Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Architecture

Related Subjects:Wood working   Building  

  
1910 Architecture Books
(showing 211 to 240)


Search within Books on Architecture
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Architecture Books
  Suburban Fantasies: Melbourne Unmasked
Long, Colin; Shaw, Kate and Merlo, Claire
ISBN: 174097090X
Melbourne; Australian Scholarly Publishing, 2005   
  262pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, laminate lifting from one corner
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62085  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Cistercian Abbeys: History and Architecture
Leroux-Dhuys, Jean-Francois
ISBN: 3895088943
Koln; Konemann, 1998   
  399pp, profusely illustrated with colour photographs, this is a large book and will require extra postage outside of Australia hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little creased on edges
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62201  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Deconstruction II. An Architectural Design Profile
Papadakis, Andreas C.
ISBN: 0856709948
London; Architectural Design, 1989   
  96pp, colour photos paperback in very good condition, a little worn, owner's stamp on first page
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62255  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Contemporary Melbourne Architecture
Rollo, Joe
ISBN: 0868405469
University of New South Wales Press, 1999   
  192pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62300  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sydney Boom Sydney Bust
Daly, M.T.
ISBN: 0868611646
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 1982   
  227pp paperback in very good condition, lightly foxed
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62771  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Urban Australia: Planning Issues and Policies
Hamnett, Steve and Bunker, Raymonds (eds)
ISBN: 0720118433
London; Mansell Publishing, 1987   
  192pp hardcover with laminated boards in very good condition, some underlining in pencil
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62930  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Technological Change and the City
Troy, Patrick (ed)
ISBN: 1862871841
Annandale, NSW; Federation Press, 1995   
  SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, 202pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62990  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  New Urban Frontier: Urbanisation and City-Building in Australasia and the American West
Frost, Lionel
ISBN: 0868402680
New South Wales University Press, 1991   
  226pp paperback, fore-edge stain, text unmarked, binding strong
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63014  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Perils of Urban Consolidation: A Discussion of Australian Housing and Urban Development Policies
Troy, Patrick N.
ISBN: 1862872112
Sydney; Federation Press, 1996   
  GIFT INSCRIPTION FROM AUTHOR, 202pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63061  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Twentieth Century Church Architecture in Germany
Schnell, Hugo
Munich; Verlag Schnell & Steiner, 1974   
  164pp + 20pp colour plates paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63123  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Lewis Mumford and the Ecological Region: The Politics of Planning
Luccarelli, Mark
ISBN: 1572302283
New York; Guilford Press, 1995   
  230pp paperback in very good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63144  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Enterprise Culture and the Inner City
Deakin, Nicholas and Edwards, John
ISBN: 041503549X
Routledge, 1993   
  273pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63194  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Design of Sydney: Three Decades of Change in the City Centre
Webber, Peter
ISBN: 0455207275
Sydney; Law Book Company, 1988   
  220pp, b/w illusts hardcover in very good condition, lightly foxed, dustwrapper faded
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63744  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Observer’s Book of Cathedrals
New, Anthony S.B.
ISBN: 0723215006
London; Frederick Warne, 1972   
  c210pp, b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, spine rolled, dustwrapper a little worn on edges
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64021  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  How The Rocks Was Won: Plans vs politics
Magee, Owen
ISBN: 0858258048
Crows Nest, NSW; Engineers Media, (2005)   
  235pp, b/w photos, a history of the Rocks area of Sydney from an anti-union viewpoint hardcover with laminated boards in very good condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64126  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Canberra and the New Parliament House
Fitzgerald, Alan
ISBN: 0701814810
Sydney; Lansdowne, 1983   
  111pp, colour and b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, endpapers lightly foxed
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64184  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Towards An Eco-City: Calming The Traffic
Engwicht, David
ISBN: 085881062X
Sydney, Envirobook, 1992   
  b/w illusts 190pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64458  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Suburban Backlash: The Battle for The world’s most Liveable City
Lewis, Miles
ISBN: 1876473169
Melbourne; Bloomings Books, 1999   
  296pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64632  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Serving the City: The Crisis in Australia’s Urban Services
Troy, Patrick (ed)
ISBN: 1864030852
Annandale, NSW; Pluto Press, 1999   
  174pp paperback as new
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64637  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Your Home: The Inside Story Of The Australian House
Archer, John
ISBN: 0850917433
Melbourne; Lothian, 1998   
  204pp, b/w photos and illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64737  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Water Resources and Their Development
Munro, C.H.
ISBN: 0207126747
Sydney; Angus & Robertson, 1974   
  225pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64775  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Property Before People: The management of twentieth-century council housing
Power, Anne
ISBN: 0043500692
London; Allen & Unwin, 1987   
  268pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64780  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Rome Houses
Reschke, Cynthia
ISBN: 3823845640
New York; teNeues Publishing, 2003   
  400pp, colour photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64978  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Housing Australia
Paris, Chris; Beer, Andrew and Saunders, Will
ISBN: 0732906946
Melbourne; Macmillan Education Australia, 1993   
  267pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65483  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Australian Renovator’s Manual
Staines, Allan
ISBN: 1875217002
Caloundra, Qld; Pinedale Press, 1995 reprint   
  110pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, price blacked out on first page
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65537  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Architecture in Steel: The Australian Context
Ogg, Alan
ISBN: 0909724768
Canberra; Royal Australian Institute of Architects 1987   
  240x320mm b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65549  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Great Houses of Europe
Sitwell, Sacheverell (edited by).
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London. 1964 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover has it own box 2nd impression  Fine
Price: $68.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000018  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Canaletto & England
Gallery, Birmingham Museums and Art (Corporate Author)
ISBN: 1-85894-002-8
Merrell Holberton  1994 
4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover   Good
Price: $52.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 013205  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Chateaux of the Loire
Gouvion, Colette
ISBN: 0-500-24128-7
Thames and Hudson Ltd  1986 
4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover   Good
Price: $69.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 013206  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Shade Book.
Lindahl, Judy.
ISBN: 0960303227
Lindahl Judy, U.S.A. 1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Very Good.
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 014212  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  



1910 Architecture Books        
Go to page:    4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18        Next 30 Books