Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Ancient History

  
731 Ancient History Books
(showing 301 to 330)


Search within Books on Ancient History
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Ancient History Books
  The Fall of the Roman Empire : A Reappraisal
Grant, Michael
ISBN: 0171490770
The Annenberg School Press Radnor, Pennsylvania 1976 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.3 kg; 336 pages, indexed, includes bibliography. Illustrated throughout with colour, and black-and-white photography and reproductions of art works and documents. Also illustrated with several black-and-white maps. The illustrated front end pages bear a Father's Day inscription. The dust jacket is slightly ruffled along the bottom edge. It also has a crease vertically down the spine. Otherwise both book and dust jacket in very good condition. This book is not a retelling of Gibbon's immortal story; it is, rather, a reinterpretation of cataclysmic events in the light of present day point of view. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Roman Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220965  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Gold of the Gods
Von Daniken, Erich
ISBN: 0285620878
Souvenir Press London 1973 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g.; VI, 216 pp, bibliography general index and index of names. Illustrated dustwrapper photographs and diagrams. Foxing to the top edge of the text block, and a trace of offset tanning to the top of the end pages. Otherwise in very good condition. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. Cosmology Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221124  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Cult of the Immortal; Mummies and the Ancient Egyptian Way of Death
Leca, ange-Pierre
Book Club Associates London 1982 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth Gilt Spine 850 g; 304 pp, 22 plates, in black and white 46 illustrations and drawings (drawings by the author), frontispiece map, chapter notes, index. The cult of the immortal affords us a unique glimpse into life of the people of the remote past: into their belief in the continuity of life through death, which obsessed them with death but also with the joy of living; into their social organisation and health; into their feeling for the natural world, which led them to "take with them" into the other world dogs and cats, ibises, monkeys and scarab beetles by thousands. Egyptian mummy thus speak to us not only about themselves, but about the peculiarities of human history and human belief. Egypt Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221262  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Grandeur That Was Rome; a survey of Roman culture and Civilisation
Stobart, J. C.
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1925 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth 1.5 kg; XX a, 352 pages, front end pages double page map of the Roman Empire at its greatest extent, the rear end pages map of Italia at the time of Augustus, with inset plan of Roman, frontispiece with tissue guard, 95 pages of illustrations, and numerous illustrations within the text, (it is not possible to give an exact count, without going through the book page by page, because the list of illustration pages have not been cut. Cameo on the front order of the volume is from a sardonyx head of Germanicus. Untrimmed front edge of text block, with some pages still uncut, original red cloth, which has split at the top left of the front panel/spine join. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block. Foldout colour map replicates the front end page map. "This book is a continuation of "the glory that was Greece", written with the same purpose and from the same point of view. The point of view is that of humanity and the progress of civilisation. The value of Rome's contribution to the lasting welfare of mankind is the test of what is to be emphasised or neglected." Page VII Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Roman Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221513  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Jesus : The Evidence: The Latest Research and Discoveries
Wilson, Ian
ISBN: 0753804999
Phoenix Illustrated (Orion publishing group) London 1998 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 800 g; 208 pages, indexed, includes bibliography, references, and illustrated throughout with line drawings, and part page and full-page photography. In original colour illustrated paperback binding with attached fold over flaps. Book shows no signs of damage. The author's original book has been fully revised to include the discoveries of the past decade (1998) including the bones of Caiaphas and the controversial Magdalen papyrus. -- rear fold over blurb history -- Christianity Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221523  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dictionary of Ancient Egypt
Wilkinson, Toby
ISBN: 0500051372
Thames & Hudson London 2005 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.3 kg; 272 pages, includes site plans and maps, and suggestions for further reading. Illustrated throughout with colour, and black-and-white photographs, with the articles arranged alphabetically as befits a dictionary. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. Originally published at £ 24.95. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Egyptology Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221524  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Maya
Coe, Michael D.
