|
Browse Books on
Ancient History
| |
Footsteps Nine Archaeological Journeys of Romance and Discovery
Norman, Bruce
ISBN: 0563205520 BBC Books London 1987 First quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Yellow Cloth 279 pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper. Twenty-four pages of colour illustrations, numerous maps, and black and white photographs. Bibliography and index. Exploring Egypt, Petra, Ellora, the Yucatan, Vilcabamba, Cuzco, Machu Picchu. Archaeology Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201866 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Celts
Cremin, Aedeen
ISBN: 186302509X Landsdowne Press Sydney 1997 First Australian Compilation Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth Illustrated Boards 160 pp., illustrated endpapers, text illustrations, further reading list, index. Wonderfully produced, and NOT devoted to Ireland, but rather covering the Celtic sphere of influence through Europe and Spain from about 500 BC to 1100 AD. History -- Celtic Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202258 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cultural History of pre-Colombian America
Stierlin, Henri
ISBN: 0906053692 Aurum Press London 1984 First English Translation Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cream Boards 96 pages., Illustrated endpapers, Colour illustrated dustwrapper, text illustrated with numerous colour photographs (many full-page) plus two maps. This book examines and celebrates the artistic, architectural and cultural achievements of the pre-Colombians. (As in the Christopher Columbus). History -- America Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202918 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Greece in Colour
Kerenyi, C.
Thames and Hudson London 1957 First Edition Folio - up to 15" tall Buckram 34 pp., then unpaginated section with coloured plates, introduction by Lord Kinross, notes. The text is illustrated with 57 tipped-in coloured plates taken by R. G. Hoegler. Blue coloured boards with gilt Thames and Hudson logo on the front cover and gilt writing on the spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and frayed, and there is discoloration to the extreme edges of the book. The head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped and the paper edges are brown. The front hinge has started to split, the first 1.5 "and another 2"further down the hinge. The remains of tape is on the ffep., and has leaked to the half title page. The rear hinge has also started to split, in this case the majority of the hinge is split. Tape marks are also on the rear endpapers and the page is closest to it. Booksellers sticker on the front paste down, along with handling marks and the ffep., has two creases running a full-length of it. Internally the pages are starting to brown. Photographic dust wrapper, again by R. G. Hoegler, showing "A Detail from a Large Attic Amphora.", with black writing on the front panel and the spine. Corners of the dust wrapper are chipped and rubbed and there is chipping along both the top and bottom of dust wrapper edges. There is a tear on the bottom, front dustwrapper panel measuring 1.5 ", and another on the top dustwrapper edge of the front panel measuring 2". The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and the back panel is discoloured. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. Creases along the top corner of the fold over. Two tape pieces remain in situ on the verso of the dustwrapper. A photographic journey through Greece by the photographer R. G. Hoegler. Digital image available upon request. Travel Guide Poor
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101335 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
ASPECTS OF DEATH IN EARLY GREEK ART AND POETRY
Vermeule, Emily
ISBN: 0520034058 University of California Berkeley 1979 First Edition 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth Sather Classical Lectures No. 46. XVI, 270 pp., text illustrated with line drawings, colour frontispiece, and photographs ( totalling 179 illustrations ) Illustrated dustwrapper has a hint of damage to the rear foldover. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Literature Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204944 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs
Mertz, Barbara Louise Gross Aka Barbara G, Mertz, Barbara Michaels, Elizabeth Peters
