|
Browse Books on
Aviation
| |
|
"Bomber" Harris
Saward, Dudley
ISBN: 0907675336 Ashford, Cassell Buchan & Enright 1984 8vo hardcover 347pp index, b/w illus. very good, light foxing / very good d/w.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 47551 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
... from the dawn of aviation: The Qantas Story: 1920-1995
Stackhouse, John
ISBN: 1875359230 Focus Publishing Pty Ltd Sydney 1995 First Edition 250 x 305mm Hard Cover 224 pages. Unmarked and in as new condition throughout. Plate affixed to front free endpaper bears limited edition number, B 0094, and the author's signature. An exhaustive, richly illustrated history of Qantas. Fine
Price: $29.95 (AUD) Book Number: 100257 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
...from the Dawn of Aviation - the Qantas Story 1920 - 1995
STACKHOUSE, John
Focus Publishing Sydney 1995 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to front panel and spine. A fine copy in original cloth slip-case as issued. 224pp including numerous full colour plates, period illustrations and toned photographs within text. This book was published as part of the 75th Anniversary of Qantas celebrations. As the title suggests it relates how Qantas took off from the dry, flat plains of central western Queensland 75 years ago, and rose to the forefront of the international civil aviation industry. The text focuses on people, their foresight, skills, enthusiasm, determination and plain hard work to overcome every challenge they met along the way. Hours of scanning old newspaper files, news releases and published histories pieced together this story of the airline, as well as testimonials of hundreds of Qantas people, old and new, to breath life into and around the framework of the history of Qantas. A magnificent collectors copy of Qantas publication. Fine
Price: $70.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000444 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1/48 Scale Plans Set No. 1
no author
ISBN: 9788389450791 Mushroom Model Publications 2007 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover New book, 24 pages. 1/48 scale plans of following aircraft: SBD Dauntless, PZL.23 Karas, Skua & Roc, MiG-3, Defiant, P-47 Thunderbolt. As New
Price: $19.95 (AUD) Book Number: 003824 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1/48 Scale Plans Set No. 2
no author
ISBN: 9788389450937 Mushroom Model Publications 2007 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover New book, 24 pages. 1/48 scale plans of following aircraft: Hawker HART, Hawker Osprey, Hawker Hardy, Hawker Hartbees, Hawker Hector, Hawker Hind (Latvia, Persia, Yugoslavia); Potez 63-11, Potez 630, Potez 631, Potez 633, Potez 637; Yakovlev Yak-15, Yak-17, Yak-23 As New
Price: $19.95 (AUD) Book Number: 003903 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
13. (slow.) JG 52
Jajlich, Jiri
ISBN: 9788389450500 Mushroom Model Publications Poland 2007 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 112 pages, 184 B&W photos, 27 colour illustrations. The story of the Slovak Air Arm's 13th Squadron is recounted, from its formation following the break-up of Czechoslovakia, through combat on the Eastern Front as part of JG.52, to homeland defence against the USAAF and then action against its former allies, the Germans. With its history maligned and discredited under Communist rule, the true story of this very successful fighter unit can now be told. Mostly flying Bf109s of various versions, the unit also achieved the final biplane aerial victory, as late as 1944, when an Avia B.534 shot down a Ju52. As New
Price: $35.95 (AUD) Book Number: 002164 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1km).
209
4to softcover pp index, b/w illus. very good.
Price: $1.00 (AUD) Book Number: 47408 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
200 Years of Space Travel
Freedman Russell
London: Collins, 1965. 8to. Red cloth slight foxing Good condition in a good price clipped d/w. 256pp. b&w illust.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3499 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
25 Years of the Red Arrows
Miller, Squadron Leader Tim; Hanna, Ray; Gibson, Arthur
ISBN: 0091744466 Stanley Paul London 1990 First Edition 4to Hard Cover 160pp, lavishly illus. Would be fine except that free front endpaper has been removed. Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 23726 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
304 Squadron
Konarski, Mariusz
ISBN: 8389450186 Mushroom Model Publications Poland 2005 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 96 pages. History of the succesfull Polish Costal Command Squadron in RAF. Polish pilots flown Battles, Welligtons and Warwicks. It contains superb colour illustrations of camouflage and markings, rare b+w and colour archive photographs. Essential reading for aviation enthusiasts, hitorians & scale aeromodellers. As New
Price: $35.95 (AUD) Book Number: 002098 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
315 Squadron
Matusiak, W; Gretzyngier, R; Wisniewski, P.
