|
Browse Books on
Australian - Aborigines
| |
"Gooreeana" An Aboriginal Romance of the Long Ago
Beard, William
Cumberland Newspapers Limited Parramatta 1954 1st Edition Softcover Octavo Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Ex-library but onlystamps and remnants of a list to rear. A very clean copyoverall. Blue "card" cover. SCARCE. Only 225 copies produced(200 for sale and 25 for presentation). Copy No 21 - Signed bythe author. 80 pages
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID196631 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
"Monty" the Biography of C P Mountford
Lamshed, Max
ISBN: 0851794270 Rigby Adelaide 1972 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Maroon Cloth Gilt Spine 550 g; IV, 222 pp., list of illustrations, index. Numerous illustrations in black and white. Colour illustrated dustwrapper sun faded on the spine and rear panel. Gift inscription written in Biro on ffep. Small tear on top edge of dustwrapper. When writing this book, the author had the advantage of many interviews with Mr Mountford, who also allow him to research into the papers and journals which had accumulated over nearly 50 years. The result is a portrait of a great Australian: a man of wit, courage and resolution, who despite initial disadvantages, has become one of the world's leading authorities on the culture of the Australian aborigines. Biography Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215641 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’Born in the Cattle’
McGrath, Ann
ISBN: 0041500849 Allen & Unwin 1987 8vo softcover 200pp very good.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44127 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’Monty’ The Biography of C.P. Mountford
Lamshed, Max
Rigby Limited Adelaide 1972 1st Edition Hardback 8vo, Fine in Fine Dustjacket - now protected. Illustratedwith Black and White Photographs. Previous owners details tofront pastedown. 222 pages.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID196613 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Blanket A Year
Broom, Leonard & Jones, Lancester F.
Australian National University Press Canberra 1973 1st Edition Hardback Octavo size. Near Fine condition in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Previous owner's name to half-title page. 98 pages"Aborigines in Australian Society."
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID208498 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Certain Heritage: Programs for and by Aboriginal Families in Australia
Coombs, Brandl & Snowdon, H.C. / M.M. / W.E.
ISBN: 0867400455 Australian National University, 1994. Edition Unstated Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Indigenous Peoples. Australian Aboriginal Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Indigenous Peoples, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0867400455 Inventory No: 14502. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Very Good Condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14502 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Change In The Weather - Climate and Culture In Australia
Tim Sherratt, Tom Griffiths, Libby Robin (Editors)
ISBN: 1876944285 National Museum Of Australia Press Canberra 2005 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover Cover illustration: 'Beginning Of The Wet' by Mandy Martin. 216 pages. Only a few library stamps. Ex-Library Near Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010317 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Drover’s Odyssey
McIver George
Angus & Robertson Australia 1935 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 267pp. No markings or inscriptions, slightly canted with some tanning on endpapers. Boards in very nice condition. Very Good ++
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004675 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Faithful Picture; The letters of Eliza and Thomas Brown at York in the Swan River Colony 1841-1852
Cowan, Peter (editor]
ISBN: 0909144087 Fremantle Arts Centre Press Fremantle, Western Australia 1977 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Card XIV, 152 pp., introduction by Alexandra Hasluck, foreword by Peter Cowen, appendix and acknowledgements. The text illustrated with black and white contemporary illustrations, reproduction of letters and facsimile of writing. Illustrated front cover, showing early settlement scene, with white background and black writing on front panel and spine. Corners of the book are creased and bumped, and there is general scuffing of the book. Staining and marks are present to the front and back panel. Corners of pages show handling marks as does the rest of book. Previous owners name on the ffep. "The letters form a valuable addition to the early accounts of the Swan River Colony, describing it in its 2nd decade of existence.". History -- Australia Fair
Price: $17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0101059 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Kindness Cup.
ASTLEY, THEA.
