Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Ancient History

  
731 Ancient History Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on Ancient History
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Ancient History Books
  Landmarks in Greek Literature
Bowra, C.M.
ISBN: 0297000608
London; Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1970   
  284pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, wraps a little creased
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60400  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Religion of Ancient Mexico
Spence, Lewis
London; Watts, 1945   
  126pp hardcover in very good condition, owner's name on front endpaper, some foxing
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60458  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Art & Architecture: Andalusia
Hintzen-Bohlen, Brigitte
ISBN: 3829026579
Cologne; Konemann, 2000   
  536pp, colour and b/e illusts hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60576  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Comedies of Plautus: Literally Translated Into English Prose, with Notes. Vols I & II
Riley, Henry Thomas
London; Bell & Sons, 1894   
  564+544pp both hardcovers with worn corners, strong binding, foxed, owner's notes on front endpaper of vol I, text clean
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60862  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Babylonian Laws. Volume II: Transliterated Text, Translation, Philological Notes, Glossary
Driver, G.R. & Miles, John C. (trans and eds)
Oxford University Press, 1960 reprint   
  426pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text clean, no dustwrapper, top edge stained, corners worn
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60874  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Paideia: The Ideals of Greek Culture. Volume I: Archaic Greece, The Mind of Athens
Jaeger, Werner
Oxford; Blackwell, 1965   
  510pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, some underlining in pencil, no dustwrapper
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60916  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Lucilius and Horace: A Study in the Classical Theory of Imitation
Fiske, George Convese
Hildesheim; Georg Olms, 1966   
  524pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60918  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Democritus and the Sources of Greek Anthropology
Cole, Thomas
ISBN: 1555405142
Western Reserve University / American Philological Association, 1967   
  225pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60928  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Celtic Reader: Selections from Celtic Legend, Scholarship and Story
Matthews, John (ed)
ISBN: 0850309352
Northamptonshire, UK; Aquarian Press, 1991   
  317pp hardcover in very good condition, pages tanned, dustwrapper worn on edges and chipped
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60929  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Savage: A History of Misunderstanding
Sinclair, Andrew
ISBN: 0297772260
London; Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1977   
  168pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, foxed, one corner bumped
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61010  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Aeneid VI
Virgil and Fletcher, Frank (ed)
Oxford University Press, 1972 reprint   
  147pp hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little worn, price-clipped
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61115  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Stained Glass and Stone: The Gothic Buildings of the University of Sydney
McKenzie, Bertha
ISBN: 0867582952
University of Sydney, 1989   
  152pp, colour and b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61562  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The World of Athens: An Introduction to Classical Athenian Culture
no author
ISBN: 0521273897
Cambridge University Press, 1989 reprint   
  407pp, b/w illusts paperback as new
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61921  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Biblical Archaeology: The World, the Mediterranean, the Bible
Thompson, Henry O.
ISBN: 0913729760
New York; Paragon, 1987   
  467pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, wraps faded on spine, owner's namestamp on first page
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61923  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Roman Empire: Economy, Society and Culture
Garnsey, Peter and Saller, Richard
ISBN: 0715621475
London; Duckworth, 1987   
  231pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61970  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Trial of Socrates
Stone, I.F.
ISBN: 0224025910
London; Cape, 1988   
  282pp hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little faded on spine and foxed inside folds
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62003  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Enigmas of Vatulele Island
Gansser, Augusto
no publishing details, printed at La Buona Stampa, Switzerland, 1994   
  99pp, colour and b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62013  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wisdom of Ancient Egypt: Writings from the Time the Pharoahs
Kaster, Joseph (trans and ed)
Book Club, 1995   
  305pp hardcover in very good condition, owner's name on front endpaper, dustwrapper a little worn on edges
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62054  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Native People of Alaska
Langdon, Steve J.
ISBN: 0936425172
Anchorage, Alaska; Greatland Graphics, 1993 3rd revised edition   
  96pp, b/w photos and maps paperback in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62145  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Cicero in Catilinam I - IV
Stout, J.F. (trans)
London; University Tutorial Press, n.d.   
  57pp paperback, a little worn, text unmarked, binding strong
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62185  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Selections from the Poems
Catullus; Smith F.K. and Melluish, T.W. (eds)
London; Allen & Unwin, 1953 revised second edition reprint   
  126pp hardcover in very good condition, front free (blank) endpaper pasted to front fixed endpaper, text unmarked, binding strong, lightly foxed
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62188  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Anthropology and Third World Development
Geddes, Bill; Hughes, Jenny and Remenyi, Joe
ISBN: 0949823422
Geelong, Australia, Deakin Univ. Press, 1994   
  317pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62741  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Archaic and Classical Greece: A Selection of Ancient Sources in Translation
Crawford, Michael H. and Whitehead, David
ISBN: 0521296382
Cambridge University Press, 1991 reprint   
  634pp paperback in very good condition, binding strong, a (very) little bit of underlining & annotation
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62755  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Furniture in Roman Britain
Liversidge, Joan
London; Alec Tiranti, 1955   
  72pp + b/w plates paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62961  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  New Heaven New Earth: A Study of Millenarian Activities
Burridge, Kenelm
New York; Schocken Books, 1969   
  191pp hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little worn on edges
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63054  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Elegies
Propertius
ISBN: 067499020X
Loeb Classical Library, 1999 revised edition   
  440pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, dustwrapper has stain on back edge
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64375  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Cicero’s Letters to Atticus
Cicero, Marcus Tullius and Shackleton Bailey, D.R. (trans)
ISBN: 0140443096
Penguin, 1979 reprint   
  736pp, Penguin Classics Series paperback, wraps torn on front, wrapas and spine worn, pages tanned, shadow of sticker on first page
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64387  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Cicero’s Letters to his Friends. Volumes 1 and 2
Cicero, Marcus Tullius and Shackleton Bailey, D.R. (trans)
ISBN: 0140443401
Penguin Classics, 1978   
  488pp + maps and 477pp, text in English only both paperbacks in good condition, both neatly covered with clear adhesive plastic, pages tanned, both volumes have previous owner's initials on last page, volume 1 has faint stains (foxing?) on forre-edge
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64388  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Temples and Sanctuaries of Ancient Greece: A companoin guide
Melas, Evi
ISBN: 0500270244
London; Thames and Hudson, 1973   
  216pp, colour and b/w photos paperback in very good condition, lightly foxed
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64694  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Government in Wanggulam
Ploeg, A.
The Hague, Netherlands; Martinus Nijhoff, 1969   
  217pp, b/w illusts hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64844  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



731 Ancient History Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13        Next 30 Books