|
Browse Books on
Ancient History
| |
A Companion to Roman Britain
Clayton, Peter A.
ISBN: 0714820318 Phaidon Press Oxford, United Kingdom 1980 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover A few tape impressions to endpapers. 208 pages with 350 b/w illustrations. Covers all the major aspects of Roman Britain from its Conquest in AD 43 to its final abandonment in the fifth century. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007707 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Critical History of Greek Philosophy
Stace, W. T.
ISBN: NOISBN Macmillan London 1934 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Scarce in a d/j, albeit one that is price clipped, faded, creased and torn at back. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very solid book, with infrequent underlining made lightly in pencil being the only significant flaw. Some light foxing on prelims but very little age tan. More detailed description can be obtained on request and is normally supplied within 24 hours, as are scanned digital images or any other available information. Good - Very Good
Price: $64.87 (AUD) Book Number: 005819 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dictionary of Ancient Egypt
Margaret Bunson
Oxford University Press U. S. A. 1991 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Soft Cover weight 550g Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014222 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dictionary of Greek and Roman Mythology
Michael Stapleton
Hamlyn Great Britain 1978 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 870g. small nick to bottom of dj spine. light rubbing to edges, othewrise very neat and clean Good to Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013384 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Guide to Prehistoric England.
Thomas, Nicholas
London. B.T.Batsford. 1960. 8vo. hardcover. 268pp. index. b/w illus. very good. / good d/w chipped on top edge.'
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 30933 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Handbook of Greek Art
Richter, Gisela M.
ISBN: 0714824968 Phaidon Press, Incorporated London, United Kingdom 1992 Ninth Edition, Third Impressio 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 431 pages with B/W photo's. A survey of the Visual Arts of Ancient Greece. Lucidly arranged according to subject matter, the richly illustrated text covers architecture, large sculpture, statuettes, paintings and mosaics, gems, coins, jewellery, pottery and vase painting, furniture, textiles, glass, ornament and epigraphy. Ex-Library Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005940 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Handbook of Greek Art
Richter, Gisela
ISBN: 0714816493 Phaidon Press Oxford 1977 Reprint 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Paperback 915 g.; X, the 11-432 pages, last page blank, preface by author, maps, notes, bibliography, tentative chronology of sculptural works, glossary, sources of photographs, list of places and index of names. The text is illustrated with 520 black-and-white photographs of Greek art and artefacts. Colourised black-and-white photograph to the front panel with blue background and black and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. Reading crease to the backstrip. Some curling of the front panel. Very light age toning of the text block edges. " An authoritative and beautifully illustrated introduction to Greek visual arts by one of the great archaeologists of our time. Dr. Richter's lucid and concise presentation will enable every reader, whether or not he has previous knowledge of ancient Greece, to understand one of the greatest chapters in the history of European art and to appreciate the countless masterpieces that have survived from Hellenic times." -- from the rear panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Art Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0108048 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Europe Vol. I: From the Earliest Times to 1713
Fisher, H. A. L.
ISBN: NOISBN Collins London 1970 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with some age tan, light creasing to covers and spine, small brown stain on foreedge and light moisture stains inside covers. Illustrated with maps. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information. Good-very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 104806 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Greece
J. B. Bury
ISBN: 0333084845 Macmillan and Co, Limited London, England 1970 Third Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 925 pages. Dust jacket price clipped. Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006093 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Greece to 322 B. C.
N. G. L. Hammond
Oxford at The Clarendon Press Great Britain 1963 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 689 pages. Dust jacket price clipped. Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 006955 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History Of Greece to 322 B.C.
N. G. L. Hammond
Oxford at The Clarendon Press Oxford, UK 1967 Second Edition Hard Cover 691 pages. First published 1959. Near Fine
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003227 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A history of Greece to the death of Alexander the Great
Bury, J. B. (John Bagnell)
London Macmillan 1987 4to softcover 577pp index, b/w illus, fold-out map. good. '...a thoroughly reliable and a highly attractive volume. Meiggs is to be congratulated on his success in combining preservation and adaptation so successfully.' - Hermathena '...a major overhaul by Russell Meiggs in the light of modern research...The future of Bury's History as a major reference work seems assured.' - Ancient History 'Bury resurgens: seventy-five years old and still going strong!...Bury-Meiggs is now once again indisputably the standard history of Greece for the sixthformer and undergraduate.' - JACT Bulletin
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 35051 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of My Times
Xenophon
ISBN: 0140441751 Penguin, 1987 reprint 425pp, Penguin Classics Series paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 65318 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Roman World 753 to 146 BC
Scullard, H. H.
