Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Education

  
1266 Education Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Education
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Education Books
  "Kama Soetra". & ’De tuin der Lusten’ By Sjeik Nefzawi
Vatsyatana -- the Richard Burton Translation
ISBN: 9061131820
Atrium & Omega Boek Amsterdam 1984 Modern Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover Full title -- " Kama Soetra. Uit het Sanksriet vertaald door Sir Richard Burton en F.F. Arbuthnot. Met een voorwoord van W.G. Archer, ingeleid door K.M. Panikkar. Nederlandse vertaling J.F. Kliphuis, gevolgd door Sjeik Nefzawi 'De tuin der Lusten', vertaald en bewerkt door Sir Richard Burton. Ned vert. van H.J. ten Boecke." 1.75 kg; 464 pages, last two pages blank, illustrated with 48 colour plates, some being drawings, some being photographs of sculpture. The text is in Dutch. The dust jacket is rubbed across by the top and bottom edges, with a small splits at both front and rear fold over creases bottom edges, and a touch of chipping to the top edge. Dust jacket is illustrated in colour with less salacious material and appears inside the book. The edges of the text block darkens with age, and the top edge shows grubby marks. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Philosophy -- Indian Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219033  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Only Connect ’ English Teaching, Schooling and Community
Doecke, Brenton ; Howie, Mark and Sawyer, Wayne (eds)
ISBN: 1862546983
Kent Town, SA, Wakefield Press, 2006   
   paperback in very good condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65414  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  ’THE EMILY MAC’: The Story Of The Emily McPherson College, 1906- 1979
Docherty, James
ISBN: 0959968431
Ormond Book and Educational Supplies Melbourne 1981 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Dark Blue Cloth xiii + 314 pp., pictorial endpapers, appendixes, bibiography, numerous black and white photographs. Dustwrapper has minor scuffing and edge-wear. Previous owner's name in felt pen on front paste-down. Well researched history of the College of Domestic Economy, affectionately known to students as 'The Emily Mac'.  Local History Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204304  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  10 Principles for Spiritual Parenting: Nurturing Your Child’s Soul
Doe, Mimi
ISBN: 0060952415
HarperPerennial U. S. A. 1998 First Edition
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light edgewear and clean white pages. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 109664  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  100 Not Out -- the Wadhurst Centenary Book 1886 -- 1986
Hooper, Selwyn and Colleagues
ISBN: 0958872309
Packenham Gazette Packenham, Victoria 1986 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 600 g.; 176 pp., colour photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The book shows no signs of damage, dust jacket has a very small rub at the top right of the rear panel. The book is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and some drawings. Includes chronology, list of staff, list of contributions, and index. This book was written to celebrate the school's Centenary in 1986 it deals with the circumstances of the school's founding as a junior school for Melbourne Grammar School during the period which marked the rapid expansion of Victoria, following the gold rush of the 1850s. During its 100 years Wadhurst has been run by two headmasters and four principals. The consistency of leadership suggested by this fact is further reinforced by the list of long serving members of staff who have spent a large part of their professional life in the service of the school. Local History Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221306  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Cool Magic Tricks
Whiter, Barb.
ISBN: 1865156167
Hinkler Books, Australia. 2001 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover   Good+
Price: $11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 015686  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Cool Science Experiments
Chapman, Helen
ISBN: 1865156043
Hinkler Book  2002 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: $5.99 (AUD)
Book Number: 017159  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Easy Ways to Get Better Grades : Key Questions Asked and Answered
N/A
ISBN: 0716620553
World Book - Childcraft  1979 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid and tight trade paperback in Very Good condition, with a general light shelf wear and some tanning of pages. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good
Price: $5.13 (AUD)
Book Number: 004348  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  2 Unit Maths In Society.
Jones & Couchman.
ISBN: 0582810493
Longman. Australia. 1996 
4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback + pos on ½ title page + pages are some what dog eared 6/10  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005233  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  36 Children
Herbert Kohl
ISBN: 0140806032
Penguin Education / Penguin Books England 1975 Reprint
 Paperback 232 pages. Penguin Education Specials. First published in The USA by The New American Library Inc, 1967. Published in Great Britain by Gollancz 1968. First published by Penguin Books 1971. Cover illustration by Jim Russell. Previous owners name has been crossed out on top of Author introduction page. Foxing to spine edge.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000685  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  7000 Days : create happy family from day one
RONNEBECK, Reinhard
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A4832  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  : How Children Talk Before They Can Speak
Lewis, David
ISBN: 0285623583
Souvenir Press Great Britain 1978 
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover Hardcover in very good general condition, with dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with slight edgewear, dust jacket is very solid with slight shelfwear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information.  * Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 111713  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Better World for Children: Explorations in Morality and Authority
King, Michael
ISBN: 0415150183
Routledge, 1997   
  228pp paperback in good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58594  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A BOOK ABOUT YOUR SKELETON
Gross Ruth Belov
ISBN: 0590303465
Scholastic Books  1978 First Edition
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Pictorial Card Cover Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover.  Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004100  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book for Parents
Makarenko A. S.
