|
Browse Books on
Ancient History
| |
Landmarks in Greek Literature
Bowra, C.M.
ISBN: 0297000608 London; Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1970 284pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, wraps a little creased
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 60400 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Religion of Ancient Mexico
Spence, Lewis
London; Watts, 1945 126pp hardcover in very good condition, owner's name on front endpaper, some foxing
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 60458 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Art & Architecture: Andalusia
Hintzen-Bohlen, Brigitte
ISBN: 3829026579 Cologne; Konemann, 2000 536pp, colour and b/e illusts hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 60576 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Babylonian Laws. Volume II: Transliterated Text, Translation, Philological Notes, Glossary
Driver, G.R. & Miles, John C. (trans and eds)
Oxford University Press, 1960 reprint 426pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text clean, no dustwrapper, top edge stained, corners worn
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 60874 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Savage: A History of Misunderstanding
Sinclair, Andrew
ISBN: 0297772260 London; Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1977 168pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, foxed, one corner bumped
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 61010 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aeneid VI
Virgil and Fletcher, Frank (ed)
Oxford University Press, 1972 reprint 147pp hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little worn, price-clipped
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 61115 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Trial of Socrates
Stone, I.F.
ISBN: 0224025910 London; Cape, 1988 282pp hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little faded on spine and foxed inside folds
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 62003 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Enigmas of Vatulele Island
Gansser, Augusto
no publishing details, printed at La Buona Stampa, Switzerland, 1994 99pp, colour and b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 62013 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Native People of Alaska
Langdon, Steve J.
ISBN: 0936425172 Anchorage, Alaska; Greatland Graphics, 1993 3rd revised edition 96pp, b/w photos and maps paperback in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 62145 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cicero in Catilinam I - IV
Stout, J.F. (trans)
London; University Tutorial Press, n.d. 57pp paperback, a little worn, text unmarked, binding strong
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 62185 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Selections from the Poems
Catullus; Smith F.K. and Melluish, T.W. (eds)
London; Allen & Unwin, 1953 revised second edition reprint 126pp hardcover in very good condition, front free (blank) endpaper pasted to front fixed endpaper, text unmarked, binding strong, lightly foxed
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 62188 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Anthropology and Third World Development
Geddes, Bill; Hughes, Jenny and Remenyi, Joe
ISBN: 0949823422 Geelong, Australia, Deakin Univ. Press, 1994 317pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 62741 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Furniture in Roman Britain
Liversidge, Joan
London; Alec Tiranti, 1955 72pp + b/w plates paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 62961 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Elegies
Propertius
ISBN: 067499020X Loeb Classical Library, 1999 revised edition 440pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, dustwrapper has stain on back edge
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 64375 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cicero’s Letters to Atticus
Cicero, Marcus Tullius and Shackleton Bailey, D.R. (trans)
ISBN: 0140443096 Penguin, 1979 reprint 736pp, Penguin Classics Series paperback, wraps torn on front, wrapas and spine worn, pages tanned, shadow of sticker on first page
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 64387 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cicero’s Letters to his Friends. Volumes 1 and 2
Cicero, Marcus Tullius and Shackleton Bailey, D.R. (trans)
ISBN: 0140443401 Penguin Classics, 1978 488pp + maps and 477pp, text in English only both paperbacks in good condition, both neatly covered with clear adhesive plastic, pages tanned, both volumes have previous owner's initials on last page, volume 1 has faint stains (foxing?) on forre-edge
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 64388 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Government in Wanggulam
Ploeg, A.
The Hague, Netherlands; Martinus Nijhoff, 1969 217pp, b/w illusts hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 64844 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
731 Ancient History Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|