Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian Fiction

  
4305 Australian Fiction Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on Australian Fiction
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian Fiction Books
  Boney - Man of Two Tribes
Upfield Arthur
ISBN: 0207125767
Arkon, Australia, first thus  1972 
 Soft cover Pages tightly bound, yellowing. Top front of cover and first few pages curled.  Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14778  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Godson, and Guns ’n’ rose
Barrett Robert G
Pan maacmillan  1996 
 Hardcover Good hardback in like dustjacket. Two stories in one volume  Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10380  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Snakes in the dunny
Rogers A
ISBN: 0959898689
Mimosa press  1982 
 Hardcover Rare title, bush humour, illustrated by cartoon  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15038  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Eaglehawk chief of the tribes of Arunta
Earnshaw E.H
William brooks  1929 
 Soft cover Fair softcover about 7"x5", firkins memorial series, authors first book.stapled style, covers about to part along spine  Fair
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8891  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Chief of Staff
Coyle, William
ISBN: 0701132582
U.S.A.: Chatto & Windus  1991 1st Edition
 Hardcover Good hardback in like dustjacket, ex library. Set in May 1942, Chief of Staff falls in love with a young Australian Servicewoman  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8059  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Phar Lap
Townsend Helen
ISBN: 0701817283
Lansdowne  1983 1st Edition
 Hardcover Very good hardback, no dustjacket, pictorial laminated boards, film tie in based on the screenplay by David Williamson  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8240  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  A Fringe of Leaves
White, Patrick
ISBN: 0140044094
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin  1984 
 Soft cover good paperback, covered in clear loose plastic.Mrs Roxburgh is a passenger on the"Bristol Maid' which is shipwrecked She is taken prisoner by a tribe of Aboriginals.Shorn of eveyvestige of civilization, she redis covers her native sensuality and passionex lib  Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9504  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Boom-Time Gold
Wicking, G. W
Angus and Robertson, 1936, 1st Ed  1936 1st Edition
 Hardcover Good in original red cloth. Foxed at front and rear as well as page edges. Spine slant. 238pp.Thriller set in Narrandera  
Price: $13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: s4564  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Cosmo Cosmolino
Garner, Helen
ISBN: 0869142844
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited  1992 
 Soft cover Very good trade paperbackWhat sort of a household can three lost souls create?  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9204  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Alice to Nowhere
Green, Evan
ISBN: 0708829406
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin  1985 
 Soft cover fair paperback, remainder stripe  Fair
Price: $5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: s9206  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Permit
Horne Donald
Sun  1965 1st Edition
 Soft cover Very good paperback  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9208  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Playing Out
Magrs, Paul
ISBN: 0099735717
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited  1997 
 Soft cover good slim trade paperback.Collection of stories about playing out desires  Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9209  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Mango
Harlen Jonathon
ISBN: 1862912386
Omnibus ripper  1994 
 Soft cover Rare title. Illustrated by Margaret Power. Childs story about Sorrel who goes with her family to pick mangoes on Grandad's farm.Pages yellowed  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15008  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  A big day at Bellbird
Vernon Barbara
ISBN: 072540065x
Ure Smith  1971 
 Hardcover good hardback in like dustjacket, Based on ABC series  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8175  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Under CapricornFair wind to Java
Simpson HelenRoark Garland
PanInvincible press   
 Hardcover good trade paperbackgood hardback  Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: s8774  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The four-legged Lottery
Hardy Frank
T Werner Laurie  1958 1st Edition
 Hardcover ex lib, dj ghost tape marks Story of the worlds of race track and gaol  Fair
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14594  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Fair Dinkum
Lockwood douglas
Cassell and co  1960 1st Edition
 Hardcover ex lib, linen showing between half title and title page, dj price clipped, water stain to front few pages Fair dinkum stories about fair dinkum Aussies  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14595  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Numunwari
Webb Ghrhame
ISBN: 0867480033
Aurora press 1980  1980 1st Edition
 Hardcover Good hardback in like dustjacket ex library  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s6611  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Daylight Robbery
Tullipan Ron
ISBN: 0725500409
Horwitz 1970  1970 1st Edition
 Hardcover Good hardback in like dustjacket  
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s6501  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Robbery Under Arms
Bolderwood Rolf
Lloyd O'Neil, Australia, first thus  1970 1st Edition
 Hardcover Ex lib with usual markings. spine slanted.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14420  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The lion’s Den
Cummings Bert
ISBN: 0207149429
Angusand Robertson  1985 
 Soft cover Good trade paperback. spine sunned  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8871  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  But the Dead Are Many : A Novel in Fugue Form
Hardy, Frank
ISBN: 0370105702
  1975 
 Hardcover ex lib.Frank Hardy novel, tartan boards  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14864  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The fear
Keneally Thomas
Sun  1967 
 Soft cover good paperback no dustjacket  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9662  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Drown Them in the Sea
Angel Nicholas
ISBN: 1741143497
Allen & Unwin, Australia  2004 1st Edition
 Soft cover Trade paperback. Winner Australina/Vogel Literary Award  Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10395  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Northward the Coast
Lindall Edward
Heinemann, Australia, 1966 first edition  1966 1st Edition
 Hardcover Good / good. light foxing to page edges, dj chipped top and botom of spine  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7928  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Dark Places
Grenville kate
ISBN: 1856952592
Isis 1995  1995 
 Hardcover good hardback, large print ex library.no dustjacket.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7881  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The cruel field
naish John
Hutchinson london 1962  1962 1st Edition
 Hardcover fair hardcover in like dustjacket, ex library  
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7878  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Mr Scobie’s riddle
Jolley Elizabeth
ISBN: 094707211X
Australian Large Print 19877   
 Hardcover good hardcover no dustjacket, ex library, large print  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7551  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Joyful Condemned
Tennant, Kylie
McMillan, London, 1954 reprint  1954 
 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good, slightly chipped Dustwrapper. Chipping to top and bottom of spine only. Now protected in loose plastic. 394pp. Price clipped and stamp on fly.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s4563  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  A Way of Life
Howard, Tom
Rastar Press, Sydney, 1988, 1st Edition  1988 1st Edition
 Soft cover Near Fine in Like Dustwrapper. Set in Sydney towards the end of the Second World War, this intriguing novel is undoubtedly the author's masterpiece. 189pp. 15cm x 25cm.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s0221  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  



4305 Australian Fiction Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books