Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Ancient History

  
646 Ancient History Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Ancient History
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Ancient History Books
  The Roman Army: the Civil Wars 88-31 BC
Fields, Nic
ISBN: 9781846032622
Osprey Pub Co  2008 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 96 pages, BTO34. The Roman Legions were the most highly organized troops of the ancient world, but the process of turning the Legions from what was essentially a part-time citizen militia into the professional force that first made Rome the dominant power in the Mediterranean and then built an empire that stretched across the known world, was no small feat. Focusing on the organizational changes in the Roman Army during the Civil Wars, Nic Fields examines the role played by Caius Marius and his far-reaching reforms, which included having professional volunteers from the lowest social class enter the army in search of the possibility of plunder. He goes on to examine the consequences of encouraging these soldiers to follow their commanders without question, which broke the allegiance of the army to the Roman state, a trend that gave rise to militarily ambitious men such as Sulla, Pompeius, Caesar, Antonius, and Octavian. With the nuts and bolts detail that readers demand from the Battle Orders series, this is an intriguing description of how the Roman army grew, modernized, rebelled and finally helped build an empire, complete with full organizational charts, photographs and detailed maps. Contents: Introduction - Roman military organization - Weapons and equipment - Command and control - The Roman Army in battle - Engineering - The civil wars - Poets, propaganda and absolute power - Chronology - Ancient authors - The Altar of Domitius Ahenobarbus - Bibliography - Glossary - Legionary titles - Index.  As New
Price: $32.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002735  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Rome to A.D. 565
Sinnigen, William & Boak, Arthur
ISBN: 0029796903
Collier Macmillan New York 1977 Sixth Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 800 g; XVIII, 558 pages, indexed, with supplementary reading lists, genealogical tables, chronological table, double page map showing the growth of the Roman Empire 44 BC -- 300 A.D., and double page map showing the Roman Empire under the Principate. Text is illustrated with black-and-white images and other maps. The only damage to the book is the previous owner's name stamp at the top right-hand corner of the first page, and on the front edge of the text block. History -- Roman Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225297  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Celts
Hern, Gerhard
Book Club 1976   
  8vo. hardcover 312pp. index, b/w illus. very good, owner's inscriptions on fep. / very good d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44722  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Splendour That Was Egypt
Murray, Margaret A..
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1950 third Impression
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 900 g; XXIV, 356 pages, front end pages showing map of Egypt and neighbouring countries, the rear end pages showing map of distribution of pyramids, and the text has 97 plates, in colour, and in black-and-white, as well as line drawings in text. Footnotes, appendices, list of Kings and index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The top edge of the text block appears to have been tinted a red colour, which has subsequently faded, the end pages show traces of foxing, but otherwise the book is clean although the plates in the centre of the book show wrinkling to the right-hand edge. There is no corollary damage to the pages, so I do not believe that the book has had water damage. The dust jacket has a 6 inch tear at the lower left-hand corner of the front panel, a 5 inch tear at p top left-hand corner of the front panel, crossing across the spine, and chipping and rubbing with some loss. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Even though the book was written over 50 years ago it still remains a major reference work. The author has succeeded in giving a rapid survey of the main elements which went into the making of the splendour that was Egypt. The book is written for the general reader, and is divided into six sections, prehistory, history, social conditions, religion, arts and sciences, and language and literature, and therefore covers briefly the whole subject." -- front fold over blurb Egyptology Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221530  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Nile: The Life- Story Of A River
Ludwig Emil
George Allen And Unwin Ltd London 1960 Reprint
 Hard Cover 687 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. the author tells in fascinating manner the epic story of Egypt's 6,000 years of civilzation and the career of the River Nile, 2,700 miles in length.  Very Good
Price: $18.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 026132  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of Civilisation, Caesar and Christ; A History of Roman Civilisation and of Christianity from Their Beginnings to A.D. 325
Durant, Will and Ariel
Simon & Schuster New York 1944 Second Impression
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Boards with Illus 1.160 kg; XVI, 752 pages, preface by author list of illustrations, bibliographical guide, notes, and index. Map illustrated endpapers, both different, the front endpaper shows a map of ancient Rome and the rear endpaper shows a map of ancient Italy and Sicily. The text is illustrated with a section of 39 black-and-white plates. Black coloured boards with a gilt illustration of the symbol of ancient Rome and Christianity on the front panel. Gilt writing to the spine. Blue coloured tint to the top paper edge. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Browning to the text block edges and age toning to the internal pages. Plain text dustwraper with Boeing coloured background and black and red writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and chipping on to the dustwraper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Darkening of the spine. A little rubbing and handling marks to the front and back dustwraper panels. A previous owner has attempted to reinforce the head and heel of the backstrip area with tape, the tape residue still visible. A History of ancient Rome from a small insignificant town to the master of most of the known world. It is all so a history of the rise of Christianity. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. History Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105135  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Trading Encounters: From The Euphrates To The Indus In The Bronze Age.
