|
Browse Books on
Australian Fiction
| |
Down the Breakie
William Olson
Allen & Unwin Australia 1989 Paperback Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000198 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Flamingo Gate
Garry Disher
Angus & Robertson Australia 1991 Paperback Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000189 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Millennium
Helen Daniel
Penguin Books Ringwood, Australia 1991 Paperback Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000186 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
At the Window
Chester Eagle
Penguin Books Ringwood, Australia 1984 Paperback Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000175 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Made In Australia
Jim Kable
Oxford University Press Australia 1990 Paperback Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000177 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fox
Bruce Pascoe
Penguin Books Ringwood, Australia 1988 Paperback Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000173 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
I Am A Boat
Sally Morrison
McPhee Gribble Australia 1989 Paperback Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000172 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Babe is Wise
Lyn Harwood
Book Printer Australia 1987 Paperback Short stories by Australian women, including Helen Garner, Olga Masters, Thea Astley, Judith Wright, Elizabeth Jolley, Beverley Farmer, Georgia Savage, Fay Zwicky, Barbara Hanrahan plus a host of new writers. Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000145 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
White Eye
Blanche d’Alpuget
Penguin Books Ringwood, Australia 1993 Paperback Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000137 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
North Wind
John Morrison
Penguin Books Ringwood, Australia 1982 Paperback Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000132 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bill’s Break
Alistair Skelton
Champion Books Melbourne 1983 Paperback Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000125 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Charades
Janette Turner Hospital
University of Queensland Press Australia 1991 Paperback Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000124 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beyond the Pale
Robin Sheiner
Pascoe Publishing Australia 1989 Paperback Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000104 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Not in Single Spies
Catherine Lewis & Judith Guerin
Penguin Books Ringwood, Australia 1992 Paperback Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000107 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Glasshouse
Natalie Scott
Rigby Australia 1985 Paperback Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000103 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Hat on the Letter O and Other Stories
Nicholas Hasluck
Fremantle Art Centre Press Fremantle 1978 First 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Minimal wear to spine form reading, otherwise very good copy. Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000081 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rigby’s Romance
Furphy, Joseph (Tom Collins)
ISBN: 0851792111 Seal Australian Fiction Australia 1971 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, white unmarked pages and light general edgewear. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115320 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Unholy Writ
Bird, Carmel
ISBN: 0732267471 HarperCollinsPublishers Australia 2000 Mass Market Paperback Solid, tight paperback. Light cover creasing. Some tanning. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Permanent book exchange label on back cover. Weight: 167g. Synopsis: Who killed Brooke Ferguson? Was it a random killing, a serial killing or was she killed by someone she knew? Courtney Frome is a freelance journalist - she knows how to write a story. She is hired to put together a feature on a novel by a girl who has been murdered. Courtney soon realises that finding the truth is not the same as finding a story. With the help of Peter Prohaska, a wise-cracking crime reporter, Courtney interviews those who knew Brooke Ferguson best. But everybody seems to have known a different Brooke. Can Courtney put the pieces together and find the killer before someone else dies? Good+
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: x054953 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Four Fires
Courtenay, Bryce
ISBN: 155278391x McArthur & Company Toronto, ON, Canada 2004 Mass Market Paperback Reader curve to spine due to thickness of book. Light edgewear. Light tanning. Weight: 553g. Synopsis: The four fires in this story are passion, religion, warfare and fire itself. While there are many more fires that drive the human spirit, love being perhaps the brightest flame of all, it is these four that have moulded us most as Australian people. The four fires give us our sense of place and, for better or for worse, shape our national character. In a small town like any other small towns around Australia live the Maloneys. They are a fifth-generation Australian family of Irish Catholic descent who are struggling to reach the first rung of the social ladder. The Maloneys are a family you won't forget: a strong mother, a father broken by war, three boys and two girls, one of whom has an illegitimate daughter. Each of their lives is changed forever by the four fires. Four Fires is unashamedly a story of the power of love and the triumph of the human spirit against the odds. Good
Price: $8.95 (AUD) Book Number: 50000000124 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Who Killed Bianca?
Darcy, Emma
ISBN: 0330364049 Pan Macmillan Australia 2003 Mass Market Paperback Very light tanning else Very Good. Weight: 220g. Synopsis: She had to die... As Australia's most infamous gossip columnist, Bianca Bernini was relishing every moment of her two day train trip from Sydney to Alice Springs aboard the legendary Ghan. Two days to expose the secrets and scandal behind eight highly privileged passengers. Bianca could not have foreseen that unearthing these skeletons from their closets would inspire her own murder. K. C. Gordon, successful romance novelist and fellow traveller to the recipients of Bianca's poison pen, is once more caught up in the inescapable threads of murder -- a prime witness! Very Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 50000000225 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Who Killed Angelique?
Darcy, Emma
ISBN: 0330363026 Pan Macmillan Australia 2001 Mass Market Paperback A very good tight, clean copy. Weight: 250g. Synopsis: "I'll give you all the dirt darling." K. C. Gordon can't wait to find out what her old school friend Angelique means by this cryptic comment. But before they meet someone cuts short the life of international model Angelique Lanci in a hail of bullets. Loved by few, despised and envied by many, Angelique instigated infidelities, salacious gossip, betrayal and jealousy. But did she deserve to be gunned down in her own home? As K. C. Gordon, successful romance novelist, surveys the assembled family members, past and present acquaintances, business associates and ex-lovers standing at Angelique's graveside, all with a motive for seeing their nemesis dead, she knows she will get her own hands dirty unravelling the truth of Who Killed Angelique? Very Good
Price: $11.95 (AUD) Book Number: 50000000226 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Big Drop and Other Cliff Hardy Stories
Corris, Peter
ISBN: 0048200247 Unwin Paperbacks Australia 1986 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing to spine, some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear with a hint of foxing on edges, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. Good - Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114767 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beware of the Dog: A Cliff Hardy Novel
Corris, Peter
ISBN: 1863590544 Bantam Books Australia 1992 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers, light scratches on rear cover, some yellowing of pages and some foxing on top edge. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. Good - Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114768 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Murder Song
Cleary, Jon
ISBN: 0006179061 Fontana Great Britain 1991 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. Good - Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114766 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4305 Australian Fiction Books
Go to page:
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|