|
Browse Books on
Ancient History
| |
A Dictionary of Greek and Roman Mythology
Michael Stapleton
Hamlyn Great Britain 1978 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 870g. small nick to bottom of dj spine. light rubbing to edges, othewrise very neat and clean Good to Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013384 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Greek and Roman Mythology
D.M. Field
Hamlyn Great Britain 1977 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth weight 1.2kg. small 1cm patch of chipping and waer to dj front spine, othewrise very good Good to Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013386 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Search for The Tassili Frescoes
Henri Lhote
Hutchinson Great Britain 1973 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth prev owner name and details to fep, 2 tape acid transfer marks to both front and back end papers. jacket has some rubbing and wear to eges. weight 700g Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013421 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Bog People
P.V. Glob
Paladin Great Britain 1973 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 150g prev owner name to fep Fair to Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013669 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Discovering Ancient Egypt
Rosalie David
Michael O'Mara Books London 1993 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 700g spine of dj a little sunfaded. some scattered underlining throughout text, otherwise very good Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014221 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dictionary of Ancient Egypt
Margaret Bunson
Oxford University Press U. S. A. 1991 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Soft Cover weight 550g Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014222 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Children of the Gods
Kenneth McLeish
Longman Great Britain 1983 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 920g dj has some shelfwear, minor wear and fraying to top edge of dj spine, otherwise very neat and clean, dj now in protective mylar wrap. the book is very neat and clean Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016270 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Scipio Africanus - Greater than Napoleon
B.H. Liddell Hart
Greenhill Books Great Britain 1992 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover weight 550g very light sunfade to orange dj of spine, otherwise fine condition Near Fine
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018634 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sexual Life in Ancient Greece
Hans Licht
Abbey Library London 1971 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover weight 775g jacket has some edgewear, but still clean and bright. now in protective plastic wrap and very presentable Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 019837 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Spartan Reflections
Paul Cartledge
California U. S. A. 2001 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover weight 595g Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020534 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pyramid
Kevin Jackson
BBC Books Great Britain 2002 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 725 gms. Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022192 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Valley of the Kings
John Romer
Book Club Associates Great Britain 1981 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 885 gms. Minor edgewear to dj. Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022193 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Progress Into the Past
William A. McDonald
Indiana USA 1990 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback 795 gms. In contact wrap in very good condition. Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022195 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Egypt’s Sun King
Joann Fletcher
Duncan Baird Publishers Great Britain 2000 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 770 gms. Fine
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022197 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Rape of Tutankhamun
John Romer
Michael O'Mara Books Great Britain 1994 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 460 gms. Dj has been price clipped. Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022198 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Warrior Pharaohs
P.H. Newby
Book Club Associates Great Britain 1980 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 695 gms. Dj has general shelf wera, bumping to corners. Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022199 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Women in Ancient Eygpt
Babara Watterson
Wren's Park Great Britain 1998 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 665 gms. Fine
Price: $29.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022200 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Egypt in Late Antiquity
Roger S. Bagnall
Princeton USA 1993 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback 560 gms. Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022201 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Exploring Prehistoric Europe
Chris Scarre
Oxford University Press Great Britain 1998 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 930 gms. Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022202 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Boadicea’s Chariot
Antonia Fraser
Weidenfeld & Nicolson Great Britain 1988 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 865 gms. General shelf wear to book and dj. Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022203 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tutankhamen
Christiane Desroches-Noblecourt
Penguin Great Britain 1971 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover 300 gms. Light creasing and chipping to spine and covers. Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022914 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
731 Ancient History Books
Go to page:
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|