Foreign Languages Publishing House Moscow  
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Original Cloth 411pp. Condition of book near fine, name and date (1956) written in small neat letter on front endpaper and a price (.50), frontispiece, some browning to edges (minimal) no foxing, gilt on front board and spine bright as new, decorative gilt border on front board as well. Translated from the russian by Robert Dalglish.   Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000852  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Celebration of Shore
Taylor, Peter
ISBN: 0043050093
Sydney Church of England Grammar School in Association with Allen & Unwin Australia Pty Ltd Sydney 1988 First Edition
200 x 260mm Hard Cover The book is inscribed on ffep: " to dear....Mum and Dad", otherwise unmarked and like new. slight wear on corners of dj. 256 pages. produced to mark the centenary of this GPS school. PP As New
Price: $24.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 000692  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A Centenary History of the University of Melbourne
BLAINEY, Geoffrey and OLVER, Norman H.
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1957 First Australian Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 500 g; 220 pages, colour frontispiece, 16 pages of black-and-white illustrations, appendix, acknowledgements, bibliography, index; browned endpapers, minor chipping to dustjacket and small tears, ownership inscription on front end page and traces of foxing to the top edge of the cloth of the boards. Colour illustrated dust jacket presenting to scenes of the university.  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217667  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Century of Striving: St Joseph’s College, Hunter’s Hill, 1881-1981
Naughtin, Michael
ISBN: 095955596X
St. Joseph's College,  1981. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Education. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education. ISBN: 095955596X Inventory No: 6021. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6021  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Century of Striving: St Joseph’s College, Hunter’s Hill: 1881 - 1981
Naughtin, Michael
ISBN: 095955596X
St Joseph's College Hunter's Hill, NSW, Australia 1981 First Edition
185 x 245mm Hard Cover 394 pages. Unmarked and in perfect condition inside pristine blue boards with silver lettering. The pictorial dust jacket features an ariel photograph of the college and has the slightest amount of wear. Essential for the old boy from Joey's.  Fine
Price: $28.57 (AUD)
Book Number: 100612  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A Century of Striving: St Joseph’s College, Hunter’s Hill: 1881 - 1981
Naughtin, Michael
ISBN: 095955596X
St Joseph's College Hunter's Hill, NSW, Australia 1981 First Edition
185 x 245mm Hard Cover The 394 pages (with very slight foxing to the side endpapers) are unmarked and uninscibed inside pristine blue boards with silver lettering. The pictorial dust jacket features an ariel photograph of the college and has the slightest amount of wear. Essential for the old boy from Joey's.  Very Good
Price: $24.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 000938  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A Class Act: Changing Teachers’ Work, the State, and Globalisation
Robertson, Susan L.
ISBN: 0815335784
New York; Farmer Press, 2000   
  240pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58210  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Concise System of Mathematics, in Theory and Practice, for the Use of Schools, Private Students and Practical Men
Alexander Ingram, James Trotter
Oliver & Boyd London 1852 10th Ed. Rev.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Leather With an appendix, containing the more difficult demonstrations of the rules in the body of the work. Illustrated by 340 wood cuts. Boards slightly rubbed and bumped along edges and corners. Small closed tears along top and base of spine.FFEP and page edges aged. Front board slightly loose, o/w G-VG.  Good-very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001333cc  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  A Critical Approach to Children’s Literature the Thirty-First Annual Conference of the Graduate Library School August 1-3, 1966
Fenwick Sara Innis
The University of Chicago Press Chigaco 1968 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Original Boards 129pp. Book in very good conditio, gilt on front board and spine very bright. Usual library markings.  Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000891  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Degree Of Choice? Higher Education And The Right To Learn
Janet Finch and Michael Rustin (Editors)
ISBN: 0140226893
Pelican / Penguin Books England 1986 
 Soft Cover 252 pages. published on behalf of the Socialist Society. Cover illustration by Tony McSweeney.   Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 000045  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary Of Australian Education
John McLaren
ISBN: 0140510621
Penguin Books Australia 1974 
 Paperback Penguin Reference Books. 240 pages. Cover design and photographs by Marilyn Newland.   Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 000962  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary Of Australian Education
John McLaren
ISBN: 0140510621
Penguin Books Australia 1974 
 Paperback Penguin Reference Books. 240 pages. Cover design and photographs by Marilyn Newland. Has a cancelled stamp on title page from Parliament Library, also a Parliament sticker on front cover.   Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 002758  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A DICTIONARY OF FOREIGN WORDS AND PHRASES IN CURRENT ENGLISH
Bliss A.J.
ISBN: 0710010923
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London  1980 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Containing more than five thousand words and phrases and for each of these the dictionary supplies commentary. Foreign feminine and plural forms used in English are given in full. The language of origin is identified and the authentic spelling and the literal meaning are indicated.  As New
Price: $44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001873  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dominie Abroad
Neill, A.S.
Jenkins,  1923. 
  Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Education. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education. Inventory No: 12373. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12373  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Flight of Heroes - Tales the Greeks Told
Marshall Sybil
ISBN: 024712866x
Hart-Davis Educational U.K. 1980 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Card Covers 63pp. No markings or inscriptions. Map of Greece and wonderful colour illustrations throughout.   Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003685  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Golden String; the Story of Dorothy J. Ross
Epstein, June
ISBN: 0909104379
Greenhouse Collingwood Victoria 1981 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth VIII, 106 pp, bibliography, index. Illustrated dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, slight shelfwear to base of boards, bumping to both the dustwrapper and the boards at the head and foot of the spine. Perhaps best known as headmistress Of the Melbourne Church Of England Girls Grammar School and for her role at Mercer house, DJ as she was known to her friends, was also an influential member of an astonishing number of committees. Her imaginative ideas and contributions were much sought. But it was her enthusiasm and foresight, her wit and energy which endeared her to so many, and which her biographer has captured so admirably. Biography Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200770  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



1266 Education Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books