|
Browse Books on
Farming and Rural
| |
|
1001 Best-Ever Handy Hints from the Publishers of the Australian Women’s Weekly
Wiles, Jo (Editor)
ISBN: 1863961178 The Australian Women's Weekly Sydney 1998 150 x 210mm Soft Cover 159 pages in gatefold soft covers. Slight wear to the soft covers. Otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Advice from many notables including Helen Wellings, Deborah Hutton, Paul Clitheroe and John McGrath. Very Good
Price: $9.95 (AUD) Book Number: 005667 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
5 Acres and Independence: a Practical Guide to the Selection and Management of the Small Farm
Kains, M. G.
Greenburg New York 1945 Reprint 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 500 g; XII, 404 pages, indexed with appendices. Illustrated with black-and-white line drawings and tables and charts. Illustrated dustjacket. Top edge of textblock tinted yellow, slight bumping to the heel of the spine, the dustjacket has insect damage to the rear fold over crease, and a 3 inch tear to the bottom right-hand corner of the front panel, minor rubbing and chipping to both top and bottom edges, with a triangular half inch high piece missing from the bottom edge of the rear panel removing the letters L & I from the word publisher. The book to explain how to select, finance, Stockton develop a farm for someone who wishes to escape from the city. -- Please note the information in this book is over 60 years old -- it was 1st printed in 1935, even though this is a revised and enlarged edition. A picture is available upon request to helplessness condition. Farming Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0229130 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Birdlover’s Garden
Cherry, Shirley
ISBN: 0864171153 Sydney, Kangaroo Press 1987 colour and b/w illusts, 56pp hardcover with laminated boards in good condition, owner's name on fr ep
Price: $15.40 (AUD) Book Number: 53608 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bromeliad Glossary
Padilla, Victoria (Comp)
The Bromeliad Society, Inc California (1977) Edition Not Stated Soft Cover VG+, Edgewear, spine fade, browning. 72 pages. Illustrated with drawings. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 023645 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Farmers Year
Haggard, H. Rider
ISBN: 0091708419 The Cresset Library United Kingdom 1987 1st Edition 12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover 489 indexed pages namely about the the weather when it prevented work, elections, characters and methods of farming at the turn of the 1800s Good
Price: $29.00 (AUD) Book Number: 034876 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Guide to Keeping Bees in Australia
Redpath, Norman
ISBN: 0670902772 Penguin, Australia, 1990. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket As Issued. Edition Unstated. Size: 190mm-240mm. 142. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. There is some small marks to front and rear end papers. ***** Please Note - Books found on the internet are NOT kept on site at the shop. If you would like to pick up a book from mail (preferable option) or call and pickup can be arranged. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 0670902772 Inventory No: 11490.
Price: $21.80 (AUD) Book Number: 11490 Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Guide to Pukeiti
no author
Pukeiti Rhododendron Trust New Zealand 1976 Edition Not Stated Soft Cover 'Produced by Pukeiti Rhododendron Trust to commemorate the Twenty-Fifth Jubilee, 1976. 80 pages, with 35 illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request. Booklet VG+, Edgewear, Mild Abrasion
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013707 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Handbook for Jackeroos and Others
L. A. Pockley
ISBN: 0858355302 Bay Books Australia First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Pictorial Boards 267 pages. Inscribed to previous owner on front blank endpaper. Circa early 1990's? Colour photo plates, b/w diagrams. Slight foxing to page edges. Brown board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, rubbed at edges, foxed on inside. Good to Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 021777 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of the Frozen Meat Trade; An Account of the Development and Present-day Methods of Preparation, Transport, and Marketing of Frozen and Chilled Meats
Critchell, JamesTroubridge & Raymond, Joseph
Constable and Company London 1912 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Cloth XVIII, 442pp., preface by authors, list of illustrations, 12 appendices, and the index. Black-and-white Illustrated frontispiece, showing " The S.S. Strathleven ". The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and tables. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping and chipping to the head and to the hill spine and the corners are also bumped and the cloth is frayed. Shelfwear to the lower booked edges and the front panel is extensively rubbed, stained and marked. The lower stain of the front panel has led onto the lower page edges and through to the back panel edge. The spine is slightly cocked. The spine is extensively sunned and faded. Henry Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Browning to the endpapers and there is heavy foxing to the first few pages and last few pages of the book and then occasional foxing spots throughout the book. The front and back hinges have split and underlying webbing can be seen. Grubb remarks and handling marked to the front endpapers. On the free front endpaper there has been a company stamp placed -- "New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company, Limited". A history of the frozen meat trade, being meats being transported to England from Australia, New Zealand and South America. *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Agriculture Poor
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103314 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Hundred Million Trees; The Story of N.Z. Forest Products Ltd
Brian Healy
ISBN: 0340245443 Hodder & Stoughton New Zealand 1982 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Illustrated Boards 219 pages. Colour & b/w photo plates. Name of previous owner appears on front blank endpaper. Brown board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, rubbed at edges - now protected by new plastic covering. Good to Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 023739 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Manual of Australian Agriculture
Imre Molnar (Editor)
William Heinemann Limited Australia 1962 Reprint Hard Cover Cloth 870 pages. B/w illustrations. Details of previous owner appear on front blank endpaper. Light foxing to outer pages and edges. Green cloth cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, rubbed on edges with several open and closed tears - now protected by new plastic covering. Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 026899 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A profit in our own country
lawrence Janet(ed)
Australian centre for Internationals ag research Canberra 1994 1994 1st Edition Soft cover Very good softcover.Reocrd of a seminar conducted by Crawford fund for international ag research Parliament house Canberra May 17 1994
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: s4594 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Research on the Pines of Australia
Baker Richard T.
