|
Browse Books on
Australian Fiction
| |
|
’Come A-Waltzing Matilda’; With Shame Remembered
Beatty, Bill
ISBN: noisbn Seal Books Sydney 1995 Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. On request, we will promptly supply a full report on book's condition, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information. Very Good
Price: $7.73 (AUD) Book Number: 009116 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
12 Edmondstone Street
Malouf, David
ISBN: 0140088733 Penguin Books Australia 1986 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light general edgewear and some tanning of paper inside covers. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115007 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1649: A Novel of a Year
Lindsay, Jack
ISBN: NoISBN Methuen, 1938. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/Poor. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature. Inventory No: 4358.
Price: $46.75 (AUD) Book Number: 4358 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1915
Roger McDonald
UQP Australia 1979 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 705 gms. Minor wear to dj. Signed by author. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 034733 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1988
McGahan, Andrew
ISBN: 1863739157 Allen & Unwin Australia 1995 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with a faint reading crease on spine, probably read by only one very careful reader. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours. * Fine
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114357 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1988
Andrew McGahan
Allen & Unwin Australia 1995 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 265g Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009022 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
20th Century Dart
Marsden, Rod
ISBN: 1410781127 1st Books, 2003. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Australian Literature. ISBN: 1410781127. Inventory No: 18998.
Price: $27.25 (AUD) Book Number: 18998 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
21 Tivoli Place
Maurice White
Self Published Prahran 1994 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover large format soft cover. limited edition of original manuscript. very light rubbing to edges. small smudge to cover. otherwise a fine copy. very clean and tight. Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003136 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
3 Storey Omnibus
Anstruther, Gilbert
ISBN: NoISBN Peter Huston, Sydney, 1946. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. This omnibus contains the three complete, unabridged works of the author, To Hell With Love; Fishes, Also, Make Love and The Wench Was Wicked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature. Inventory No: 18404.
Price: $63.25 (AUD) Book Number: 18404 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
30 Days in Sydney
Peter Carey
Bloomsbury Usa 2001 First American Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth 275 gms. Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 026260 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
3: A Tale About A Guy, Three Girls And A Jealous Dog
King, Grant
ISBN: 0702234664 Univ of Queensland Pr Queensland, Australia 2004 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover ADVANCED READING COPY Grey cover with black and white print. Clean pages, tight binding, chipping on spine and bottom edge of cover Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Good+
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001875 Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
48 Shades of Brown
Earls, Nick
ISBN: 0140287698 Penguin Books Australia 1999 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf & edge wear, lightly yellowed pages with a hint of foxing on edges. Book was exposed to some moisture, lightly staining front endpaper and last 5 pages, lightly wrinkling back cover and edges of a few last pages. Still a good reading copy or better. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 108940 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A big day at Bellbird
Vernon Barbara
ISBN: 072540065x Ure Smith 1971 Hardcover good hardback in like dustjacket, Based on ABC series Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s8175 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Big Life
Susan Johnson
Picador Sydney 1993 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000864 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Big Life
Susan Johnson
Faber and Faber London 1993 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth jacket has some rubbing and wear to edges. 2cm tear frmo top of dj near front corner. some light rubbing to dj surface. book is neat and clean. Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007532 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Blood-Red Sun at Noon
Butler, Richard
ISBN: 0002222167 Collins Sydney 1980 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very good copy, in nice dust jacket that has some light edgewear. Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 001376 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Boat Load of Home Folk
Astley, Thea
ISBN: NoISBN Angus & Robertson, 1968. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 16588.
Price: $72.75 (AUD) Book Number: 16588 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Boat Load of Home Folk
Thea Astley
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1968 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 330g Fair to Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015390 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bohemian Affair
Ray Matthew
Angus & Robertson Australia 1961 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth jacket is contacted to boards. internally neat and clean. some white out to inside cover and prev owner bookseller sticker Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007588 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Breed of Women
Kidman, Fiona
ISBN: 006312-0372 Harper & Row Sydney 1979 Stated First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Papered Boards 345 pp., illustrated dustwrapper, shelfwear to the base of the boards. Kidman is a New Zealand playwright, poet and media critic. This, the author's first novel was published in Australia in 1979. The top edge of the pages are dusty. The top edge of the boards extending down 2 in. appears to be stained, but there is no corollary damage to either the end pages or to the pages themselves. Most curious. Novel Ordinary
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207444 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bridge to Wiseman’s Cove
Moloney, James
ISBN: 0702233226 University of Queensland Press Australia 2001 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (205mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and corners of few pages folded. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 113306 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cage of Butterflies
Brian Caswell and David Phy An Chiem
University of Queensland Press Queensland 2000 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback book is protected with contact. Fine
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007211 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Candle for Saint Antony
Spence, Eleanor
ISBN: 0192714155 Oxford University Press Great Britain 1977 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Barely identifiable as an ex-library book, with only one small stamp, markings on title page whitened out, covers protected with plastic sleeve, front endpaper removed and sticky tape residue on half title page & rear endpaper. Very little edgewear and no visible marks or soiling inside. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other on-hand information. * Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114983 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cartload of Clay
Johnson, George
Collins 1971 First Edition - Australian Hard Cover Slight wear around edges of cover. Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000222 Bookseller: Left Bank Books and Comics
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cartload of Clay
Johnston, George
Sydney, Collins, 1971 8vo. hardcover. 159pp. very good+/very good, lightly chipped d/w.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7087 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cartload of Clay
George Johnston
Collins Great Britain 1971 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 330 gms. Light shelf wear to dj. Name to fep. First edition. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 034686 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cartload of Clay: A Novel
Johnston, George Henry (posthumous)
ISBN: 0002211270 Collins London 1971 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 160 pages, last page blank, in original illustrated dust jacket. Top edge of textblock slightly browned with traces of foxing, otherwise the book has no damage. The top front fold over tip is slightly rubbed. No other damage to describe. The third volume in a trilogy which began with My Brother Jack. It is unfinished, although the manuscript had been corrected up to the last page at the time of the author's death in July 1970. The book includes an introduction by John Pringle. novel -- Autobiographical Very Good
Price: $26.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0229742 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Century of Australian Short Stories
Hadgraft, Cecil & Wilson, Richard
Heineman London 1963 *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Hard Cover A solid copy, has a minor water damage at back, both cover and d/j, internally good. Scanned images, futher details, supplied promptly on request. * Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216687 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
6047 Australian Fiction Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|