|
Browse Books on
Education
| |
|
"Kama Soetra". & ’De tuin der Lusten’ By Sjeik Nefzawi
Vatsyatana -- the Richard Burton Translation
ISBN: 9061131820 Atrium & Omega Boek Amsterdam 1984 Modern Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover Full title -- " Kama Soetra. Uit het Sanksriet vertaald door Sir Richard Burton en F.F. Arbuthnot. Met een voorwoord van W.G. Archer, ingeleid door K.M. Panikkar. Nederlandse vertaling J.F. Kliphuis, gevolgd door Sjeik Nefzawi 'De tuin der Lusten', vertaald en bewerkt door Sir Richard Burton. Ned vert. van H.J. ten Boecke." 1.75 kg; 464 pages, last two pages blank, illustrated with 48 colour plates, some being drawings, some being photographs of sculpture. The text is in Dutch. The dust jacket is rubbed across by the top and bottom edges, with a small splits at both front and rear fold over creases bottom edges, and a touch of chipping to the top edge. Dust jacket is illustrated in colour with less salacious material and appears inside the book. The edges of the text block darkens with age, and the top edge shows grubby marks. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Philosophy -- Indian Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219033 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
10 Principles for Spiritual Parenting: Nurturing Your Child’s Soul
Doe, Mimi
ISBN: 0060952415 HarperPerennial U. S. A. 1998 First Edition Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light edgewear and clean white pages. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 109664 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Not Out -- the Wadhurst Centenary Book 1886 -- 1986
Hooper, Selwyn and Colleagues
ISBN: 0958872309 Packenham Gazette Packenham, Victoria 1986 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 600 g.; 176 pp., colour photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The book shows no signs of damage, dust jacket has a very small rub at the top right of the rear panel. The book is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and some drawings. Includes chronology, list of staff, list of contributions, and index. This book was written to celebrate the school's Centenary in 1986 it deals with the circumstances of the school's founding as a junior school for Melbourne Grammar School during the period which marked the rapid expansion of Victoria, following the gold rush of the 1850s. During its 100 years Wadhurst has been run by two headmasters and four principals. The consistency of leadership suggested by this fact is further reinforced by the list of long serving members of staff who have spent a large part of their professional life in the service of the school. Local History Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0221306 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Not Out -- the Wadhurst Centenary Book 1886 -- 1986
Hooper, Selwyn and Colleagues
ISBN: 0958872309 Packenham Gazette Packenham, Victoria 1986 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 600 g.; 176 pp., colour photographic illustrated dustwrapper. Signed by the author and dated November 1985. The book shows no signs of damage, dust jacket has a very small rub at the top right of the rear panel. The book is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and some drawings. Includes chronology, list of staff, list of contributions, and index. This book was written to celebrate the school's Centenary in 1986 it deals with the circumstances of the school's founding as a junior school for Melbourne Grammar School during the period which marked the rapid expansion of Victoria, following the gold rush of the 1850s. During its 100 years Wadhurst has been run by two headmasters and four principals. The consistency of leadership suggested by this fact is further reinforced by the list of long serving members of staff who have spent a large part of their professional life in the service of the school. Local History Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0227539 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Ways to Calm crying : baby care
McKAY, Pinky
ISBN: 073440316X PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $13.30 (AUD) Book Number: B3800 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
101 Easy Ways to Get Better Grades : Key Questions Asked and Answered
N/A
ISBN: 0716620553 World Book - Childcraft 1979 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid and tight trade paperback in Very Good condition, with a general light shelf wear and some tanning of pages. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. Very Good
Price: $5.13 (AUD) Book Number: 004348 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
3 Steps to a Strong Family
Linda And Richard Eyre
ISBN: 0671887289 Simon & Schuster New York 1994 Hard Cover 235 pages. Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020410 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
36 Children
Herbert Kohl
ISBN: 0140806032 Penguin Education / Penguin Books England 1975 Reprint Paperback 232 pages. Penguin Education Specials. First published in The USA by The New American Library Inc, 1967. Published in Great Britain by Gollancz 1968. First published by Penguin Books 1971. Cover illustration by Jim Russell. Previous owners name has been crossed out on top of Author introduction page. Foxing to spine edge. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000685 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
5 Needs Your Child Must Have Met at Home
Ron Hutchcraft
ISBN: 0310479711 Harper Collins Publishers USA 1994 Soft Cover 192 pages. Slight yellowing to page edges. Cover slightly scuffed, creased, rubbed at edges. Good to Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 021542 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
52 Simple Ways to Have Fun with Your Child