Ratnagar Shereen
ISBN: 019568088x
Oxford University Press New Delhi 2004 First Edition
 Paperback 408 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This explores the scope of the exchanges between diverse cultures of western Asia and South Asia in the third millennium BC. It describes the remarkable range of merchandise and the long distances over which luxuries and ordinary goods were transported.  As New
Price: $10.54 (AUD)
Book Number: 026588  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Roman Art From the Republic To Constantine
Brilliant, Richard
Reader's Union 1974   
  Large 8vo. hardcover. 2588pp. index, b/w illus. Very good. / Very good d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44584  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Captain Corelli’s Island: Cephallonia
Harris, Andy. Photographs By Terry Harris
ISBN: 009184147X
Random House Australia Sydney 1999 
155 x 220mm Hard Cover 160 pages including index. Slight shelf wear to the jacket edges of this unmarked copy. Superb colour photography throughout.  Very Good
Price: $18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 003510  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Guide to the Benaki Museum
Delivorrias, A. Translated By Cicellis, Kay. Photography By Skiadaressis, Makis
Benaki Museum Athens 1980 
170 x 190mm Soft Cover 199 pages. Colour and b&w photography throughout. Light wear to the soft covers, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $12.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 200086  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Everyday Life in Ancient Greece
Robinson, C E
The Clarendon Press Oxford 1961 Reprint
130 x 190mm Hard Cover 159 pages including index. 47 full page photographs. Foxing to endpapers and page ends. Spotting to orange cover. A sound book with wear aroungd the edges. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request.  Good
Price: $6.21 (AUD)
Book Number: 001510  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Alexander the Great and the Hellenistic World: Macedonian Imperialism and the Hellenization of the east
Jouguet, Pierre
ISBN: 0890052565
Ares Publishers Inc Chicago, ILL 1985 
130 x 210mm Soft Cover Reprint of the London, 1928 ed. 440 unmarked pages plus four pages of maps. Uninscribed. Light shelf wear.  Very Good
Price: $43.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 001245  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Greece: A Traveller’s Guide to the Sites, Monuments and History
Karpodini-Dimitriadi, E
Ekdotike Athenon SA Athens 1985 
170 x 240mm Soft Cover 210 unmarked pages in ngatefold soft covers. Text and 265 superb colour photographs by this noted archaeologist. Uninscribed. Fold out map in the rear.  Very Good
Price: $12.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 001324  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Divine Pymander and Other Writings of Hermes Trismegistus
Chambers, John D (Translator)
ISBN: 0877281939
Samuel Weiser Inc New York 1975 Third Impression
130 x 200mm Soft Cover 170 page reprint of this unsurpassed classic translation into English from the original Greek. This copy has unmarked pages and is not inscribed. Shelfworn and with some chipping and small creases to the cover. A good sound copy.  Good
Price: $16.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 001313  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  National Museum: Sculpture - Bronzes - Vases
Petrakos, Basil
Clio Editions Athens 1981 First Edition
170 x 235mm Gatefold Paperback 191 pages. Hundreds of superb photographs from the museum. Unmarked and as new except for slight shelfwear and a minor scratch (50mm) to the cover. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request.  Very Good
Price: $12.38 (AUD)
Book Number: 000330  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  National Museum: Sculpture - Bronzes - Vases
Petrakos, Basil
Clio Editions Athens 1981 English Edition
170 x 235mm Gatefold Paperback 191 pages. Text in English. Hundreds of superb photographs from the museum. Unmarked and as new except for slight shelfwear. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request.  Very Good
Price: $12.38 (AUD)
Book Number: 001714  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Alexander: The Sands Of Ammon: Book 2
Manfredi, Valerio Massimo. Translated from the Italian By Halliday, Iain
ISBN: 0333780361
Macmillan Publishers Ltd London 2001 
150 x 235mm Soft Cover 385 pages. A number of maps to front of book. Unmarked and in excellent near new condition thorughout.  Very Good
Price: $9.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 003248  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Greek World
Levi, Peter -- text & Porter, Eliot -- Photography
ISBN: 0525118128
E P Dutton New York 1980 First Edition
Square Quarto 12" x 12" Hardcover 1.95 kg; 144 pages, includes a map, chronology of ancient Greece (3000 -- 100 BC) list of plates and accompanying text. Most of the plates are full-page, some reproduced in four parts will stop colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has some creasing, but no other damage. The book shows no signs of damage.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Photographic Essay Greece Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224246  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Civilisation: Ancient Treasures from the British Museum (presented by ESSO]