Gollancz London 1964 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brown Cloth Mertz, Barbara Louise Gross. American. Born in 1927. Pen names used: Barbara G, Mertz, Barbara Michaels, Elizabeth Peters. First book: Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: The Story of Egyptology (as Barbara G. Mertz). New York, Coward McCann, and London, Gollancz, 1964. Maps, illustrations, both photographic and line drawing, 349pp, glossary, chronology, bibliography, index. Illustrated dust wrapper, fading and soiling of the spine section of the dust wrapper, chipping and edge wear to both the top and bottom edges, top edge and front edge of the book itself are browned. Egyptology Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0205676 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Valley of the Kings
Neubert, Otto
Robert Hale London 1957 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Dark Red Cloth 550 g; 320 pages, index, bibliography, 23 photographic illustrations, numerous line illustrations in text. The lower rear corner is bumped, foxing to the front edge of the pages, otherwise internally claim. The dust wrapper has sticker stains at the back of each of the folds, was rubbing and chipping at those points. There are a couple of scratch marks on the spine section of the dust wrapper. "A fascinating story of ancient Egypt and its lessons for the modern world." Egyptology Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0205706 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
From Euclid to Eddington; A Study of Conceptions of the External World
Headon, David [ Editor ]
Cambridge University Press London 1949 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth 212pp., preface by author, and index. Light blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the lower booked edges and to the head and to the heel of the spine. The cloth of the book is rubbed and faded and the spine is darkened due to sun damage. Book somewhat rubbed as well. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Foxing to the endpapers and previous owner's name is on the free front endpaper. There are foxing marks throughout the book. "This book represents the Tarner Lectures of 1947, in which I attempted to trace the development of theories in natural philosophy from the rediscovery of Euclid by Western scholars to the present time.". Philosophy Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102208 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sum VII
Hard, T.W.
ISBN: 0060117028 Harper and Row Publishers New York 1979 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall 1/4 Cloth and Boards 186pp., last blank. Bright blue coloured endpapers. Within the text they are black-and-white line drawings by James W. Brodale. 1/4 black cloth spine with silver writing and 3/4 bright blue boards. Shelf wear to the bottom and top book edges and very minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Discoloration to the paper edges. On the free front endpaper there is a date written in the top right-hand corner, in ink. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing Egyptian statue against a background of The Great Pyramids. Dustwrapper corners are slightly rubbed and chipped and there is chipping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Some browning in discoloration to the top 0.25 " of the dustwrapper. A mummy is found in the Arabian desert and brought back to the United States. He is reanimated and "Sum VII's response to the 20th century set in motion a course of events that can only lead to violence and disaster.". Digital image available upon request. Fantasy Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102324 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cyprus, The Unfinished Agony
Vanezis, P. N.
ISBN: 0200725254 Abelard Schuman London 1977 Reprint Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Navy Blue Cloth X, (includes three maps), 152 pages, notes, bibliography, appendices, includes map, four pages of black-and-white photographs. illustrated dustwrapper, the front panel has lost about 1 in.² of the surface layer, slight edge wear to both the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper. History -- Cyprus Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207216 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ireland: A Cultural Encyclopaedia
De Breffny, Brian -- Editor
ISBN: 0500013047 Thames & Hudson London 1983 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Olive Green Cloth 256 pages, 20 illustrations in colour 308 illustrations in black-and-white, one map. There is a small tear in the top edge of the fold over on the rear panel, otherwise the book and the dustwrapper are in very good order. "For the purpose of this wide-ranging Encyclopaedia "culture" has been taken to include every aspect of the manifestations of the people's intellectual, artistic, religious and social development from antiquity to the present." Reference Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207510 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mummies & Magic; An Introduction to Egyptian Funerary Beliefs
Roehrig, Catharine H.
