Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Aborigines

  
2169 Australian - Aborigines Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Australian - Aborigines
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Aborigines Books
  "It’s Coming Yet..." An Aboriginal Treaty Within Australia Between Australians
Harris, Stewart
ISBN: 0959521704
Canberra; The Aboriginal Treaty Committee; 1979   
  b/w illusts, 87pp paperback in good condition, pages tanned
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55843  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  "Monty" the Biography of C P Mountford
Lamshed, Max
ISBN: 0851794270
Rigby Adelaide 1972 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Maroon Cloth Gilt Spine 550 g; IV, 222 pp., list of illustrations, index. Numerous illustrations in black and white. Colour illustrated dustwrapper sun faded on the spine and rear panel. Gift inscription written in Biro on ffep. Small tear on top edge of dustwrapper. When writing this book, the author had the advantage of many interviews with Mr Mountford, who also allow him to research into the papers and journals which had accumulated over nearly 50 years. The result is a portrait of a great Australian: a man of wit, courage and resolution, who despite initial disadvantages, has become one of the world's leading authorities on the culture of the Australian aborigines. Biography Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215641  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’It’s About Friendship’ Rom: A Ceremony from Arnhem Land
no author
Aboriginal Studies Press Canberra 1994 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Booklet as new copy. weight 95g  Fine
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003332  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  ’It’s Coming Yet...’ - an Aboriginal Treaty Within Australia Between Australians
Stewart Harris
ISBN: 0959521704
Griffin Press Limited Australia 1979 
 Soft Cover 87 pages. Contains some black and white photographs.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 056326  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  1980 Boyer Lectures - The Spectre of Truganini
Bernard Smith
ABC Australia 1980 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 85g. black cover is slightly faded and has minor shelf wear. Otherwise book in very good condition.  Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 036709  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Black Reality
M Heppell (ed)
Anu Press Canberra 1979 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 500 gms. Fading to spine, minor black marking to cover.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027330  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Black Reality: Aboriginal Camps And Housing In Remore Australia
Heppell, M. (ed)
ISBN: 0391009974
Canberra; Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies; 1979   
  250pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, owner's name on first page, wraps faded on spine
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 69031  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Black Reality: Aborigine Camps And Housing In Remote Australia
Heppell M
ISBN: 0391009974
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Canberra 1997 First Edition
 Soft Cover 250 pages. Ex-Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Book Examines And Strongly, But Constructively, Condemns Government Endeavors In The Field Of Australian Aboriginal Housing And Also Discusses And Describes How Aborigines Themselves Organise Their Dwellings And Camps.  Fine
Price: $15.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 036355  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Blanket a Year
Moodie, Peter M.; Jones, F. Lancaster
ISBN: 0708100945
Australian National University Press Canberra - Australia 1973 
Large 12mo Hard Cover covered in plastic ex lib usual markings and attachments or remnants of, otherwise good ex-library, 98pp, Examination of the position of Aborigines in Australia during the 70s  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026694  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Bridge Over Time: Living in Arnhemland with the Aborigines 1938-1944
Thornell, Harold
ISBN: 0709026366
Hale,  1986. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Anthropology. ISBN: 0709026366. Inventory No: 20830. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20830  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bridge Over Time: Living in Arnhemland with the Aborigines 1938-1944
Harold Thornell
Robert Hale London 1986 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 420g  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014759  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Bridge over Time: Living in Arnhemland with the Aborigines, 1938-1944
Thornell, Harold
ISBN: 0709026366
Robert Hale London 1986 1st British Edition
Large 12mo Hard Cover 191 indexed pages with b/w illust.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 035084  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Certain Heritage: Programs for and by Aboriginal Families in Australia
Coombs, Brandl & Snowdon, H.C. / M.M. / W.E.
ISBN: 0867400455
Australian National University,  1994. 
  Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0867400455. Inventory No: 14502. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14502  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Death in the Tiwi Islands: Conflict, Ritual and Social Life in an Australian Aboriginal Community
Venbrux, Eric
ISBN: 0521479134
Cambridge University Press Cambridge, United Kingdom 1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library stamps. 269 pages. An extended case study of the social and legal ramifications of a homicide in a Tiwi community. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007681  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Descriptive Study of the Djingili Language
Neil Chadwick
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Australia 1975 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 350 gms. Minor rubbing, old adhesive mark to covers.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020980  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Faithful Picture; The letters of Eliza and Thomas Brown at York in the Swan River Colony 1841-1852
Cowan, Peter (editor]
ISBN: 0909144087
Fremantle Arts Centre Press Fremantle, Western Australia 1977 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Card XIV, 152 pp., introduction by Alexandra Hasluck, foreword by Peter Cowen, appendix and acknowledgements. The text illustrated with black and white contemporary illustrations, reproduction of letters and facsimile of writing. Illustrated front cover, showing early settlement scene, with white background and black writing on front panel and spine. Corners of the book are creased and bumped, and there is general scuffing of the book. Staining and marks are present to the front and back panel. Corners of pages show handling marks as does the rest of book. Previous owners name on the ffep. "The letters form a valuable addition to the early accounts of the Swan River Colony, describing it in its 2nd decade of existence.". History -- Australia Fair
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101059  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Field Guide to Aboriginal Rock Engravings with special reference to those around Sydney
Stanbury, Peter and Clegg, John
ISBN: 0195540212
Sydney; Sydney University Press; 1990   
  163pp colour and b/w photos and illusts, includes many sites with maps in the Sydney suburbs paperback in good condition, wraps faded on spine
Price: $82.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 69645  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to Australian Legislation Relevant to Native Title: Volumes 1 & 2
no author
Aboriginal Studies Press Canberra 2000 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover weight 1.3kg. Fine and as new. both volumes still in shrink wrap plastic.  As New
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003371  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to Overseas Precedents of Relevance to Native Title
Shaunnagh Dorsett and Lee Godden
Aboriginal Studies Press Canberra 1998 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover weight 665g  As New
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003372  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Gumbaynggir Language Dictionary - Gumbayngirr bijaarr jandaygam
Muurrbay Aboriginal Language and Culture Cooperative
ISBN: 0855753838
Canberra; Aboriginal Studies Press; 2001   
  160pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $49.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 68046  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Higher Authority
Ravi De Costa
UNSW Press Australia 2006 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback 355g. slight bend to front cover. internally neat and tight.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036461  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Higher Authority: Indigenous Transnationalism and Australia
Costa, Ravi de
ISBN: 0868409545
Sydney; UNSW Press; 2006   
  239pp paperback in good condition, a little worn, binding strong, text unmarked
Price: $38.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 67201  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Numbulwar: The Story of an Aboriginal Community in Eastern Arnhem Land 1952-1982
Cole, Keith
ISBN: 0908447086
Bendigo, Vic; Keith Cole Publications; 1982   
  96pp, b/w photos paperback, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 69040  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A History Of Oenpelli
Keith Cole
ISBN: 0909821119
Nungalinya Publications Darwin. Australia 1975 First Edition
 Soft Cover 108 pages. One of three publications, which were produced for the Oenpelli Jubilee in October 1975. The first of this trilogy is "Oenpelli Pioneer"; the second being "A History of Oenpelli" and at the time of printing, the third was projected to be called "Oenpelli". Contains many black and white photographs. Minor scuffing to cover and slight discolouration to page edges.  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022646  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of the Aboriginal Clans of Sydney’s Northern Beaches
Jacobs, Ian
ISBN: 0646421476
Brookvale, NSW; Northside Printing; 2003   
  69pp, colour and b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, corners of wraps a little creased, a few stains on blank last page
Price: $44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67060  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Kindness Cup.
ASTLEY, THEA.
Melbourne: Thomas Nelson Australia, 1974.   
  1st edn. 8vo. Good copy in torn d/w. "Murderous brutality unpunished, so long ago; a pilgrimage to seek retribution, twenty years too late." This novel recalls a tragic incident, the death of an Aboriginal girl, Kowaha, who hurled herself with her baby in her arms from the scarp of rock known as 'The Leap'. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2133  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A List of French Naval Records and Illustrations Relating to Australian and Tasmanian Aborigines 1771 - 1828
Compiled By Leslie Robert Marchant
Australian Insititute of Aboriginal Studies Canberra, ACT 1969 
 Soft Cover 83pages. No 21 of the Australian Aboriginal Studies. Bibliography Series No 4 Some of the documents and writings are in French as would be expected. Slight tear to the top of the spine   Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 052417  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Living Voice of the Living Bush
Strehlow T. G. H. (main Contributor]
The Forests Commission of Victoria Melbourne 1965 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Card non pagenated. Full colour reproductions on every second page,of William Ricketts sculptures. Front cover has a photographic illustration and brown writing. Tan covers are slightly buckled and the corners are rubbed and bumped. There are some stain marks and dust marks on front and back cover. The internal pages are slightly browned. This booklet was produced by the Victorian forest commission as an explanation for the William Ricketts Sanctuary. It also goes into some of the philosophy behind the sculptures produced by William Ricketts. Art/Australiana Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 100011  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Living Voice of the Living Bush
Ricketts, William
The Forest Commission of Victoria Melbourne 1965 First Australian Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Stapled Illustrated Card Not paginated, foreword by Lindsay H.S. Thompson, Minister for Forests, preface by artist. The text is illustrated with coloured photographs of artist and his works. Illustrated cover, showing an Aboriginal man's head, against Brown background with black writing on the front panel. A total of 10 pages of colour photography. Art -- Australia Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220507  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Man Is His Friends
Goy, Rev Christopher Thomas Frow OBE (December 21, 1887 -- August 28, 1982)
ISBN: 0959514708
Graphicset Mitcham, Victoria 1979 First Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback 400 g; XI, 12-217, (5 blank) pages, illustrated throughout with part and full-page black-and-white photographs. There is pasted to the foreword a copy of the funeral notice for the author from one of the local papers, and pasted to the rear page what appears to be a copy of an entry from Who's Who on the author. Colour illustrated paperback binding has a crease at the top left of the rear panel. Both front and rear end pages and the insides of the covers have foxing and tape residue from the protective cover that the book had. Ownership inscription dated 1981 at the top of the first page.. A great part of the book involves the author's Ministry in the West and North of the country and there is a great deal of Aboriginal interest stop biography -- Australian Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0227226  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



2169 Australian - Aborigines Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books