Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Business & Investment

  
4399 Business & Investment Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Business & Investment
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Business & Investment Books
  "A Very Good Business": One Hundred Years of James Hardy Industries Limited 1888-1988
Carroll, Brian
ISBN: 0959677550
James Hardie Industries Sydney 1987 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 1.25 kg; illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and colour photographs, and reproductions of advertisements. Includes appendices, index. Photographic illustrated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor rubbing to the base edge of the boards, and the lower edge of the back board has been bumped. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Company History Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215419  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "Art of War" for Executives
Krause, Donald G.
ISBN: 1857881303
Nicholas Brealey Publishing Ltd London, United Kingdom 1996 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in condition. There is a slight warp. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.  Good
Price: $7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210373  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  "Why Should White Guys Have All the Fun?": How Reginald Lewis Created a Billion-Dollar Business Empire
Lewis, Reginald F. And Walker, Blair S.
ISBN: 0471176893
John Wiley & Sons USA 1997 First Thus
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a good overall condition. Clean and tight copy with some age tan, light creasing to spine, light edgewear and tear on the top edge of back cover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information.  Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 105192  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  $1,000,000 in Property in One Year
McKnight, Steve
ISBN: 0731402049
Milton, Qld; Wrightbooks, 2004   
  398pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62179  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  ’A Very Good Business’ One hundred years of James Hardie Industries Ltd 188-1988
Carroll, Brian
Sydney: James Hardie 1987   
  4to, hc, dj, 256pp, many ills, near fine.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 685  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  ’A Very Good Business’ One hundred years of James Hardie Industries Ltd 188-1988
Carroll, Brian
ISBN: 0959677550
Sydney: James Hardie  1987 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 4to, hc, dj, 256pp, many ills, near fine.  Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 27348  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  ’And the Lonely Battles Won’ - A History of the Development of the Gilmore Gasfield in Queensland
Treadgold, Tim
ISBN: 0646253115
no publishing details   
  19pp stapled paperback in good condition, wraps have a few faint marks on front
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53118  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  ’THE EMILY MAC’: The Story Of The Emily McPherson College, 1906- 1979
Docherty, James
ISBN: 0959968431
Ormond Book and Educational Supplies Melbourne 1981 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Dark Blue Cloth xiii + 314 pp., pictorial endpapers, appendixes, bibiography, numerous black and white photographs. Dustwrapper has minor scuffing and edge-wear. Previous owner's name in felt pen on front paste-down. Well researched history of the College of Domestic Economy, affectionately known to students as 'The Emily Mac'.  Local History Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204304  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  10 Best & 10 Worst Decisions of Australian Ceos
Gottliebsen Robert
ISBN: 0670040355
Penguin Aus. 3/03   
  Trade paperback. very good. 320 pp. From the ridiculous extravagances of Ray Williams and Jodee Rich, to the sure guidance of Chris Corrigan and Gerry Harvey, this is Australian business at its very worst and its very best. 
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 32068  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  10 Best and 10 Worst Decisions of Australian CEOs
Gottliebsen, Robert
ISBN: 0670040355
Penguin, 2003   
  311pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60141  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  10 Rules to Break & 10 Rules to Make Vol. 1 : The Do’s & Don’ts for Designing Your Destiny
Quain, Bill; Price, Steve (editor)
ISBN: 0963266764
I N T I Publishing & Resource Books, Incorporated Tampa, FL, U.S.A. 1997 1st Ed
 Paperback   Very Good
Price: $10.80 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 3506  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  10 Rules to Break & 10 Rules to Make: The Do’s and Don’ts for Designing Your Destiny
Quain, Dr. Bill
ISBN: 0963266764
I N T I Pub & Resource Books Inc Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A. 1997 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" (245mm) Soft Cover Trade sized paperback, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (220mm tall), in a very good condition throughout.. Highlighted sentence on page 75 prevents higher rating. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other attainable information.  Very Good
Price: $9.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 101664  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  10 Steps to Sales Success: The Proven System That Can Shorten the Selling Cycle, Double Your Close Ratio
Breithaupt, Tim
ISBN: 081447165X
AMACOM May 12, 2003   
  8vo softcover 224pp very good. Selling is a complex process. In order to succeed, sales professionals need to have not only a healthy self-esteem, but also a precise, proven system to get them confidently through each sales call. In Ten Steps to Sales Success, sales expert Tim Breithaupt both teaches and inspires -- providing a treasure-trove of practical tools and techniques designed to cover the entire selling process from A to Z. The book presents a complete methodology based on the author's "Ten-Step Model of Sequential Selling," comprising: * Attitudes of Success * Time Management * Prospecting * Building Rapport and Trust * Probing and Listening * Value-Added Solutions * Closing * Creative Negotiation * Action Plans * and Follow-Up. Perfect for both sales novices and veterans, the book includes humorous illustrations to support key points, and provides numerous "how-to" examples. It is a must-read for anyone seeking to move beyond sales survival to sales excellence. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45115  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  10 X 10. Ten Years By Ten Opinions
Bennett, Rod
Australia: Magenta Press, 1990.   