ISBN: 087846-3046 Museum of fine Arts Boston, Massachusetts 1988 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stapled Card 32 pages, illustrated end boards, colour illustrated covers, 55 other illustrations in either black-and-white or colour. "This book was planned as an introduction to the funerary practices of the ancient Egyptians. It has been written as a supplement for the museum's exhibition "Mummies and Magic, the funerary arts of ancient Egypt." By using illustrations of objects that will remain on display, the book is intended to be of use after the exhibition as a general text of ancient Egyptian funerary beliefs, as seen in the museum's permanent collection." Religion -- Egypt Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207829 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Island in Revolt
Foley, Charles
Longmans Green & Company London 1962 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 248 pages, index, end page map, eight pages of black-and-white photographs, illustrated dust jacket. Faint stain across the lower edges of the pages at the righthand corner, the dust jacket has a tear at either side of the top of the front panel, with associated creases and rubbing. This book is the author's record of the struggle to produce a daily newspaper in the face of murder, riot and strike. Digital image available upon request. Military History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0209454 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Eternal Greece
Warner, Rex
Thames & Hudson (Readers Union) London 1955 Reprint Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Blue Cloth Text by Rex Warner, Photography by Martin Hurlimann. pp.168. 90 photogravure photos, most full-page, colour frontispiece. Apart from some fading of the edges of the boards, and a hint of foxing to the preliminary pages, the book itself is in good order. The dust jacket is chipped and rubbed with some minor loss, mostly at the head and tail of the backstrip cover. Digital image available upon request. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Photography -- Greece Good for Age
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0210002 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Forbidden Pompei
D’Or, Erika [ Text ]
FEP Italy Not Stated Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Photographic Card 48 pages. The book is illustrated with numerous coloured and black and white photographs taken by Mario Pirone. Photographic covers, again, images from Pompei with red and white writing on the front panel. Scuffing and creasing to the book corners and there is a little rubbing to the book edges. The laminate of the book has become somewhat dull and scuffed. Some handling marks to the internal pages. In this book are some of the fabulous erotic images of wall paintings, statuary and artefacts from the doomed city of Pompei. The collection was hidden for many years, secreted in a cabinet in the Museum of Naples. In this fascinating book we can see the kinds of images that were common place for the citizens of ancient Pompei, the obsessive depiction of the phallus, to ward off the 'evil-eye', the decoration of walls, ceramics and ornaments with scenes of copulation. Text in English. Erotica Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103774 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Nimrud Ivories
Mallowan, Sir Max
ISBN: 0-7141-8001-7 A Colonnade Book /British Museum Publications Ltd London 1978 First English Paperback Editio Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Photographic Card 62 pages, foreword by E. Sollberger, Keeper, Department of Western Asiatic Antiquities, The British Museum, notes, short bibliography, list of illustrations and British Museum numbers. Coloured Photographic frontispiece, showing a lion attacking a man. The text is illustrated with 75 black-and-white illustrations and photographs. Photographic front cover, detail of Photographic frontispiece, with yellow and white writing on the front panel and spine. Some increasing and rubbing to the book corners and a little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. There is a small split of the spine 2.5 " from the top of the book. Some scuffing and rubbing of the covers. A small book about the archaeological discoveries, in ivory, from the Irani ancient city of Nimrud. ( From the back panel ) .. ' .. the ivories fall into three main " schools ": the Syrian, Phoenician and Syrian styles. Each has its individual characteristics and exhibits influences from various areas, notably the ' Egyptianising ' elements seen in the Phoenician style.". Archaeology Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103852 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Europe’s First Monumental Sculpture: New Discoveries at Lepenski Vir
Srejovic, Dragoslav
