|
Browse Books on
Australian Fiction
| |
The Big Drop and Other Cliff Hardy Stories
Corris, Peter
ISBN: 0048200247 Unwin Paperbacks Australia 1986 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing to spine, some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear with a hint of foxing on edges, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. Good - Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114767 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Murder Song
Cleary, Jon
ISBN: 0006179061 Fontana Great Britain 1991 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. Good - Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114766 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Potato Factory
Courtenay, Bryce
ISBN: 1863305319 Mandarin Australia 1996 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid copy with some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's initials inside front cover & name on title page. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $6.95 (AUD) Book Number: 114758 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Vincenzo’s Garden
Clanchy, John
ISBN: 0702235156 University of Queensland Press Australia 2005 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in very good+ condition. Very clean copy with uncreased covers and light reading crease on spine. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114745 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Vincenzo’s Garden
Clanchy, John
ISBN: 0702235156 University of Queensland Press Australia 2005 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in very good+ condition. Very clean copy with uncreased covers and light reading crease on spine. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114745 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Deadset
Tom, Emma
ISBN: 0091834414 Vintage Australia 1997 First Edition Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with a reading crease on spine and light creasing on covers. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114683 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gone Fishin’
Culotta, Nino
ISBN: NOISBN Ure Smith Australia 1962 First Edition Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, in good general condition, with fair-good dust jacket. Solid, clean copy with slightly yellowed pages, front hinge is slightly loose but holding and some rubbing on the fore-edge of front endpaper. Dust jacket is worn on edges with several tears but in one piece. Questions answered, further details or digital images supplied, usually within several hours. * Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114596 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gone Gougin’
Culotta, Nino
ISBN: 0725402288 Ure Smith Australia 1976 *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated by Benier. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114597 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
They’re a Weird Mob
Culotta, Nino
ISBN: 0725402032 Ure Smith Australia 1976 *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers, light edgewear with some foxing on edges and lightly yellowed pages. Illustrated by Wep. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114598 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bright Planet
Mews, Peter
ISBN: 0330364588 Picador Australia 2004 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout with flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers and unmarked pages. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours. Fine
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114591 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
For Love Alone
Stead, Christina
ISBN: 0207136637 Angus & Robertson Australia 1991 Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good-fine general condition, in like dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with slightly yellowed pages. Dust jacket is very solid, protected with clear removable plastic cover. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Very Good - Fine
Price: $14.50 (AUD) Book Number: 114577 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
For Love Alone
Stead, Christina
ISBN: 0207136637 Angus & Robertson Australia 1991 Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in good-very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages near edges, some foxing on edges and a hint of foxing on endpapers. Dust jacket is solid with light creasing, some rubbing on the fore-edge and some general edgewear, no tears. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Good - Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114578 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Robbery Under Arms
Boldrewood, Rolf
ISBN: 0207145164 Angus & Robertson Australia 1990 Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with light rubbing on head & tail of spine and solid dust jacket that is protected with clear removable cover. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Very Good
Price: $14.75 (AUD) Book Number: 114574 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Shiralee
Niland, D’Arcy
ISBN: 0207142742 Angus & Robertson Australia 1980 Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with white pages, a hint of foxing & white tippex mark on top edge. Dust jacket is very solid, protected with clear removable plastic cover. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Very Good
Price: $14.50 (AUD) Book Number: 114575 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Alan Marshall: His Best Stories
Marshall, Alan
ISBN: 0855506881 Currey O'Neil Australia 1980 Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Clean and tight copy with some foxing on edges and a gift note on front endpaper. Dust jacket is very solid with light general shelf-wear, no tears. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114573 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Shiralee
Niland, D’Arcy
ISBN: 0207142742 Angus & Robertson Australia 1980 Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with white pages and light general edgewear. Dust jacket is very solid, protected with clear removable plastic cover. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Very Good
Price: $14.75 (AUD) Book Number: 114576 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Marigold
Cato, Nancy
ISBN: 045056407X New English Library Great Britain 1992 First Edition Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with slightly yellowed pages and a hint of foxing on top edge. Dust jacket is very solid and is protected with removable plastic covers. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Very Good
Price: $11.50 (AUD) Book Number: 114568 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Such is Life
Collins, Tom
ISBN: 0670903809 Clermont Australia 1990 Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in like dust jacket. Clean copy with light general edgewear, white unmarked pages and very solid dust jacker that is protected with plastic cover. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book’s condition, scanned images, on-hand information. * Very Good - Fine
Price: $11.50 (AUD) Book Number: 114571 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Poor Man’s Orange
Park, Ruth
ISBN: 0207142904 Angus & Robertson Australia 1980 Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Clean and tight copy with some foxing on top edge and previous owner's sticker on front endpaper. Dust jacket is very solid and is protected with clear, removable cover. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114572 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My Kind of Country: The Making of the Australian Character. Yarns, Ballads, Legends, Traditions
Wannan, Bill
ISBN: 0859021122 Currey O'Neil Australia 1981 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Solid, tight, better than average for an ex-library book, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings and attachments. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other accessible information. * Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115288 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Forgotten Sea
Harper, Beverley
ISBN: 0732910307 Pan Macmillan Australia 2000 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing & rubbing to covers, lightly yellowed pages with a tiny tear on bottom edge of front endpaper and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours * Good - Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115272 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
I Have Kissed Your Lips
Windsor, Gerard
ISBN: 0702234761 University of Queensland Press Saint Lucia, QLD, Australia 2004 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover ADVANCED READING COPY Grey cover with black and white print. Clean pages, tight binding, chipping on spine and bottom edge of cover Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Good+
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001876 Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Coronation Talkies
Kurosawa, Susan
ISBN: 067004279x Penguin Sydney 2004 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Uncorrected proof. Grey cover with black and white print. Clean pages, tight binding. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001877 Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
3: A Tale About A Guy, Three Girls And A Jealous Dog
King, Grant
ISBN: 0702234664 Univ of Queensland Pr Queensland, Australia 2004 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover ADVANCED READING COPY Grey cover with black and white print. Clean pages, tight binding, chipping on spine and bottom edge of cover Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Good+
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001875 Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Reaching Tin River
Astley, Thea
ISBN: 0855613459 William Heinemann Australia 1990 First Hard Cover Appears unread, minimal edgewear to boards. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018387 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Carpentaria
Wright, Alexis
ISBN: 1920882170 Giramondo Australia 2006 Second Printing Paperback Minimal edgewear to wraps, no creasing to spine. Winner of the Miles Franklin Literary Award 2007. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018405 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Leaning Towards Infinity
Woolfe, Sue
ISBN: 0091832284 Vintage Australia 1996 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and lightly yellowed pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 114840 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In the Empire of Dreams
Highbridge, Dianne
ISBN: 186508154X Allen & Unwin Australia 1999 First Edition Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear.We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114842 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Browning Battles On
Corris, Peter
ISBN: 0207176132 Angus & Robertson Australia 1993 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light general shelf & edgewear and some yellowing of pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114836 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Web Watchers
Clark, Margaret
ISBN: 0091834880 Red Fox Australia 1998 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and solid copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, some yellowing of pages and a hint of foxing on a few pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114806 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4305 Australian Fiction Books
Go to page:
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|