Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Ancient History

  
731 Ancient History Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on Ancient History
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Ancient History Books
  A Dictionary of Greek and Roman Mythology
Michael Stapleton
Hamlyn Great Britain 1978 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 870g. small nick to bottom of dj spine. light rubbing to edges, othewrise very neat and clean  Good to Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013384  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Greek and Roman Mythology
D.M. Field
Hamlyn Great Britain 1977 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth weight 1.2kg. small 1cm patch of chipping and waer to dj front spine, othewrise very good  Good to Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013386  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  World Mythology: The Illustrated Guide
Roy Willis
Duncan Baird Publishing London 1993 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover weight 1.275g  As New
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013418  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Search for The Tassili Frescoes
Henri Lhote
Hutchinson Great Britain 1973 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth prev owner name and details to fep, 2 tape acid transfer marks to both front and back end papers. jacket has some rubbing and wear to eges. weight 700g  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013421  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  People of The Lake: Man; His Origins, Nature and Future
Richard Leakey
Collins Great Britain 1979 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 500g  Good to Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013422  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Classical Mythology: Myths and Legends
A.R. Hope Moncrieff
Senate Great Britain 1994 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback weight 450g  Fair
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013668  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Bog People
P.V. Glob
Paladin Great Britain 1973 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 150g prev owner name to fep  Fair to Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013669  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Discovering Ancient Egypt
Rosalie David
Michael O'Mara Books London 1993 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 700g spine of dj a little sunfaded. some scattered underlining throughout text, otherwise very good  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014221  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary of Ancient Egypt
Margaret Bunson
Oxford University Press U. S. A. 1991 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Soft Cover weight 550g  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014222  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Children of the Gods
Kenneth McLeish
Longman Great Britain 1983 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 920g dj has some shelfwear, minor wear and fraying to top edge of dj spine, otherwise very neat and clean, dj now in protective mylar wrap. the book is very neat and clean  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016270  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Greeks - Their Life and Customs
E. Guhl
Senate Great Britain 1994 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback weight 260g  Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016453  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Besieged - Siege Warfare in the Ancient World
Duncan Campbell
Osprey Great Britain 2006 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover weight 1kg  Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018135  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Scipio Africanus - Greater than Napoleon
B.H. Liddell Hart
Greenhill Books Great Britain 1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover weight 550g very light sunfade to orange dj of spine, otherwise fine condition  Near Fine
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018634  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Gladiators and Caesars - The Power and Spectacle of Ancient Rome
Eckart Kohne
British Museum Great Britain 2000 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover weight 900g  Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018789  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Monumental Coins: Buildings and Structures on Ancient Coinage
Marvin Tameanko
Krause Publications Iola 1999 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth weight 1.12kg.  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018980  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Sexual Life in Ancient Greece
Hans Licht
Abbey Library London 1971 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover weight 775g jacket has some edgewear, but still clean and bright. now in protective plastic wrap and very presentable  Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019837  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Spartan Reflections
Paul Cartledge
California U. S. A. 2001 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover weight 595g  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020534  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Pyramid
Kevin Jackson
BBC Books Great Britain 2002 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 725 gms.  Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022192  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Valley of the Kings
John Romer
Book Club Associates Great Britain 1981 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 885 gms. Minor edgewear to dj.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022193  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Progress Into the Past
William A. McDonald
Indiana USA 1990 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback 795 gms. In contact wrap in very good condition.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022195  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Ancient Egypt: Myth and History
no author
Geddes & Grosset Great Britain 1997 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1265 gms.  Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022196  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Egypt’s Sun King
Joann Fletcher
Duncan Baird Publishers Great Britain 2000 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 770 gms.  Fine
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022197  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Rape of Tutankhamun
John Romer
Michael O'Mara Books Great Britain 1994 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 460 gms. Dj has been price clipped.  Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022198  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Warrior Pharaohs
P.H. Newby
Book Club Associates Great Britain 1980 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 695 gms. Dj has general shelf wera, bumping to corners.  Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022199  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Women in Ancient Eygpt
Babara Watterson
Wren's Park Great Britain 1998 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 665 gms.  Fine
Price: $29.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022200  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Egypt in Late Antiquity
Roger S. Bagnall
Princeton USA 1993 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback 560 gms.  Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022201  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Exploring Prehistoric Europe
Chris Scarre
Oxford University Press Great Britain 1998 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 930 gms.  Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022202  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Boadicea’s Chariot
Antonia Fraser
Weidenfeld & Nicolson Great Britain 1988 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 865 gms. General shelf wear to book and dj.  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022203  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Art and Society in Roman Britain
Jennifer Laing
Wren's Park Great Britain 2000 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 645 gms.  Fine
Price: $29.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022204  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Tutankhamen
Christiane Desroches-Noblecourt
Penguin Great Britain 1971 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover 300 gms. Light creasing and chipping to spine and covers.  Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022914  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  



731 Ancient History Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books