ISBN: 8389450003 Mushroom Model Publications 2004 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 136 pages. History of the most succesfull Polish Fighter Squadron in RAF. Polish pilots flown Huricanes, Spitfires nad Mustangs. It contains: Superb colour illustrations of camouflage and markings, rare b+w archive photographs. Essential reading for aviation enthusiasts & scale aeromodellers. As New
Price: $30.95 (AUD) Book Number: 003904 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
48 South
Manning, Charles
Inner Circle London 1990 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Aviation thriller, set in Argentina. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Ken Leeder. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Sp Cock, Sl Edgefoxing
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008192 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
617 Squadron
Bennett, Tom
ISBN: 1852600411 Patrick Stephens 1987 8vo softcover 272pp, b/w illus. very good, light pencil marks on outer page edges.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 47599 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
633 Squadron
Smith, Frederick E.
ISBN: 0552081698 Corgi Books Great Britain 1969 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing to spine, minimal creasing to covers, light general edgewear and some tanning of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 106764 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
633 Squadron: Operation Crucible
Smith, Frederick E
Cassell London 1977 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Air Force thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Wear, Mild Edge-foxing
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010933 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
633 Squadron: Operation Rhine Maiden
Smith, Frederick E.
ISBN: 0552101559 Corgi Books Great Britain 1976 *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a fair-good overall condition. Tight copy with some age tan, some rubbing on covers, some edgewear, small corner curls and previous owner's inscription & book exchange stamp on front endpaper. Still a good reading copy. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information. Fair-Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 104950 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Book of Air Journeys
Kennedy, Ludovic
ISBN: 0006366163 Fontana/Collins Great Britain 1983 First Thus Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Soft Cover Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good condition overall. Tight copy with some tanning of pages and some creasing to covers and spine. Illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings. Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 102034 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Book Of Air Journeys
compiled by Ludovic Kennedy
ISBN: 0002163772 Collins London 1982 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Aviation. 200 years of history of air journeys, from Vincent Lunardi's pioneering balloon flight to Michael Collins' account of his space mission; includes the Wright brothers, Bleriot, Alcock and Brown, Lindbergh; record-breakers like Alan Cobham and Amy Johnson, the intrepid Flying Duchess, Mary Bedford; Freya Stark and Evelyn Waugh travelling to Paris; Prince Philip and Basil Boothroyd flying across America; wartime heroism from Cecil A Lewis and Antoine de St. Exupery to Manfred von Richthofen, Richard Hillary and Peter Townsend. 350 pages, foxing on reverse of d/j, eps and page edges, insect damage to upper edge of d/j rear flap and some page edges. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: PTA7527 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Complete Course of Practical Flying: Learning to Fly--Differently
Henderson, G.L.P.
ISBN: NoISBN John Hamilton, 1930. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Text moderately foxed, but plates mainly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation. Inventory No: 15495.
Price: $43.75 (AUD) Book Number: 15495 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Complete Introduction to the Revolutionary New Way to Fly: Ultralights
Mrazek Sr. & Mrazek Jr., James E. / James E.
ISBN: 0312828535 St. Martin's Press, New York, 1982. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. This book provides a fact-filled introduction to the latest phenomenon in personal flight: the powered hang gliders known as ultralights. Incorporating information on the history, development and future of this exciting new aircraft as well as an exhaustive survey of various models, power systems and equipment. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation. ISBN: 0312828535. Inventory No: 17742.
Price: $27.25 (AUD) Book Number: 17742 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Critical Dependence: Providing Logistics Support To Air Operations
Pasfield David
ISBN: 064224443x air power studies Centre Fairburn.ACT 1996 First Edition Pictorial Soft Cover 154 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This study describes a basis for a philosophy for the provision of logistics support to air operations. This philosophy needs to commence at the higheat level in order to provide the requisite guidance to those involved in the planning for and provision of logistics at all levels As New
Price: $12.42 (AUD) Book Number: 025510 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Gift of Wings
Bach, Richard
ISBN: 0330244817 Pan Books Great Britain 1976 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight and clean copy with light shelf wear, some creasing to spine and lightly tanned pages. Illustrated with drawings by K. O. Eckland. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 109227 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Gift of Wings
Bach, Richard
ISBN: 0330304216 Pan Books Great Britain 1989 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with remainder mark on bottom edge, some smudges inside back cover & on back endpaper, light watermark on the bottom edge of last few pages and a gift inscription on the introduction page. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information. * Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 112089 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Gift of Wings
Bach, Richard
ISBN: 0330304216 Pan Books Great Britain 1989 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Solid, tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, book exchange stamp on front endpaper, some yellowing of pages and a hint of foxing, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 115863 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Flight
Canby, Courtlandt
London: Leisure Arts, 1964 Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First UK Edition. 4to. 104pp, profusely illus in colour & b&w. Vg in chipped dj.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 17689 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1812 Aviation Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|