|
Browse Books on
Ancient History
| |
Greeks in Australia (immigrants in Australia series)
Price, Charles Archibald -- Editor
ISBN: 0708105718 Australian National University Press Canberra 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; XII, two to eight pages, index, appendices. In original illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket, a couple of pencil underlinings, otherwise in very clean and tidy condition. Page 203 has a pale possibly tea or coffee stain on the left-hand margin. This book provides an introduction to the nature and purpose of Greek societies and organisations, and explains how Greeks relate to other Greeks in Australia and two Australian people and institutions. In identifying areas where Greeks have succeeded or failed in Australia, it also shows where Australia has succeeded and failed in its dealings with them and with other migrant groups. Australian -- History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215653 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Greeks in Australia (immigrants in Australia series)
Price, Charles Archibald -- Editor
ISBN: 0708105718 Australian National University Press Canberra 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; XII, two to eight pages, index, appendices. In original illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket, otherwise in very clean and tidy condition. This book provides an introduction to the nature and purpose of Greek societies and organisations, and explains how Greeks relate to other Greeks in Australia and two Australian people and institutions. In identifying areas where Greeks have succeeded or failed in Australia, it also shows where Australia has succeeded and failed in its dealings with them and with other migrant groups. Australian -- History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215682 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
People Seas & Ships
Herman, Zvi
Phoenix House London 1966 First English-Language Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; XVI, 224 pages, last two pages blank, includes bibliography, index, 64 halftone illustrations and 10 double pages in full-colour. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has several tears, on the top edge prepared with sticky tape, and a small chip on the lower edge, previous owner's bookplate on front end page. Otherwise in very good condition. The author, managing director of an Israeli shipping line, has long been fascinated by the subject of seafaring in ancient times, and this book is one of the results of his curiosity. It is a volume of consuming interest to any reader of historical bent, any mariner, professional or weekend, any coastal dweller, anyone anywhere who wants to know how things were accomplished and has the capacity to marvel that they were done at all. -- front fold over Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Maritime Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216241 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Roman Mythology
Perowne, Stewart
ISBN: 0600342883 Hamlyn London 1988 Third Impression Square Quarto illustrated Laminated Boards 865 g.; IV, 144 pages, introduction by author, further reading list, acknowledgements and index. Illustrated frontispiece, showing a mosaic of Apollo. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured and black-and-white photographs. Illustrated front cover, showing a Roman mosaic of Ganymede and the Eagle, with black writing on the front panel and spine. A little bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. A few marks to the laminate otherwise no other faults worth mentioning. " This book traces the growth of Roman belief on primitive to take Religion. It shows how, with the expansion of empire, Rome opened up to a great influx of exotic religion and philosophy and these are also described. Epicureanism, Stoicism, Mithraism, the cult of Isis and other creeds all struggled for ascendancy until finally giving way to the new import from the east: Christianity." From the front paste down panel. Digital image available upon request. Mythology Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105291 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
splendours of ancient Egypt from the Egyptian Museum Cairo presented by the Florida International Museum St Petersburg
Bianchi, Dr Robert S.