ISBN: 0500280665
Thames & Hudson London 1999 Sixth Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 700 g; 256 pages, includes chronology, further reading list, index, illustrated with line drawings, reproductions of artworks, and photography. This, the sixth addition, is fully revised and expanded and has long been established as the best and most readable introduction to the New World's greatest ancient civilisation. Maya Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221568  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mummies: Death and Life in Ancient Egypt
Hamilton-Paterson, James & Andrews, Carol;
ISBN: 0001955322
Collins [for] British Museum Publications Ltd London 1978 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; 224 pages, includes a glossary, further reading list, and index. Illustrated with maps, and black-and-white photographs and line drawings. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has been price clipped by the publisher, who has then placed a new price sticker on the fold over flap. Slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block. Otherwise no damage. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This book deals not only with the mummy and the embalming process, but with the culture and religion of ancient Egypt, with tomb architecture and tomb robbers, and finally the reaction of later cultures to the glory of the Egyptians. Egyptology Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221707  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Death in Ancient Egypt
McDermott, Bridget
ISBN: 075093932X
Sutton Publishing Gloucestershire, Britain 2006 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Boards 800 g.; XVI, 240 pages, aknowledgements, introduction by author, two appendices, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with numerous colour and black and white photographs throughout the text. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A small grubby market to the rear free front end paper and original bookseller's security sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the rear paste-down. Photographic dustwrapper with green and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little ruffling of the dustwrapper edges. " The idea of death in age and eat it conjures up images of pyramids and mummified pharaohs. Yet, as Bridget McDermott shows in her new book, it is only part of the picture. Death in Ancient Egypt looks beyond the stereotypes to explore all aspects of the beliefs and customs of ancient Egyptians." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Egypt Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106650  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Egyptian Mythology
Ions, Veronica
ISBN: 0600023656
Paul Hamlyn Middlesex 1973 Second Impression
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 750 g; 140 pages, indexed, with photographic end pages, and the text is illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photography, part and full-page. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Sticker shadow at lower parts of front fold over. This book shows the remarkable diversity of the gods of Egypt and retails the stories that were told about them, and shows how profound and complete were the beliefs which covered the span of life of the ordinary man no less than that of Pharaoh, who was regarded as a god on earth. Egyptology Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221921  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Secret of Crete (translated from the German by Richard Winston)
Wunderlich, Hans-Georg
ISBN: 0026316005
Macmillan Publishing Co New York 1974 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; XVI, 368 pages, includes bibliography, index, and illustrated with 90 line drawings, photographs, with original colour illustrated dust jacket. There is a small tear in the cloth on the bottom edge of the rear panel approximately 1 inch from the spine, allowing the cardboard underneath to be visible, and the dust jacket has lost colour from the back strip section, and has a 0.25 inch tear at the bottom right-hand side of the front panel. In this book the author demolishes the theories of Arthur Evans and proves them to be completely false. The book demolishes theories propounded by generations of archaeologists and shows many things taught about Minoan civilisation to be false, it presents the revolutionary thesis that the Palace of King Minos had never been intended for the living, but was a "Necropolis," where a powerful cult of the dead practice elaborate burial rituals, sacrifices and ritual games. -- rear panel blurb archaeology -- Crete Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222107  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Lesbos -- the Pagan Island
Roland, Betty
F. W. Cheshire Melbourne 1963 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Photographic Printed Cloth 500 g; VI, 163 pp., 23 black and white plates, title page map. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has been sunned with resultant fading of its edges. The dust jacket is not price clipped, but does have a 0.5 inch tear on the top edge of the rear panel. Ownership inscription on the front free end page and the half title page, original bookseller's sticker on the bottom right-hand corner of the front pastedown. A book of travel writing, roaming the little towns and fishing villages, the olive groves, the fields of wheat and melons, living with the people, a list into their legends and loves, finding cold spots in the calendar and in the heart and watching rites and ceremonies that centuries have done little to change, on the island of Lesbos. Local history -- Greece Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222127  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Nefertiti : An Archaeological Biography
