Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Architecture

Related Subjects:Wood working   Building  

  
1910 Architecture Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on Architecture
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Architecture Books
  The Displaced: A Study of Housing Conflict in Melbourne’s Inner City
no author
ISBN: 0909107033
Centre for Urban Research and Action, 1977   
  167pp, a study funded by the Australian Housing Research Council paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56624  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Cities: Issues, Strategies and Policies for Urban Australia in the 1990s
Troy, Patrick (ed)
ISBN: 0521484375
Cambridge University Press, 1995   
  310pp paperback in very good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57033  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Daryl Jackson Architecture, Drawings and Photographs
Jackson, Daryl
ISBN: 0333380460
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1984   
  107pp, colour and b/w illusts paperback in good condition, back cover stained on outside
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57191  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  On the Art of Building in Ten Books
Alberti, Leon Battista
ISBN: 026251060X
MIT Press, 1994 reprint   
  442pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, corners a little worn
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57270  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Wind In Architectural And Environmental Design
Melaragno, Michele
ISBN: 0442251300
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1982   
  684pp hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper a little worn on edges
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57917  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Day the Wall Fell In: A Renovator’s Tale
Crook, Frank
ISBN: 0733303609
Sydney; ABC Books, 1994   
  114pp, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR paperback in good condition, pages tanned on edges
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58024  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  New Towns: Regional Planning and Development
Merlin, Pierre
ISBN: 0416777007
London; Methuen, 1971   
  276pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58160  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Green Cities: Strategy Paper #3
no author
ISBN: 0730674282
Canberra; The Australian Urban and Regional Development Review, Department of Housing and Regional Development, 1995   
  221pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58218  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Spirited Cities: Urban Planning, Traffic and Environmental Management in the Nineties
Freestone, Robert (ed)
ISBN: 1862870950
Annandale, NSW; Federation Press, 1983   
  307pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58249  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Urban Australia: Planning Issues and Policies
Hamnett, Steve and Bunker, R. (eds)
ISBN: 0720118433
London; Mansell, 1987   
  192pp, b/w illusts hardcover with laminated boards in good condition, owner's name on front endpaper
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58294  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A House of God: A Guide to St. Patrick’s Cathedral
Chamberlin, Dean F.M.
Melbourne; 1973   
  68pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58857  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Housing the People: State Housing in Australia
Rennison, Audrey and Claxton, Monica
ISBN: 0909465770
University of New South Wales Press, 1978   
  159pp, b/w photos, "A report to the Australian Housing Research Council of an investigation into social mix in public housing" hardcover with decorated boards in good condition, author's inscription crossed out on front endpaper
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58972  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Architects Of Australia 1985-1986: Principals, Directors and Associates
no author
ISBN: 0958959803
Glen Iris, Victoria; Images Australia, 1985   
  128pp, colour and b/w illusts hardcover and dustwrapper in good condition, endpapers foxed
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59016  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Architects And Their Practices:A Changing Profession
Symes, Martin; Eley, Joanna and Seidel, Andrew D.
ISBN: 0750612991
Oxford; Butterworth Architecture, 1995   
  229pp paperback in very good condition, price sticker on back
Price: $48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59108  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Like Pieces of Gold’. A Story of Women’s Contributions to Water Services in South Australia
no author
ISBN: 186254333X
Kent Town, SA, Wakefield Press, 1994   
  55pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59179  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Cities in the Developing World: Issues, Theory, and Policy
Gugler, Josef
ISBN: 0198742150
Oxford University Press, 1997   
  396pp paperback in very good condition, some annotations and underlining in pencil
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59287  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Berlin Modern Architecture: Exhibition Catalogue
Nalbach, Gernot & Johanne (eds)
Berlin; S.T.E.R.N. GmbH   
  160pp, colour and b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59517  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Places Not Spaces: Placemaking in Australia
Winikoff, Tamara (ed)
ISBN: 0858811383
Sydney; Envirobook, 1995   
  117pp, colour and b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59536  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Poles Apart: Pole Frame Building in Australia and New Zealand
Archer, John
ISBN: 0091691311
Sydney; Hutchinson, 1989   
  99pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59782  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Contemporary Japanese Houses
Seike, Kiyosi and Terry, Charles S.
Tokyo; Kodansha, 1964   
  205pp, colour and b/w illusts hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper worn torn and chipped
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60277  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Urban Planning: New Challenges, New Agendas
Gleeson, Brendan and Low, Nicholas
ISBN: 1865082384
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 2000   
  273pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60303  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  For Pedestrians Only: Planning, Design, and Management of Traffic-Free Zones
Brambilla, Roberto And Longo, Gianni
ISBN: 082307174X
New York; Whitney Library of Design, 1977   
  208pp, b/w illusts hardcover in very good condition, lightly foxed, dustwrapper a little worn
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60687  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Geography and Resource Analysis
Mitchell, Bruce
ISBN: 0582487331
London; Longman, 1979   
  399pp paperback in very good condition, wraps a little creased on corners
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60772  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sydney’s Great Experiment: The Progress of the Cumberland County Plan
Winston, Denis
Sydney; Angus & Robertson, 1957   
  146pp paperback in very good condition, dustwrapper torn on corners, price-clipped
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61084  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aging, Autonomy, and Architecture: Advances in Assisted Living
Schwarz, Benyamin and Brent , Ruth
ISBN: 0801860334
Baltimore; John Hopkins University Press, 1999   
  311pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61221  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sir Banister Fletcher’s A History of Architecture revised by J.C. Palmes
Fletcher, Banister and Palmes, J.C.
ISBN: 0485550016
London; Athlone Press, 1975 18th edition   
  1390pp, b/w photos and illusts hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper faded and price-clipped
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61267  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sydney Architecture
Jahn, Graham
ISBN: 0949284327
Sydney; Watermark Press, 1997   
  256pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61322  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Early Victorian Architecture in Britain. 2 volumes
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell
ISBN: 0856740187
London; Trewin Copplestone, 1972 reprint   
  vol 1 text 635pp, vol 2 b/w illustrations both volumes hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61786  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Architectural Setting of Anglican Worship
Addleshaw, G.W.O. and Etchells, Frederick
London; Faber, 1961 reprint   
  288pp, b/w illusts hardcover in very good condition, owner's name and bookplate on front endpaper, spine a little rolled, some underlining in pencil, dustwrapper has a few small tears on edges and a faint cup ring on front
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61984  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Ours in Trust: A personal history of The National Trust of Australia (NSW)
Wyatt, I.F.
ISBN: 073161112
Pennant Hills, NSW; Willow Bend Press, 1987   
  221pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, foxed
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62078  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



1910 Architecture Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books