|
Browse Books on
Australian Fiction
| |
Boney - Man of Two Tribes
Upfield Arthur
ISBN: 0207125767 Arkon, Australia, first thus 1972 Soft cover Pages tightly bound, yellowing. Top front of cover and first few pages curled. Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: s14778 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Godson, and Guns ’n’ rose
Barrett Robert G
Pan maacmillan 1996 Hardcover Good hardback in like dustjacket. Two stories in one volume Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: s10380 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Snakes in the dunny
Rogers A
ISBN: 0959898689 Mimosa press 1982 Hardcover Rare title, bush humour, illustrated by cartoon Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: s15038 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Eaglehawk chief of the tribes of Arunta
Earnshaw E.H
William brooks 1929 Soft cover Fair softcover about 7"x5", firkins memorial series, authors first book.stapled style, covers about to part along spine Fair
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: s8891 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Chief of Staff
Coyle, William
ISBN: 0701132582 U.S.A.: Chatto & Windus 1991 1st Edition Hardcover Good hardback in like dustjacket, ex library. Set in May 1942, Chief of Staff falls in love with a young Australian Servicewoman Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: s8059 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Phar Lap
Townsend Helen
ISBN: 0701817283 Lansdowne 1983 1st Edition Hardcover Very good hardback, no dustjacket, pictorial laminated boards, film tie in based on the screenplay by David Williamson Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: s8240 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Fringe of Leaves
White, Patrick
ISBN: 0140044094 New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin 1984 Soft cover good paperback, covered in clear loose plastic.Mrs Roxburgh is a passenger on the"Bristol Maid' which is shipwrecked She is taken prisoner by a tribe of Aboriginals.Shorn of eveyvestige of civilization, she redis covers her native sensuality and passionex lib Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: s9504 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Boom-Time Gold
Wicking, G. W
Angus and Robertson, 1936, 1st Ed 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Good in original red cloth. Foxed at front and rear as well as page edges. Spine slant. 238pp.Thriller set in Narrandera
Price: $13.50 (AUD) Book Number: s4564 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cosmo Cosmolino
Garner, Helen
ISBN: 0869142844 Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1992 Soft cover Very good trade paperbackWhat sort of a household can three lost souls create? Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s9204 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Alice to Nowhere
Green, Evan
ISBN: 0708829406 New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin 1985 Soft cover fair paperback, remainder stripe Fair
Price: $5.50 (AUD) Book Number: s9206 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Permit
Horne Donald
Sun 1965 1st Edition Soft cover Very good paperback Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s9208 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Playing Out
Magrs, Paul
ISBN: 0099735717 Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited 1997 Soft cover good slim trade paperback.Collection of stories about playing out desires Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: s9209 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mango
Harlen Jonathon
ISBN: 1862912386 Omnibus ripper 1994 Soft cover Rare title. Illustrated by Margaret Power. Childs story about Sorrel who goes with her family to pick mangoes on Grandad's farm.Pages yellowed Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: s15008 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A big day at Bellbird
Vernon Barbara
ISBN: 072540065x Ure Smith 1971 Hardcover good hardback in like dustjacket, Based on ABC series Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s8175 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The four-legged Lottery
Hardy Frank
T Werner Laurie 1958 1st Edition Hardcover ex lib, dj ghost tape marks Story of the worlds of race track and gaol Fair
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s14594 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fair Dinkum
Lockwood douglas
Cassell and co 1960 1st Edition Hardcover ex lib, linen showing between half title and title page, dj price clipped, water stain to front few pages Fair dinkum stories about fair dinkum Aussies Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s14595 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Numunwari
Webb Ghrhame
ISBN: 0867480033 Aurora press 1980 1980 1st Edition Hardcover Good hardback in like dustjacket ex library
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s6611 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Daylight Robbery
Tullipan Ron
ISBN: 0725500409 Horwitz 1970 1970 1st Edition Hardcover Good hardback in like dustjacket
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: s6501 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Robbery Under Arms
Bolderwood Rolf
Lloyd O'Neil, Australia, first thus 1970 1st Edition Hardcover Ex lib with usual markings. spine slanted. Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: s14420 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The lion’s Den
Cummings Bert
ISBN: 0207149429 Angusand Robertson 1985 Soft cover Good trade paperback. spine sunned Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: s8871 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The fear
Keneally Thomas
Sun 1967 Soft cover good paperback no dustjacket Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: s9662 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Drown Them in the Sea
Angel Nicholas
ISBN: 1741143497 Allen & Unwin, Australia 2004 1st Edition Soft cover Trade paperback. Winner Australina/Vogel Literary Award Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: s10395 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Northward the Coast
Lindall Edward
Heinemann, Australia, 1966 first edition 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Good / good. light foxing to page edges, dj chipped top and botom of spine
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: s7928 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dark Places
Grenville kate
ISBN: 1856952592 Isis 1995 1995 Hardcover good hardback, large print ex library.no dustjacket.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: s7881 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The cruel field
naish John
Hutchinson london 1962 1962 1st Edition Hardcover fair hardcover in like dustjacket, ex library
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: s7878 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mr Scobie’s riddle
Jolley Elizabeth
ISBN: 094707211X Australian Large Print 19877 Hardcover good hardcover no dustjacket, ex library, large print
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s7551 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Joyful Condemned
Tennant, Kylie
McMillan, London, 1954 reprint 1954 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good, slightly chipped Dustwrapper. Chipping to top and bottom of spine only. Now protected in loose plastic. 394pp. Price clipped and stamp on fly.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: s4563 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Way of Life
Howard, Tom
Rastar Press, Sydney, 1988, 1st Edition 1988 1st Edition Soft cover Near Fine in Like Dustwrapper. Set in Sydney towards the end of the Second World War, this intriguing novel is undoubtedly the author's masterpiece. 189pp. 15cm x 25cm.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: s0221 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4305 Australian Fiction Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|