 Australian - Aborigines Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books