|
Browse Books on
Ancient History
| |
The Easy Way to Read and Write Hieroglyphics
Hussein, Amr
ISBN: 9771906852 published by the author 2nd ed 1996 reprint 135x195mm 55pp, includes English-Hieroglyphics and Hieroglyphics-English vocabularies and an English translation of the Greek text of the Rosetta stone paperback in good condition, a little worn, fr cover faded, remnants of sticker on fr
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 47978 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pompeii in Fact and Fiction
Leppmann, Wolfgang
London, Elek Books 1968 145x225mm 189pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper worn and rubbed, sticker removed from front
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 48681 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Revelation of Atlantis: The True Facts
Toase, David
ISBN: 0646195255 Sydney, Elysian Enterprises 1994 190pp b/w illusts, 1st ed, "based on newly discovered historical facts and ancient 'eye witness' accounts which combine remarkably well" paperback in good condition, corners a little worn
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 49798 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Neolithic Revolution
Cole, Sonia
London, Trustees of the British Museum, 1967 4th ed 68pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn and soiled
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 49877 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sultanate of Oman: History and Archaeology
no author
Ministry of Information and Culture Sultanate of Oman 210x210mm 36pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition except small area of back cover where sticker partially removed
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 49889 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Impact of Civilisation on the Biology of Man
Boyden, S.V. (ed)
ISBN: 0708100805 Canberra, Australian National University Press 1970 233pp, papers from a symposium held 11-12 September 1968 at Canberra hardcover in good condition, dw worn on edges
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 52468 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Historical Atlas of the Celtic World
Haywood, John
ISBN: 0500051097 London, Thames & Hudson 2001 144pp colour and b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, no dustwrapper
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 53294 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
P. Terenti - Andria
Freeman, C.E. and Sloman A. (notes and intro)
Oxford, Clarendon Press 1912 128pp hardcover, cloth on hinges worn, foxed, owners' names on fr ep, notes on rear ep
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 54084 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Faces of Culture
Hughes, Jenny (ed)
ISBN: 0702225258 University of Queensland Press, 1993 316pp, one of the Explorations in Anthropology Series paperback in very good condition, pages tanned, owner's name inside front cover
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 56813 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Studies in Honour of Arthur Dale Trendall
Cambitoglou, Alexander (ed)
ISBN: 0424000636 Sydney University Press, 1979 187pp + 47pp plates hardcover in good condition, owner's name on front endpaper, laminate lifting from dustwrapper
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 57604 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Moscow: An Architectural History
Berton, Kathleen
ISBN: 0289706475 London; Studio Vista, 1977 256pp, b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 59032 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Arthur Evans and the Palace at Minos
Brown, Ann
ISBN: 0900090928 Oxford; Ashmolean Museum, 1989 110pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, owner's name overwritten on first page
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 59629 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Livy: History of Rome, Books 1-2
Livy; Foster, B.O. (trans)
ISBN: 0674991265 Loeb Classical Library, 2002 reprint c450pp, b/w maps, text in Latin and English hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little worn on edges, one 3cm tear on corner
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 59999 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
731 Ancient History Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|