ISBN: 0416298605 Methuen Great Britain 1976 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with covers protected with plastic wrappers, previous owner's name on front endpaper, lightly yellowed pages with tiny crosses on sides of a few pages. Otherwise pages are clean and lightly yellowed. Illustrated with 4 folding maps. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 109778 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Rome to A.D. 565
Sinnigen, William & Boak, Arthur
ISBN: 0029796903 Collier Macmillan New York 1977 Sixth Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 800 g; XVIII, 558 pages, indexed, with supplementary reading lists, genealogical tables, chronological table, double page map showing the growth of the Roman Empire 44 BC -- 300 A.D., and double page map showing the Roman Empire under the Principate. Text is illustrated with black-and-white images and other maps. The only damage to the book is the previous owner's name stamp at the top right-hand corner of the first page, and on the front edge of the text block. History -- Roman Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225297 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of the Olympics
Messinesi, Xenophon Leon
ISBN: 0847311627 Drake Publishing New York 1976 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Cover Good copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual ex-library markings and attachments, and with the general wear average for this type of book. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images. Ex-Library Good
Price: $19.43 (AUD) Book Number: 007551 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History Of The Roman People
Heichelheim Fritz M; Yeo Cedric A.
Prentice Hall Inc Englewood Cliffs 1962 First Edition Hard Cover 480 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This book examines the historical evolution of Rome, from its earliest beginnings as a cluster of mud-hut villages on the seven hills to its das of glry as an empire embracing the entire mediterranean region and huge segments of Europe, Asia, and Africa. Fine
Price: $34.71 (AUD) Book Number: 024693 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of the Vikings
Jones, Gwyn
Book Club Associates, London, 1973. 8vo. hardcover. 504pp. index, b/w illus. very good, owner's signature on fep. / very good d/w.
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 39493 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Land of Gods and Giants
Mick Sharp
ISBN: 1856482146 Fraser Stewart Books Abingdon 1994 Hard Cover 191 pages with 120 colour photos.Explores the remains of a ceremonial landscape created by settled farming communities in Britain between c.3500 and 800BC. Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001282 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Smaller History of Rome from the Earliest Time to the Establishment of the Empire
Smith, William
ISBN: NOISBN Walton and Maberly London 1866 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Original Cloth Sixth edition. The text block is in reasonably good condition for the book's age, tight, with the inevitable foxing appearing on some pages. The dark brown-grey cover, though very solid, has a number of small light spots in the spine area, which may have been caused by insect. Further information and/or an E-mail photo available on request. Fair
Price: $25.94 (AUD) Book Number: 001201 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aeneid VI
Virgil and Fletcher, Frank (ed)
Oxford University Press, 1972 reprint 147pp hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little worn, price-clipped
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 61115 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aeschylus (Translated Into English Prose )
Paley, Frederici A.
Deighton Bell and Company Cambridge 1871 Reissued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Purple Cloth 600 g; VIII, 248 pages, +16 pages of educational works published by George Bell & Sons. This is a reading copy, all the pages are present, the boards have faded, and been bumped, the text block has been foxed, the sewing is visible, etc etc. digital image available upon request. "I have made very many alterations in this (the second) edition, but nearly all in the way of simplifying and bridging the language, were that could be done without detriment to the sense." -- the translator in his introduction Classic Poor
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215342 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
AFRICAN MYTHOLOGY
Parrinder Geoffrey
ISBN: 1851529284 Chancellor Press, London 1997 Laminated Pictorial Boards As New
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006029 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Akhenaten : Egypt’s False Prophet
Reeves, Nicholas
ISBN: 0500051062 Thames & Hudson London, United Kingdom 2001 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear plus lean to spine. 208 pages with 23 colour and 118 b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Good (minus)
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013384 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
731 Ancient History Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|