Vandenberg, Philipp; Hein, Ruth
ISBN: 0340234083
Hodder & Stoughton London 1978 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; 162 pages, includes appendices, and suggested reading list, illustrated with various black-and-white line drawings, and black-and-white photographs, and maps. Colour illustrated dust jacket is price clipped, and faded along the spine section. It has a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom of the front panel, and rubbing around the bottom and top of the spine section of wrapper. Ownership inscription on the front free end page. The top right-hand corner of the front free end page shows water damage/staining to a depth of approximately a quarter of an inch to a length of approximately 1 inch. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. history -- Egypt's Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222188  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Making of the Past; Prehistoric Europe
Harding, Dennis
ISBN: 729000486
Elsevier / Phaidon Oxford 1978 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards 965 g.; VIII, 150 pages, introduction, chronological table, further reading, aknowledgements, glossary, index and list of maps. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing The Celtic ' cult of the head ', illustrated by skulls inserted into niches of the sanctuary at Roquepertuse, southern France. The text is illustrated with 169 colour photographs and 50 black-and-white plates and numerous maps. Brown coloured boards with white titles to the backstrip. A little bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Light dustiness to the top text block edge and faint foxing. Gift inscription to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Photographic dustwrapper with red background and white and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Author photograph, black and white, to the rear fold over panel. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. There are two major tears to the top dustwrapper edge, one on either panel and both measuring 1 inch with, quite significant associated creasing. There is also a few small closed tears to the top edge as well. There are two small tears to the lower edge of the front dustwrapper panel measuring approximately half an inch each again with associated creasing. There is a 2 " tear to the lower edge of the rear dustwrapper panel which has a small triangular piece missing. The dustwrapper panels have become a little rubbed, particularly the back dustwrapper panel and the laminate has started to lift along the fold over creases. Significant fading to the backstrip, the white titles have faded to almost unreadability. " Five thousand years of prehistory to exceed the advent of the Christian era in Europe. From its origins in the near East, civilisation spread westwards giving rise to the fifth -- and fourth -- millennium BC megalithic cultures of central Europe. The third millennium board from Russia the use of copper and subsequently bronze, initiating a period of wealth reflected in the second-millennium grave goods of Britain and Eastern Europe, the construction of Stonehenge, the metalwork of Germany and Hungary, and the first hill forts......... this book traces the modern discovery of Europe's prehistory from the romanticism of the 17th century to the latest archaeological techniques and gives full account of the state of knowledge of it to day." -- from the front fold over panel. Part of The Making of the Past series of books. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Europe Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106829  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Life and Times of Akhnaton; Pharaoh of Egypt
Weigal, Arthur
ISBN: 0815410921
Cooper Square Press London 2000 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 350 g.; XXXII, 256 pages, last page blank, two further pages further " Cooper Square Press titles of interest", preface by author, and index. The text is illustrated with both black-and-white photographs and black and white illustrations. Photographic front cover, with blue titles to the front panel and blue maroon titles to the backstrip. A little creasing to the book corners. This book is a reprint of the revised 1922 edition. Of all pharaohs of Egypt, Akhnaton, is perhaps the most well-known and the most controversial. In his own time he converted to monotheism (worship of a single god], from polytheism [ worship of many gods), and enforced all changes by force, thereby disturbing the balance of power and influence, and upon his death he and his queen, Nefertiti, were despised, by and large, by the populace, and there was an attempt to eradicate all evidence of his reign. This is a biography of this Pharaoh. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. History -- Egypt Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106941  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Lost Dinosaurs of Egypt
Nothdurft, William with Smith, Josh
ISBN: 0375507957
