|
Browse Books on
Ancient History
| |
Attic Red-Figure Vase-Painters - 3 Volumes
Beazley, J.D.
ISBN: 0878172890 Hacker Art Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1984 Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Three volumes with a total of 2036 pages (no illustrations). Illustrated red boards with gilt title to spines. Volume one has mark to front board. Heavy set (4kg). Near Fine
Price: $520.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008540 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pyramidology Book IV
Adam Rutherford
The Institute of Pyramidology Hertfordshire 1972 First 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Original Cloth Includes B/w plts, illustrations. Very Good
Price: $250.00 (AUD) Book Number: mh/r 195 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Classical Biography Selected from Plutarch’s Lives
Poche, Emanuel
ISBN: NOISBN William F. Nimmo Edinburgh 1865 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Original Cloth Very rare 1865 edition. Original light brown cloth with elaborate embossed gilt ornamentation. Gilt on all edges. Some foxing, some sunning of pages, but overall still good. The covers are worn and faded throughout, with a fair amount of discolouration, particularly on spine, but the original gilt is still showing through. Must have been a stunningly beautiful book when it first came out of the printers' press! On request we provide digital images, more details. Fair - Good
Price: $159.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000608 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Catalogue of the Bateman Collection of Antiquites In the Sheffield Public Museum.
HOWARTH, E
London: Dulau & Co. 1899 Brown Cloth gilt title on spine, very good, no fading, solid condition, pages clean, light shelf wear to top and bottom of spine. Browning on endpages. 8vo. xiii,254pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, and engravings of some artifact. The items were recovered from Celtic and Saxon Grave Hills in the Counties of Derby, Stafford and York. Includes Stone Implements, objects of domestic and personal use, bronze weapons and implements, sepulchral urns and other vessels in pottery, crania, tools, personal ornaments, Romano-Brittish Period, personal ornaments, cinerary vases and other vessels in pottery, anglo-saxon period, domestic utensils, ornaments, saxon, norman and medieaval antiquties,
Price: $150.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6242 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cambridge Ancient History Volume VII, Part 1 : The Hellenistic World
F.W. Walbank, A.E. Astin, M.W. Frederiksen, R.M. Ogilvie (editors)
ISBN: 052123445x Cambridge University Press Cambridge U.K 1984 Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. Jacket has light fading to spine. 641 pages. Covers the period from the death of Alexander in 323 B.C. to 217 B.C. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $150.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012006 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Four Hundred Centuries of Cave Art
Breuil, Abbe H.
ISBN: 0878172475 Hacker Art Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1979 Small Folio Hard Cover Illustrated boards. Black mark to spine. 411 pages with b/w illustrations. Heavy book (2.2kg). Very Good
Price: $130.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009081 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Refiguring the Post Classical City: Dura Europos, Jerash, Jerusalem and Ravenna
Wharton, Annabel Jane
ISBN: 0521481856 Cambridge University Press Cambridge U.K 1995 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 238 pages with b/w illustrations. The author reconsiders the "Christianization" of the classical world between the third and sixth centuries C.E. From sacrifices in the Temple of Bel and rabbanic discourses in the synagogue of Dura to the baptismal rites of Ravenna, she investigates the architecture and decoration of specific sites in an effort to reconstruct the power of post classical space and representation. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $130.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011444 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Amarna Age: A Study of the Crisis of the Ancient World
Blaike, Rev. James
ISBN: NOISBN A. & C. Black London 1926 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard cover medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, g/c, without dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt head of a Pharaoh, gilt also on very lightly sunned spine. Corners are mildly bumped. Edgeworn in an even way. Some foxing and light soiling of pages, but the book is internally clean of any annotations or highlighting. Previous owner's on ffep. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on-hand information. Good
Price: $126.75 (AUD) Book Number: 008670 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Jesus Hoax
Graham, Phyllis
ISBN: 085632096x Leslie Frewin London 1974 First British Edition *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Hard Cover EX-lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings. The card holder was removed. Overall there is slightly less than an average amount of wear for this type of book, binding is quite tight. More details, images, on request. The title suggests a controversial theme, and the book indeed presents a challenge to the orthodox believes. It is also "Attracted in early life by the magico-poetic mask that Christianity turns to the innocent, the author fell for the seductions of the Roman Catholic Church, long before the rash of ecumenism tarnished the power and the glory. Her childhood dream seemed fulfilled when she became a nun in the austere contemplative Order of Carmel. At this point in her controversial pilgrimage she introduces us to the first shadowy sign of a long, slow process of disillusionment. It begins with the sense of Unreality which clouds the whole course of her conventual life, and leads her, eventually, to seek the Reality of Jesus in a lonely and desperate study of the gospels. Her search is rewarded-but by what a ' Reality'! For the Figure that emerges, enigmatic, ambivalent, disconcerts and dismays her, and becomes, ultimately, horrifyingly unacceptable. This Man's obsession with Hell-fire and everlasting torments of the Damned, betrays a schizophrenic personality. The fatal flaw in his character invalidates his Messianic claim and renders meaningless his message of love. The work of enlightenment is completed long after the nun, released from her Vows, has continued her journey of Faith in a difficult world. But the time comes for her to find a new environment of intellectual freedom, open to the influx of scientific knowledge and historical truth, At length she is at liberty to examine the whole phenomenon of Christianity and its putative Founder…" Ex-Library * Good
Price: $99.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215610 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Das alte Wunderland der Pyramiden. Geographische, geschichtliche und kulturhistorische Bilder aus der Vorzeit, der Periode der Blüte sowie des Verfalls des alten Ägyptens.