ISBN: 1873968914 Booth-Clibborn Editions London 1996 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Russet Boards 1.3 kg; 224 pages, illustrated throughout with full-page, double page, and part page colour photography, includes map, time line, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped, with a couple of short tears. The book covers Egypt from the predynastic period, although through to the Roman Imperial Period, with a final chapter talking about Christianity and Islam. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Egypt Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216356 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
the claims of the Church of Scotland
Henderson, G. D. Professor
Hodder & Stoughton London 1951 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth 500 g; VIII, 252 pages, last page blank, the top edge of the text block is tinted a pale blue, and foxing is visible through the colour, whiteout has been used on the rear end pages which also has traces of foxing. The original bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down, previous owner's name on front end page. The decorated dust jacket is badly chipped with loss across the top edge, and where the publisher's name used to be on the spine section. religion -- Scotland Ordinary
Price: $14.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0216453 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Athens
Hurlimann, Martin & Warner, Rex
Thames and Hudson London 1957 Second Impression quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth 625g.; 120 pages, 74 black-and-white photographs, five colour plates historical notes, introductory text by Rex Warner. The gift inscription from a high school to a teacher dated 1957. The rear hinge is soft, and the back strip section has suffered loss of colour from exposure to light. Rubbing to the tips of the boards and the heel of the back strip. Local history -- Greece Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216528 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Great Museums of the World: Egyptian Museum, Cairo
Donadoni, Sergio -- Text
ISBN: 0600330168 Paul Hamlyn London 1970 First English-language Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Pale Brown Cloth 1.4 kg; 174 pages, last page blank, includes a map of the building, bibliography, index of illustrations, index of names, and a general index. The photographs, which are in colour, cover items from 4000 BC to 300 AD, and while there is quite a lot devoted to the New Kingdom and its fascination with gilt, the other dynasties are not neglected. The introduction is by Mohammed Hassan Abdul Rahman director of the Museum and gives a brief overview of how the museum developed. The colour illustrated dustwrapper shows traces of foxing to the verso. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Egyptology Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216587 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Caique: a portrait of Greek Islanders
Sykes, John
Hutchinson of London London 1965 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Grey Cloth 400 g; 176 pages, last page blank, includes frontispiece photograph, map of the Greek Aegean Islands, and small black-and-white decorations throughout the book. Illustrated dust jacket. Handling marks to the front edge of the text block, rubbing and chipping of the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket, offset tanning of the front and rear end pages. Front fold over has several vertical creases. Local history -- Greece Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216591 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Prehistory of China; An Archaeological Exploration
Treistman, Judith M.
ISBN: 0715356259 David & Charles Newton Abbot, Devon 1972 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 465 g.; IV, 160 pages, last 4 blank, list of illustrations, figures in the text, suggested readings and index. The text is illustrated with 22 black and white photograph and 13 black-and-white illustrations. Dark brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the back strip. Bumping to top back strip edge and rubbing to the lower. Dust marks to the top text block edge and light browning to the other text block edges. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a statue of an elephant, against a orange background with black and white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. Creasing to the top back strip edge and there is a 0.25 " tear to the top right-hand corner of the back panel. The back strip has become sun faded. The remains of a sticker can be seen to the lower edge of the front panel. " A rare view of the years of pre-literate and early literate Chinese civilisation ...... in this new analysis, Dr Judith Treistman describes the multiplicity of prehistoric cultures that preceded the emergence of national civilisation, and explores the technological innovations that characterise this exciting period." -- from the front fold of panel. Digital image available upon request. Archaeology Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105321 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Egyptian Journal
Golding, William
ISBN: 0571135935 Faber & Faber London 1985 First American Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 600 g.; 207 pp., 6 full-page colour plates, 1 full page plate, 25 plates, 24 colour plates, (in 32 pages), illustrated dustjacket, pages have started to brown, otherwise a very good copy. A written Journal by William Golding of his travels in Egypt, of the people, country and personal experiences,shortly after he was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1983.. Journal Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216895 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Gold of the Gods
Von Daniken, Erich
ISBN: 0285620878 Souvenir Press London 1973 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 600 g.; VI, 216 pp, bibliography general index and index of names. Illustrated dustwrapper photographs and diagrams. Foxing to the edges of the text block, offset tanning of the end pages, and page VI/page 1 have two spots in Brown in the margin. The top front fold over corner shows signs of water damage. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. Cosmology Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217413 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Who’s Who in the Roman World & Who’s Who in the Greek world (two-volume set) in original Slipcase
Hazel, John
ISBN: 0415224101 Routledge Abingdon, Oxon 2005 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 2.1 kg; "Greek" XII, 292 pages, last two pages blank, includes five maps, glossary, chronology, list of rulers in chronological order, the body of the book is arranged in a double column format alphabetical. Cross-referenced. "Roman" XII, 372 pages, includes two double page maps, and one single page map, chronology, list of the Roman empires, glossary, the body of the book is arranged in a double column format alphabetical, and cross-referenced. The original slipcase, and the books show minimal signs of handling. Would make a suitable gift. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Biographical Very Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217568 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Seventh Scroll
