|
Browse Books on
Ancient History
| |
The Development of Virgil’s Art
Prescott, Henry W.
New York; Russell & Russell, 1963 reprint 490pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 65166 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of My Times
Xenophon
ISBN: 0140441751 Penguin, 1987 reprint 425pp, Penguin Classics Series paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 65318 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Greek Art And Literature 700-530 BC
Webster, T.B.L.
Dunedin, NZ; University of Otago Press, 1959 125pp, b/w plates hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, no dustwrapper, some underlining
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 65438 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Bible as History: Archaeology Confirms the Book of Books
Keller, Werner
ISBN: 0340190452 Hodder & Stoughton Great Britain 1977 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs, maps and drawings. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115323 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Pelican History of Greece
Burn, A. R.
ISBN: 0140207929 Penguin Books Great Britain 1973 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, a hint of foxing, clipped top corner of front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with maps and fold-out chronological tables. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 115278 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tha Annals of Imperial Rome
Tacitus, Cornelius
Guild Publishing London 1990 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; 455 pages, indexed, with key to place names, 10 maps, genealogical charts, key to technical terms, in original hardcover binding. Previous owner's name on front end page, and there are two lines highlighted with lemon highlighter in the key to place names. Otherwise the book appears to be without damage. A digital image can be provided to assess condition. Classic -- Roman Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225378 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Egyptian Art
Harris, J. R.
Spring Art Books London 1966 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 700 g; 44 pages, followed by a colour plates section with 55 colour plates illustrating all aspects of Egyptian art from monumental stone carvings to light-hearted frescoes. There are also 24 black-and-white illustrations and line drawings on the text. Previous bookseller's sticker on front pastedown, in original hardcover binding with gilt title on front panel and spine, and the previous owner had protected each of the fold over corners and the top and tail of the spine with sticky tape which has browned and subsequently fallen off. There is a 0.5 inch tear at the top of the spine, and a similar length tear at the bottom left-hand corner of the rear panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. art -- Egyptian Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225491 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Sumerians: Their History, Culture, and Character
Kramer, Samuel Noah
ISBN: 0226452387 University of Chicago Press Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1979 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 500 g; XIV, 360 pages, indexed, with appendices, six text figures and a map of the Ancient Near East, and 23 black-and-white photographs. The text has a high degree of pencil underlining. Otherwise the book suffers no damage. The Sumerians, the pragmatic and gifted people who preceded Semites in the land first known as Sumer, and later as Babylonia, created will sprawl in the first Thai civilisation in the history of man, spanning the fifth to the second millennium BC. This book is an unparalleled compendium of what is known about them. history -- Sumerian Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225515 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Paul of the Traveller
Bradford, Ernle
ISBN: 0713908874 Allen Lane London 1974 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 545 g.; VIII, 248 pages, last two pages blank, list of illustrations, and index. Map Illustrated endpapers, showing St Paul's journeys throughout his life. The text is illustrated with 12 pages of black-and-white photography between page 120 and 121. Orange/red coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Mine are rubbing to the book corners and to the backstrip corners. Browning to the text block edges and age toning to the internal text. Colour photographic dustwrapper (wraparound), showing reproduction of a fresco from the first century C.E. from Boscoreale (near Pompeii) showing a coastal scene, with purple and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the top dustwrapper corners and to the lower backstrip edge. Some fading to the backstrip. Like Browning to the fold over panels. " Paul of Tarsus (St Paul) was a Jew by birth but a Roman by citizenship. This made for a remarkable dichotomy in his nature. He was not the woman-hating puritan that he has often been made out to be by his detractors. He was a man in love with life and a vision of life as it could be. He was one of the great travellers of all time: on foot, mule-back, or by sea. A man possessed by a dream, he set out to combat the might of the Roman Empire -- at the peak of its power -- with the conviction that the world could be entirely changed. Stoned, scourged, ship-wrecked, imprisoned, eaten with rods, he displayed a fiery courage." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Biography Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0108061 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
X-Raying the Pharaohs
Harris, James E. & Weeks, Kent R.
ISBN: 0356043703 MacDonald and Co. London 1973 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 600 g; 196 pages illustrated with reproductions of x-rays, black-and-white photographs, and colour plates as well as a couple of diagrams. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage to the book is the printing of 1992 with a biro at the top right of the front free end page. This book is a result of a project begun in 1966 and his profusely illustrated account, written in non-technical language, describes the results of what has already been hailed as a major contribution to ancient Egyptian history. Egyptology Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225664 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Penguin Historical Atlas of Ancient Rome
Scarre, Christopher;Scarre, Chris
ISBN: 0140513299 Penguin Books London, United Kingdom 1995 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 144 pages with colour illustrations. Includes over 60 full colour maps. Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013460 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gibbon’s Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire
Edward Gibbon
ISBN: 0861240227 Bison Books London, United Kingdom 1988 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 256 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. An abridged and illustrated edition of the classic work Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009453 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Illustrated Hieroglyphics Handbook
Schumann-Antelme, Ruth; Rossini, Stphane
ISBN: 1402715218 Sterling Publishing Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 364 pages. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013445 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
731 Ancient History Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|