Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian Fiction

  
4305 Australian Fiction Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on Australian Fiction
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian Fiction Books
  Robbery Under Arms
Rolf Boldrewood
ISBN: 090850506
Budget Books Melbourne 1979 1st Ed
 Hard Back   Good
Price: $21.60 (AUD)
Book Number: cw/r9  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  How Australian Literature Grew
Enid Moodie Heddle and Iris Millington
F. W. Cheshire Melbourne 1962 1st Ed
 Hard Back   Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cw/r73  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Power Without Glory
Frank Hardy
ISBN: 0207145245
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1986 
 Hard Back   Very Good
Price: $12.95 (AUD)
Book Number: cw/r100s  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Australian Collection, Australia’s Greatest Books
Geoffrey Dutton
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1985 1st Ed
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Owners Greeting  Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: dn/r204  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  In Search of Henry Lawson
Manning Clark
MacMillian  1978 First
 Hardback   Near Fine
Price: $16.20 (AUD)
Book Number: RJ/R247s  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cross of Stars
Patricia Shaw
Doubleday London 1998 1st Thus
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall    Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000128  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Songs ’neath the Southern Cross
John Cash Neild
GEO.Robertson & Co. Sydney 1896 1st Ed
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Leather Bound Pages gilded. Slight wear on spine and boards. Interior front page has been removed. Library sticker inside front cover, o/w Very Good.  Good-Very Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm464  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Silver Boomerang
Charles C Rowan
ISBN: 0959593802
Peter Burchardt Melbourne 1978 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Boards slightly worn where spine and boards meet, Dust Jacket slightly creased at edges and on spine with one small closed tear, O/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002392dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Larrikins Australian Writers and the City
no author
ISBN: 0868283010
Deakin University Press Geelong 1984 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Boards are fadded in places, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003388dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  We of the Never-Never
Mrs Aeneas Gunn
Robertson & Mullens Melbourne  No Date
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Some Tanning of FFEP, some marking of Page edges, spine ends are slightly bumped, o/w VG. BW Plts.  Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005034dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Literature A Critical Account to 1955
Cecil Hadgraft
Heinmann London 1960 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Board edges are worn and frayed, dust jacket is worn around the edges, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005146dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Colours of Castlereagh
Ross Napier
ISBN: 0959022724
Rand Wells Crows Nest 1987 1st Ed.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Covers slightly chipped and creased, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006382cc  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Glass Canoe
Ireland, David
ISBN: 0725102527
Sun Books Australia 1977 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Fragile looking copy with some creasing to covers & spine, binding just holding, price on half title page blacked out and some browning of pages. Reading copy only. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.   * Fair - Good.
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115376  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Dingo King
Smith, Ivan
ISBN: 0858852098
Wren Melbourne 1977 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards with Gilt 1.0 kg; 108 pp., foreword by Sir Peter Scott, author's introduction, artist's introduction, catalogue of paintings. Brown coloured endpapers. Clifton Pugh executed all black and white line drawings and coloured paintings. Brown coloured boards with gilt illustration of 'black boy' on front panel and gilt writing on spine. Rubbing to the bottom edges of book. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Clifton Pugh, with brown background with white and yellow writing on the front panel and white on spine, sun faded on the left-hand margin of the front panel and on the spine. Originally conceived as a radio programme for the Australian Broadcasting Commission, 'The Dingo King' and 'Death of a Wombat' "...looked at the same set of human situations from a different viewpoint and each used Australia's bush animals as the symbols to synthesize human attributes.". The Dingo King focuses on ruthlessness and survival.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Art/Australiana Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225871  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dingo King
Smith, Ivan
ISBN: 0858852098
Wren Melbourne 1977 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards with Gilt 1.0 kg; 108 pp., foreword by Sir Peter Scott, author's introduction, artist's introduction, catalogue of paintings. Brown coloured endpapers. Clifton Pugh executed all black and white line drawings and coloured paintings. Brown coloured boards with gilt illustration of 'black boy' on front panel and gilt writing on spine. Rubbing to the bottom edges of book. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Clifton Pugh, with brown background with white and yellow writing on the front panel and white on spine. Originally conceived as a radio programme for the Australian Broadcasting Commission, 'The Dingo King' and 'Death of a Wombat' "...looked at the same set of human situations from a different viewpoint and each used Australia's bush animals as the symbols to synthesize human attributes.". The Dingo King focuses on ruthlessness and survival.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Art/Australiana Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203160  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dingo King
Smith, Ivan
ISBN: 0858852098
Wren Melbourne 1977 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards with Gilt 1.0 kg; 108 pp., foreword by Sir Peter Scott, author's introduction, artist's introduction, catalogue of paintings. Brown coloured endpapers. Clifton Pugh executed all black and white line drawings and coloured paintings. Brown coloured boards with gilt illustration of 'black boy' on front panel and gilt writing on spine. Rubbing to the bottom edges of book. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Clifton Pugh, with brown background with white and yellow writing on the front panel and white on spine. Originally conceived as a radio programme for the Australian Broadcasting Commission, 'The Dingo King' and 'Death of a Wombat' "...looked at the same set of human situations from a different viewpoint and each used Australia's bush animals as the symbols to synthesize human attributes.". The Dingo King focuses on ruthlessness and survival.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Art/Australiana Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203160  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Wings of the Storm
Fletcher, J.H.
ISBN: 0732269490
Australia: Harper Collins, 2001   
  Paperback. Good +. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.  
Price: $11.55 (AUD)
Book Number: 002988  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Office of Innocence
Keneally, Thomas
ISBN: 0340624760
Sceptre, London. 2002 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback.   Very Good.
Price: $21.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 003005  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Morgan’s Run
McCullough, Colleen
ISBN: 0684853299
Simon & Schuster U.S.A. 2000 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover   Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003783  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Angel Rock
Williams, Darren
ISBN: 0007128479
HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited London 2003 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback  Remainder Good+
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004585  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Best Australian Short Stories.
Stewart, Douglas & Davis, Beatrice. (edited).
Seal Books. Sydney. 1995 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Australian Literature, Australian Fiction, Australian Short Stories, society, culture, social history, sociology  Near Fine
Price: $9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 007090  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Conversations at Curlow Creek.
Malouf, David.
ISBN: 0099744015
Vintage London. 1997 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback   Near Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007364  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Haxbys Circus.
Prichard, Katharine.
ISBN: 0207189757
Angus & Robertson. Pymble, NSW, Australia 1995 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback  Remainder Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 009086  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Office of Innocence
Keneally, Thomas
ISBN: 0340624760
Angus & Robertson. London. 2002 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback.   Very Good.
Price: $21.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 014829  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Colonists
Long, William Stuart.
ISBN: 0-86824-138-5
Doubleday Australia Sydney 1984 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover.   Good +
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 015132  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Eden
Watt, Peter
ISBN: 0330421883
Pan Macmillan, Australia 2005 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback   Good +
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015231  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Shadow of the Osprey
Watt, Peter
ISBN: 0732910315
Pan MacMillan, Australia 2000 First Edition
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover   Very Good.
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 015232  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Silent Frontier
Watt, Peter
ISBN: 1405037105
Pan Macmillan, Australia 2006 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback   Very Good.
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015236  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Colonists
Long, William Stuart.
ISBN: 0-86824-138-5
Doubleday Australia Sydney 1984 First Edition
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover.   Good +
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 015329  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Colonists
Long, William Stuart.
ISBN: 0-86824-138-5
Doubleday Australia Sydney 1984 First Edition
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover.   Good +
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 015330  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  



4305 Australian Fiction Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16        Next 30 Books