Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Architecture

Related Subjects:Wood working   Building  

  
3001 Architecture Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Architecture
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Architecture Books
  ’Like Pieces of Gold’. A Story of Women’s Contributions to Water Services in South Australia
no author
ISBN: 186254333X
Kent Town, SA, Wakefield Press, 1994   
  55pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 59179  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Marble Halls’, Drawings and Models for Victorian Secular Buildings, Exhibition august-October 1973
John Physick and Michael Darby
Victoria and Albert Museum London 1973 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Soft Cover Covers slightly chipped, o/w Very Good.  Very Good
Price: $42.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00756  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Turn-Of-the-Century Brick Bungalows
Rogers and Manson
ISBN: 0486281191
Dover Publications New York 1994 First Thus
220mm x 275mm Soft Cover A re-publication of the 1912 original. 120pp  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000539  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of the Suez Canal
Duff, R. E. B.
Clifton Books London 1969 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover from the development, the construction, the use to now (1969), some illustrations, 152 pages Modern History As New
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005755  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  1000x Landscape Architecture
no author
Verglagshaus Braun  2009 
Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Pictorial Boards weight 6kg. as new condition, pictorial hardcover. comes in glossy box with handle. box has the slightest knocks to edges, but still in fine as new condition. a beautiful book  Fine
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 035412  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  1001 Buildings You Must See Before You Die
Mark Irving (General Editor)
ISBN: 9781741730050
Cameron House South Australia 2007 First Thus
165mm x 215mm Hard Cover Jacket has light wear. Book very clean. Binding tight. 960pp  Near Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008599  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  1441 Kapiolani. The Ala Moana Office Building
Hawaiian Land Company
Hawaiian Land Company n.d.   
  Large Oblong 4to. softcover. 20pp. brown&b&w illus, plans, one fold-out. good, light crease through middle. Ala Moana Office Building office selling brocure. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33110  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  150 Years of Architectural Drawings Hadfield Cawkwell Davidson Sheffield 1934-1984

ISBN: 0950943703
Hadfield Cawkwell Davidson Sheffield, England 1984 Exhibition Catalogue
205mm x 185mm Soft Cover Light wear to covers. Minimal marks to endpapers only.132pp  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002699  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  1851 and the Crystal Palace; Being on Account of the Great Exhibition and Its Contents; of Sir Joseph Paxton; and the Erection, the Subsequent History and Destruction of His Masterpiece Specially Written by Christopher Hobhouse
Hobhouse, Christopher
John Murray London 1950 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo  520 g.; XXVI, 182 pages, last page blank, prefaced by Osbert Lancaster, three appendices. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front end paper shows 2 designs for the Crystal Palace, rear endpapers showing the burning of the Crystal Palace. The text is illustrated with numerous contemporary drawings and illustrations, throughout the text. Illustrated boards, being a ornate floral design in green, with green titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the book corners and to the backstrip edges. Browning and some staining to the backstrip and browning and foxing to the text block edges. Light browning and foxing to the endpapers and age toning to the internal text. A history of the quintessential, Victorian British aspirations and extravagance, the building of the Crystal Palace and the mounting of the Great Exhibition in 1851. It is also the history of the architect of the building, Sir Christopher Paxton and what happened to his building subsequently to the exhibition. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Architecture Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0108874  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  20th Century Glass
Miller, Judith H.
ISBN: 1405305924
Dorling Kindersley London, United Kingdom 2004 First Edition
220mm x 280mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has light general wear and minor bumping to top edge. Book clean. Binding tight. 240pp  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004430  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  20th Century World Architecture
COPPLESTONE, Trewin
ISBN: 1853610755
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1602  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  405 Homes
Pollman, Richard B.
New York: Arco, 1958.   
  4to. hardcover. 96pp. b/w illus, plans. good, cover faded, pages foxed. poor d/w. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 31684  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  444 Sydney Buildings
Compiled and Arranged By Richard Apperly and Peter Lind
ISBN: 0207120838
Angus & Robertson Australia 1971 First Edition
 Soft Cover 128 pages. Black and White Illustrations and photographs. The Royal Australian Institute of Architects (NSW Chapter). Contents: Inner City; Outer City; North, South, East, West, Outer Districts, Tours, Maps. Very minor wearing to top and base of spine, edges and corners of jacket cover.   Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 028547  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  50 Tables: Innovations in Design and Materials
Byars, Mel
ISBN: 2880463114
RotoVision East Sussex, England 1997 First Thus
220mm x 280mm Soft Cover Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 159pp  Very Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005973  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  50/60/70 Iconic Australian Houses : Three Decades of Domestic Architecture
McCartney, Karen
ISBN: 9781740458986
Murdoch Books Sydney 2008 Reprint
 Hard Cover A magnificent book befitting the subject - superb photography showcasing buildings such as The Rose Seidler House, the Grounds House, The Walsh Street House, The Grimwade House and many more. Complete with green ribbon marker, bibliography and index.  Fine - New
Price: $110.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018985  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 50/60/70 Iconic Australian Houses : Three Decades of Domestic Architecture
McCartney, Karen
ISBN: 9781740458986
Murdoch, Australia, 2007. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. . Size: 240-310mm. 230. DJ. has some light shelf wear. ***** Please Note - Books found on the internet are NOT kept on site at the shop. If you would like to pick up a book from mail (preferable option) or call and pickup can be arranged. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture ISBN: 9781740458986 Inventory No: 11665. 
Price: $60.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 11665  Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates  