ISBN: 0-500-39009-6 Thames & Hudson London 1972 First British Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Blue Cloth with Gilt 216 pages, General Editor's Preface, 6 appendices, bibliography, acknowledgements, list of illustrations and index. The text is illustrated with 13 coloured plates, 87 black and white plates 58 line drawings and the occasional map. Light blue boards with gilt publishers' cartouche on the front panel and gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Both the top and bottom book editors have become somewhat browned and discoloured. Browning of the paper edges. Very faint tanning of the endpapers and internal pages. Original bookseller' s sticker to the lower right hand corner of the front paste down and the sticker has ghosted a little to the different endpapers. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a stone sculpture from Lepenski Vir, with black background and grey and white writing on the front panel and spine. Hedustwrapper is somewhat rubbed and faded and the back panel is yellowed and grubby. A little crinkling to both the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right hand corner. In 1965 a new era of European history was unveiled with the discovery of rulings at Lepenski Vir in northwest Yugoslavia. It was here that six centuries B.C.E. that an advanced prehistoric cultures lived and died. This is the story of the excavation of these ruins between the years 1965-1968. Translated from the Serbo-Croat by Lovett F. Edwards. Part of the " New Aspects of Antiquity " -- series, General editor Sir Mortimer Wheeler. PLEASE NOTE: *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Archaeology Reasonable
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103884 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Alexander the Great (The Great Commanders series)
Lipsius, Frank
ISBN: 0-297-76779-8 Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1974 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Papered Boards 224 pages, includes bibliography, index. Text illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, at least 15 full-page colour plates, and several maps. Decorated end pages, slight darkening of the edges of the text block, and of the back strip section of the binding. Otherwise in very good order. The author tells the story of this remarkable soldier with skill and understanding. It is a story which confirms Field Marshal Montgomery's judgment that, quite apart from Alexander's military genius, his was a great civilising imagination. -- from the introduction History Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212068 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Archaic Greece: The City-States c. 700-500 BC
Jeffery, L. H. (Lilian Hamilton)
ISBN: 0-510-03271-0 Ernest Benn London 1978 Second Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 272 pages, includes appendices, glossary, maps, index, 46 black-and-white photographs. Original illustrated dust jacket. Rubbing of the base edge of the cloth with minor loss of colour, over opening of pages 96/97 exposing the cloth beneath. Previous owner's name at top of front free end page. History -- Greece Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212126 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Arena: the story of the Colosseum
Pearson, John
ISBN: 0-500-25038-3 Thames & Hudson London 1973 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 800 g; 192 pages, includes further reading lists, index. Illustrated end pages, 151 black-and-white illustrations throughout the text, colour illustrated photographic dust jacket. Slight darkening and minor foxing of the top and front edges of the text block, slight lightening of the spine section of the dust jacket. Digital image available upon request. "As well as his vivid account of the erection of the Colosseum, Mr Pearson discusses the origins of the death spectacles and their evolution into highly organised games intended to enhance imperial prestige, and provide the populace with an effective substitute for politics and war. -- one chapter highlights the perverted death wish of many early would be maters and decisively establishes that there is no evidence for the death of a single Christian market in the Colosseum. -- the book concludes with a brief survey of the building subsequent history --" from the front fold over blurb. History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212136 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Eros in Greece
Boardman, John & LaRocca, Eugènio
ISBN: 0-7195-3427-5 John Murray London 1978 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Green Cloth 175 pages, last page blank; bibliography, and general index, artists index, museums index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Text illustrated throughout colour photography, both of archaeological and architectural findings. The top corner of the front board is bumped, and there is a slight darkening of the top edge of the dust jacket. Otherwise in good order. Digital image available upon request. This book studies Errol as against the background of the Greeks, their myths, their religion and the structure of their society, and in his searching essay John Boardman demonstrates how their thinking found expression through the works of their artists and poets. Their range was abroad, from the idealised and symbolic to the erotic, and yet their natural taste resulted in an art form that for all its explicitness combines restraint and relish, naivete and wit. Many of the works of art is were photographed specially for this book by Antonia Mulas, a leading young Italian photographer. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Culture, Greece Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212199 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Alexander the Great; the Merging of East and West in Universal History.