Dreizler, Carl
ISBN: 0840795882 Oliver Nelson U. S. A. 1991 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and light general edgewear with tiny corner curls. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 116499 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
: How Children Talk Before They Can Speak
Lewis, David
ISBN: 0285623583 Souvenir Press Great Britain 1978 Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover Hardcover in very good general condition, with dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with slight edgewear, dust jacket is very solid with slight shelfwear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information. * Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 111713 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Better Woman
Johnson, Susan
ISBN: 0091835526 Random House Australia Australia 1999 Soft Cover Edge wear and creasing to corners and covers. Fair
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000160 Bookseller: The Bookery
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A BOOK ABOUT YOUR SKELETON
Gross Ruth Belov
ISBN: 0590303465 Scholastic Books 1978 First Edition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Pictorial Card Cover Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004100 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Book About Your Skeleton
Gross, Ruth
ISBN: 0590483129 Cartwheel Books U.S.A. 1994 Large 12mo Soft Cover 40 unpaginated pages. We provide more/detailed information about the condition of our books upon request. Read about our special Postage Policies within Australia. Please note that our online books are not kept at the shop. All book pick ups need to be pre-arranged by phone or email. Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 033133 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Brief Guide to Australian Universities
No Author Credited
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1955 Revised Edition Stapled Binding 42pages. Minimal library stamps. Althoughthe title page has been domiciled through perforation which reads. Public Library of New South Wales. Front cover has come away from the stapling, but it is in a protective cellophane bag. Book condition is indicative of its age. Ex-Library Good to Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 024289 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Celebration of Shore
Taylor, Peter
ISBN: 0043050093 Sydney Church of England Grammar School in Association with Allen & Unwin Australia Pty Ltd Sydney 1988 First Edition 200 x 260mm Hard Cover The book is inscribed on ffep: " to dear....Mum and Dad", otherwise unmarked and like new. slight wear on corners of dj. 256 pages. produced to mark the centenary of this GPS school. PP As New
Price: $19.95 (AUD) Book Number: 000692 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Centenary History of the University of Melbourne
BLAINEY, Geoffrey and OLVER, Norman H.
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1957 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 500 g; 220 pages, colour frontispiece, 16 pages of black-and-white illustrations, appendix, acknowledgements, bibliography, index; browned endpapers, minor chipping to dustjacket and small tears, ownership inscription on front end page and traces of foxing to the top edge of the cloth of the boards. Colour illustrated dust jacket presenting to scenes of the university. Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217667 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Century of Striving: St Joseph’s College, Hunter’s Hill: 1881 - 1981
Naughtin, Michael
ISBN: 095955596X St Joseph's College Hunter's Hill, NSW, Australia 1981 First Edition 185 x 245mm Hard Cover The 394 pages (with very slight foxing to the side endpapers) are unmarked and uninscibed inside pristine blue boards with silver lettering. The pictorial dust jacket features an ariel photograph of the college and has the slightest amount of wear. Essential for the old boy from Joey's. Very Good
Price: $19.95 (AUD) Book Number: 000938 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Child Against All Odds
Robert Winston
Bantam Great Britain 2007 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover 390 gms. Minor shelf wear. Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 033700 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Child is Born
Lennart Nilsson & Lars Hamberger
ISBN: 0385400853 Doubleday London, Great Britain 1990 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 213 pages. Contains full colour photographs. This beloved international classic, completely rewritten, with extraordinary new photographs entirely in colour. In this eye-opening book, the journey from fertilization to birth is one of breathtaking discovery. Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 029790 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Child’s Work: With Suggestions and Directions for Simple Toys
Wittig, Ruth
ISBN: 0959540105 Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School, Melbourne, 1981. Third Edition Softcover (Saddle-stitched) Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Third Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Covers and a few pages are grubby in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Steiner Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Education. ISBN: 0959540105. Inventory No: 19275. Very Good Condition
Price: $27.25 (AUD) Book Number: 19275 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Childless World : 2007 edition
MORSE, Hans
ISBN: 9780646460918 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Excellent
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: A8239 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1939 Education Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|