Potts, Dr Timothy
ISBN: 0642130418
Australian National Gallery Canberra 1990 First Edition
Square Octavo Paperback 850 g.; IV, 5-184 pages, last page blank, introduction by the Hon. Clyde Holding, Minister for Arts, Tourism and Territories, introduction by John M. Schubert, Chairman and Managing Director, ESSO Australia Ltd., Foreword by Elizabeth Church, Director of Australian National Gallery, Bob Edwards Director Museum of Victoria, Preface by David Wilson, Director British Museum and Timeline. The text is illustrated with numerous colour and the occasional black-and-white photograph along with maps. Colour photographic front cover with white titles to the front panel and white and black titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and a little rubbing to the book edges. The catalogue for the exhibition of "Civilisation: Ancient Treasures from the British Museum" held at the Australian National Gallery, Canberra, 24 March to 11 June 1990 and Museum of Victoria, Melbourne, 28 June to 23 September 1990 -- presented by the petrol company ESSO. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Catalogue Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107679  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Discovering the World of the Ancient Greeks
Archibald, Zofia
ISBN: 0862884233
Greenwich Editions London 2002 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Boards 1.065 kg.; V, 6-192 pages, chronology, map of the Aegean, preface and introduction by author, glossary, index and aknowledgements. The text is illustrated with numerous colour photographs, maps, colour illustrations and the occasional black-and-white photograph. Photographic front cover, with black, white and blue titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Colour photographic dustwrapper, same illustrations as for underlying board, with black, white and blue titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A hint of ruffling to the dustwrapper edges. " Piecing together the story of the Ancient Greeks and their civilisation is a continuing triumph of archaeological detection. Discovering the World of the Ancient Greeks is the ideal introduction to this absorbing subject. Not only does the book provides a readable, informed overview of Ancient Greek achievements, it also details the great archaeological discoveries and shows how the evidence they had provided has been collected and interpreted." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Greek Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107687  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Art and Empire; Treasures from Assyria in the British Museum
Curtis, J. E. and Reade, J. E. -- Editors
ISBN: 0714111406
British Museum Press London 1996 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Paperback 945 g.; V, 6-224 pages, foreword by R. G. W. Anderson, Director, The British Museum, chronology, and bibliography. The text is illustrated with colour and black-and-white photographs and the occasional map. Colour photographic front cover, with white and blue titles to the front panel with dark green and black titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing of the book corners. " The British Museum has one of the finest collection of Assyrian artefacts in the world, centred around the famous carved stone reliefs from the palaces of the Assyrian kings at Nimrud and Nineveh..... this catalogue describes their excavation in the mid-nineteenth century and the excitement aroused in Western Europe by the discovery of reliefs depicting people is mentioned in the Bible." -- from the rear book panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Catalogue Good
Price: $26.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107689  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Greek Mythology
Guirand, Felix
Paul Hamlyn Limited London 1963 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hard Cover 845 g.; VIII, 9-154 pages, introduction by author, and index. Black and white photographic endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and the occasional colour photograph. Brown coloured cloth boards with black and white illustration to the front panel. Black titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Some fading to the top edge of the cloth of the book. Browning and faint foxing to the text block edges. Light age toning to the internal text. Colour photographic dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Words fail on how bad the condition of this dustwrapper truly is !!! Heavy rubbing and chipping to the corners of the dustwrapper and to the lower edge of the dustwrapper and to the edges of the dustwrapper. There are numerous closed tears to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges -- measuring from 0.25 " up to 1 inch -- with very heavy associated creasing. The rear fold over panel has almost become detached from the