Random House New York 2002 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Board and Boards 535 g.; VIII, 246 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally, notes, bibliography, aknowledgements and index. Illustrated frontispiece, showing Ernst Stromers' drawings of his Egyptian dinosaurs, a map of Egypt, and a section of eight pages of black-and-white photographs and illustrations. 1/4 speckled loan that coloured backstrip with metallic copper titles. 3/4 bone coloured boards. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Illustrated /photographic dustwrapper, showing Bahariya Oasis and superimposed over the photograph is an illustration of one of the dinosaurs discovered there, with black and brown titles to the front panel and backstrip. A hint of ruffling to the dustwrapper edges. There is a removable sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel stating " A Companion Edition to the A & E Documentary ". In 1911 a young German palaeontologist, Ernst Freiherr Stromer von Reichenbach, entered the Bahariya Depression in hopes of finding fossilised evidence of early mammals. He is disappointed because the rock strata is much older -- nearly 100 million years old. He instead finds dinosaurs, four immense and entirely new dinosaurs and many other unique specimens. Due to circumstances his work will be lost and his name forgotten. 89 years later a young American palaeontologist, Josh Smith, follows Ernst Freiherr Stromer von Reichenbach footsteps to the Bahariya Depression to find the dinosaurs of Stromer, and to resurrect the German's name and legacy. On the cusp of leaving, and not having found any of the dinosaurs previously documented, "....Smith's team discovers a dinosaur of such staggering immensity that it will stun the world of palaeontology and make headlines around the globe." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Palaeontology Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106984  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Narrow Pass, Black Mountain; The Discovery of the Hittite Empire
Ceram, C.W.
Victor Gollancz Limited In Association with Sidgwick and Jackson Limited London 1956 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards with Illustration 570 g.; XX, 284 pages, prefaced by author, list of plates, line drawings in the text, a note on quotations, chronological table, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with three inserts of black and white photographs comprising 68 photographs, and 64 black-and-white line drawings within the text, and occasional maps. Blue coloured boards with gilt illustration to the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. Pale yellow coloured tints to the top text block edge. Light bumping to the backstrip edges and to the lower book corners. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Browning with the occasional foxing spot to the endpapers and to the internal text. A previous owner has used 'whiteout' to erase their name. At some stage the book has been covered in plastic and tape has been applied, the tape has now gone but the residual remains on both the front and rear free endpaper. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound) with yellow and black back ground with red and black titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip a little rubbing increasing to the dustwrapper corners and rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. The top edge of the backstrip shows a few chips. The major damage to the dustwrapper is a tear which measures 5.75 ", going across the full width of the backstrip and threequarters of the rear dustwrapper width. Rubbing marks and handling marks visible to the dustwrapper panels. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. This book was first published in Germany under the title " Enge Schlucht Und Schwarzer Berg " in 1955. The rediscovery of the Hittite Empire, which for over 3000 years was considered legendary. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Archaeology Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106985  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sacred Sites of Ancient Egypt; An Illustrated Guide to the Temples and Tombs of the Pharaohs
Oakes, Lorna
ISBN: 184399616
Hermes House London 2007 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Paperback 1.220 kg.; IV, 256 pages, chronology and geography, index and aknowledgements. The text is illustrated with copious colour photographs and maps. Photographic front cover, with yellow and white titles to the front panel and yellow titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the book corners. There has been a stain to the last page of the book, to the top right-hand corner and a few marks to the half title page. A guide to the burial places and religious centres of ancient Egypt. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Egypt Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106999  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Pyramid Builders of Ancient Egypt’s; A Modern Investigation of Pharaoh’s Workforce
David, Rosalie
Guild Publishing London 1986 Book Club
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 630 g.; X, 274 pages, last five pages blank, intentionally, aknowledgements, list of illustrations, introduction by author, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with 22 pages of black-and-white photographs/illustrations. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the lower backstrip edge and rubbing to the book corners. Very faint browning to the text block edge. Illustrated dustwrapper with blue and black titles to the front panel and yellow on white titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. In this book the author humanises the builders one of Egypt's pyamids. The town of Kahun was a Pyramid workman's town, and its excavation in 1887 by Flinders Petrie, and subsequent artefacts were sent back to England, and then housed in Manchester Museum. Since 1980 the museum has been re-working Petrie's collection of artefacts to give an more balanced view of the citizens of ancient Egypt. " .... the Egyptian builders of the pyramids are revealed as simple people, leading ordinary lives while a engaged on building the great tomb for a Pharaoh. They worry about their families, grumble about the quality of the food, cheat overseers, even plan a strike for better conditions. Gone are the whip-driven slaves of the popular image: in their place are skilled workers knowing the value of their labour." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. History -- Egypt Good
