Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Photography

  
1613 Photography Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Photography
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Photography Books
  A Hundred Years Of Photography 1839-1939
Lucia Moholy
Pelican / Penguin Books England 1939 
 Paperback 182 pages. Pelican Special No. S35. With 35 photographs. Previous owners stamp on half title page.  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010752  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Australienation: Portrait of a Bi-Cultural Country
Ogden, John
ISBN: 0646378392
Cyclops Press New South Wales 1999 First Edition
230mm x 260mm Soft Cover with French Flaps Minimal wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. Signed by John Ogden to half-title page. 103pp  Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006993  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Nudes Index 1
Feierabend (ed.), Peter
ISBN: 3829005024
Konemann,  2000. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. First Edition. Photography. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Photography. ISBN: 3829005024 Inventory No: 1742. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. As New
Price: $98.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1742  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Memories: In Black and White
Baker, Sarah -- Editor
ISBN: 1740454618
Murdoch Books Pty Limited Millers Point, NSW, Australia 2004 First Edition
Square Quarto Laminated Illustrated Boards 2.3 kg; 312 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs taken from the newsreels of Cinesound and Movietone from 1931 to 1975. The images capture the various moods of those years, joy and pleasure juxtaposed with sorrow and despair. Photographic illustrated end pages, photographic illustrated hardcover binding matching the dust jacket. With original intact silver coloured place market ribbon. Australia -- Photography Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225795  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Camera Maintenance & Repair
Tomosy, Thomas
ISBN: 0936262095
Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Amherst Media  1992 
 Soft cover Ex lib .Comprehensive fully illustrated guide  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14682  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Black and white darkroom techniques
Birnbaum H
ISBN: 0879852747
The kodak workshop   
 Soft cover Good paperback no d/j. for beginners and intermediate photographers  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0637  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  learn photography
haines g
ISBN: 1850516375
treasure press   
 Hardcover good hardcover no d/j.owners name inside cover. an all colour guide packed with information for the beginner  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0641  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Shadow people
Saunders L
ISBN: 0702216151
uni of queensland press   
 Hardcover Near fine hardcover no D/J. Owners anme inside cover  
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0661  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Most Beautiful Women
Lichfield, The Earl of
ISBN: 0241105552
Elm Tree Books, London, 3rd imp, 1981,  1981 
 Hardcover Very Good in Like Dustwrapper. Now protected in loose plastic. Not price clipped. 156pp.  
Price: $16.20 (AUD)
Book Number: s7719  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Handbook of Amateur Photography
Wakefield G.L (ed)
The Fountain press London seventh imp 1954  1954 1st Edition
 Hardcover Very good, set of 4 hardback books, each about 390 pages.  
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7734  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  life,love and music
Killey Andrew and Kevin
ISBN: 0958819009
   1st Edition
 Soft cover good 12" x8" white stapled bo9ok, rarely listed, photographs in black and white.black and blue scuff marks to cover.  
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7752  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  A time in Eden
Dean Roy
Rho delta press Los Angeles 1969  1969 1st Edition
 Hardcover Very good./fair.Dust jacket has irregular tear along top about an inch deep, at back and half an inch at front.Male nudes  
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s1433  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  In search of Adam
Dean Roy
ISBN: 0685658066
Rho delta press Los Angeles 1975  1975 1st Edition
 Hardcover good./fair.Dust jacket has irregular tear along topMale erotica  
Price: $200.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s1434  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Photographer
Sauvageot Claude
Ziff Davis publishing NY 1980  1980 1st Edition
 Hardcover Good. no dustjacket  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s2707  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Australias Most Difficult Golf Holes
Hepburn & Jacobson
Collins   
 Soft cover Good softcover no D/J. A Australian pictorial with golf holes placed in precarious places.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0299  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Divers and Cameras
Strykowski Joe
Dacor Corporation   
 Hardcover Good Hardcover no D/J. A complete text for students and instructors  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0375  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Underwater Photography
Deas W & Rice R
Eue Smith 1977  1977 1st Edition
 Hardcover V/Good Hardcover like D/J. A guide to underwater photography  
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0369  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Flights of discovery
Gerster Georg
Angus and Robertson   
 Soft cover good softcover folio size,The earth as photographed from above  
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s6022  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Pentax 645 Operating Manual
no author
na   
 Soft cover Reading Copy paperback rebound in purple cardboard.  
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s6189  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Eastern Eye, Western Light
Yean Leng Lim
ISBN: 1875707077
Southbank Pacific Pty Ltd  1995 
 Hard Cover Weight 1240 grams.  Very Good
Price: $64.80 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 791  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  European Photography 81
Edward Booth-Clibborn (ed)
ISBN: 0810908557
Harry N. Abrams Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1981 1st Edition
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $21.60 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 1184  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Artists in Camera A Gallery of Star Portraits
Michael Owen
ISBN: 1853750360
Prion London 1989 1st Ed
 Hard Cover   Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 2406  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Karl Blossfeldt Photographs
Rolf Sachsse
Benedikt Taschen Germany 1994 First Ed
 Hard Back   Fine
Price: $43.00 (AUD)
Book Number: dn/r1  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  James Dean
Beaulah Roth
Taschen  1987 First
Large Soft Cover Written in English French and German, 16 pp. 100 pages of b/w photography form close friend Sanford Roth, including the behind the scens shots at the set of Giant. Inside also, is an artcle form 1993 out of the Herald Sun, on one of many James Dean imitators, included just out of any interest you may have.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: RJ/R315  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Book of Photography
John Freeman
Acropolis Books Leicestershire 1993 1st Ed
Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall    Near Fine
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: dn/r321  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The 35mm Handbook
Michael Freeman
New Burlington Books London 1988 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall    Near Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000219  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  France from the Air
P. Gascar, A. Percival, R. Chevallier, F. Cali
Thames and Hudson London 1972 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall    Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ao68  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Snapshot Book, an Everyday Guide to Photography
Roger Hicks
Chartwell New Jersey 1982 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall    Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000478  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  A Concise History of Photography
Helmut Gernsheim & Alison Gernsheim
Thames and Hudson London 1965 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall    Fine
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ao131  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Guide Cibachrome Printing
Peter Krause and Henry A. Shull
 New York, 1980 First Edition
 Soft Cover 154pp, colour and b/w photographs included.  Very Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: RJ/R360  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  



1613 Photography Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books