Smith, Wilbur
ISBN: 0-333-58321-3 Macmillan London 1995 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 825 g.; 486 pages, + 4 blank, original illustrated dust jacket. The edges of the pages have suffered uniform browning; there is a slight lean on the spine, otherwise the book and dust jacket are in very good order. Novel -- Egypt Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217574 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Life and Death of a Pharaoh;Tutankhamen
Desroches-Noblecourt, Christiane;
The Connoisseur & Michael Joseph London 1969 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; 312 pages, indexed, bibliography, LVI colour plates, with notes by Dr Anwar Shoukry, and 188 black-and-white photographs. Also one floorplan map, and a map of the River Nile and the cities along it. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor rubbing and shelf wear to the base edge of the book. Splash mark faintly visible on the front edge of the text block. This book tells the story of the discovery of the tomb of Tutankhamen by Howard Carter in 1929. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Egyptology Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217647 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Introduction to Ancient Egypt
British Museum
ISBN: 071410924X Published for the Trustees of the British Museum by British Museum Publications Ltd London 1979 Revised And Reset Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; 288 pages, last two pages blank, includes list of the principal kings of Egypt, names of the principal kings of Egypt, bibliography, index, indexed to the collection numbers of objects mentioned in the guide. The text is illustrated with 21 colour plates, and 101 monochrome and line illustrations which includes three maps. Colour illustrated dust jacket featuring the Sphinx. The book is second-hand but barely shows that fact. The text of this book represents a complete revision of A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum, first published in 1964. The aim of this guide is to provide an outline of the physical, historical and cultural background of the collection; it is not intended as a comprehensive catalogue of the 65,000 objects in the department. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Egypt -- History Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217700 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Discovery Of The Nag Hammadi Texts: A Firsthand Account Of The Expedition That Shook The Foundations Of Christianity
Doresse, Jean
ISBN: 159477045X Inner Traditions Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. 2005 First Edition by This Publishe 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 450 g; VIII, 376 pages, last page blank, indexed, includes chapter notes, tables, translation of the Gospel according to Thomas. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no damage. This book was first published in 1986 the title "the secret books of the Egyptian Gnostics." Religious Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217813 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Minor Dialogues; Together with the Dialogue on Clemency
Seneca, L. Annaeus
George Bell and Sons London 1900 Reprint 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Navy Blue Cloth 520 g.; VIII, 432 pages, last two pages of blank, 32 pages following with " An Alphabetical List of Books Contained in Bohn's Libraries.", preface by translator and index. Pale yellow coloured endpapers. Dark blue coloured boards with self embossed illustration ( Bohn's Libraries stamp ), with gilt titles to the back strip. Bumping and a little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. Heavy foxing and lighter browning to the top text block edge and the other edges of the text block are more lightly affected. Handling marks and rubbing to the endpapers. Light browning to the internal pagers in the first few pages in the last few pages are somewhat affected by foxing. This book is from an era where you actually had to cut the page edges to read the book, in this case at the top text block edge, and this has not been done in regards to this book, so when opening the pages care needs to be taken. ".... Nevertheless, mournful as they are in tone, these Dialogues have a certain value, because they teach us what was meant by Stoic philosophy in the time of the Twelve Caesars." -- from the preface. Translated by Aubrey Stewart. Digital image available upon request. Philosophy Good for Age
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105639 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Valley of the Kings
Neubert, Otto
Robert Hale London 1958 Second Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Dark Red Cloth 550 g; 320 pages, index, bibliography, 23 photographic illustrations, numerous line illustrations in text. Darkening and ageing marks to the edges of the text block, traces of foxing to front and rear end pages, badly chipped dustwrapper with poor tape repairs. "A fascinating story of ancient Egypt and its lessons for the modern world." a digital image is available upon request. Egyptology Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218004 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
What Life Was like When Rome Ruled the World; The Roman Empire 100 BC -- AD 200
The Editors of Time-Life Books
ISBN: 0783554524 Time-Life Books Alexandria, Virginia 1997 First American Edition Landscape Quarto Black Cloth 980 g.; VII, 168 pages, overview and timelines, glossary, acknowledgements, picture credits, bibliography and index. Dark gray coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured photographs.. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the front panel and back strip. A hint of rubbing to the lower book corners. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a Roman marble scene, with blue and pale yellow coloured titles to the front panel and pale coloured yellow titles to the back strip. Some rubbing to the back dustwrapper panel. A look at life during Roman times. From the ascendancy of the Roman civilisation through to its final fading. Digital image available upon request. *** PLEASE NOTE: This book WILL weigh more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ], when packed, and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Ancient History Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105704 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Celts
Delaney, Frank
