Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Farming and Rural

  
471 Farming and Rural Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Farming and Rural
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Farming and Rural Books
  ’Beesh’: Poisoning of the Lives. A Study on Women and Pesticides in Bangladesh
UBINIG
ISBN: 984865004X
Dhaka, Narigrantha Prabartana (The Feminist Bookstore), 2002   
  42pp b/w photos paperback, a little worn
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53482  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Birdlover’s Garden
Cherry, Shirley
ISBN: 0864171153
Sydney, Kangaroo Press 1987   
  colour and b/w illusts, 56pp hardcover with laminated boards in good condition, owner's name on fr ep
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53608  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to Growing Winegrapes in Australia
Davidson, Di
ISBN: 0-646-11454-9
Diane Davidson Consulting Service Proprietary Limited Leabrook, South Australia 1992 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 350 g.; 122 pages, photographic illustrated wrapper, author's biography on rear endpage, text illustrated with black-and-white diagrams, and colour photography. Further reading list. Farming Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210311  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to Pukeiti
no author
Pukeiti Rhododendron Trust New Zealand 1976 Edition Not Stated
 Soft Cover 'Produced by Pukeiti Rhododendron Trust to commemorate the Twenty-Fifth Jubilee, 1976. 80 pages, with 35 illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request. Booklet VG+, Edgewear, Mild Abrasion
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013707  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to Raising Chickens: Care, Feeding, Facilities
Damerow, Gail
ISBN: 0882668978
Storey Books North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 341 pages with b/w illustrations. Includes choosing the right breed, caring for chicks, feeding the growing flock, building feeders and shelters, collecting and storing eggs, preventing health problems, raising broilers for meat and showing your chickens. Ex-Library Good (minus)
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008373  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Handbook for Jackeroos and Others
Pockley L.A.
ISBN: 0858355302
Bay Books Sydney 1982 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 267 pp.colour photographs, MC 4110 VG,  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21630M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Handbook of Wool-Classing and Sheep Management
Hardie, J.J.
The Bulletin Newspaper Co., Sydney  1943 
 Hardcover hb, 19 x 12 cm., 103 pp., index, green cloth. Hinges weak. No titling on covers.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11451  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  A History of the Frozen Meat Trade; An Account of the Development and Present-day Methods of Preparation, Transport, and Marketing of Frozen and Chilled Meats
Critchell, JamesTroubridge & Raymond, Joseph
Constable and Company London 1912 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Cloth XVIII, 442pp., preface by authors, list of illustrations, 12 appendices, and the index. Black-and-white Illustrated frontispiece, showing " The S.S. Strathleven ". The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and tables. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping and chipping to the head and to the hill spine and the corners are also bumped and the cloth is frayed. Shelfwear to the lower booked edges and the front panel is extensively rubbed, stained and marked. The lower stain of the front panel has led onto the lower page edges and through to the back panel edge. The spine is slightly cocked. The spine is extensively sunned and faded. Henry Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Browning to the endpapers and there is heavy foxing to the first few pages and last few pages of the book and then occasional foxing spots throughout the book. The front and back hinges have split and underlying webbing can be seen. Grubb remarks and handling marked to the front endpapers. On the free front endpaper there has been a company stamp placed -- "New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company, Limited". A history of the frozen meat trade, being meats being transported to England from Australia, New Zealand and South America. *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Agriculture Poor
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103314  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Man’s Footprints : A Guide to Orchard Pollination and Management
Antles, Leo C
New York (1965): Carlton Press   
  VG++, Wear, Bump, Pg Crease/VG+, Chips, Tears,Perfs, Stain. Edition Not Stated. Collection of the author's papers & speeches. Expanded condition report/scan on request.   
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007126  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Manual for New Zealand Bee Keepers
William Charles Cotton
Newrick Associates Wellington, New Zealand 1976 Facsimile
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Minor bumps and wear to boards. A limited edition reprint of the 1848 edition. This is copy 322 of 850.   Very Good
Price: $42.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008802  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A profit in our own country
lawrence Janet(ed)
Australian centre for Internationals ag research Canberra 1994  1994 1st Edition
 Soft cover Very good softcover.Reocrd of a seminar conducted by Crawford fund for international ag research Parliament house Canberra May 17 1994  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s4594  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  A Profit in Our Own Country; Record of the Seminar Conducted by the Crawford Fund for International Agricultural Research, Parliament House, Canberra, May 17, 1994
Lawrence, Janet (editor)
ISBN: 1-86320-119-X
The Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research Canberra 1994 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback IV, 135 pages. Two keynote addresses are printed, three on agriculture, four on trade, and three on the environment. Natural History Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208699  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Research on the Pines of Australia
Baker Richard T.
William Applegate Gullick Government Printer  1910 
  Good hardcover no d/j. Book size 250mmx300mm. Technical education series no 16. Front cover sun damaged, some edge chipping. Loose map page in rear of book.  Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t1201  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  A Round Indiana: Round Barns in the Hoosier State
Hanou, John T.
ISBN: 1557530378
Purdue Univ Pr West Lafayette, Indiana, USA 1993 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Cover edges curling. Crease at top corner of front cover. 118 pages with b/w illustrations.   Good+
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006802  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Salute to the Humble Yabby.