  8vo. hardcover. 232pp. very good. /very good d/w.' ' ' 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28582  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  10 X 10. Ten Years By Ten Opinions
Bennett Rod
ISBN: 0908081200
Badjar Australia 1990 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 232 pp.  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38920  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Days In The Life Of a Superboss
FREEMANTLE, David
ISBN: 0077093445
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: B2185  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  100 Great Businesses and the Minds Behind Them
Ross, Emily and Holland, Angus
ISBN: 1740512820
Milsons Pt, NSW; Random House, 2004   
  260pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58132  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  1001 Ideas to Create Retail Excitement
FALK, Edgar
ISBN: 0132923939
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: B2008  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  1001 Ways to Energize Employees
Nelson, Bob
ISBN: 0761101608
Workman Pub Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997 First Edition
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, in a near fine condition throughout. Clean and tight copy with a tiny chip on front cover. Probably read by only one careful reader. We speedily deal with requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on-hand information.  Fine
Price: $10.27 (AUD)
Book Number: 102226  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  101 Home Office Success Secrets
Kanarek, Lisa
ISBN: 1564144550
Career Press Franklin Lakes, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2000 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a near fine condition throughout. Obtainable on request and promptly supplied is wider-ranging description, scanned images, other information.  Fine
Price: $7.15 (AUD)
Book Number: 103964  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  101 Quick Tips
SMITH, Debbie Mayo
ISBN: 9780143011569
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. As New
Price: $5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: B2675  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  101 Quick Tips : Email & Google
MAYO SMITH, Debbie
ISBN: 9780143006558
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. New
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A7930  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  101 Ways to be a Better Manager
Little Graham
ISBN: 0474001563
Reed Methuen New Zealand 1987 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 238pp. No markings or inscriptions. Small bend front bottom corner.   Near Fine Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003103  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  101 Ways to Boost Your Business Performance
Fenton, John
ISBN: 0749304596
Mandarin Lond 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 138pp. No markings or inscriptions, pristine condition.  Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003154  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  101 Ways To Build A Successful Network Marketing Business
GRIFFITHS, Andrew
ISBN: 9781741149593
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Excellent
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: B2311  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  101 Ways To Have A Business & A Life
GRIFFITHS, Andrew
ISBN: 9781741147872
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Excellent
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: B2499  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  12 Basic Ideas about People
Taylor, Jack W.
Management Center of Cambridge Cambridge Mass. 1969 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover (10), 170 pages, vg in dj.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30298  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  138 Quick Ideas to Get More Clients
Shenson, Howard L.
ISBN: 0471589519
Wiley October 8, 1993   
  8vo softcover 176pp very good. America's most sought-after consulting guru shows you how to successfully market your services and make more money. Contains 138 insider secrets for building a client base applicable to a broad range of professionals inside or outside consulting. Features invaluable marketing do's and don'ts and covers such topics as direct mail, networking, cultivating referrals, media contacts, preparing contracts and setting fees. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45141  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  17 Secrets of the Master Prospecters.
Kalench, John.
ISBN: 0962944726
Millionaires in Motion. U.S.A. 1994 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover ink stamp on 1/2 title page   Good+
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005738  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  17 Small Business Success Stories
Tarling, Lowell
ISBN: 1863500901
The Business Library Australia 1991 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light edgewear and some tanning of pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.   * Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109950  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  



4399 Business & Investment Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books