|
Browse Books on
Architecture
| |
Sir Arthur Stephenson, Australian Architect
John Shaw
ISBN: 0731604776 Stephenson & Turner Sydney / Hong Kong 1987 First Edition 215mm x 305mm Hard Cover Boards have moderate general wear and sunning to bottom and fore edges. Internally clean. Binding tight. Wonderful photographs of many stylish projects. A significant influence on early to mid 20th Century architecture in Australia. 144pp Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004403 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
History of the English House
Lloyd, Nathaniel
ISBN: 0851392857 The Architectural Press London 1976 Folio Pictorial Soft Cover 487 indexed pages includ. 888 b/w illustrations, mostly photographic but also details, drawings, plans and historic reproductions Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009591 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ricardo Bofill Taller de Arquitectura
Various,
ISBN: 8425211743 Gustavo Gili, 1984. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Architecture. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Text in Spanish. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 8425211743 Inventory No: 9856. Very Good Condition
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 9856 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Green City
Johnson, Roger
ISBN: 072510323X Macmillan South Melbourne 1979 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 500 g; X, 166 pages, includes references and bibliography. Illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, and coloured drawings. The book shows no signs of damage. The author is an urban designer has been interested in open-space systems and pedestrian movement from the days when he worked on the first Radburn type neighbourhood built in Britain to his involvement in the planning of Canberra, and, most recently, Griffith University in Brisbane. In this book he brings together a wealth of experience and enquiring eye to make an urgent case for an immediate start on "the greening of cities". -- rear panel blurb Town Planning Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225293 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tricia Guild’s Painted Country
Niesewand, Nonie
ISBN: 185029903X Conran / Octopus, 1997. Edition Unstated Softcover (with flaps) Softcover (with flaps). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Architecture. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 185029903X Inventory No: 13997. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Very Good Condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13997 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Paris Style: The Private Apartments of Paris
Boyer, Marie-France
ISBN: 0297794469 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Architecture. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0297794469 Inventory No: 14004. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Very Good Condition
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14004 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Country Houses of England
Stoeltie & Stoeltie, Barbara / Rene
ISBN: 3822865265 Taschen, 1999. First Edition Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Architecture. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 3822865265 Inventory No: 14006. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. As New
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14006 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Monet’s House: An Impressionist Interior
Michels, Heide
ISBN: 0733605176 Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. Edition Unstated Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Edition Unstated. Architecture. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0733605176 Inventory No: 14007. Very Good Condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14007 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
How to Decorate Without a Decorator
Gilliatt, Mary
ISBN: 0500011893 Thames & Hudson, 1977. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Architecture. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0500011893 Inventory No: 6483. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Very Good Condition
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6483 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australia’s First Parliament: Parliament House, New South Wales
Stapleton (ed.), Maisy
ISBN: 073053183X Parliament of New South Wales, 1987. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. First Edition. Architecture. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 073053183X Inventory No: 6202. Near Fine Condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6202 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Art Space and the City: Public Art and Urban Futures
Miles, Malcolm
ISBN: 0415139430 Routledge, 1997. First Edition Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Architecture. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0415139430 Inventory No: 4934. Very Good Condition
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4934 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Colour and Comfort
Gloag John
Duckworth London 1924 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 183 pp, coloured frontis, b/w illustrations, previous owner's inscription and foxing on endpapers, grey cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine, embossed lettering on front and rear, wear to top and tail end of spine Very Good
Price: $155.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43839 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Charleston: A Bloomsbury House & Garden
Bell & Nicholson, Quentin / Virginia
ISBN: 0733605214 Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Architecture. This is the first Australian edition. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0733605214 Inventory No: 13988.
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13988 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sir Norman Foster
Jodidio, Philip
ISBN: 3822864196 Taschen, 2001. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/As New. First Edition. Architecture. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Text in English, German and French. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 3822864196 Inventory No: 3488. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3488 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Caring for Old Houses
Evans, Ian
ISBN: 0959492380 The Flannel Flower Press Glebe 1988 Reprint quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 1.050 kg; 160 pp., include selected bibliography, index.: illustrated dustwrapper. Illustrated with black and white photographs, and line drawings. Covering every aspect of restoration and conservation of the Australian home from fences through to verandahs, fabrics and floorcoverings, fireplaces, stairs, lighting, ceramic tiles, plaster, marble, glass, and even a directory of businesses that existed in 1988. The only damage to the book is a slight ruffling of the top edge of the dust jacket, and a loss of crispness to the fold over creases.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Architecture Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0225032 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mellowes & Co. Ltd: "Eclipse" Patent Roof Glazing
no author
Mellowes & Co. Sheffield, England First Edition 250mm x 365mm Pictorial Hard Cover Boards have moderate general wear with bumping and chipping to corners. Pictorial front in very good order. Foxing to ffeps - otherwise internally very clean and bright. Binding tight. Undated but post-1924. Possible late 1920s. 40pp Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006828 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
International Interiors: Distinguished Interior Design From Four Continents.
Paige Rense
ISBN: 0895350033 The Knapp Press Los Angeles. 1979 First Edition Hard Cover 287 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This is a natural expression of our role as the international magazine of fine interior design. In compilinng this volume, we have had the whole world to chose from. The diversity and scope of this collection of homes from four continents confirm our belief that fine design-like fine living-has a worldwide unity in its many forms and variations. Fine
Price: $34.87 (AUD) Book Number: 026483 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Architects Library: Building Construction Volume 2
Simpson (ed.), F.M.
Longmans, 1913. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Architecture. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. Inventory No: 13967.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13967 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Community Theatres
Corry, Percy
ISBN: 0273315897 Pitman, 1974. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Architecture. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0273315897 Inventory No: 10078.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10078 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Cities for Old: City Building in Terms of Space, Time and Money
Justement, Louis
McGraw Hill, New York, 1946. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Architecture. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. Inventory No: 9914.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 9914 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Construction Industry in Developing Countries: Alternative Strategies for Development
Wells, Jill
ISBN: 0709936265 Croom Helm, 1986. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Very Good. First Edition. Architecture. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0709936265 Inventory No: 6648.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6648 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Vanished City
Carrier & Oliver Lawson Dick, Robert
Hutchinson, 1957. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Architecture. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. Inventory No: 6200.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6200 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
English Cathedrals
Meyer, Peter
Thames & Hudson, 1951. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Third Edition. Architecture. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture. Inventory No: 6199. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6199 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Inside Design
Greer, Michael
Doubleday, 1962. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Architecture. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture. Inventory No: 6196. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6196 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Laura Ashley Style
Gale & Susan Irvine, Iain
ISBN: 0207156409 Angus & Robertson, 1988. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Second Edition. Architecture. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0207156409 Inventory No: 6191. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6191 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Designs on Your Home
Duckeet , Dagny
ISBN: 004440137X Unwin Hyman, 1988. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Architecture. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 004440137X Inventory No: 6185.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6185 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Village Planning in the Primitive World
Fraser, Douglas
ISBN: NoISBN Studio Vista, No date. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Very Good. First Edition. Architecture. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 3722.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3722 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2193 Architecture Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|