|
Browse Books on
Australian - Aborigines
| |
|
"Gooreeana" An Aboriginal Romance of the Long Ago
Beard, William
Cumberland Newspapers Limited Parramatta 1954 1st Edition Softcover Octavo Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Ex-library but onlystamps and remnants of a list to rear. A very clean copyoverall. Blue "card" cover. SCARCE. Only 225 copies produced(200 for sale and 25 for presentation). Copy No 21 - Signed bythe author. 80 pages
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID196631 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"Monty" the Biography of C P Mountford
Lamshed, Max
ISBN: 0851794270 Rigby Adelaide 1972 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Maroon Cloth Gilt Spine 550 g; IV, 222 pp., list of illustrations, index. Numerous illustrations in black and white. Colour illustrated dustwrapper sun faded on the spine and rear panel. Gift inscription written in Biro on ffep. Small tear on top edge of dustwrapper. When writing this book, the author had the advantage of many interviews with Mr Mountford, who also allow him to research into the papers and journals which had accumulated over nearly 50 years. The result is a portrait of a great Australian: a man of wit, courage and resolution, who despite initial disadvantages, has become one of the world's leading authorities on the culture of the Australian aborigines. Biography Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215641 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’It’s Coming Yet ...’
Stewart Harris
Aboriginal Treaty Committee Australia 1979 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 155 gms. Light shelf wear, author's name in texta to spine, previous owner's details to front cover. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 024188 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’Monty’ The Biography of C.P. Mountford
Lamshed, Max
Rigby Limited Adelaide 1972 1st Edition Hardback 8vo, Fine in Fine Dustjacket - now protected. Illustratedwith Black and White Photographs. Previous owners details tofront pastedown. 222 pages.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID196613 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Black Reality
M Heppell (ed)
Anu Press Canberra 1979 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 500 gms. Fading to spine, minor black marking to cover. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 027330 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Black Reality: Aborigine Camps And Housing In Remore Australia
Heppell M
ISBN: 0391009974 Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Canberra 1997 First Edition Soft Cover 250 pages. Ex-Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Book Examines And Strongly, But Constructively, Condemns Government Endeavors In The Field Of Australian Aboriginal Housing And Also Discusses And Describes How Aborigines Themselves Organise Their Dwellings And Camps. Fine
Price: $15.95 (AUD) Book Number: 036355 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Blanket A Year
Broom, Leonard & Jones, Lancester F.
Australian National University Press Canberra 1973 1st Edition Hardback Octavo size. Near Fine condition in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Previous owner's name to half-title page. 98 pages"Aborigines in Australian Society."
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID208498 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Blanket a Year
Moodie, Peter M.; Jones, F. Lancaster
ISBN: 0708100945 Australian National University Press Canberra - Australia 1973 Large 12mo Hard Cover covered in plastic ex lib usual markings and attachments or remnants of, otherwise good ex-library, 98pp, Examination of the position of Aborigines in Australia during the 70s Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 026694 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Certain Heritage: Programs for and by Aboriginal Families in Australia
Coombs, Brandl & Snowdon, H.C. / M.M. / W.E.
