Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Education

  
2684 Education Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Education
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Education Books
  "Kama Soetra". & ’De tuin der Lusten’ By Sjeik Nefzawi
Vatsyatana -- the Richard Burton Translation
ISBN: 9061131820
Atrium & Omega Boek Amsterdam 1984 Modern Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover Full title -- " Kama Soetra. Uit het Sanksriet vertaald door Sir Richard Burton en F.F. Arbuthnot. Met een voorwoord van W.G. Archer, ingeleid door K.M. Panikkar. Nederlandse vertaling J.F. Kliphuis, gevolgd door Sjeik Nefzawi 'De tuin der Lusten', vertaald en bewerkt door Sir Richard Burton. Ned vert. van H.J. ten Boecke." 1.75 kg; 464 pages, last two pages blank, illustrated with 48 colour plates, some being drawings, some being photographs of sculpture. The text is in Dutch. The dust jacket is rubbed across by the top and bottom edges, with a small splits at both front and rear fold over creases bottom edges, and a touch of chipping to the top edge. Dust jacket is illustrated in colour with less salacious material and appears inside the book. The edges of the text block darkens with age, and the top edge shows grubby marks. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Philosophy -- Indian Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219033  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "Please Miss!" (A Humourous Guide Through Primary School)
Ash, Susan
Mimosa Press Charters Towers 1986 1st Edition
8vo Soft Cover vi+118pp. Illustrated card covers. Book firm, clean and unmarked. ISBN 0958864101. Postage at cost - contact EldoradoBooks.  Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009497  Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates  


  "The School On The Hill" - a Saga of Australian Life
Clarice Morris
ISBN: 0959391509
Morris Publishing Sydney, Australia 1980 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 204 pages. Includes several black and white photographs. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Minor scuffing to dust jacket. Slight discolouration to page edges.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 058306  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Only Connect ’ English Teaching, Schooling and Community
Doecke, Brenton ; Howie, Mark and Sawyer, Wayne (eds)
ISBN: 1862546983
Kent Town, SA, Wakefield Press, 2006   
   paperback in very good condition
Price: $49.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 65414  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Tis : A Memoir
McCourt, Frank
ISBN: 0002570807
flamingo -- HarperCollins Imprint London 1999 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 850 g; X, 390 pages, in original boards with original photographic illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing to the base edge of the boards. Biography Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231840  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  10 Principles for Spiritual Parenting: Nurturing Your Child’s Soul
Doe, Mimi
ISBN: 0060952415
HarperPerennial U. S. A. 1998 First Edition
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light edgewear and clean white pages. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 109664  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  10 Principles for Spiritual Parenting: Nurturing Your Child’s Soul
Doe, Mimi
ISBN: 0060952415
HarperPerennial U. S. A. 1998 First Edition
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light edgewear and clean white pages. Probably read by only one very careful reader.   * Very Good
Price: $14.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 109664  Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates  


  100 Not Out -- the Wadhurst Centenary Book 1886 -- 1986
Hooper, Selwyn and Colleagues
ISBN: 0958872309
Packenham Gazette Packenham, Victoria 1986 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 600 g.; 176 pp., colour photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The book shows no signs of damage, dust jacket has a very small rub at the top right of the rear panel. The book is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and some drawings. Includes chronology, list of staff, list of contributions, and index. This book was written to celebrate the school's Centenary in 1986 it deals with the circumstances of the school's founding as a junior school for Melbourne Grammar School during the period which marked the rapid expansion of Victoria, following the gold rush of the 1850s. During its 100 years Wadhurst has been run by two headmasters and four principals. The consistency of leadership suggested by this fact is further reinforced by the list of long serving members of staff who have spent a large part of their professional life in the service of the school. Local History Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221306  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Not Out -- the Wadhurst Centenary Book 1886 -- 1986
Hooper, Selwyn and Colleagues
ISBN: 0958872309
Packenham Gazette Packenham, Victoria 1986 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 600 g.; 176 pp., colour photographic illustrated dustwrapper. Signed by the author and dated November 1985. The book shows no signs of damage, dust jacket has a very small rub at the top right of the rear panel. The book is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and some drawings. Includes chronology, list of staff, list of contributions, and index. This book was written to celebrate the school's Centenary in 1986 it deals with the circumstances of the school's founding as a junior school for Melbourne Grammar School during the period which marked the rapid expansion of Victoria, following the gold rush of the 1850s. During its 100 years Wadhurst has been run by two headmasters and four principals. The consistency of leadership suggested by this fact is further reinforced by the list of long serving members of staff who have spent a large part of their professional life in the service of the school. Local History Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0227539  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Ways to Calm crying : baby care
McKAY, Pinky
ISBN: 073440316X
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $13.30 (AUD)
Book Number: B3800  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  100 Ways to Calm the Crying
McKay, Pinky
ISBN: 073440316X
Lothian Australia 2002 1st Edition
12mo Glossy Soft Cover Ex lib. 231 indexed pages.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038204  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  101 Easy Ways to Get Better Grades : Key Questions Asked and Answered
N/A
ISBN: 0716620553
World Book - Childcraft  1979 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid and tight trade paperback in Very Good condition, with a general light shelf wear and some tanning of pages. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good
Price: $5.13 (AUD)
Book Number: 004348  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  101 Easy Ways to Get Better Grades : Key Questions Asked and Answered
N/A
ISBN: 0716620553
World Book - Childcraft  1979 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid and tight trade paperback in Very Good condition, with a general light shelf wear and some tanning of pages.  Very Good
Price: $11.14 (AUD)
Book Number: 004348  Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates  