William Applegate Gullick Government Printer 1910 Hardcover Good hardcover no d/j. Book size 250mmx300mm. Technical education series no 16. Front cover sun damaged, some edge chipping. Loose map page in rear of book. Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD) Book Number: t1201 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Salute to the Humble Yabby.
OLSZEWSKI, Peter
ISBN: 0207140936 Angus & Robertson Sydney 1980 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Soft Cover 600 g; Original illustrated card cover which has been sunned, 150pp. illustrated with drawings, photographs, and diagrams; numerous recipes and adages. Despite its value as a food source and its place in an important ecological cycle, the Australian freshwater crayfish has been much maligned by English columnists during their brief period of settlement in the Great South Land. In this book, the author examines the myths and legends, the facts and fancies that have been generated by, and about, the humble yabby. Natural History Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204338 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Salute to the Humble Yabby.
OLSZEWSKI, Peter
ISBN: 0207140936 Angus & Robertson Sydney 1980 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Soft Cover 600 g; Original illustrated card cover which has been sunned, 150pp. illustrated with drawings, photographs, and diagrams; numerous recipes and adages. Despite its value as a food source and its place in an important ecological cycle, the Australian freshwater crayfish has been much maligned by English columnists during their brief period of settlement in the Great South Land. In this book, the author examines the myths and legends, the facts and fancies that have been generated by, and about, the humble yabby. Natural History Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0229389 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Shared Harvest: The Australian Wheat Industry, 1939-1989
Whitwell, Greg; Sydenham, Diane
ISBN: 0732905842 Macmillan Education Australia South Melbourne 1991 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 850 g; XII, three to four pages, includes appendices, bibliography, index, some black-and-white photographs within the text, tables and charts, maps, illustrated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket. Facsimile signatures of both authors on the title page. "A Shared Harvest tells the story of the development of the Australian wheat industry in the 20th century. The book surveys and analyses and industry central to Australian life -- as a major employer of labour, as a vital contributor to the National rural export income, and as a moulder of the very fabric of the rural environment. Themes are treated in separate chapters which deal with the political economy of the industry, the changing nature of wheat farming, the role of technology and science, and the marketing of wheat in Australia and abroad." -- front fold over blurb History -- Australia Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218778 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Source Book of Tractors and Farm Machinery
Lee, Richard
ISBN: 0706357744 Ward Lock London 1979 First Edition 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Hardcover 300 g; 128 pages, includes a glossary, a historical section, and followed up with a section on modern tractors and the various attachments and implements to make farming easy. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket over dark green boards, showing no signs of damage. farming -- Transportation Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224793 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Survey of the Beef Cattle Industry of Australia
W A Beattie
Private Publication Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1956 Soft Cover/Stapled Internals 135pages. Bulletin No 278 from the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Australia. Chapters incl, different regions of Australia, Diseases and Pests; Animal husbandry; breeds and breed distribution . Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 027293 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A World History of Sheep and Wool
Guthrie, James Francis
Self Published Melbourne 1957 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Navy Blue Cloth 267 pp., 16 pp of black and white photographs, index; foreword by R.G.Menzies. Photographic dustwrapper has minor chipping at the corners. Full page dedication in ink to "the recipient" by the author. Australiana Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207944 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Year in Provence
Mayle, Peter
ISBN: 0241132233 Hamish Hamilton London 1992 First Illustrated Edition Landscape Octavo Hard Cover 900 g.; IX, 10-192 pages. Beige coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous colour watercolours by Paul Hogarth, ranging in size from vignettes to full-page and sometimes double page drawings. Tan coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the backstrip and to the book corners. Light age toning of the text block edges. Gift inscription to the top right-hand corner of the free front end paper. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, again by Paul Hogarth, with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author and artist to the rear dustwrapper panel. Creasing to the dustwrapper edges and a few rubs to the dustwrapper panels. There is a stain to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel. The classic "sea change" experience. The author bought a rundown farm in Provence and fled cold England. This is the story of the first 12 months. Beautifully illustrated by Paul Hogarth. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Memoirs Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0108289 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Agricultural Botany
Yeates & Campbell, J. S. & Ella O.
ISBN: NoISBN Technical Correspondence School (NZ), 1954. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Signature of co-author Ella Campbell is tipped into half-title page. Small piece missing from inner front fly-leaf, at bottom. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 2046.
Price: $33.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2046 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT (Israel Today, No. 2)
Harmann Avraham
Israel Digest 1970 Fifth Edition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Card Cover with Staple Clean pages, tight binding, no inscription. Clean coer. One small tear on back cover. Good to Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003026 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
628 Farming and Rural Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|