Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Sport - General

Related Subjects:Fish & Fishing   Sport - Golf   Mountaineering   Motoring   Sport - Surfing   Guns & Hunting   Martial Arts   Sport - Tennis   Sport - Football   Sport - Boxing   Sport - Cricket  

  
6083 Sport - General Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Sport - General
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Sport - General Books
  The Complete Book Of Mountain Biking
Richards Brant
ISBN: 0002187809
Collins Willow London 1997 First Edition
 Hard Cover 159 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout, the only exception is a small repair at bottom of jacket. This provides an indispensable guide for the mountain bike enthusiast and first time rider alike. With advice on selecting the ideal bike, riding techniques, emergency repairs and essential maintenance, this book is packed with practical information  Fine
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 027928  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The World Ski Atlas
Heller Mark
ISBN: 0894790277
A And W Publishers Inc New York 1978 First Edition
 Hard Cover 256 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Fine condition throughout. For the true enthusiast, what is the ultimate thrill of skiing? Is it Vail in the United States, Zermatt in Switzerland or the Snowy Mountains in Australia? this is a geographical reference book in which hundreds of centres are categorized and examined, with maps, trail guides and photographs.300 major and popular resorts are described analytically.  Fine
Price: $20.54 (AUD)
Book Number: 027879  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Barclays World Of Cricket: The Game From A To Z
Swanton E.W.
ISBN: 0002163497
Collins Publishers London 1980 Reprint
 Hard Cover 662 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This is indeed 'The game from A to Z; a unique repository of fascinating information about cricket the world over and an indispensable source of reference.  Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 027875  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Free rein: The autobiography of an olympic heroine
Rolton, Gillian
ISBN: 0732269326
HarperSports 2001   
  8vo softcover 307pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40721  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time
Armour, Tommy
ISBN: 0340010444
Coronet London 1988 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover 160pp. Neat copy  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005284  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  How to Win with Greyhounds.
BURNELL, Roy
ISBN: 909950342
Jack Pollard Australia 1973 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 176pp, illustrated. Complete guide to greyhounds. Backstrip of wrapper faded. Wrapper neatly protected  Near Fine
Price: $21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005291  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Fly Fishing
Windsor Stephen
ISBN: 1853480789
New Burlington, London  1988 1st Edition
 Hardcover Ex library with usual markings.qto 127 pp inc index. Pages clean, bright, unmarked and tightly bound. dj loose covered in clear non-adhesive plastic. Many coloured illustrations.  Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15211  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Sailing Master computer simulation manual
Shelef D S (Gary)
Starboard Publishing, USA fourth printing  1994 
 Soft cover Manual for Sailing Master. Trade paperback 93 pp inc idnex. Incaludes 3 1/2 inch floppy containing Sailing Master for Macintosh. Manual applies to both Mac and PC versions. Mac OS 6.0.x or 7.x. No guarantee of disk condition given. Book is as described.  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14148  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Orser: A Skater’s Life
Milton, Steve; Orser, Brian
ISBN: 1550131265
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books  1988 
 Hardcover ex lib  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S14136  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Evonne
Goolagong Evonne, Collins Bud, Edwards Victor
ISBN: 0246108894
Hart Davis  1975 
 Hardcover ex lib  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14139  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The World of Guns
Akehurst, Richard
ISBN: 0600392368
United Kingdom: Hamlyn  1972 
 Hardcover   Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14187  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Antique Guns and Gun Collecting
Wilkinson, Frederick
ISBN: 0600339289
United Kingdom: Hamlyn  1974 
 Hardcover dj chipped and rubbed at corners and edges  Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14192  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Te Unsmiling Giants - The Sixth All Blacks Tour
Reyburn Wallace
Stanley Paul, London  1968 1st Edition
 Hardcover Ex library with usual markings. spine slanted. dj price clipped, remnants of adhesive tape on foldbacks. now loose covered in clear non-adhesive plastic. 1967 tour of Britain.  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15164  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  On Tour With Bradman
Flanagan Andy, drawings by Arthur Mailey
Sydney  1950 1st Edition
 Hardcover 8vo in original green boards, no dj. Pages tightly bound. edges soiled. owner's name on ffep. spine bumped and rubbed top and bottom. Publisher unspecified, printed by Halstead Press, Sydney. 181 pp. Frontispiece is that famous photo of Bradman with his hands in his pockets walking with the King at Balmoral Castle.  Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15234  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The ABC of Cricket
Brayshaw, Ian
ISBN: 0642530408
Sydney, NSW, Australia: ABC Books  1985 
 Soft cover Foolscap envelope size about 9"x4"  Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15040  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  A book of five rings
Musashi miyamoto
Fontana  1985 
 Soft cover good trade paperback, thin. The classic bestselling samurai guide to strategy, at home and at work  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8140  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Australian Fisherman’s Companion
Vaughan, Harold
ISBN: 1863020063
Frenchs Forest, NSW, Australia: New Holland Publishers Pty, Limited  1996 
 Hardcover Reading copy only. Child's scribble throughout  Poor
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0976  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  A Racing Heart - The Story of the Australian Turf
Penton Neville
ISBN: 0002178052
Collins, Australia,  1987 1st Edition
 Hardcover Square, 26 cm x 26 cm. 363 pp inc index. Many b/w illustrations.  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10469  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Armchair Sailor
Fisher, Bob
ISBN: 1853104264
Stillwater, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Voyageur Pr  1997 1st Edition
 Hardcover 170 pp inc index. Spine slightly slanted. dj price clipped. A collection of sailing yarns  Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14790  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  How to Win with Greyhounds
Burnell, Roy B.
ISBN: 0909950342
Pollard Publishing, Australia  1973 1st Edition
 Hardcover Ex library with usual markings. 176 pp. illustrated. dj loose covered with clear non-adhesive plastic. illustrated.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15260  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  A centenary book on the history of Urana-Cullivel football club 1893-1993
Rhodes Gaye (compiler)
   
 Soft cover Folio sized softcover, red and white. Scarce titleMostly compiled from newspaper records  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8192  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Climbing in Britain
Barford J.E.Q
Penguin  1946 
 Soft cover good paperback. Well illustrated equipment, terrain  Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9211  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The interdominions
Bisman Ron and Strong Tayler
MOA publications  1975 
 Hardcover Good hardback in like dustjacket  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8021  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Successful Sailing
d’alpuget Lou
Thomas Nelson  1974 
 Hardcover ex lib. All aspects of learning to sail, well illustrated  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14606  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Two against the ice
Millelsen
Travel book club   
 Hardcover good hardcover ffep removed.A greenland expedition  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8646  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Equipment for bushwalking and mountaineering
Melbourne university mountaineering club
Melbourne University maountaineering club 2nd ed 1974  1974 
 Soft cover good softcover  
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s6623  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  BY GOD’S DECREE
KAPIL DEV WITH VINAY VERMA
Harper and Rowe  1985 1st Edition
 Soft cover ex lib  Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S14660  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Enjoying Racquet Sports
Diagram Group
ISBN: 0448221926
Paddington Press  1978 
 Soft cover Good trade paperback. illustrated. 160 pp.  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8347  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Brigadier
Hislop John
ISBN: 0352398140
Star, UK, 1976 first thus  1976 1st Edition
 Soft cover Good mass market paper back with b/w photos. Marking penb mark on front cover.  
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7050  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The ultimate natural high inner running
Porter Donald
Grossett and Dunlap 1978  1978 1st Edition
 Soft cover Gooda4 paperbackbackno dustjacket, price clipped  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7208  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  



6083 Sport - General Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books