Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian Fiction

  
4228 Australian Fiction Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Australian Fiction
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian Fiction Books
  Winter In Jerusalem.
D’Alpuget Blanche
ISBN: 0855610638
William Heinemann Australia Richmond 1986 First Edition
 Hard Cover 269 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Danielle Green's reasons for returning to the city of her birth, jerusalem, are twofold.; she is researching a screenplay that she hopes will make her rich, and she is seeking a reunion with an autocrstic father from whom she had fled thirty years earlier.  As New
Price: $10.54 (AUD)
Book Number: 026754  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Dig: The Burke And Wills Saga: Australian Classics.
Clune Frank
ISBN: 020714413
Angus and Robertson North Ryde 1991 Reprint
 Hard Cover 182 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The Burke and Wikks expedition has become an immrtal part of Australiaa's history, but to many it remains just that-a lesson learnt in school.  As New
Price: $12.16 (AUD)
Book Number: 026757  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Going
Elliott, Sumner Locke
ISBN: 0333175174
Macmillan Australia 1975 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good general condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with dust & slight damp mark on top edge. Dust jacket is solid with light general shelf & edgewear and moisture mark on top edge, showing mainly on reverse side of jacket. Questions answered, further details or digital images supplied, usually within several hours.  * Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115099  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  They’re a Weird Mob
Culotta, Nino
ISBN: NOISBN
Ure Smith Australia 1958 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with fair-good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with a hint of foxing on edges and some rubbing on edges & the foreedge. Dust jacket is worn with several tears on edges and a small hole on the fore-edge. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.   * Good - Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115107  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Gold in the Streets
Niland, D’Arcy
ISBN: 0856171751
White Lion Great Britain 1975 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good-very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with unmarked pages and light general edgewear. Dust jacket is solid with some edgewear and a tiny tear, tiny hole & some rubbing on the fore-edge. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.  * Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115108  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Call Me When the Cross Turns Over
Niland, D’Arcy
ISBN: 0856171956
White Lion Great Britain 1973 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good-very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, slight tanning inside covers & on endpapers and a hint of foxing on edges. Dust jacket is solid with some edgewear and a tiny tear on the top edge of rear jacket. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.  * Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115109  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Shiralee
Niland, D’Arcy
ISBN: 0856172057
White Lion Great Britain 1974 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good-very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages, light general edgewear and some dustmarks on top edge. Dust jacket is solid with some edgewear, mainly on top edge near spine and on rear flap. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.   * Good - Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115110  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Ninety East Ridge
Reilly, Stephen
ISBN: 073291146X
Macmillan Australia 2002 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with unmarked pages, flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers and light general edgewear. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115095  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Australian Yarns, Ballads, Legends, Traditions
Wannan, Bill
ISBN: NOISBN
Currey O'Neil Australia 1981 
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good general condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with some edgewear and previous owner's stamp on front endpaper. Dust jacket is solid with some edgewear and small tears on the top of fore-edge/flaps. Questions answered, further details or digital images supplied, usually within several hours.  * Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115097  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Matilde Waltzing
Valmorbida, Elise
ISBN: 1864485264
Allen & Unwin Aust. 1997 First
 Paperback   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007601  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Fairies Midwife
Ryan, Lawrie
Sceptre 1998   
  8vo. Softcover. 313pp very good. in plastic d/w. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44732  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Paint
Honey, John
ISBN: 0975215213
Red Hill 2004   
  8vo softcover 318pp near fine. A contemporary Tasmanian novel about food and wine, love and death and skulduggery in the art game. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44735  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The First Tasmanians.
Price, Pat Peatfield
Adelaide, Rigby, 1979   
  8vo. hardcover. 88pp. index. b/w illus. very good, large owner's inscription on fep. / very good d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21306  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter
ISBN: 0702223913
Univ. of Qld Press,  1991. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0702223913 Inventory No: 14015. Very Good Condition
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14015  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter
ISBN: 0702223913
Univ. of Qld Press,  1991. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0702223913 Inventory No: 14016. Very Good Condition
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14016  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter
ISBN: 0702223913
Univ. of Qld Press,  1991. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0702223913 Inventory No: 1588. Very Good Condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1588  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Ocean Of Story: The Uncollected Stories Of Christina Stead.
Stead Christina
ISBN: 0140100210
Penquin Books Ltd Ringwood 1986 Reprint
 Paperback 549 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page.  Very Good
Price: $8.92 (AUD)
Book Number: 026731  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  City Of Fading Light
Cleary Jon
ISBN: 0002229676
Collins London 1985 First Edition
 Hard Cover 351 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This is a masterly mosaic. Told with dry humour yet sympathy for the characters, their strengths, their weaknesses, their idiosyncracies, JonCleary's latest novel builds to a climax tight with suspense.  Fine
Price: $9.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 026671  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Days of May
Evans, Mervyn Wyke
ISBN: 0727015486
Rigby Australia 1981 First
 Hard Cover Appears unread, minimal edgewear to boards. "A colourful historical novel based on substantiated fact. The story is of a Cornish family who emigrated to South Australia in 1858. It covers their triumphs and tragedies, joys and conflictrs, as they win the battle for success in a new land."  Very Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018086  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Palu
Nowra, Louis
ISBN: 0330270826
Picador Australia 1987 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some general edgewear with 1" of heavy rubbing on bottom edge of front cover and lightly yellowed pages. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.  * Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115081  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  I Love a Sunburnt Torso and Other Country Musings
Hindhaugh, Christina
ISBN: 0850913012
Lothian Publishing Co Australia 1987 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, a corner crease on front cover and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.   * Very Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115069  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Pastures of the Blue Crane
Brinsmead, H. F.
ISBN: 0192720066
Oxford University Press Great Britain 1973 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's name on half title page and lightly yellowed pages. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.  * Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115054  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nomad
Rubinstein, Matt
ISBN: 1864470240
Hyland House Australia 1997 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Hard to find copy with white unmarked pages, lightly creased spine and uncreased covers. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: $39.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115049  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Unknown Industrial Prisoner
Ireland, David
ISBN: 0207161011
Sirius Australia 1988 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear with a few tiny dents on bottom edge and previous owner's name on title page whitened out. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.   * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115047  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Joan Makes History
Grenville, Kate
ISBN: 0702221740
University of Queensland Press Australia 1993 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with light creasing to spine, some tanning of paper inside covers and slightly yellowed pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115045  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Archipelagoes
Goldsworthy, Peter
ISBN: 0207146896
Angus & Robertson Australia 1982 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, white unmarked pages and light general edgewear with some foxing mainly on top edge. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.   * Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115046  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Room to Move: The Redress Press Anthology of Australian Women’s Short Stories
Falkiner, Suzanne (editor)
ISBN: 0048200239
Unwin Paperbacks Australia 1986 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine, white pages and foxing on edges. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.  * Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115044  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Reading Group
Lohrey, Amanda
ISBN: 0330271105
Picador Australia 1990 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some tanning of paper inside covers, previous owner's name on front endpaper, some foxing on edges and lightly yellowed pages. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.  * Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115043  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Morality of Gentlemen
Lohrey, Amanda
ISBN: 0330271806
Picador Australia 1990 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine, some tanning of paper inside covers & lightly yellowed pages. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information.   * Good - Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115042  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Pieces for a Glass Piano
Lee, Gerard
ISBN: 0702211753
University of Queensland Press Australia 1978 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition, signed by Author on front endpaper. Solid, tight copy with white unmarked pages, some general shelf-wear and foxing on edges. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information.   * Good - Very Good
Price: $29.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115041  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  



4228 Australian Fiction Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books