|
Browse Books on
Australian Fiction
| |
Painted Woman
Woolfe, Sue
ISBN: 0091841550 Vintage, 1999. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 8. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0091841550 Inventory No: 2401.
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2401 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Illywhacker
Carey, Peter
ISBN: 0702218782 Univ. of Qld Press, 1985. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Dust Jacket unsunned, rare for this edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0702218782 Inventory No: 2492.
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2492 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Sound of One Hand Clapping
Flanagan, Richard
ISBN: 0732908965 MacMillan, 1997. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0732908965 Inventory No: 2511.
Price: $95.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2511 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Passenger
Keneally, Thomas
ISBN: 0002216299 Angus & Robertson, 1979. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0002216299 Inventory No: 2571.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2571 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Broken Lamp
Nannini, Marie-Therese
ISBN: 086445144X Access Press, Perth, 2000. Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. This is one of a limited run of 300 copies from a small but active Western Australian publishing house. From the cover: " The extraordinary autobiography of a woman who entered a convent as a child, became a nun and served for ten years, then left to face an unknown outside world. She worked as a teacher for several years before marrying an elderly Prince who died after only three years of happy marriage." Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. ISBN: 086445144X Inventory No: 4086.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4086 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1649: A Novel of a Year
Lindsay, Jack
Methuen, 1938. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/Poor. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. Inventory No: 4358.
Price: $48.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4358 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bail Up!
Nisbet, Hume
Chatto & Windus, 1890. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Early Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Endpapers browned, text has scattered foxing, but mostly clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Outer is quite worn but pictorial cover remains legible. Spine skewed, some fraying but mainly fair. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare, Australian Literature. Inventory No: 4478.
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4478 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Counsel Assigned
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman
Cornstalk, 1925. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature This is the first Australian edition. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. Inventory No: 5770.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5770 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Charles Harpur: An Australian
Normington-Rawling, J.
Angus & Robertson, 1962. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Literary Criticism & Essays. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays, Australian Literature. Inventory No: 5936.
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5936 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Angry Eye
Harris, Max
ISBN: 008017373X Pergamon Press, 1973. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Literary Criticism & Essays. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays, Australian Literature. ISBN: 008017373X Inventory No: 6176.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6176 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bitterness
Kalamaris, Vasso
ISBN: 0864450338 Artlook Books, Perth, 1983. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Illustrator: Leoniads Kalamaras (sculptor). First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1st edition (limited run), English & Greek, short stories from Western Australia. Fourth Greek-English publication by this author. Dustjacket and spine are slightly sunned. Illustrator: Leoniads Kalamaras (sculptor). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0864450338 Inventory No: 6661.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6661 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Casey’s Wife
Casey-Congdon, Dorothy
ISBN: 0864450206 Artlook Books, Perth, 1982. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Biography & Autobiography. Australian Literature This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. 1st edition (limited run). Gavin Casey, revered figure of Australian literature, top journalist, bike-riding, beer-drinking man's man. This autobiography of his wife Dorothy inevitably sheds new light on the life of Gavin Casey, author of "The Mile That Midas Touched" and other Australian classics. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0864450206 Inventory No: 6664.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6664 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cult and Countercult
Davies, Lloyd
ISBN: 0864450265 Artlook Books, Perth, 1984. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition limited run 1000. Western Australian author's first novel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0864450265 Inventory No: 6760.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6760 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Victim of the Aurora
Keneally, Thomas
ISBN: 0002224933 Collins, 1977. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0002224933 Inventory No: 6842.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6842 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Everlasting Secret Family
Moorhouse, Frank
ISBN: 0207142750 Angus & Robertson, 1980. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0207142750 Inventory No: 6868.
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6868 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Fool’s Talk
Boote, H. E.
The Worker Trustees, 1915. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. Inventory No: 6976.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6976 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Caroline Chisholm
Dann, George Landen
Mulga Publications, 1943. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Theatre & Plays. Australian Literature Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays, Australian Literature. Inventory No: 7031.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7031 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Memoirs of Many in One
White, Patrick
ISBN: 0224023713 Jonathan Cape, 1986. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0224023713 Inventory No: 7107.
Price: $38.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7107 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Blood on the Leaves
Handford, Nourma
Dymocks, No date. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. Inventory No: 7156.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7156 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
John Doyles Overcoat : Hong Kong & The Partisan’s Last Kiss: Italy
Finn, Peter
ISBN: 0864451814 Access Press, Perth, 2006. Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Biography & Autobiography. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Journalist Peter Finn worked on "The Star" newspaper in Hong Kong before its demise, and this book is a nostalgic recall of those days. the second half of the book is about an ex-army man who worked with the Italian partisans during World War Two. Author's seventh book. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0864451814 Inventory No: 7192.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7192 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Three Cheers for the Paraclete
Keneally, Thomas
Angus & Robertson, 1968. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. Inventory No: 7195.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7195 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Survivor
Keneally, Thomas
Angus & Robertson, 1969. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. Inventory No: 7196.
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7196 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Memoirs of Many in One
White, Patrick
ISBN: 0224023713 Jonathan Cape, 1986. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0224023713 Inventory No: 7235.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7235 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Poetry 1942
Fitzgerald (Ed.), Robert D.
Angus & Robertson, 1942. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Poetry. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry, Australian Literature. Inventory No: 7426.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7426 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Poor Parson and Dad in Politics
Rudd, Steele
University of Queensland, 1968. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Illustrator: Syd Smith & Harry Julius. Edition Unstated. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Illustrator: Syd Smith & Harry Julius. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. Inventory No: 7459.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7459 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Long Way from Home
O’Grady, Desmond
Cheshire, 1966. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. Inventory No: 7598.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7598 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Vivisector
White, Patrick
ISBN: 0224619152 Jonathan Cape, London, 1970. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Cover has crease mark vertically about 2 inches in from spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0224619152 Inventory No: 7825.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7825 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cockatoos
White, Patrick
ISBN: 0224009923 Jonathan Cape, London, 1974. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 308 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Small sales sticker front spine flap at bottom. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0224009923 Inventory No: 7850.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7850 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Coockatoos
Brent of Bin Bin (Miles Franklin),
Angus & Robertson, 1954. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. Inventory No: 7873.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7873 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Vivisector
White, Patrick
ISBN: 0224619152 Jonathan Cape, London, 1970. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0224619152 Inventory No: 7890.
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7890 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4305 Australian Fiction Books
Go to page:
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|