rest of the dustwrapper. The major damage is to the top half of the backstrip edge and to the top right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel, in as much as there are pieces missing, multiple tears, holes and heavy creasing. There is a tear measuring 7 inches to the top edge of the front dustwrapper panel into the body of the front dustwrapper which has been repaired with tape in the past, tape still in situ. There is a 2.5 " tear to the lower corner of the backstrip edge which arcs into the front dustwrapper panel, again with heavy creasing. There is a tear that runs from the lower edge of the rear dustwrapper panel to the rear fold over panel, measuring 5 inches, repaired with tape and tape still in situ. There is not one part of the dustwrapper which does not have some form of damage and only a photograph can accurately detail all the damage present. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. A book detailing the Mythology and folklore of ancient Greece. Translated from the French by Delano Ames. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Mythology Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107786  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Keeper of Genesis; A Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind
Bauval, Robert and Hancock, Graham
ISBN: 0434003050
Heinemann London 1996 First Paperback Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 180 g.; XIV, 369 pages, last seven pages blank intentionally, list of illustrations, aknowledgements, five appendices, references, select bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with a 74 black-and-white line illustrations within the text and two sections of eight pages each of black-and-white photography. Colour photographic front cover, showing the head of the Sphinx, with gilt, white and orange titles to the front panel and gilt and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. Some creasing of the lower front cover edge. Rubbing to the book panels. And there is a crease that runs the full width of the front book panel. In this book the two authors "...present a tour de force of historical and scientific detective work, using sophisticated computer simulations of the ancient skies to crack the millennial code that the monuments described (the great Sphinx and pyramids of Egypt), and set out a starting new theory concerning the idiomatic Pyramid Texts and other archaic Egyptian Scriptures." -- from the rear book blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Archaeology Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107871  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mummy’s Tale: The Scientific and Medical Investigation of Natsef-Amun, Priest in the Temple at Karnak
Dr. A.R. David
Michael O'Mara Books London 1992 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth jacket is covered in contact and stuck to cloth boards. prev owner initials on fep. otehrwise very neat and tight. cover is clear and bright  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006697  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Atlast of Ancient Egypt
John Baines
Phaidon Great Britain 1984 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth weight 1.5kg prev owner name to fep. very neat and clean  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011351  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Human Sacrifice
Nigel Davies
Macmillan Great Britain 1981 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 645g light shelfwear to edges of jacket, prev owner name to fep. otherwise very good  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011360  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Cannibal: The History of the People Eaters
Daniel Korn
Channel Four Books Great Britain 2001 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 430g. 2 of the glossy photo pages in the middle of the book have come loose, but are still enclosed. otherwise neat and clean  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011362  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Reader’s Digest Journeys into the Past: Life with the Pioneers
no author
Reader's Digest Great Britain 1996 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Boards weight 900g  Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011364  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Landscape of Man: Shaping the Environment from Prehistory to Present Day
Geoffrey Jellicoe
Viking New York 1975 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth weight 1.875kg jacket has fading to spine, wear to edges, some chipping to bottom of spine, 1x2cm section missing from bottom front dj corner. otherwise clean, internally tight.  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011382  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Macmillan World History Factfinder
Colin McEvedy
Macmillan New York 1984 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth weight 1.35kg  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011383  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  



646 Ancient History Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books