OLSZEWSKI, Peter
ISBN: 0207140936
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1980 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Soft Cover Original illustrated card cover which has been sunned, 150pp. The facts, fantasies, myth and legends. illustrated with drawings, photographs, and diagrams; numerous recipes and adages.  Natural History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204338  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Shared Harvest, the Australian Wheat Industry, 1939-1989
Greg Whitwell, Diane Sydenham
ISBN: 0732905842
Macmillan Education Austrailan South Melbourne 1991 1st Ed.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall    Near Fine
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001588ccs  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  A Shared Harvest: The Australian Wheat Industry, 1939-1989
Whitwell, Greg; Sydenham, Diane
ISBN: 0732905842
Macmillan Education Australia South Melbourne 1991 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 850 g; XII, three to four pages, includes appendices, bibliography, index, some black-and-white photographs within the text, tables and charts, maps, illustrated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket. Facsimile signatures of both authors on the title page. "A Shared Harvest tells the story of the development of the Australian wheat industry in the 20th century. The book surveys and analyses and industry central to Australian life -- as a major employer of labour, as a vital contributor to the National rural export income, and as a moulder of the very fabric of the rural environment. Themes are treated in separate chapters which deal with the political economy of the industry, the changing nature of wheat farming, the role of technology and science, and the marketing of wheat in Australia and abroad." -- front fold over blurb History -- Australia Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218778  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Source Book of Tractors and Farm Machinery
Lee, Richard
ISBN: 0706357744
Ward Lock London 1979 First Edition
32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Hardcover 300 g; 128 pages, includes a glossary, a historical section, and followed up with a section on modern tractors and the various attachments and implements to make farming easy. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket over dark green boards, showing no signs of damage. farming -- Transportation Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224793  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A World History of Sheep and Wool
Guthrie, James Francis
Self Published Melbourne 1957 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Navy Blue Cloth 267 pp., 16 pp of black and white photographs, index; foreword by R.G.Menzies. Photographic dustwrapper has minor chipping at the corners. Full page dedication in ink to "the recipient" by the author. Australiana Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207944  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Agricultural Botany
Yeates & Campbell, J. S. & Ella O.
Technical Correspondence School (NZ),  1954. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Agriculture. Signed by Author Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 2046. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2046  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT (Israel Today, No. 2)
Harmann Avraham
Israel Digest  1970 Fifth Edition
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Card Cover with Staple Clean pages, tight binding, no inscription. Clean coer. One small tear on back cover.  Good to Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003026  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Agriculture in the Australian Economy
Williams, D.B. editor
Sydney University Press, NSW. Australia  1967 
 Hardcover Hardback with dustwrapper 24x15.5cm 349pages. Book in fine condition.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13681  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Agriculture in the Australian Economy
Williams, D. B. (editor ]
Sydney University Press Sydney 1967 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth XVIII, 350 pp., editors foreword, prefatory notes, list of illustrations, list of tables and index. Brown coloured endpapers. Illustrations used within the book are maps, tables and figures. Bottle green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Some rubbing and bumping to be book corners. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of book and there are some marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing both as seen from the country and from a city, with white background black writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is heavily faded and rubbed, and there are some grubby marks to the back panel. "...is a comprehensive, authoritive and up-to-date study (for that time) of rural industries in the Australian economy.". Australiana Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100810  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Amateur Beekeeping
Edward Lloyd Sechrist
The Devin-Adair Co 1974 248pp   
  Green dustjacket with drawing of happy lady on a sunny day raiding hive dustjacket worn with small tears yellow cloth boards authors name title and publisher in green lettering on spine small cut out section on inside page of endcover (top edge corner possibly cut out price sticker) pages throughout in very good condition b & w drawings throughout - illustrations by Frank Norris Todd 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2596  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  AN EYE TO THE FUTURE
Fearnside, Geoff
Geoff Fearnside Peranga  
 Softcover Viii, 324pp; photography by Jean Fearnside. ; 240 x 170mm Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13478  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  An Illustrated History of the Riverina Rice Industry
Lewis, Gary John
ISBN: 0646179888
Ricegrowers' Co-operative Limited Leeton, NSW, Australia 1994 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Faux Black Leather Green Board 1.7 kg; VI, 230 pages, includes list of abbreviations, and illustrated throughout with sepia photographs, and reproductions of advertisements. Some graphs, and two maps. The original boards have gilt titling on the front panel with a boxed area and a0395171180 photographic image. Gilt titling to the imitation leather spine section. Black place marker ribbon slightly frayed. This is a history of the successful and democratic Australian primary industry: the Riverina rice industry of south-western New South Wales. The book also develops an important perspective on the efforts of Jo Takasuka, a Japanese national who pioneered rice growing in southern Australia at the turn of the century. Local History -- New South Wal Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225875  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Anatomy of the Sheep’s Brain
Briggs, E. A.
Angus & Robertson,  1939. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Agriculture. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. With Eight Plates and Four Text-figures. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture. Inventory No: 2060. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2060  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Animal breeding plans
Lush jay l
Iowa state University press  1963 
 Hardcover good hardback no dustjacket. Background, genetic principles  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9628  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Animal Health in Victoria 1982-83
Animal Health Group, Dept. of Agriculture
Department of Agriculture, Victoria  1983 
 Soft cover softcover, 25 x 17 cm., 100 pp. Very good condition.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10077  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Animal Health, Production and Pasture.
Worden A N
Longmans 1963  1963 1st Edition
 Hardcover Fair hardback in Fair dust jacket. EX library.Tape on fly Book bent spine. DJ price clipped.  
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0131  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  



471 Farming and Rural Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books