Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Ancient History

  
731 Ancient History Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on Ancient History
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Ancient History Books
  Great Books of the Western World Volumes 40 & 41: Gibbon I and Gibbon II
Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor in chief)
Encyclopaedia Britannica 1989 reprint   
  165x245mm vol I 900pp + b/w maps, vol II 855pp, many other volumes of this series are also available both hardcovers as new
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47619  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Easy Way to Read and Write Hieroglyphics
Hussein, Amr
ISBN: 9771906852
published by the author 2nd ed 1996 reprint   
  135x195mm 55pp, includes English-Hieroglyphics and Hieroglyphics-English vocabularies and an English translation of the Greek text of the Rosetta stone paperback in good condition, a little worn, fr cover faded, remnants of sticker on fr
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47978  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Rock Carvings in Hong Kong: An Illustrated and Interpretive Study
Meacham, William
Hong Kong, Christian Study Centre 1976   
  150x225mm 63pp b/w illusts, text in English and Chinese paperback in good condition, a little worn and rubbed, one corner bumped
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48462  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Pompeii in Fact and Fiction
Leppmann, Wolfgang
London, Elek Books 1968   
  145x225mm 189pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper worn and rubbed, sticker removed from front
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48681  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Archaeological Finds on Lamma Island near Hong Kong
Finn, D. and Ryan, T.F. (ed)
Ricci Publications, Ricci Hall, University Of Hong Kong, 1958   
  170x230mm 278pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, endpapers foxed, no dustwrapper
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49681  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Revelation of Atlantis: The True Facts
Toase, David
ISBN: 0646195255
Sydney, Elysian Enterprises 1994   
  190pp b/w illusts, 1st ed, "based on newly discovered historical facts and ancient 'eye witness' accounts which combine remarkably well" paperback in good condition, corners a little worn
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49798  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Great Books of the Western World Volume 13: Virgil
Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor in chief)
Encyclopaedia Britannica 1952   
  165x245mm 379pp, many other volumes of this series are also available hardcover as new
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49811  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Neolithic Revolution
Cole, Sonia
London, Trustees of the British Museum, 1967 4th ed   
  68pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn and soiled
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49877  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sultanate of Oman: History and Archaeology
no author
Ministry of Information and Culture Sultanate of Oman   
  210x210mm 36pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition except small area of back cover where sticker partially removed
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49889  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Cult Of The Immortal: Mummies And The Ancient Egyptian Way of Death
Leca, Ange-Pierre The Egyptian Way of Death: Mummies and the Cult of the Immortal
Book Club 1982   
  160x240mm 304pp b/w illusts hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, some foxing
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49895  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Great Books of the Western World Volume 12: Lucretius, Epictetus, M. Aurelius
Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor in chief)
Encyclopaedia Britannica 1952   
  165x245mm 310pp, many other volumes of this series are also available hardcover as new
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50326  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Finding Fossils in Lyme Bay: A Guide to Lyme Regis, Charmouth & Surrounding Areas
Coram, Rpbert
ISBN: 1871189020
Dorset, British Fossils 1989   
  10x15cm 48pp b/w photos and illusts stapled paperback booklet in good condition, number written in ink on first page
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51423  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Arthur the Dragon King: The Barbaric Roots of Britain’s Greatest Legend
Reid, Howard
ISBN: 0747275572
London, Headline 2001   
  244pp colour plates hardcover and dw in good condition, canted
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51515  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Impact of Civilisation on the Biology of Man
Boyden, S.V. (ed)
ISBN: 0708100805
Canberra, Australian National University Press 1970   
  233pp, papers from a symposium held 11-12 September 1968 at Canberra hardcover in good condition, dw worn on edges
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52468  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Flavius Josephus: The Jew Who Rendered Unto Caesar
Coburn, Oliver
ISBN: 0234776900
London, Dobson 1972   
  185pp hardcover with pictorial boards in good condition, dw a little worn at head of spine and faded on spine, price clipped
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52630  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  History on the Ground: Six Studies in Maps and Landscapes
Beresford, Maurice
ISBN: 0862990505
Alan Sutton 1984 reprint   
  256pp b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53196  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Historical Atlas of the Celtic World
Haywood, John
ISBN: 0500051097
London, Thames & Hudson 2001   
  144pp colour and b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, no dustwrapper
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53294  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Prehistoric and Protohistoric Settlement Pattern of Bengal Delta
Hoque, M.M.
ISBN: 9843203690
Dhaka, Ankur Prakashani 2002   
  108pp b/w maps hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53481  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  P. Terenti - Andria
Freeman, C.E. and Sloman A. (notes and intro)
Oxford, Clarendon Press 1912   
  128pp hardcover, cloth on hinges worn, foxed, owners' names on fr ep, notes on rear ep
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54084  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Rock Tombs of El Hawawish: The Cemetery of Akhmim, Volume II
Kanawati, Naguib
ISBN: 0908299044
Sydney, Macquarie Ancient History Association, 1981   
  colour, b/w and fold-out illusts paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55777  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Revealing the Past: Archaeology in Australia
Bowdler, Sandra
ISBN: 0454008465
Sydney, Methuen, 1985   
  32pp, colour and b/w illusts hardcover with laminated boards in good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56195  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Cities of Peasants: The Political Economy of Urbanization in the Third World
Roberts, Bryan
ISBN: 0713161272
London, Edward Arnold, 1978   
  207pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56598  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Faces of Culture
Hughes, Jenny (ed)
ISBN: 0702225258
University of Queensland Press, 1993   
  316pp, one of the Explorations in Anthropology Series paperback in very good condition, pages tanned, owner's name inside front cover
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56813  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Morals and Merit: A Study of Values and Social Controls in South Asian Societies
Furer-Haimendorf, Christoph von
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969   
  239pp paperback in good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56993  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Studies in Honour of Arthur Dale Trendall
Cambitoglou, Alexander (ed)
ISBN: 0424000636
Sydney University Press, 1979   
  187pp + 47pp plates hardcover in good condition, owner's name on front endpaper, laminate lifting from dustwrapper
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57604  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Children of the Ice: Climate and Human Origins
Gribbin, John and Mary
ISBN: 0631168176
Basil Blackwell, 1990   
  199pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57617  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Moscow: An Architectural History
Berton, Kathleen
ISBN: 0289706475
London; Studio Vista, 1977   
  256pp, b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59032  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Shellal Mosaic.and Other Classical Antiquities in the Australian War Memorial Canberra
Trendall, A.D.
Canberra; Australian War Memorial, 1973   
  29pp + 5pp b/w & colour plates paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59157  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Arthur Evans and the Palace at Minos
Brown, Ann
ISBN: 0900090928
Oxford; Ashmolean Museum, 1989   
  110pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, owner's name overwritten on first page
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59629  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Livy: History of Rome, Books 1-2
Livy; Foster, B.O. (trans)
ISBN: 0674991265
Loeb Classical Library, 2002 reprint   
  c450pp, b/w maps, text in Latin and English hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little worn on edges, one 3cm tear on corner
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59999  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



731 Ancient History Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books