|
Browse Books on
Children &Young Adult
| |
"A Regular Handful!" or Ruthie’s Charge
Chappell, Jennie
ISBN: NOISBN S. W. Partridge London *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Hard Cover A reprint, no date, c 1920s. Red decorative cloth with an old type car, black lettering. An award plate on front endpaper. Foxing on some pages, but otherwise a clean copy with tight binding. Digital images, a more detailed description, supplied promptly on request. * Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215288 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
"Sea Urchin’s" Second Charter
Stanhope, Douglas
ISBN: NOISBN Blackie London *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Hard Cover Solid copy with sunned spine, no d/j. Some age tan on pages. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215291 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’Listen, Children’: True Stories And Object Talks.
Snowden Rita F.
The Epworth Press London 1949 Reprint Hard Cover 128 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The stories in this book are real stories, so that when your youthful listener asks'is this true?' you can say'yes'. Five object stories are also included. Suitable for 8-12 year olds. Very Good
Price: $9.21 (AUD) Book Number: 026438 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’People at Work’ THE FARMER
Havenhand, I. & J.
Wills & Hepworth Ltd Loughborough 1963 Hardback Small Octavo. Very Good condition in pictorial boards withVery Good Dustjacket. Colour & B/W illustrations by John Berry. 50 pagesA Ladybird Book.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID198300 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’People at work’ The Policeman
Southgate, Vera and J. Havenhand
ISBN: 721400639 Wills & Hepworth London 8vo Pictorial Boards The Ladybird series. Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 19881 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’The Chicken Gave it to Me’
Fine, Anne
ISBN: 0749714778 Mammoth London 1993 1st UK Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Children's comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014902 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’The Little Missis’
Skinner, Charlotte
London: S. W Partridge and Co. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 sepia toned ills. No date although presentation inscription on ffep dated April 1909. Front endpaper split, foxing, mainly edges and prelims. else a nice copy wi th decorative gilt on front and spine. 'Girls Imperial Library'.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4750 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
(The Counting) 1 2 3 Lift-The-Flap Book
Blackman, John
ISBN: 0887056423 Wishing Well Books Noble Park (Melbourne) 1995 Landscape 4to Pictorial Boards Counting up to 20. Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 24866 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 Enchanted Tales
Clemence Dane
Michael Joseph Ltd London 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Hard cover. Book is in Good condition. # small holes on inside page, but rest of book is in good, tight condition. Some other authors include, Hans Andersen,The Brothers Grimm,Nathaniel Hawthorne. Good
Price: $30.46 (AUD) Book Number: 001526 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1001 Knock Knock Jokes
Birtles, Jasmine
ISBN: 1863096582 The Book Company, Australia 1998 8vo. Paperback. po name on title page.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 39915 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
101 Cool Science Experiments
Chapman, Helen
ISBN: 1865156043 Hinkler Book 2002 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Very Good
Price: $5.99 (AUD) Book Number: 017159 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
101 Great Lives
Pringle, Patrick
Ward, Lock London 1963 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; 256 pages, illustrated with black-and-white line drawings. Foxing to the top and front edges of the text block, otherwise the pages themselves are clean. Original boards, showing bumping only at the lower right-hand corner of the front board. The colour illustrated wraparound dust jacket is price clipped, and lightly rubbed on both the top and bottom edges, and on either side of the spine. Here, retold especially for the younger reader, 101 lives, chosen from every age and every field of human activity. They are often dramatic and exciting, for men who are up in arms against stagnant traditions, ignorance and humbug have never won easy victories. Non-Fiction -- Children Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222335 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
101 Two Minute Tales
no author
ISBN: 185051108x Treasure Press Great Britain 1986 4to Hard Cover Slight fading on front cover Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008820 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
15 Ways to Get Dressed
HENDERSON, Kathy
Collins Australia 1989 First Australian Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Publishers original pictorial laminated boards. 28pp unpaginated. Numerous full colour illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001507 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
17 Seconds
Southall, Ivan