ISBN: 0316179930 Little, Brown Boston 1986 Stated First US Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Black Cloth Grey Boards 800 g.; 240 pages, includes bibliography, index. Colour illustrated dust jacket, text illustrated with three maps, black-and-white line drawings, black-and-white photographs, and colour plates. Includes bibliography and index. The top edge of the rear panel of the dust jacket shows water damage, but there is no damage whatsoever to the book itself. The dust jacket top edge is also rubbed, and has several short tears. First published earlier in 1986, by BBC publications, to accompany the television series. This book is a personal quest in which Delany discovers the truth about his forefathers. From the plains of Hungary, through Austria, Switzerland, southern Germany and France, into Scotland, Wales and the West of Ireland, he traces the origins, growth, flowering, and eventual decline of the people whose very name conjures up romance and adventure. -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided to help ascertain the condition. History -- Celtic Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218508 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Land of the Pharaohs
Cottrell, Leonard
Brockhampton Press Leicester, England 1962 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; 128 pages, includes books for further reading, chronological chart of ancient Egypt and world events, and index and glossary combined. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, line drawings, and map. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Price clipped, with rubbing and chipping to the top and bottom of the spine section, and rubbing to the top and bottom of the fold over tips. Offset tanning of the front and rear end pages. The front board is decorated with cuneiform characters, in a bright loss red colour as, is the title on the spine. The author has recreated a picture of life as it must have seemed to a young scribe at the boy-king's court Egypt Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219020 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Okori Egyiptom
Mahler, Ede
Akademia Kiadasa Budapest 1909 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dark Blue Boards 600 g; IV, 336 pages, including errata, index, and a list of the 94 photographic illustrations, and line drawings in the text. The book is written in Hungarian. There is a trace of insect damage to the right-hand side of the front board. Dustiness and traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block. Offset tanning between pages 10 and 11, when the previous owner left some paper which has browned. Otherwise in very good condition for its age. Egypt Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219063 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Greeks
Duruy, Victor
ISBN: 0517323427 Crescent Books New York 1982 First American Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 850 g; 96 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photographs, illustrated end pages. Original colour illustrated dust jacket, with minor sun fading to the back strip section. The previous owner is used a pencil to underline about 10 lines in the book, and twice has used a Biro to bracket a paragraph. Owner's name in ink on title page. The authors text, which is itself a classic of its kind, contains a wealth of interesting information, while bringing the Greek city to life again, with its customs, its laws, its meetings, its labours, its holidays and its beliefs, in a land truly blessed by the gods and which the author aptly calls The Holy Land of Civilisation. -- rear fold over blurb History -- Greece Good
Price: $18.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0219142 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fragment: Icons from Antiquity
Anna-Maryke; Joanna Capon, Professor Naguib Kanawati
ISBN: 094732223x chapter & Verse Neutral Bay, New South Wales 2000 First Edition Folio Hardcover 1.6 kg; 160 pages, last page blank, foreword by the Professor, introduction by Joanna Capon, photographs and captions by Anna-Maryke. Stunning full-page black-and-white photography. Slight rubbing of the binding at the top and bottom of the spine. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. architecture -- Photographic Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219316 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Story of Civilisation; Three Volumes
Durant, Will
Edito-Service, S.A. Geneva, Switzerland Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Faux Leather and 3/4 Board 2.070 kg.; Volume 1:-- The Establishment of Civilisation, Sumeria, Egypt, Babylonia and Assyria; XX, 314 pages, last page blank, preface by author, notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing a reproduction of a world map dating from mediaeval times. At the beginning of the book there is a map showing Egypt. The text is illustrated with both coloured and black-and-white photographs. Occasional map and black-and-white illustrations. Yellow faux silk placed marker with fading and fraying at the end. 1/4 black faux leather spine with silver embossed design along with blue titles. 3/4 green faux leather boards with gilt decoration. Browning and scattered foxing to the top text block edge and very light browning to the other textbook edges. A previous owner has gone through the text and underlined in red ink, not only underlying has occurred but notes as well. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the page following the free front end paper. Volume 2:-- Judea, Persia, India and Her Neighbours; XVI, pages 299 through to 654 pages, last two pages blank, notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, being a reproduction of a mediaeval world map. The text is illustrated with coloured and black-and-white photographs, maps and the occasional black-and-white illustration. 1/4 black faux leather backstrip with silver decoration and titles. 3/4 green faux leather boards with gilt decoration. Yellow coloured placed marker in situ with fading and fraying to the ends. Bumping to the book corners. Staining and light browning to the top text block edges. As with volume 1, red ink has been used by a previous owner to underline and make notes within the text. Volume 3:-- China, Japan; XVI, page 639 page to page 1018, last page blank, chronology of Chinese civilisation, notes, glossary of foreign terms, bibliography of books referred to within the text, pronouncing and bibliographical index. Illustrated endpapers, of a world map from mediaeval times. The text is illustrated again with coloured and black-and-white photographs. 1/4 black flow leather backstrip with silver decoration and titles. 3/4 green faux leather boards with gilt decoration. Yellow faux silk place marker in situ, with fraying and fading to the ends. Bumping to the top book corners. Scattered foxing to the top text block edge and light browning to the text block edge. Again as with the previous two volumes, red ink underlining is present in the text, though this volume seems to have suffered less than the others. In these three volumes the author has condensed his major work " The Story of Civilisation " with an emphasis on what Western civilisation owes the ancient oriental civilisations. Digital image available upon request. *** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. History Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106167 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Sorrows of the Ancient Romans; the Gladiator and the Monster
Barton, Carlin A.