Oppel, Karl
Otto Spamer Leipzig, Germany 1881 Not Stated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Brown Buckram 750 g; XII, 406 pages, includes chronology, index. Colour illustrated frontispiece, with 200 text illustrations and charts in black-and-white, and three other full-page colour illustrations, and hieroglyphics alphabet. The text is in German, and the first section covers the land and its peoples. Marbled text edges are darkened with age, and the original binding has been replaced. Digital image available upon request. Egyptology Very Good for Age
Price: $90.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214568 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Sculpture of the Hellenistic Age
Bieber, Margarete
ISBN: 0878172572 Hacker Art Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1981 Revised 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Minor tear at top of spine. Illustrated boards. 259 pages of text plus 818 b/w illustrations. Heavy book (2.1kg). Very Good +
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009091 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 2 : Early History of the Middle East
Edited By I.E.S. Edwards, C.J. Gadd and N.G.L. Hammond
ISBN: 0521077915 Cambridge University Press London, United Kingdom 1971 Third Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. Gilt top edge. 1058 pages. Deals with the history of the Near East from about 3000 to 1750 B.C. Heavy book (1.9kg). Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011518 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cambridge Ancient History Volume XI : The Imperial Peace, A.D. 70 - 192
S.A Cook, F.E. Adcock, M.P. Charlesworth (editors)
ISBN: 0521044936 Cambridge University Press Cambridge U.K 1980 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. Jacket has light fading to spine. 997 pages with pull out maps. Heavy book (1.5kg). Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012007 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
From Sumer to Rome : The Military Capabilities of Ancient Armies
Gabriel, Richard A.; Metz, Karen S.
ISBN: 0313276455 Greenwood Press Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1991 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 182 pages. Deals with the period from 4000 B.C. to A.D. 100. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012402 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cicero’s Letters to his Friends. Volumes 1 and 2
Cicero, Marcus Tullius and Shackleton Bailey, D.R. (trans)
ISBN: 0140443401 Penguin Classics, 1978 488pp + maps and 477pp, text in English only both paperbacks in good condition, both neatly covered with clear adhesive plastic, pages tanned, both volumes have previous owner's initials on last page, volume 1 has faint stains (foxing?) on forre-edge
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 64388 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Potter and Patron in Classical Athens
Webster, T.B.L.
ISBN: 0416756301 Methuen & Co London, United Kingdom 1972 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear plus chip at top of spine. Usual library marks and wear. 312 pages with b/w illustrations. Examines the workshops, the painted pots and their purchasers over the period 600 - 400 B.C. Ex-Library Good
Price: $84.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010863 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Who’s Who in the Roman World & Who’s Who in the Greek world (two-volume set) in original Slipcase
Hazel, John
ISBN: 0415224101 Routledge Abingdon, Oxon 2005 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 2.1 kg; "Greek" XII, 292 pages, last two pages blank, includes five maps, glossary, chronology, list of rulers in chronological order, the body of the book is arranged in a double column format alphabetical. Cross-referenced. "Roman" XII, 372 pages, includes two double page maps, and one single page map, chronology, list of the Roman empires, glossary, the body of the book is arranged in a double column format alphabetical, and cross-referenced. The original slipcase, and the books show minimal signs of handling. Would make a suitable gift. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Biographical Very Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217568 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cicero the Politician
Christian Habicht
ISBN: 080183872X The John Hopkins University London 1990 1st Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Minor mark on rear Cloth board o/w NF. Free fitting plastic cover over dust jacket. Bookseller's Sticker on rear cover of DJ, o/w NF. Near Fine
Price: $80.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005662nj Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Exploring Cusco
Frost, Peter
ISBN: 0033092801 Nuevas Imagenes Lima, Peru 1989 *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Revised fourth edition. A solid copy with some reading creases, clean and tightly bound. "Author leads the reader through the pre-Inca, Inca and colonial cultures of Cusco, from the most famous monuments of the Incas to the lesser known (but not necessarily lesser) sites doting the breathtaking Andean landscape: From Machu Picchu, Sasscayhuaman and Pisac to Moray, Sayacmarca and Pikillacta." Good - Very Good
Price: $79.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215971 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
731 Ancient History Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|