  51 U.S. Industrial Design
no author
Society of Industrial Designers / The Studio Publications New York 1951 Annual Review
230mm x 310mm Hard Cover Boards have heavy wear -sepecially to spine. Ding on bottom front edge. Light to moderate foxing to preliminaries, rear endpapers and last page. Label remnany and mark to front pastedown. Small original retailer's label to ffep. Internally pages bright and clean. Binding sound. 184pp plus adverts.  Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002372  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  900th Anniversary of the Foundation of The Abbey Church of Dunfermline 1072-1972
no author
no publishing details   
  34pp b/w illusts stapled paperback pamphlet in good condition, a little worn
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 53446  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  9H: No. 9 : On Continuity (On Continuity)
Diamond, Rosamund and Wilfried Wang (editors)
9H Publications Cambridge 1995,   
  4to. maroon cloth hardcover.288pp. b/w illus. very good, owner's signature on fep. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37639  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Broken Wave: The Rebuilding of England 1940-1980
Esher, Lionel Brett
ISBN: 0140223142
Pelican Books England 1983 First Paper Edition
150mm x 235mm Soft Cover Covers have moderate wear and a short crease to bottom front corner. Spine not creased. Label to spine. Feint ink stamps to edges of page block. The usual library additions and remnants - otherwise internally clean. 328pp Ex-Library Fair to Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008090  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  A Century of Design: Insights Outlook on a Museum of Tomorrow
Arnoldsche
ISBN: 3925369597
Arnoldsche Verlagsanstalt Stuttgart 1996 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover exhibist in fine art architecture and design, buiding plans of the museums, over 200 illustrations mostly in colour, 247 pages, bottom corner has a slight bruise, weight of book is just under 1.5 kg Architecture As New
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005946  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  A Concise Glossary of Architectural Terms
Parker, John Henry
ISBN: 1859580696
James Parker & Company Oxford 1995 Reprint
135 x 218mm Soft Cover 335 pages. Unmarked and in excellent near new condition throughout. Appears unused.  Fine
Price: $9.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 100199  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A Concise History of Western Architecture
R. Furneaux Jordan
ISBN: 0500200874
Thames and Hudson Great Britain 1974 
 Soft Cover 359 pages. Includes 432 black and white photographs throughout. Previous owner's inscription inside front cover.  Good to Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 028461  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Critical Bibliography of Building Conservation : Historic Towns, Buildings, Their Furnishings and Fittings
John F. Smith
ISBN: 0720107075
Mansell Information/Publishing Ltd London, United Kingdom 1978 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 207 pages.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004691  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Critics View: Architecture In The ’Seventies’.
Richards J M
Institute Of Architects Mwlbourne 1971 First Edition
 Hard Cover un numbered pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. J m Richards was, as this paper indicates, a fighter for modern architecture in its stirring pioneering days in England.  As New
Price: $19.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 019691  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A D Architectural Design: 55 3/4 - 1985: Profile 58: Revision of the Modern: The Frankfurt Architecture Museum Collection
Klotz, Heinrich (Guest editor)
Architectural Design London 1985 
220 x 280mm Soft Cover ISSN: 0003-8504. 88 unmarked pages. Light edgewear to the card covers. An issue devoted to The Frankfurt architecture Museum Collection outlining its history and featuring Helmut Jahn, Aldo Rossi, Robert Venturi and many others.   Very Good
Price: $14.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 100067  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary of Architecture
Curl, James Stevens
ISBN: 0192800175
Oxford University Press Oxford, United Kingdom 1999 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 833 pages with over 5000 entries and over 250 illustrations.  Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010438  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A First Book of Architecture; A Second Book of Architecture; Military and Domestic; A Third Book of Architecture; Ecclesiastical Architecture Based on the Development of the Parish Church [ 3 Volume Set ]