ISBN: 069105696X Princeton University Press Princeton, New Jersey 1993 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XII, 212 pages, last two pages blank, includes bibliography and index. Two black-and-white plates. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on the front end page, otherwise no damage to either the book or the dust jacket. "This is a book about the emotional life of the ancient Romans. In particular, it is about the extremes of despair, desire, fascination, and envy and the ways in which these emotions organised the world and directed the actions of the ancient Romans. This is a book about the gladiator and the monster, the most conspicuous of the figures through which these extremes of emotions were enacted and expressed. This is a book about Paradox and reciprocity, about boundaries, transgressions, and expiation. This is a book, finally, about Homo in extremis, the human being and human society at and beyond the limits of endurance." page 4 paragraph 1 History -- Roman Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0220295 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Greece Observed
Barret, Andre
ISBN: 0718210026 Kaye & Ward London 1974 First English-language Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Imitation Leather 1.050 kg; 172 pages, includes map, general information, tourist itineraries, legends, history, etc. 190 photographs, with 105 of them in full colour. The four main sections of the book deal with Athens and its environs, Delphi and the Peloponnesus; Aegina, Meteora, Rhodes and Crete; and finally all the other beautiful islands. The history, atmosphere, and people of each area vividly brought to life. The cultural strands are interlaced with anecdotes about the taverns, shops, markets and people who live in the towns and villages today. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no damage. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Greece Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220748 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
the Treasures of Tutankhamen
Garner, Gordon G. -- Editor
ISBN: 0909923108 Australian Institute of Archaeology Melbourne 1972 Stated First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stapled Card 56 pages, illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photography, and facsimiles, includes a couple of maps, and an outline of Egyptian chronology. Colour illustrated card, with two staples for a binding. Clean, and without damage. Stated first edition published for the 50th anniversary of the discovery of Tutankhamen's tomb in November 1922. Egyptology -- Archaeology Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220872 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Golden Road to Samarkand
Blunt, Wilfred
The Viking Press New York 1973 First American Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Orange Cloth 1.130 kg.; VIII, 280 pages, aknowledgements, foreword by author, list of coloured plates, General Maps, bibliography, notes on the illustrations, and index. Gold coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with 32 coloured plates, 6 which are double page. Also illustrating the text are numerous black-and-white photograps, black-and-white contemporary illustrations, maps and black-and-white line drawings. Orange coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Pink coloured tint to the top text block edge. Softening and fading to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and a little rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lowe book edges. Fading to the top book edges, for the first of 1.75 ", closest to the backstrip. There is also fading of the pink colouration of the top text block edge for the same amount of space. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front end paper and to the top right-hand corner of the title page. Illustrated dustwrapper ( wraparound ), showing an early caravan on the silk Road, with gilt and white titles to the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and a little chipping to the dustwrapper corner and to the lower backstrip edge. A small tear to the top right-hand corner of the backstrip. There has been fading of the backstrip and for the first 1" of the front dustwrapper panel, closest to the backstrip. " Taking as his title the famous phrase from Flecker's poem, Wilfred Blunt follows, in vivid and often dramatic narrative, the journeys of a number of men who have ventured across Central Asia. The travellers spanned centuries from Alexander the great to Sir Aurel Stein, who in 1907 into The Caves of the Thousand Buddhas, Unopened for almost 1000 years....." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. *** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. History Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0106258 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
731 Ancient History Books
Go to page:
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|