|
Browse Books on
Children &Young Adult
| |
|
"A Regular Handful!" or Ruthie’s Charge
Chappell, Jennie
ISBN: NOISBN S. W. Partridge London *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Hard Cover A reprint, no date, c 1920s. Red decorative cloth with an old type car, black lettering. An award plate on front endpaper. Foxing on some pages, but otherwise a clean copy with tight binding. Digital images, a more detailed description, supplied promptly on request. * Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215288 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"Bill and Ben" Tricky Sticky Stuff
no author
ISBN: 0563476141 BBC Books 2001 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Soft Cover Good++ Light cover creasing. Corners rubbed. Reduced postage rates apply to this book. Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5521 Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"Boy Wanted" A Book Of Cheerful Counsel
Nixon Waterman; Fred E Bumby
George G Harrap & Co. London 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Pictorial Board Cover Brown Cover illustrated with boy in period dress seated at table. Slight wear/staining to covers.. Owner inscription on front stuckdown and half-title page. Moderate age toning throughout. 473g. Good+
Price: $49.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000530 Bookseller: Mayger & Mayger Pty Ltd
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"Pardon?" Said the Giraffe
West, Colin
ISBN: 0744582571 Walker Books 2001 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Soft Cover Hint of wear to soft covers. Crisp bright pages. Reduced postage rates apply to this book. Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5372 Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"Sea Urchin’s" Second Charter
Stanhope, Douglas
ISBN: NOISBN Blackie London *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Hard Cover Solid copy with sunned spine, no d/j. Some age tan on pages. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215291 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’ Probable Sons ’
le Feuvre, Amy
The Religious Tract Society London Not Stated 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Hard Cover 230 g.; IV, 5-132 pages, then a section of 16 pages following with further books issued by publishing house. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, showing a young girl dressed very prettily, and man, looking as if he is down to his last dollar. Blue illustrated cloth covered boards -- illustration the same illustration as for frontispiece, with blue and brown titles to the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. Heavy bumping, rubbing and fraying to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Wear to the look edges and there is staining, rubbing and marking to the book panels. Browning and foxing along with some staining to the text block edges. Heavy browning and foxing to the endpapers and lighter browning and foxing to the internal text. There is a prize plate affixed to the free front end paper; there is no obvious publication data available but the prize plate is dated 1908. A. "uplifting" book from the late 19th century early 20th-century about good children and Christianity. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Novel -- Adolescent Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0108607 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’People at Work’ : The Sailor
Havenhand, I & J
ISBN: 072140071x Wills & Hepworth Ltd Loughborough 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Hard Cover A Ladybird 'Easy-Reading' Book, series 606B. Reprint. Tally 340. Matt blue pictorial boards. Illustrated endpapers. Some edge wear to boards. Corners lightly crushed and worn. Edge wear to backstrip. Internally very clean and bright. Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: L1/36 Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’People at Work’ The Nurse
Southgate, Vera; Havenhand, I & J
ISBN: 0721400647 Wills & Hepworth Ltd Loughborough 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Hard Cover Series 606b. Tally 240. Matt yellow pictorial boards. Some loss of covering on boards due to sticker damage. Edges and corners worn. One rubber school stamp. Pictorial endpapers. Clean and tidy internally. Available for immediate dispatch. Fair
Price: $4.00 (AUD) Book Number: L2/17 Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’People at work’ The Policeman
Southgate, Vera and J. Havenhand
ISBN: 721400639 Wills & Hepworth London 8vo Pictorial Boards The Ladybird series. Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 19881 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’The Chicken Gave it to Me’
Fine, Anne
ISBN: 0749714778 Mammoth London 1993 1st UK Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Children's comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014902 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’The Little Missis’
Skinner, Charlotte
London: S. W Partridge and Co. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 sepia toned ills. No date although presentation inscription on ffep dated April 1909. Front endpaper split, foxing, mainly edges and prelims. else a nice copy wi th decorative gilt on front and spine. 'Girls Imperial Library'.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4750 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
(The Counting) 1 2 3 Lift-The-Flap Book
Blackman, John
ISBN: 0887056423 Wishing Well Books Noble Park (Melbourne) 1995 Landscape 4to Pictorial Boards Counting up to 20. Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 24866 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
. David.
BARBOUR YOUNG READER’S CHRISTIAN LIBRARY.
Barbour Publishing . Softbound approx 220pp / vol illust Small neat vols ( 4" x 5½") for ages 8 - 12, Ideal for Sunday School NB In the case of the Biblical characters some extra Biblical plots are included also. NEW
Price: $4.20 (AUD) Book Number: 2005 Bookseller: Christian Books Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
. David Brainerd.
BARBOUR YOUNG READER’S CHRISTIAN LIBRARY.
Barbour Publishing . Softbound approx 220pp / vol illust Small neat vols ( 4" x 5½") for ages 8 - 12, Ideal for Sunday School NB In the case of the Biblical characters some extra Biblical plots are included also. NEW
Price: $4.20 (AUD) Book Number: 1994 Bookseller: Christian Books Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
. Deborah.
BARBOUR YOUNG READER’S CHRISTIAN LIBRARY.