Australia. Hodder & Stoughton, 1974 8vo. hardcover. 140pp.very good./ fair, chipped d/w. piece missing top back edge.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6660 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Verne, Jules
ISBN: 0804900124 Airmont Books New York Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Barely identifiable as an ex-library book, with hardly any of the usual markings, but with the plastic wrappers protecting the covers, previous owner's name on title page. Spine is reinforced by library tape. Very little edgewear and no visible marks or soiling inside, with light browning of pages. Comprehensive description, added info, digital images, are obtainable on request, and usually supplied within 24 hours. * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 108261 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
20,000 Leagues Under The Sea
Verne, Jules
Octopus Books Limited London 1987 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protectedin Mylar cover. Some shelf wear and small sticker stain to frontof Dj. Interior starting to yellow. 219 pagesComplete and unabridged
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID204530 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
3 Little Funny ones
Hough Charlotte
Hamish Hamilton 1965 reprint 1965 Hardcover Good hardback in fair jacket which has several grubby splotches on the front ex library.Rare title by prolific author and illustrator
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: s3923 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
48 Shades of Brown
Nick Earls
ISBN: 0140287698 Penguin Books England 1999 Soft Cover 289 pages. Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002638 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
5 Minute Bedtime Tales: A Treasury Of Sleepytime Stories
Baxter Nicola
ISBN: 1552673138 Prospero Books Diss 1999 First Edition Hard Cover 80 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. There is something for everyone in this colourful collection of bedtime stories.There are sensible mice and silly rabbits. There are noisy elves and blue elephants.There are trucks and teddybears and lots of surprises. Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD) Book Number: 024278 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
50 Favourite Fairy Tales: chosen from the colour fairy books of Andrew Lang by Kathleen Lines
Lang, Andrew [ Cary Wilkins -- Editor ]
ISBN: 0370109090 the Bodley Head London 1983 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; 768 pages, illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, some full-page; slight darkening of the edges of the text block, and page 123/124 has been dogeared. In addition to the selection of short stories selected from all of the Colour Fairy Books, the author has given an afterword about the book and its origins. Fairytales Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225145 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
7TH CAVALRY
Jeffries Jeff
The Childrens Press 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Laminated Pictorial Boards Very good/good condition. No inscription. One page missing before text. Clean cover. Very Good/Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003311 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
7th Cavalry
JEFFRIES, Jeff
Collins London 1959 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 192pp. in publishers original blue boards with silver lettering to front cover (Seagull Library) and spine. Price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with minor chips and scuffing, otherwise good, now protected in a Brodart. Pages slightly foxed at edges not affecting the text. Coloured front plate. Previous owners dediction front end papers. Book sellers stamp lower edge back of front cover. rearing his above the buffalo plains of Indian Territory, the Black Hills of Dakota had held their secret safe from redman and whiteman for countless generations. None knew what lay hidden in that gaunt and rocky region which had become the great Sioux Reservation. What the secret was and the effect its discovery was to have upon the life of Jim Peters, the farm boy from Nebraska, makes exciting reading. It is a story of greed and treachery; of courage and endurance - set against an authentic Jeff Jeffries background of factual events and real-life people. Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000064 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
a - Hunting we will go !
Weatherly, Fred E., Illustrated by Harriett M. Bennett
Hildesheimer & Faulkner London, Geo C. Whitney, New York, Printed in Germany, n.d. 8vo, square, 18pp. Illustrated card covers. Colour and brown lithograph illustrations, vignettes, gilt edging, little foxing on a couple of pages, covers rubbed at edges otherwise in very solid and clean condition. rubbing to spine, bound with a thin twist of wire.
Price: $250.00 (AUD) Book Number: 29099 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A baby sister for Frances
Hoban Russell
Harper and Rowe 1964 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Good/good. Ex library A scan is available, Ask for further details of condition if required
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: s0126 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
14351 Children &Young Adult Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
Children's Book Council of Australia
The Children's Book Council of Australia aims to foster children's enjoyment of books.
|
|
|