Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Architecture

Related Subjects:Wood working   Building  

  
1910 Architecture Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on Architecture
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Architecture Books
  The Cologne Cathedral
Arnold Wolf, Margret Maranuk-Rohmeder (Transl)
ISBN: 3922442382
Verlag Kolner Dom West Germany 1999 2nd Revised Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Pictorial Boards Colour Plates  Near Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001625dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Castles from the Air with Photographs from the University of Cambridge Collection
R. Allen Brown
ISBN: 1856481026
The Promotionnal Reprint Company London 1992 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Dust Jacket. Owners inscription of FFEP, o/w book is VG.  Very Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001686dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Quatremere De Quincy and the Invention of a Modern Language of Architecture
Sylvia Lavin
ISBN: 0262121662
The Mit Press Cambridge 1992 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Owners inscript on FFEP, Dust jacket edges are warped and worn, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003230dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Eco-Tec Architecture of the In-Between
Amerigo Marras (Ed)
ISBN: 1568981597
Princeton Architectural Press Neew York 1999 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers   Near Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003339dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Sharjah Heritage & Progress
Shirley Kay
ISBN: 1873544332
Motivate Publishing Dubai 1992 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers Clr Plts  Near Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003467dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Macmillan Encyclopedia of Architecture and Tachnological Change
Pedro Guedes
ISBN: 0333267664
Macmillan London 1979 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  BW Plts and Drawings  Near Fine
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004666dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Eloquent Concrete How Rudolf Steiner Employed Reinforced Concrete
Rex Raab, Arne Klingborg, Ake Fant
ISBN: 085440354X
Rudolf Steiner Press London 1979 1st Thus
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers A little creasing of board corners and some wear of spine ends, owners inscript on FFEP o/w near fine.  Near Fine
Price: $220.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004724dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Goetheanum Rudolf Steiner’s Architectural Impulse
Hagen Biesantz, Arne Klingborg, Jean Schmid (trans)
ISBN: 0854403558
Rudolf Steiner Press London 1979 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers Owners inscript on FFEP, a little wear along top edges of boards and some creasing where boards and spine meet, o/w near fine.  Near Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004725dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Garden Architecture in Europe 1450-1800 From the Villa garden on the Italian Renaissance to the English Landscape Garden
Torsten Olaf Enge, Carl Freidrich Schroer
ISBN: 3822805408
Benedikt Taschen Cologne 1990 1st Ed
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Stiff Wrappers Owners inscript on FFEP  Near Fine
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004738dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Book of Lofts
Suzanne Slesin, Stafford Cliff, Daniel Rozensztroch
ISBN: 0500234779
Thames and Hudson London 1986 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Clr Plts  Near Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004856dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Drawings of Adelaide
John C Goodchild
Tyrrell's Limited Adelaide 1924 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Some marking of pages, o/w VG. Dust Jacket is chipped and worn and creased with some small tears and marks o/w good.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 407  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Peter McIntyre’s Wellington
Peter McIntyre
ISBN: 0589009362
Ah.& A.w.reed Wellington 1975 1st Ed
Oblong  Clr and BW Plts. Heavy wear of dust jacket especially around edges with a number of small closed tears  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005029dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Low Cost Country Home Building A Handbook of the Essentials of Low Cost Construction for the Guidence of Australian Rural Homebuilders
Technical Assisstance Group Department of Architecture University of Sydney
ISBN: 0868060690
Hale & Iremonger Sydney 1983 1st Thus
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  BW diagrams, boards have slight fading on the edges, o/w Fine. Dust Jacket edges are worn and peeling slightly, o/w NF  Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005906nj  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Architecture
Bruce Allsopp
Robert Hale Limited London, England 1964 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover Books desinged to help Career Masters and Mistresses, Parents and Boys and Girls. 108 pages. Dust jacket price clipped and has small tears at corners. Some foxing to page edges.   Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002132  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Philip Cox: Portrait of an Australian Architect
Towndrow Jennifer
ISBN: 067083470X
Viking Australia 1991 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 283 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1826  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Chippendale and His Contemporaries
Kenworthy-Browne John
ISBN: 085613127X
Orbis Publishing London 1973 First English Edition
