Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Ancient History

  
731 Ancient History Books
(showing 211 to 240)


Search within Books on Ancient History
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Ancient History Books
  The Egyptians
Michael Hayes
Lansdowne Australia 1997 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Boards 530 gms. light rubbing to boards.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022915  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Tutankhamen
Christine El Mahdy
Headline Great Britain 1999 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 740 gms. Very light shelf wear to dj.  Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022916  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Ramesses
Joyce Tyldesley
Penguin Australia 2001 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback 205 gms. Light creasing to spine.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022917  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Nefertiti
Joyce Tyldesley
Penguin Australia 1999 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover 205 gms. Light creasing to spine.  Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022918  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Tutankhamun Deception
Gerald O’Farrell
Pan Great Britain 2002 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover 205 gms. Light creasing to spine.  Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022919  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Egypt’s Golden Empire
Joyce Tyldesley
Review Great Britain 2002 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover 250 gms. Some creasing to spine and covers.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022920  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Ancient Lives
John Romer
Phoenix Great Britain 2003 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback 470 gms. Very minor creasing to spine and covers.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022921  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Temples of Ancient Egypt
Richard H. Wilkinson
Thames & Hudson Great Britain 2002 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 920 gms.   Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022922  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Tutankhamun: The Untold Story
Thomas Hoving
Touchstone USA 1978 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback 600 gms. Some creasing to covers and spine, markings to cover.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022923  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Ark of the Covenant
Roderick Grierson
Weidenfeld & Nicolson Great Britain 1999 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback weight 750g  Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024092  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Helen of Troy
Bettany Hughes
Jonathan Cape Australia 2005 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 970 gms. Light edge wear to dj. Book and binding in very good order.  Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027019  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  An Army Of Children: The Story Of The Children’s Crusade, AD 1212
Rhodes Evans H.
ISBN: 0246110880
Granada Publishing London 1979 First Edition
 Hard Cover 492 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Extraordinary as it may seem, the phenomenon of the children's crusade is a documented historical fact.  Very Good
Price: $9.21 (AUD)
Book Number: 025586  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Greek and Roman Gold and Silver Plate
D.E. Strong
Methuen & Co London, United Kingdom 1966 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear plus 7cm x 6cm section missing at rear. 235 pages with b/w illustrations. Describes ritual and domestic vessals of gold and silver made in the classical world from the Bronze Age to the early fifth century A.D.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013218  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Bronze Age in Barbarian Europe : From the Megaliths to the Celts
Jacques Briard
Book Club Associates London, United Kingdom 1979 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 246 pages with b/w illustrations.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013221  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fossil Book : A Record of Prehistoric Life
Fenton, Carroll Lane; Fenton, Mildred Adams
ISBN: 0385193270
Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989 Revised and Expanded Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 740 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Shows how to recognize, care for, and interpret fossils. Heavy book (2kg).  Ex-Library Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013222  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Archaeology of Elam : Formation and Transformation of an Ancient Iranian State
Potts, D. T.
ISBN: 0521564964
Cambridge University Press Cambridge U.K 1999 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 490 pages with b/w illustrations. From the middle of the 3rd millenium BC until the coming of Cyrus the Great, southwestern Iran was referred to in Mesopotamian sources as the land of Elam.  Ex-Library Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013183  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mummy - Unwrap The Ancient Secrets Of The Mummies’ Tombs
Joyce Tyldesley
Carlton Books Limited Great Britain 1999 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 128 pages.   Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006673  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Roman Warfare
Goldsworthy, Adrian
ISBN: 0304362654
Cassell & Co London, United Kingdom 2002 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 239 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good (minus)
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013154  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Arena : The Story of the Colosseum
Pearson, John
ISBN: 0070490317
McGraw-Hill Book Company New York, New York, U.S.A. 1973 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 192 pages with 151 b/w illustrations.   Good+