Price: $26.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107061  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Aztecs; An Interpertation
Clendinnen, Inga
ISBN: 0521446953
Cambridge University Press Cambridge, England 1993 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 600 g.; XVI, 398 pages, list of illustrations, aknowledgements, A Question of Sources, monthly ceremonies of the seasonal calendar, the Mexica pantheon, notes, select bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with 20 pages of both colour and black-and-white photographs, and black-and-white illustrations, on pages XIV and XV are two maps, one showing the Mexican peninsular and the other showing Valley of Mexico. Illustrated front cover, showing the Aztec gods Quetzalcoatl and Tezcatlitoca with white, red and orange titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and to the backstrip corners. Browning and staining to the text block edges. The staining of the text block edges has impinged upon the internal text, by giving a bubble textured does not interfere with the actual words. " In August 1521 the city of Tenochtitlan, the magnificent centre of the Aztec tribute empire, fell to Spaniards led by Fernando Cortes, and shifting coalition of Indian allies. It is the people of that city in their last unthreatened years who are the subjects of this study. It is Clendinnen's recreation and vividly dramatic analysis of Aztec rituals as performance art which provide the structure of this remarkable study. When so analysed the great span of the work of the gods in Tenochtitlan, arching from the main temple precincts through to the most local household observances, is shown to Brian the key experiences and excessive concerns of Aztec social existence in the late Imperial city to the mannered violence of their ritual killings." -- from the back panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Ancient History Reasonable
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107080  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Trojan War : A New History
Strauss, Barry
ISBN: 074326441X
Simon & Schuster New York 2006 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 580 g; XX a, 260 pages, includes three maps, notes on sources, index, chronology, and illustrated with a couple of sections of black-and-white photography. Also included is a glossary of key names. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block has a remainder mark. Otherwise the book has no damage. The author shows us where Homer nods, and sometimes exaggerates and distorts, as well. He puts the Trojan War into the context of its time, explaining the strategies and tactics that both sides are used, and compares the war to contemporary battles elsewhere in the eastern Mediterranean. history -- Greek Remaindered
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223283  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Eternal Greece
Warner, Rex
ISBN: 0-500-240027
Thames & Hudson (Readers Union) London 1971 Reprint
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Blue Cloth 1.2 kg; Text by Rex Warner, Photography by Martin Hurlimann. pp.176. 93 black-and-white plates, six colour plates, colour illustrated dustjacket, price clipping at the lower corner of the front fold over flap short tear at the bottom left of the front panel of the dust jacket , slight rubbing to the base edge of the boards. Digital image available upon request. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. "The former has, with his camera, captured all the qualities that make up the perfection of Greek architecture: the milky clarity of the white Attic sunshine on marble, the forlorn dignity of sacred groves and deserted amphitheatre, the opalescent shimmer of Aegean bays. To complement these admirable pictures, the author of Men and Gods and Greeks and Trojans gives us a lucid account of what he considers to be the salient features of Hellenic civilisation, incorporating a number of his own entirely new renderings from works of ancient Greek writers. -- front fold over blurb Photography -- Greece Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223388  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Jesus of the Apocalypse; The Life of Jesus after the Crucifixion
Thiering, Barbara
ISBN: 0868245569