Barbour Publishing . Softbound approx 220pp / vol illust Small neat vols ( 4" x 5½") for ages 8 - 12, Ideal for Sunday School NB In the case of the Biblical characters some extra Biblical plots are included also. NEW
Price: $4.20 (AUD) Book Number: 1997 Bookseller: Christian Books Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
. Esther.
BARBOUR YOUNG READER’S CHRISTIAN LIBRARY.
Barbour Publishing . Softbound approx 220pp / vol illust Small neat vols ( 4" x 5½") for ages 8 - 12, Ideal for Sunday School NB In the case of the Biblical characters some extra Biblical plots are included also. NEW
Price: $4.20 (AUD) Book Number: 1991 Bookseller: Christian Books Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
. Hudson Taylor.
BARBOUR YOUNG READER’S CHRISTIAN LIBRARY.
Barbour Publishing . Softbound approx 220pp / vol illust Small neat vols ( 4" x 5½") for ages 8 - 12, Ideal for Sunday School NB In the case of the Biblical characters some extra Biblical plots are included also. NEW
Price: $4.20 (AUD) Book Number: 1993 Bookseller: Christian Books Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
. Lydia.
BARBOUR YOUNG READER’S CHRISTIAN LIBRARY.
Barbour Publishing . Softbound approx 220pp / vol illust Small neat vols ( 4" x 5½") for ages 8 - 12, Ideal for Sunday School NB In the case of the Biblical characters some extra Biblical plots are included also. NEW
Price: $4.20 (AUD) Book Number: 14388 Bookseller: Christian Books Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
. Mary Mother of Jesus.
BARBOUR YOUNG READER’S CHRISTIAN LIBRARY.
Barbour Publishing . Softbound approx 220pp / vol illust Small neat vols ( 4" x 5½") for ages 8 - 12, Ideal for Sunday School NB In the case of the Biblical characters some extra Biblical plots are included also. NEW
Price: $4.20 (AUD) Book Number: 2001 Bookseller: Christian Books Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
. Miriam.
BARBOUR YOUNG READER’S CHRISTIAN LIBRARY.
Barbour Publishing . Softbound approx 220pp / vol illust Small neat vols ( 4" x 5½") for ages 8 - 12, Ideal for Sunday School NB In the case of the Biblical characters some extra Biblical plots are included also. NEW
Price: $4.20 (AUD) Book Number: 1999 Bookseller: Christian Books Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
. Moses.
BARBOUR YOUNG READER’S CHRISTIAN LIBRARY.
Barbour Publishing . Softbound approx 220pp / vol illust Small neat vols ( 4" x 5½") for ages 8 - 12, Ideal for Sunday School NB In the case of the Biblical characters some extra Biblical plots are included also. NEW
Price: $4.20 (AUD) Book Number: 2003 Bookseller: Christian Books Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
. Paul.
BARBOUR YOUNG READER’S CHRISTIAN LIBRARY.
Barbour Publishing . Softbound approx 220pp / vol illust Small neat vols ( 4" x 5½") for ages 8 - 12, Ideal for Sunday School NB In the case of the Biblical characters some extra Biblical plots are included also. NEW
Price: $4.20 (AUD) Book Number: 1995 Bookseller: Christian Books Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
. Peter.
BARBOUR YOUNG READER’S CHRISTIAN LIBRARY.
Barbour Publishing . Softbound approx 220pp / vol illust, Small neat vols ( 4" x 5½") for ages 8 - 12, Ideal for Sunday School NB In the case of the Biblical characters some extra Biblical plots are included also. NEW
Price: $4.20 (AUD) Book Number: 8294 Bookseller: Christian Books Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
. Ruth.
BARBOUR YOUNG READER’S CHRISTIAN LIBRARY.
Barbour Publishing . Softbound approx 220pp / vol illust Small neat vols ( 4" x 5½") for ages 8 - 12, Ideal for Sunday School NB In the case of the Biblical characters some extra Biblical plots are included also. NEW
Price: $4.20 (AUD) Book Number: 1996 Bookseller: Christian Books Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
007 1/2 and the Homework Mystery
Groves, Paul
ISBN: 0003125076 Collins Educational London 1993 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cards Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear self adhesive plastic. Fair/good copy, some reading wear. Reduced postage rates apply to this book. Ex-Library Fair
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5927 Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1 2 3 A Fun To Learn Board Book
no author
ISBN: 1858301122 Grandreams Limited London 1993 144g Board Book Sticker residue front cover and a couple of minor dirty marks in book. Very Good
Price: $4.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0910-291 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
10 Baby Animals : Fun Counting Rhymes
no author
ISBN: 190236726x Bumblebee Books 2000 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Graded good as glazed pictorial boards have small tear to spine. This is a counting book, where the answer is revealed by pulling the tabs. Fun and colourful, a great learrning book. Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5470 Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
10-4 Action Annual 1983
Sweeney Todd
ISBN: 0860303438 Stafford Pemberton Great Britain 1982 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated Boards Not price clipped and uninscribed. Comic for Citizen's Band Radio enthusiasts in UK. Very Good
Price: $21.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002460 Bookseller: Mayger & Mayger Pty Ltd
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
21284 Children &Young Adult Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
Children's Book Council of Australia
The Children's Book Council of Australia aims to foster children's enjoyment of books.
|
|
|