Melbourne: Thomas Nelson Australia, 1974. 1st edn. 8vo. Excellent copy in same d/w. "Murderous brutality unpunished, so long ago; a pilgrimage to seek retribution, twenty years too late." This novel recalls a tragic incident, the death of an Aboriginal girl, Kowaha, who hurled herself with her baby in her arms from the scarp of rock known as 'The Leap'.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2133 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Living Voice of the Living Bush
Strehlow T. G. H. (main Contributor]
The Forests Commission of Victoria Melbourne 1965 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Card non pagenated. Full colour reproductions on every second page,of William Ricketts sculptures. Front cover has a photographic illustration and brown writing. Tan covers are slightly buckled and the corners are rubbed and bumped. There are some stain marks and dust marks on front and back cover. The internal pages are slightly browned. This booklet was produced by the Victorian forest commission as an explanation for the William Ricketts Sanctuary. It also goes into some of the philosophy behind the sculptures produced by William Ricketts. Art/Australiana Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 100011 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Living Voice of the Living Bush
Ricketts, William
The Forest Commission of Victoria Melbourne 1965 First Australian Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Stapled Illustrated Card Not paginated, foreword by Lindsay H.S. Thompson, Minister for Forests, preface by artist. The text is illustrated with coloured photographs of artist and his works. Illustrated cover, showing an Aboriginal man's head, against Brown background with black writing on the front panel. A total of 10 pages of colour photography. Art -- Australia Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220507 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Most Valuable Acquisition: A People’s History of Australia Since 1788
Burgmann, Verity and Lee, Jenny (editors)
ISBN: 0140110550 Mc Phee Gribble/Penguin Books Australia 1990 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, covers sealed in plastic film, tiny staple hole on the intoduction page, previous owner's name inside front cover and clean unmarked pages. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: $22.50 (AUD) Book Number: 112262 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Report on the Aboriginal Demography of Penrith and St Mary’s and Aboriginal Child Welfare
Various,
ISBN: NoISBN University of N.S.W., Sydney, 1980. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Indigenous Peoples. Australian Aboriginal Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 13866.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13866 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Story of Fire: Aboriginal Christianity
Hart, Max
New Creation Publications Adelaide 1988 Softcover Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. Map illustrations. Previousowner's name to preliminary page. SIGNED by the author. 253 pages
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID214140 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Story to Tell...On A Road Towards Reconciliation
no author
ISBN: 0958025800 Sydney; Aboriginal Support Group - Manly Warringah Pittwater, 2002 b/w illusts, 177pp, 1979-2000: An Account of the First Twenty-One Years of the Life and Work of the Aboriginal Support Group - Manly Warringah Pittwater paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 54311 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Straight Furrow
Kellaway, Frank
Cassell & Co Ltd London 1960 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 475 g; VI, 282 pages, colour illustrated dustwrapper by CWB. Dustiness to the top edge of the text block, rubbing and chipping to both top and bottom edges of the jacket, mainly around the backstrip section. Erasure Mark on half title page. Arty Strong, the half aborigine sun worshipper, lives on his 15 acres which he works with a horse and plough. He keeps to himself. He believes that all the authors of the world are brought about because people will not mind their own business. Novel -- Australian Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214596 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Straight-Out Man: Pastor F.W. Albrecht and Central Australian Aborigines
Henson, Barbara
ISBN: 0522846327 Melbourne Univ Pr Australia 1994 Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade Paperback A firm and tightly bound trade paperback copy, slightly creased. A gift inscription on ffep. We answer questions, supply further details on this title, or provide digital images, usually within a few hours. Australian Aboriginals - N/F. Good
Price: $18.85 (AUD) Book Number: 0211492 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Strong Song: A Family Saga of the Pintubi People a Fictional Narrative
MacLeod, Colin
ISBN: 1876780533 Central Queensland University Press Rockhampton, Queensland 2004 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 300 g; 150 pages, includes bibliography, some black-and-white photographs, maps and family tree. Also includes author's note. A Strong Song is the saga of the tragic confrontation of the Pintupi people with the white invaders of central Australia in the period 1920s -- 1970s. This novel is the first attempt at a family saga of the Aboriginal peoples of the Western deserts. -- rear panel blurb fiction -- Aboriginal Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222475 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Thousand Miles Away; A History of North Queensland to 1920
Bolton, G. C.
ISBN: 0708100910 The Australian National University Canberra 1975 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 580 g.; XVI, 366 pages, preface by author, aknowledgements, list of illustrations, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with 20 black-and-white contemporary photographs or illustrations and three maps within the text. Green coloured covers with green and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and a little creasing to the book corners. Rubbing to the book edges, either side of the backstrip and to the book panels. Light browning and foxing to the top text block edge and light browning to the other text block edges. Upon opening of the book there is a very strong smell of mothballs. Very pale age toning to the internal text. A History of North Queensland from 1861 through to 1920. A period of time that encompassed two generations of settlers. On the coast, which was settled by men who thought that anyone white could not work in the tropics and consequently plantations were worked by "imported Pacific Island labour" -- read slavery. Then in the inland, which was settled by miners and squatters whose mindset was different from the coastal settlers. A book on how these two diseparate ways of thinking melded into "... the most successful example in the British Commonwealth of a tropical region settled by Europeans.". Digital image available upon to help assess condition. Local History -- Queensland Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107285 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Walk to the Hills of the Dreamtime
Marshall, James Vance
William Morrow & Co. New York 1970 1st Edition Hardback Octavo. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Sun faded spineand edges lightly foxed. Black & white illustrations by LydiaRosier. 150pages
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID4294 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1428 Australian - Aborigines Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|