4to Hard Cover 64 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, previous owner inscription on fep, rear d/j slightly chipped at the top end  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5086  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Victorian Corners. The Style and Taste of an Era
Roe F. Gordon
Allen & Unwin London 1968 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 116 pp, b/w illustrations and drawings, d/w price-clipped and chipped on edges, corners and spine  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4673  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Tender for the Sydney Harbour Bridge
The English Electric Company of Australia Limited
Bloxham & Chambers Ltd. (Printers) Sydney 1924 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover 46 pp, one tipped-in colour illustration, several b/w illustrations and drawings. This Tender submitted by the English Electric Company of Australia Ltd., 177 Clarence Street, Sydney, was published to build the Sydney Harbour Bridge. It contains: 1. Covering Letter, 2. Schedule of Drawings and Information, 3. Annex A. (Notes on the The English Electric Company of Australia Ltd.) and 4. Annex B. (Notes on Wire Cables). Endpaper slightly shaken and soiled, small tear on right, first page pasted with cello tape, page 4A small tear on bottom end near spine, page no 5 loose. Black board with gilt lettering on front and embossed, corners, edges and spine scuffed. Privately Printed Good
Price: $2500.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10034E  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Historic Buildings Vol III: Liverpool and Campbelltown
Baker Helen, Editor
Cumberland County Council Cumberland 1963 First Edition
4to Soft Cover Brochure 54 pp, b/w illustrations and drawings, with a foreword by Sam Peters, Chairman of the Cumberland County Council, damaged on spine ends  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10395  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sydney Has an Opera House
Ziegler L. Oswald, Editor
ISBN: 0909586063
Oswald Ziegler Publications Sydney 1974 First Edition
4to Hard Cover unpaginated, b/w and colour illustrations, d/j corners and spine slightly chipped, small tears on d/j front and rear  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10565  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Modern Masonry Panel Construction Systems
Svec J.J., Jeffers P.E., Editors
ISBN: 0843601140
Cahners Books Boston 1972 Reprint
4to Pictorial Cover 129 pp, b/w illustrations, rubbing on covers  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11872  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Our Heritage of Anglican Churches in Tasmania
Henslowe Dorothea I.
ISBN: 090962514X
Privately Published Tasmania  First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 107 pp, illustrated, signed by the author on the title page, d/j soiled on front  Very Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12227  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Sydney Opera House
Smith Vincent
ISBN: 0600072320
Paul Hamlyn Sydney 1974 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 160 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, previous owner inscription on free endpaper,  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12689  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sydney Nostalgia and Now, A Photographic Comparison: 1880s And 1980s
Collier Roger
ISBN: 094992430X
Barry Stevens Photographics Ltd. Sydney 1982 First Edition
4to Soft Cover 64 pp, b/w illustrations,  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12702  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Setting for a Campus. A Pen Sketch Commentary on the Environs of the University of Sydney
Gamble Allan
Wentworth Books Sydney  First Edition
8vo Oblong Hard Cover undated, illustrated by the author on every page, flatsigned by the author on title page, slight foxing on edges and d/j  Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20000  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Redlands Illustrated History. The Beauty, Charm and History of the Magnificent Redlands District of Queensland
Kidd Barry
ISBN: 0959511008
Barry Kidd Australia 1979 First Edition
8vo Oblong Hard Cover 81 pp, with 38 drawings by the author, signed and dated by the author on free endpaper, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j has a ghost sticker on front and a few small closed tears along edges, minor shelfwear  Very Good
Price: $95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20001  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Baroque Prevalence in Brazilian Art
Castedo Leopoldo
Charles Frank Publications New York 1964 First Edition
Small 4to Hard Cover 151 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners and spine, small tears along edges  Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20179  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Queensland Heritage Sketchbook
Hogan Janet
ISBN: 0947116591
Weldon Publishing Sydney 1988 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 95 pp, illustrated, d/j slightly faded along spine and edges of front, old sticker mark on front d/j  Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20873  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Cedric Emanuel’s Canberra Sketchbook
Roberts Dale
ISBN: 0727001140
Rigby Adelaide 1976 First Edition
8vo Oblong Hard Cover 63 pp, illustrated, tear, scuffing and sticker mark on d/j front  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20989  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  New Uses for Old Buildings in Australia
Latreille Peter, Latreille Anne, Lovell Peter
ISBN: 0195543297
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1982 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 208 pp, b/w illustrations, slight fading on d/j front and spine, shelfwear  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21307  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



1910 Architecture Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books