Wheeler, Benjamin Ide
ISBN: 0-8369-5670-2 Books for Libraries Press Freeport, New York 1971 Facsimile Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Blue Cloth 925 g; XVI, 524 pages, last four pages blank, indexed. Black-and-white frontispiece, and numerous other black-and-white illustrations, plus maps including several foldout maps. Aside from some minor grubbiness of the cloth, and a slight darkening of the top edge of the text block, the book is in very good order. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212205 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Change and Decline; Roman literature in the early Empire
Williams, Gordon
ISBN: 0-520-03333-7 University of California Press Berkeley and Los Angeles 1978 First Edition 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth VIII, 344 pp., bibliography, indexes. Original dust jacket. Part of the Sather Classical Lectures series, being volume 45. Literary Criticism Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212215 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ancient Egypt
Casson, Lionel
Time-Life International Amsterdam 1966 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Grey Cloth Illustrated Board 800 g; 192 pages, includes appendix of timeline, and a gallery of the gods, bibliography, index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, and black-and-white drawings, as well as maps etc. Photographic illustrated front board. There is no damage to report. A volume in the "Great Ages of Man" History -- Egypt Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213828 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Classical Greece
Bowra, C. M.
Time-Life International Amsterdam 1966 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Grey Cloth Illustrated Board 800 g; 192 pages, includes appendix of timeline, and a gallery of the gods and heroes, bibliography, index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, and black-and-white drawings, as well as maps etc. Photographic illustrated front board. There is no damage to report. A volume in the "Great Ages of Man" History -- Greece Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213829 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Das alte Wunderland der Pyramiden. Geographische, geschichtliche und kulturhistorische Bilder aus der Vorzeit, der Periode der Blüte sowie des Verfalls des alten Ägyptens.
Oppel, Karl
Otto Spamer Leipzig, Germany 1881 Not Stated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Brown Buckram 750 g; XII, 406 pages, includes chronology, index. Colour illustrated frontispiece, with 200 text illustrations and charts in black-and-white, and three other full-page colour illustrations, and hieroglyphics alphabet. The text is in German, and the first section covers the land and its peoples. Marbled text edges are darkened with age, and the original binding has been replaced. Digital image available upon request. Egyptology Very Good for Age
Price: $90.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214568 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Those Mysterious Etruscans
Vaughan, Agnes Carr
Robert Hale London 1966 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; 224 pages, last page blank, indexed, eight pages of black-and-white photography. Price-clipped dust jacket illustrated by Michael Hoare. Apart from a slight darkening of the edges of the text block the book is in very good order. Silverfish have dined on both the front and rear foldover creases, starting at the bottom and then giving up about halfway up. The jacket is now protected. In the hill country between the Tiber and the Arno 2500 years ago lived a people called the Etruscans. No one really knew who they were or where they came from, they flourished brilliantly, though briefly, and in their swift decline they left a rich legacy. history -- Etruscan Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214929 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aeschylus (Translated Into English Prose )
Paley, Frederici A.
Deighton Bell and Company Cambridge 1871 Reissued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Purple Cloth 600 g; VIII, 248 pages, +16 pages of educational works published by George Bell & Sons. This is a reading copy, all the pages are present, the boards have faded, and been bumped, the text block has been foxed, the sewing is visible, etc etc. digital image available upon request. "I have made very many alterations in this (the second) edition, but nearly all in the way of simplifying and bridging the language, were that could be done without detriment to the sense." -- the translator in his introduction Classic Poor
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215342 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Blue Nile
Moorehead, Alan
ISBN: 0241021758 Hamish Hamilton London 1972 First edition Thus quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 1.3 kg; 336 pages, includes bibliography, index, profusely illustrated with colour drawings, black-and-white drawings, and some black-and-white photographs. First published in 1962, without the illustrations, this is a reissue, revised and illustrated, designed to complement the author's newly published book The White Nile, which covered the years 1856 to 1900 and completes his study of the history of the river in the 19th century. This new illustrated and revised edition has been planned to enable the reader to see the Blue Nile and its countries and peoples as they were revealed to 18th and 19th century western explorers, scholars and soldiers: most of the illustrations have been chosen from contemporary sources. Illustrated end pages, double page colour illustrated dustwrapper. Very slight rubbing to the edges of the jacket. erasure mark at the top right-hand corner of the front end page. The top edge of the text block has been tinted a dark brown by the publisher. Digital image available upon request. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg History Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215411 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
731 Ancient History Books
Go to page:
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|