ISBN: 0867400455 Australian National University, 1994. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0867400455. Inventory No: 14502. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $43.75 (AUD) Book Number: 14502 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Descriptive Study of the Djingili Language
Neil Chadwick
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Australia 1975 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 350 gms. Minor rubbing, old adhesive mark to covers. Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020980 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Faithful Picture; The letters of Eliza and Thomas Brown at York in the Swan River Colony 1841-1852
Cowan, Peter (editor]
ISBN: 0909144087 Fremantle Arts Centre Press Fremantle, Western Australia 1977 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Card XIV, 152 pp., introduction by Alexandra Hasluck, foreword by Peter Cowen, appendix and acknowledgements. The text illustrated with black and white contemporary illustrations, reproduction of letters and facsimile of writing. Illustrated front cover, showing early settlement scene, with white background and black writing on front panel and spine. Corners of the book are creased and bumped, and there is general scuffing of the book. Staining and marks are present to the front and back panel. Corners of pages show handling marks as does the rest of book. Previous owners name on the ffep. "The letters form a valuable addition to the early accounts of the Swan River Colony, describing it in its 2nd decade of existence.". History -- Australia Fair
Price: $17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0101059 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Field Guide to Aboriginal Rock Engravings
Stanbury, Peter and Clegg, John
ISBN: 0195540212 Melbourne; Oxford University Press; 1996 reprint 135x215mm 163pp colour and b/w illusts, includes many sites with maps in the Sydney suburbs paperback in good condition, owner's name inside front cover
Price: $82.50 (AUD) Book Number: 68721 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History Of Oenpelli
Keith Cole
ISBN: 0909821119 Nungalinya Publications Darwin. Australia 1975 First Edition Soft Cover 108 pages. One of three publications, which were produced for the Oenpelli Jubilee in October 1975. The first of this trilogy is "Oenpelli Pioneer"; the second being "A History of Oenpelli" and at the time of printing, the third was projected to be called "Oenpelli". Contains many black and white photographs. Minor scuffing to cover and slight discolouration to page edges. Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022646 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Kindness Cup.
ASTLEY, THEA.
Melbourne: Thomas Nelson Australia, 1974. 1st edn. 8vo. Good copy in torn d/w. "Murderous brutality unpunished, so long ago; a pilgrimage to seek retribution, twenty years too late." This novel recalls a tragic incident, the death of an Aboriginal girl, Kowaha, who hurled herself with her baby in her arms from the scarp of rock known as 'The Leap'.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2133 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Living Voice of the Living Bush
Strehlow T. G. H. (main Contributor]
The Forests Commission of Victoria Melbourne 1965 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Card non pagenated. Full colour reproductions on every second page,of William Ricketts sculptures. Front cover has a photographic illustration and brown writing. Tan covers are slightly buckled and the corners are rubbed and bumped. There are some stain marks and dust marks on front and back cover. The internal pages are slightly browned. This booklet was produced by the Victorian forest commission as an explanation for the William Ricketts Sanctuary. It also goes into some of the philosophy behind the sculptures produced by William Ricketts. Art/Australiana Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 100011 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Living Voice of the Living Bush
Ricketts, William
The Forest Commission of Victoria Melbourne 1965 First Australian Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Stapled Illustrated Card Not paginated, foreword by Lindsay H.S. Thompson, Minister for Forests, preface by artist. The text is illustrated with coloured photographs of artist and his works. Illustrated cover, showing an Aboriginal man's head, against Brown background with black writing on the front panel. A total of 10 pages of colour photography. Art -- Australia Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220507 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Man Is His Friends
Goy, Rev Christopher Thomas Frow OBE (December 21, 1887 -- August 28, 1982)
ISBN: 0959514708 Graphicset Mitcham, Victoria 1979 First Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback 400 g; XI, 12-217, (5 blank) pages, illustrated throughout with part and full-page black-and-white photographs. There is pasted to the foreword a copy of the funeral notice for the author from one of the local papers, and pasted to the rear page what appears to be a copy of an entry from Who's Who on the author. Colour illustrated paperback binding has a crease at the top left of the rear panel. Both front and rear end pages and the insides of the covers have foxing and tape residue from the protective cover that the book had. Ownership inscription dated 1981 at the top of the first page.. A great part of the book involves the author's Ministry in the West and North of the country and there is a great deal of Aboriginal interest stop biography -- Australian Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0227226 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Matter of Justice
Rowley, C. D.
ISBN: 0708106587 Australian National University Press Australia 1981 12mo Glossy Soft Cover 250 indexed pages with analysis of the failure of the Australian institutions for law and order to provide justice for Aborigines Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 034078 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Matter of Justice
CD Rowley
ANU Press Canada 1981 Second Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback A couple of light red inkstains to page edges, otherwise paperback is clean and tight. weight 380g Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001544 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2023 Australian - Aborigines Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|