|
Browse Books on
Australian Fiction
| |
Land-Takers
Penton, Brian
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1963 reprint 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Like Dustwrapper. Front free endpaper has been removed. Pages beginning to brown. Dustwrapper is price clipped. Nice and bright.360pp.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: s4562 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Caravan returns
Finlay, Eileen
H John Edwards 1st Edition Hardcover Very good/very good.1951 Attractive copy 0f australian fiction.Owners inscription.Third in the caravan serie
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: s2942 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Journey of freedom
Finlay, Eileen
Publishers distributing company 1st Edition Hardcover Very good/very good.1950 Attractive copy 0f australian fiction.Story of an Australian cattle kin
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: s2946 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Undefeated
Finlay, Eileen
H. John Edwards 1st Edition Hardcover very good/good. Some scuffing and chipping of jacket cover.nice bright tight copy.Collectable Australiana, Life in Gippsland
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: s2945 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Out Uncle Charlie
Lane, Elizabeth
Readers book club, 1964 1964 Hardcover An ex-lib copy with the usual markings. A fair dustrapper with main wear to top and bottom of spine. 207pp.
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1574 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Barossa
Clive John
ISBN: 0440004330 Granada, London, 1981 first edition 1981 1st Edition Hardcover Good / good. ex Library Copy with usual markings.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5083 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ralph Rashleigh
Tucker James
Angus and Robertson 1952 (first authentic popular ed 1952 1st Edition Hardcover Good /fair.Tale of convict Australia.
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4277 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fly-by-Night
K.M. Peyton
Oxford University Press, 1968 1968 Hardcover 1st edition, Scarce, ex-library.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4561 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The River and the Brook
Phelan Nancy
MacMillan, UK, 1962 first edition 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Good / fair. edges discoloured, spine bumped, owner's name on ffep. dj has small tears to spine, chipped on corners.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5470 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Iron Mountain
Thorpe Clark, Mavis
Hodder and Stoughton Hardcover Good\Good. 223pp Ex-lib, usual stamps.Teenage novel set in remote Australian outback of Mount Tom Price.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5684 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Savage Crows
Drewe, R
ISBN: 0318414937 Collins 1st Edition Hardcover Very good/very good, ex-lib, 1976. Sticky tape on plastic covering over dj. School stamps on front page, title page and back inside covers. Authors first novel based on Tasmanian Aborigines. 264 pp
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5542 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Spirit Wind
Fatchen, Max
Methuen, 1973 1973 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good\very good 156pp. Ex-lib usual stamps. Black and white illustrations. Teenage fiction of young person sailing to Australia aboard a square rigger, jumping ship and being aided by an Aboriginal.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5696 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Who Shot George Kirkland?
Hardy, Frank
Edward Arnold (Australia) Pty Ltd 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good\Very Good. 1981. 180pp. Interesting novel of a writer who has maintained silence over the novel which had led to criminal charges being laid against him. Written by famous Australian author.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5725 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beat of the City
Brinsmead, H F
Oxford University Press 1st Edition Hardcover Good\Good. 1966. 204pp. ex-lib, usual stamps. Plastic covering. Black and white illustrations by William Papas. Set in Melbourne the story of four young people searching for happiness.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5722 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Heat Wave in Berlin
Cusack Dymphina
Readers Book Club, Australia, 1962 first thus 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Fair / good. Page edges soiled, pages yellowed. samll ;tears on dj edges.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5816 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Simon Black at Sea
Southall, Ivan
Angus and Robertson 1st Edition Soft cover Good. 1974 205pp Scan of cover available upon request. Email our friendly staff for exact description and condition of book.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5989 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Family Madness
Keneally Thomas
ISBN: 0671611755 Hodder & Stoughton, Australia, 1985 first edition 1985 1st Edition Hardcover V Good / fine. light foxing to top page edges.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: s2940 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Season in Purgatory
Keneally Thomas
ISBN: 0151799229 Collins, UK, 1976 first edition 1976 1st Edition Hardcover V Good / fine. Owner's name on fffep.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: s2932 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gossip from the Forest
Keneally Thomas
ISBN: 0151367051 Collins, UK, 1975 first edition 1975 1st Edition Hardcover V Good / v good.foxing to page edges. dj price cliipped.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: s2931 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Survivor
Keneally Thomas
Angus & Robertson, Australia, November 1969 reprint 1969 Hardcover V Good / v good. light foxing to page edges. owner's name on ffep. red printing on dj spine faded. Large gold stamp on front cover "Winner Equal first prize for Fiction Captain Cook Bi-centenary Literary Competition
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: s2935 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Three Cheers for the Paraclete
Keneally Thomas
Angus & Robertson, Australia,1968 first edition 1968 1st Edition Hardcover Good / good. light foxing on page edges. spine bottom bumped and rubbed. slight edgewear to boards. dj spine top and bottom chipped
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: s2936 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The lame dog man
Turner George
Cassell Australia 1st Edition Hardcover Good/good. FFEP has been removed Tape near spine on half titlepage. Chipping and stains to dustjacket.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: s0403 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A waste of shame
Turner George
Cassell Australia 1st Edition Hardcover Good/good. FFEP has been removed Chipping to dustjacket.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: s0404 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wild cat falling
Johnson Colin
ISBN: 0207143935 Sirius 1989 reprint 1989 Soft cover very good. Scan available. Ask for further detail if required
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: s0395 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Eureka Stockade
Carboni Raffaello
ISBN: 0855503343 G and G 1984 Soft cover paperback, remaindered Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: ss10675 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Convict’s Daughter
Nicholson Joyce
ISBN: 0170050866 Nelson, Australia, 1976 first edition 1976 1st Edition Hardcover Fair / good ex library copy with usual markings. Spine cocked. page edges discoloured but pages clean and bright. boards rubbed on bottom. dj loose covered.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: s0902 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Waterway
Dark Eleanor
Johnstone, Australia 1946 Hardcover Pages and page edges yellowed. binding tight. no dj. Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: s10663 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ancestors
Davidson Robyn
jonathon Cape 1989 1989 1st Edition Hardcover Very good/very good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s2107 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bettany’s book
Keneally Tom
Doubleday 2000 2000 1st Edition Hardcover Very good/very good closed tear 1cm on deading edge
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: s2938 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Storm Child
Mansell A Hawkes
Henty & Schindler, Australia, 1944 first edition 1944 1st Edition Hardcover Fair++ in original blue boards, no dj. page edges soiled, pages slightly yellowed. bottom of spine and corners bumped.
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: s2432 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4305 Australian Fiction Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|