Reed, G.H.
A. & C. Black, Ltd. London  Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards Vol.1: 32 pages. The text is illustrated with both black-and-white photographs and illustrations, eight which are full page and 60 smaller illustrations. 1/4 tan cloth spine and 3/4 bone coloured board with small maroon coloured illustration on the front panel with maroon writing on the front panel. Bumping to the book corners and to the top and bottom book edges. Shelfwear is also present to the lower book edges. A few marks to the book panels. Browning to the internal pages and original book seller' stamp to the lower right hand corner of the verso of the front panel. Illustrated dustwapper, of Canterbury Cathedral, against a bone coloured background with black writing on the front panel. Rubbing and chipping, with loss, to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. The dustwapper is very grubby, rubbed and faded. Chipping, with loss to the top dustwapper edge and there are a few small tears as well. The spine has become very sun affected and has two small splits measuring 1 " and 0.25 ". Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right hand corner. A few creases to the top corner of the front fold over as well. A small book on the history of world architecture form Egyptian pyramids through to " modern " buildings. Vol. 2: 32 pages. The text is illustrated with black and white photographs and illustrations ( 50 in all ). 1/4 tan cloth spine with 3/4 bone coloured boards with dark brown illustration on the front panel along with dark brown writing. Minor bumping to the book corners and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Some foxing and browning to the paper edges. Browning to the internal pages. Photographic dustwapper, showing The Moot, Downton, Wiltshire, against a light cream coloured background with black writing and printers' cartouche on the back panel.. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine with it has been also a small amount of chipping. There is a 0.25 " to the top right-hand corner of the rear panel. The dustwapper has become somewhat rubbed, faded and grubby. Foxing noted, particularly to the top edge of the rear fold over. In this book, the author looks at military and domestic architecture in England from the Norman conquest to the then modern times. Vol. 3: 32 pages. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs and illustrations [ 108 in total ]. 1/4 tan spine with 3/4 bone coloured boards with dark brown illustration on the front board with dark brown writing. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and Minor bumping and the rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Bumping to the lower book edges as well. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Offset tanning to the title page and the internal pages are brown as well. Photographic dustwapper, showing the Parish Church of St Michael, Stewkley, against a cream coloured background with black writing on the front panel and printers' cartouche on the back panel. The dustwapper is rubbed , faded and quite grubby. A little rubbing to the dustwapper corners. Third in the series by the author this time dealing with " a brief survey of the ecclesiastical architecture based on the Parish Church from Saxon times to the present day.". The 3 books to be sold as a set. Digital image available upon request. Architecture Reasonable for Age
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103788  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Glossary Of Terms Including Standard Abbreviations, Metric Conversions, General Building Construction Details And Symbols In Common Use Used In Real Estate And Valuation Practice
compiled and edited by Frank Trimboli
ISBN: 0909784140
The Real Estate Institute Of Australia Canberra, A.C.T. 1994 
 Soft Cover Real Estate Valuations. Architecture. Reprint of 2nd edition. 159 pages, corners bumped, name and address sticker of previous owner on half title page, else very good.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: AR11185  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Glossary of Terms Used in Grecian, Roman, Italian and Gothic Architecture: Part II Plates Exemplified by Eleven Hundred Woodcuts
Various,
ISBN: NoISBN
Oxford,  1845. 
  Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Fourth Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. Inventory No: 17148. 
Price: $140.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 17148  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  



3001 Architecture Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books