  101 Questions Primary Teachers Ask..and 101 Answers
Walse, R. D.
Primary English Teaching Association Australia 1981 
 Soft Cover Creasing and rubs to faded spine. Inside is very clean and tight. 217pp index..  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023581  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  3 Steps to a Strong Family
Linda And Richard Eyre
ISBN: 0671887289
Simon & Schuster New York 1994 
 Hard Cover 235 pages.   Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020410  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  36 Children
Herbert Kohl
ISBN: 0140806032
Penguin Education / Penguin Books England 1975 Reprint
 Paperback 232 pages. Penguin Education Specials. First published in The USA by The New American Library Inc, 1967. Published in Great Britain by Gollancz 1968. First published by Penguin Books 1971. Cover illustration by Jim Russell. Previous owners name has been crossed out on top of Author introduction page. Foxing to spine edge.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000685  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  5 Needs Your Child Must Have Met at Home
Ron Hutchcraft
ISBN: 0310479711
Harper Collins Publishers USA 1994 
 Soft Cover 192 pages. Slight yellowing to page edges. Cover slightly scuffed, creased, rubbed at edges.   Good to Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 021542  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  52 Simple Ways to Have Fun with Your Child
Dreizler, Carl
ISBN: 0840795882
Oliver Nelson U. S. A. 1991 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and light general edgewear with tiny corner curls. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 116499  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  52 Simple Ways to Have Fun with Your Child
Dreizler, Carl
ISBN: 0840795882
Oliver Nelson U. S. A. 1991 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and light general edgewear with tiny corner curls.   * Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 116499  Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates  


  7 Secrets of Effective Fathers : Becoming father your children need
CANFIELD, Ken
ISBN: 0842359184
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Excellent
Price: $13.30 (AUD)
Book Number: A6878  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  7000 Days : create happy family from day one
RONNEBECK, Reinhard
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A4832  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  : How Children Talk Before They Can Speak
Lewis, David
ISBN: 0285623583
Souvenir Press Great Britain 1978 
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover Hardcover in very good general condition, with dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with slight edgewear, dust jacket is very solid with slight shelfwear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information.  * Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 111713  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  : How Children Talk Before They Can Speak
Lewis, David
ISBN: 0285623583
Souvenir Press Great Britain 1978 
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover Hardcover in very good general condition, with dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with slight edgewear, dust jacket is very solid with slight shelfwear. Illustrated with black & white photographs.   * Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 111713  Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates  


  A Baby, Maybe - the Story of a Couple for Whom in Vitro Fertilization is Their Last Chance
Carmel and Jerome Nugent-Smith
ISBN: 1862528195
The Oaks Holdings Limited Melbourne 1987 
 Soft Cover 236 pages.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024073  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Better World for Children: Explorations in Morality and Authority
King, Michael
ISBN: 0415150183
Routledge, 1997   
  228pp paperback in good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 58594  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A BOOK ABOUT YOUR SKELETON
Gross Ruth Belov
ISBN: 0590303465
Scholastic Books  1978 First Edition
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Pictorial Card Cover Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover.  Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004100  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book About Your Skeleton
Gross, Ruth
ISBN: 0590483129
Cartwheel Books U.S.A. 1994 
Large 12mo Soft Cover 40 unpaginated pages. We provide more/detailed information about the condition of our books upon request. Read about our special Postage Policies within Australia. Please note that our online books are not kept at the shop. All book pick ups need to be pre-arranged by phone or email.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033133  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  A Brief Course In The History Of Education
Paul Monroe
Macmillan Publishing London, England. 1959 Repeat
 Cloth 409 pages. Cloth rubbed at edges.   Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 039098  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Brief Guide to Australian Universities
No Author Credited
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1955 Revised Edition
 Stapled Binding 42pages. Minimal library stamps. Althoughthe title page has been domiciled through perforation which reads. Public Library of New South Wales. Front cover has come away from the stapling, but it is in a protective cellophane bag. Book condition is indicative of its age. Ex-Library Good to Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024289  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Career Handbook for TV, Radio, Film, Video and Interactive Media
Llewellyn, Shiona
ISBN: 0713656980
A & C Black United Kingdom 2000 1st Edition
12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover covered in adhesive plastic, ex lib, 288 indexed pages  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036790  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  



2684 Education Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books