Doubleday Sydney 1995 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Boards 900 g; XVI, 462pp., introduction by author, text notes and references, principal events 41 BC to AD 114, Herodian family tree, map of the Mediterranean world first centuries BC and AD, abbreviations, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers showing The Angel from Albrecht Durer "The Apocalypse". Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a reproduction of " The Apocalypse" by Albrecht Durer, with black and gilt writing overlaying the illustration. Very minor crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges, with a 0.5 inch split at the top of the rear fold over crease. Black marker pen dot on the bottom edge of the text block, and are on the right-hand side of the front edge of the pages there is a small pale yellow stain. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. "In the Jesus of the Apocalypse, she presents a new and significant view of the development of Christianity from the time of the crucifixion until the second century AD. She argues that Jesus was no solitary preacher appearing suddenly on the shores of Galilee: he was a central figure in a major political movement to overthrow the pagan Roman Empire.". Religion Remaindered
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223439  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Cultural History of Greece
Stierlin, Henri
ISBN: 2830206029
Aurum Press London 1980 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 1.0 kg; 96 pages., Illustrated endpapers, Colour illustrated dustwrapper, text illustrated with numerous colour photographs (many full-page) plus two maps. This book examines and celebrates the artistic, architectural and cultural achievements Greeks. The book shows no signs of damage. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia History -- Greece Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223456  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Life in the Land of the Pharaohs
Healey, Tim
ISBN: 027642123X
Reader's Digest Association London 1994 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 900 g; 160 pages, indexed, includes time charts, and illustrated throughout with colour photographs, coloured drawings, etc. A general overview of the ancient Egyptian civilisation, part of Journeys into the past, a series of books published by the Reader's Digest Association. Egyptology Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223483  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The History of Ancient Egypt
Harris, Nathaniel
ISBN: 0753702916
Chancellor Press London 2000 Reissued
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 1.1 kg; 192 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout the fall and part page colour, and black-and-white illustrations both drawn, and photograph. (Over 200 colour illustrations). Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. The dust jacket illustration matches the colour illustrated laminated boards beneath. Egypt -- History Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223505  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Alexander the Great
McCarty, Nick
ISBN: 0670042684
Penguin Camberwell, Victoria 2004 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 850 g; 128 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with colour art work, and photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket and matching colour illustrated hardcover binding, illustrated end pages. The only damage to the book is the remainder mark on the bottom edge. This book chronicles the life of one of the greatest figures in history, Alexander the great from his birth, through to his death 32 years later. History -- Greece Remaindered
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223525  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Egyptian Sculpture
Murray, Margaret Alice
Duckworth & Co London 1930 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; XXIV, 208 pages, includes votes, a list of abbreviations, index. Illustrated throughout with 55 black-and-white plates and eight line drawings. The top of the front panel at the left-hand corner adjacent the spine has a 0.75 inch split, the spine section has lost almost all of its colour, and the corners are bumped. Traces of foxing and darkening of the edges of the text block have occurred. Internally, clean and well presenting. There is a preface by Professor Ernest A. Gardner. A digital image can be provided to help confirm condition. Egypt -- Art Reading Copy
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223882  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Letters from Egypt: with a memoir by her daughter Janet Ross and a new introduction by Sarah Searight
Gordon, Lucie Duff
ISBN: 0860684555
Virago Press London 1983 Reissued First Edition Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 400 g; XXIV, 384 pages, +8 pages of black-and-white drawings and photographs printed on glossy paper. In original colour illustrated paperback binding. The edges of the pages are uniformly darkened from age, and the vertical edges of the binding are slightly rubbed. The original price on the rear panel has been blacked out. "When the first of her letters were published in 1865, their appeal lay largely in the image of this remarkable woman struggling with consumption in a foreign land. That poignancy remains, but they are invaluable to as a vivid account of the social upheavals in a country undergoing modernisation. Never before in paperback, this absorbing book is a valuable historical document and a moving testimony to a generous and courageous woman." -- rear panel blurb Travel Writing Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224059  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Greece to 322 B. C.
N. G. L. Hammond
Oxford at The Clarendon Press Great Britain 1963 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 689 pages. Dust jacket price clipped.   Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 006955  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



731 Ancient History Books        
Go to page:    7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21        Next 30 Books