Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian Fiction

  
4305 Australian Fiction Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on Australian Fiction
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian Fiction Books
  Land-Takers
Penton, Brian
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1963 reprint  1963 
 Hardcover Very Good in Like Dustwrapper. Front free endpaper has been removed. Pages beginning to brown. Dustwrapper is price clipped. Nice and bright.360pp.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s4562  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Caravan returns
Finlay, Eileen
H John Edwards   1st Edition
 Hardcover Very good/very good.1951 Attractive copy 0f australian fiction.Owners inscription.Third in the caravan serie  
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s2942  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Journey of freedom
Finlay, Eileen
Publishers distributing company   1st Edition
 Hardcover Very good/very good.1950 Attractive copy 0f australian fiction.Story of an Australian cattle kin  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s2946  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Undefeated
Finlay, Eileen
H. John Edwards   1st Edition
 Hardcover very good/good. Some scuffing and chipping of jacket cover.nice bright tight copy.Collectable Australiana, Life in Gippsland  
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s2945  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Out Uncle Charlie
Lane, Elizabeth
Readers book club, 1964  1964 
 Hardcover An ex-lib copy with the usual markings. A fair dustrapper with main wear to top and bottom of spine. 207pp.  
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1574  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Barossa
Clive John
ISBN: 0440004330
Granada, London, 1981 first edition  1981 1st Edition
 Hardcover Good / good. ex Library Copy with usual markings.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5083  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Ralph Rashleigh
Tucker James
Angus and Robertson 1952 (first authentic popular ed  1952 1st Edition
 Hardcover Good /fair.Tale of convict Australia.  
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4277  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Fly-by-Night
K.M. Peyton
Oxford University Press, 1968  1968 
 Hardcover 1st edition, Scarce, ex-library.  
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4561  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The River and the Brook
Phelan Nancy
MacMillan, UK, 1962 first edition  1962 1st Edition
 Hardcover Good / fair. edges discoloured, spine bumped, owner's name on ffep. dj has small tears to spine, chipped on corners.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5470  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Iron Mountain
Thorpe Clark, Mavis
Hodder and Stoughton   
 Hardcover Good\Good. 223pp Ex-lib, usual stamps.Teenage novel set in remote Australian outback of Mount Tom Price.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5684  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Savage Crows
Drewe, R
ISBN: 0318414937
Collins   1st Edition
 Hardcover Very good/very good, ex-lib, 1976. Sticky tape on plastic covering over dj. School stamps on front page, title page and back inside covers. Authors first novel based on Tasmanian Aborigines. 264 pp  
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5542  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Spirit Wind
Fatchen, Max
Methuen, 1973  1973 1st Edition
 Hardcover Very Good\very good 156pp. Ex-lib usual stamps. Black and white illustrations. Teenage fiction of young person sailing to Australia aboard a square rigger, jumping ship and being aided by an Aboriginal.  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5696  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Who Shot George Kirkland?
Hardy, Frank
Edward Arnold (Australia) Pty Ltd   1st Edition
 Hardcover Very Good\Very Good. 1981. 180pp. Interesting novel of a writer who has maintained silence over the novel which had led to criminal charges being laid against him. Written by famous Australian author.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5725  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Beat of the City
Brinsmead, H F
Oxford University Press   1st Edition
 Hardcover Good\Good. 1966. 204pp. ex-lib, usual stamps. Plastic covering. Black and white illustrations by William Papas. Set in Melbourne the story of four young people searching for happiness.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5722  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Heat Wave in Berlin
Cusack Dymphina
Readers Book Club, Australia, 1962 first thus  1962 1st Edition
 Hardcover Fair / good. Page edges soiled, pages yellowed. samll ;tears on dj edges.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5816  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Simon Black at Sea
Southall, Ivan
Angus and Robertson   1st Edition
 Soft cover Good. 1974 205pp Scan of cover available upon request. Email our friendly staff for exact description and condition of book.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5989  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  A Family Madness
Keneally Thomas
ISBN: 0671611755
Hodder & Stoughton, Australia, 1985 first edition  1985 1st Edition
 Hardcover V Good / fine. light foxing to top page edges.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s2940  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Season in Purgatory
Keneally Thomas
ISBN: 0151799229
Collins, UK, 1976 first edition  1976 1st Edition
 Hardcover V Good / fine. Owner's name on fffep.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s2932  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Gossip from the Forest
Keneally Thomas
ISBN: 0151367051
Collins, UK, 1975 first edition  1975 1st Edition
 Hardcover V Good / v good.foxing to page edges. dj price cliipped.  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s2931  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Survivor
Keneally Thomas
Angus & Robertson, Australia, November 1969 reprint  1969 
 Hardcover V Good / v good. light foxing to page edges. owner's name on ffep. red printing on dj spine faded. Large gold stamp on front cover "Winner Equal first prize for Fiction Captain Cook Bi-centenary Literary Competition  
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s2935  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Three Cheers for the Paraclete
Keneally Thomas
Angus & Robertson, Australia,1968 first edition  1968 1st Edition
 Hardcover Good / good. light foxing on page edges. spine bottom bumped and rubbed. slight edgewear to boards. dj spine top and bottom chipped  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s2936  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The lame dog man
Turner George
Cassell Australia   1st Edition
 Hardcover Good/good. FFEP has been removed Tape near spine on half titlepage. Chipping and stains to dustjacket.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s0403  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  A waste of shame
Turner George
Cassell Australia   1st Edition
 Hardcover Good/good. FFEP has been removed Chipping to dustjacket.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s0404  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Wild cat falling
Johnson Colin
ISBN: 0207143935
Sirius 1989 reprint  1989 
 Soft cover very good. Scan available. Ask for further detail if required  
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s0395  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Eureka Stockade
Carboni Raffaello
ISBN: 0855503343
G and G  1984 
 Soft cover paperback, remaindered  Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ss10675  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Convict’s Daughter
Nicholson Joyce
ISBN: 0170050866
Nelson, Australia, 1976 first edition  1976 1st Edition
 Hardcover Fair / good ex library copy with usual markings. Spine cocked. page edges discoloured but pages clean and bright. boards rubbed on bottom. dj loose covered.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s0902  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Waterway
Dark Eleanor
Johnstone, Australia  1946 
 Hardcover Pages and page edges yellowed. binding tight. no dj.  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10663  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Ancestors
Davidson Robyn
jonathon Cape 1989  1989 1st Edition
 Hardcover Very good/very good  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s2107  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Bettany’s book
Keneally Tom
Doubleday 2000  2000 1st Edition
 Hardcover Very good/very good closed tear 1cm on deading edge  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s2938  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Storm Child
Mansell A Hawkes
Henty & Schindler, Australia, 1944 first edition  1944 1st Edition
 Hardcover Fair++ in original blue boards, no dj. page edges soiled, pages slightly yellowed. bottom of spine and corners bumped.  
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s2432  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  



4305 Australian Fiction Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13        Next 30 Books