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013169  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Greek Achievement : The Foundation of the Western World
Freeman, Charles
ISBN: 0713992247
Allen Lane - The Penguin Press London, United Kingdom 1999 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 494 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. A comprehensive and accessible account of Greek history over two thousand years.  Ex-Library Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013120  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Praeger Encyclopedia of Ancient Greek Civilization
Pierre Devambez, Robert Flaceliere, Pierre-Maxime Schuhl and Roland Martin
Frederick A. Praeger New York, New York, U.S.A. 1967 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear and minor closed tears. 491 pages with b/w illustrations.   Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013109  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The First Century : Emperors, Gods and Everyman
Klingaman, William
ISBN: 0241128870
Hamish Hamilton London, United Kingdom 1991 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 402 pages with b/w illustrations.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013116  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Pillar of Fire
Tarr, Judith
ISBN: 0-312-85542-7
Tom Doherty & Associates New York 1995 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 448 pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper. Shelf wear to lower portion of books edges. Fantasy Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000081  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Soldier of the Mist
Wolfe, Gene
ISBN: 0575039280
Gollancz London 1986 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 335 pp, dustwrapper illustrated by Mark Harrison has one minor tear along bottom front edge.  Novel Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000186  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Circle of Stones
Waldo, Anna Lee
ISBN: 0312198434
St Martin's Press New York 1999 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 432 pp., illustrated d/w by Kinuko Craft. Novel Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000224  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Soldiers of Rome
Mellersh, H. E. L.
Robert Hale London 1964 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Purple cloth Argent Spine 224 pp, list of line drawings (24), map of the Roman Empire, introduction, appendix, index. Illustrated dustwrapper. The fore edge of the book is lightly foxed and the lower corners are bumped. The dustjacket is chipped and and rubbed, primarily at the corners, and has several small tears. The author trace of the story of the Roman fighting Man, and shows how he came to be a legend and the progenitor of the modern infantry Man of two world wars. Military History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200551  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Cult of the Immortal; Mummies and the Ancient Egyptian Way of Death
Leca, ange-Pierre
Book Club Associates London 1982 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth Gilt Spine 304 pp, 22 plates, in black and white 46 illustrations and drawings (drawings by the author), frontispiece map, chapter notes, index. The cult of the immortal affords us a unique glimpse into life of the people of the remote past: into their belief in the continuity of life through death, which obsessed them with death but also with the joy of living; into their social organisation and health; into their feeling for the natural world, which led them to "take with them" into the other world dogs and cats, ibises, monkeys and scarab beetles by thousands. Egyptian mummy thus speak to us not only about themselves, but about the peculiarities of human history and human belief. Egypt Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200608  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Egyptians
Aldred, Cyril
ISBN: 050002104X
Thames and Hudson London 1984 Revised and Enlarged
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Boards Gilt Spine 216 pp, 140 black and white illustrations, eight color illustrations, select bibliography,list of illustrations, index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Slight shelfwear to base of book, slight scuffing to dustwrapper. Without in anyway losing the succinct and lucid qualities of the original text, the author has entirely rewritten his text, thus providing for the student or traveller an indispensable and up-to-date guide to the world of the ancient Egyptians. An analysis of the natural resources of the area leads into what is the core of the book, a panoramic survey of the progress of Egyptian civilisation. Egypt Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200647  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Archaic Greek Gems; Schools and Artists in the Sixth and Early Fifth Centuries BC
Boardman, John & LaRocca, Eugènio
Thames and Hudson London 1968 First British Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Gilt Decorated Red Cloth 236 pp., includes fifteen colour and 372 black and white illustrations, index. This book is the first and the definitive account of Greek gems of the sixth and early 5th centuries BC. Slight edgewear to the dustwrapper. Art Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201478  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sir William Gell in Italy, Letters to the Society of Dilettanti, 1831-1835
Clay, Edith & Frederiksen, Martin (editors)
Hamish Hamilton London 1976 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Denim Blue Cloth Gilt Spine VI, 182 pp., includes bibliography, index, 3 appendices, 18 illustrations. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Top edge of book tinted mauve. Very faint hint of shelfwear to base of boards. In his correspondence we get glimpses of the gouty but ebullient cicerone who guided British and Italian notables around Rome and Naples. But he was not only this but important in his own right as a classical topographer, and the English expert on Pompei in his day. History Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201721  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



731 Ancient History Books        
Go to page:    4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18        Next 30 Books