Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Aviation

  
2440 Aviation Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Aviation
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Aviation Books
  "A Lot to Fight For" : The War Diaries and Letters of S/Ldr J.F. Jackson, DFC
Patricia M. And Arthur J. Jackson (editors)
ISBN: 1876194243
Church Archivists' Press Virginia, QLD, Australia 2001 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Covers have general wear and creases. Front cover and first few pages are water marked (not affecting text). 255 pages with b/w illustrations. Signed by Patricia and Arthur Jackson.   Fair+
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015112  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  "Bomber" Harris
Saward, Dudley
ISBN: 0907675336
Ashford, Cassell Buchan & Enright 1984   
  8vo hardcover 347pp index, b/w illus. very good, light foxing / very good d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47551  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  "Bomber" Harris and the Strategic Bombing Offensive, 1939-45
Messenger, Charles
ISBN: 0853686777
Arms & Armour Press 1984   
  8vo hardcover 244pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47547  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  "The Target is Destroyed" What Really Happened to Flight 007
Hersh, Seymour
ISBN: 0571147224
Faber & Faber London 1986 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover xii,282pp. Paper sl. age-tanned else near fine copy  Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 319144  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Down to Earth’ : Strafing Aces of the Eight Air Force
Hess, William N.
ISBN: 184176437x
Osprey Publishing Oxford, United Kingdom 2003 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 128 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Aircraft of the Aces no 51.  Ex-Library Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014654  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  . Suicide Squads. Axis and Allied Special Attack Weapons of World War II: Their Development and Their Missions.
O’Neill, Richard
ISBN: 0861010981
Salamander UK 1981 
 Hardcover midget submarines, explosive motorboats, kamikazi aircraft, manned torpedoes are some of the weapons and missions in this book. Very neat clean tidy hc and dj. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pages Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7325  Bookseller: Blue Basket Books
Postage Rates  


  ... from the dawn of aviation: The Qantas Story: 1920-1995
Stackhouse, John
ISBN: 1875359230
Focus Publishing Pty Ltd Sydney 1995 First Edition
250 x 305mm Hard Cover 224 pages. Unmarked and in as new condition throughout. Plate affixed to front free endpaper bears limited edition number, B 0094, and the author's signature. An exhaustive, richly illustrated history of Qantas.  Fine
Price: $35.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 100257  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  ... from the dawn of aviation: The Qantas Story: 1920-1995
Stackhouse, John
ISBN: 1875359230
Focus Publishing Pty Ltd Sydney 1995 
240 x 295mm Soft Cover 224 pp. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $23.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 030949  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  ...from the Dawn of Aviation - The Qantas Story 1920-1995
Sally Moss
ISBN: 1875359230
Focus Publishing Pty Ltd NSW Australia 1995 
 Soft Cover 224 pages. Fully illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. Very slight discolouration to page edges.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036972  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  1/48 Scale Plans Set No. 1
no author
ISBN: 9788389450791
Mushroom Model Publications  2007 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover New book, 24 pages. 1/48 scale plans of following aircraft: SBD Dauntless, PZL.23 Karas, Skua & Roc, MiG-3, Defiant, P-47 Thunderbolt.  As New
Price: $19.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 003824  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  1/48 Scale Plans Set No. 2
no author
ISBN: 9788389450937
Mushroom Model Publications  2007 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover New book, 24 pages. 1/48 scale plans of following aircraft: Hawker HART, Hawker Osprey, Hawker Hardy, Hawker Hartbees, Hawker Hector, Hawker Hind (Latvia, Persia, Yugoslavia); Potez 63-11, Potez 630, Potez 631, Potez 633, Potez 637; Yakovlev Yak-15, Yak-17, Yak-23  As New
Price: $19.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 003903  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  13. (slow.) JG 52
Jajlich, Jiri
ISBN: 9788389450500
Mushroom Model Publications Poland 2007 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 112 pages, 184 B&W photos, 27 colour illustrations. The story of the Slovak Air Arm's 13th Squadron is recounted, from its formation following the break-up of Czechoslovakia, through combat on the Eastern Front as part of JG.52, to homeland defence against the USAAF and then action against its former allies, the Germans. With its history maligned and discredited under Communist rule, the true story of this very successful fighter unit can now be told. Mostly flying Bf109s of various versions, the unit also achieved the final biplane aerial victory, as late as 1944, when an Avia B.534 shot down a Ju52.  As New
Price: $35.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002164  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  1987 Report to the Aerospace Profession, thirty-first Symposium Proceeds
no author
the society of experimental test Pilots Lancaster 1987 First Edition
 Soft Cover Book is in Very good condition.  Very Good
Price: $43.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 003963  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  200 Years of Space Travel
Freedman Russell
   
  London: Collins, 1965. 8to. Red cloth slight foxing Good condition in a good price clipped d/w. 256pp. b&w illust. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3499  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  25 Years of the Red Arrows
Miller, Squadron Leader Tim; Hanna, Ray; Gibson, Arthur
ISBN: 0091744466
Stanley Paul London 1990 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 160pp, lavishly illus. Would be fine except that free front endpaper has been removed.  Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23726  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  304 Squadron
Konarski, Mariusz
ISBN: 8389450186
Mushroom Model Publications Poland 2005 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 96 pages. History of the succesfull Polish Costal Command Squadron in RAF. Polish pilots flown Battles, Welligtons and Warwicks. It contains superb colour illustrations of camouflage and markings, rare b+w and colour archive photographs. Essential reading for aviation enthusiasts, hitorians & scale aeromodellers.   As New
Price: $35.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002098  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  315 Squadron
Matusiak, W; Gretzyngier, R; Wisniewski, P.
ISBN: 8389450003
Mushroom Model Publications  2004 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 136 pages. History of the most succesfull Polish Fighter Squadron in RAF. Polish pilots flown Huricanes, Spitfires nad Mustangs. It contains: Superb colour illustrations of camouflage and markings, rare b+w archive photographs. Essential reading for aviation enthusiasts & scale aeromodellers.  As New
Price: $30.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 003904  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  33 Days: A Story of Courage and Endurance
George Booth
ISBN: 0864361629
Greenhouse Publications Australia 1988 First Edition
 Soft Cover 133 pages. Black and white photographs. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and titlepage.  Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 036207  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  48 South
Manning, Charles
Inner Circle London 1990 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Aviation thriller, set in Argentina. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Ken Leeder. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Sp Cock, Sl Edgefoxing
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008192  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  6 Great Aviators
John Pudney
Hamish Hamilton London, England 1959 Third Impression
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hardcover 220 pages. Black and white photographs. Stories of A.V. Roe, Alcock and Brown, Kingsford Smith, Lindbergh, Saint-exupery Neville Duke. Minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of dust jacket. Protected by plastic cover. Ex-Library Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s4532  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  617 Squadron
Bennett, Tom
ISBN: 1852600411
Patrick Stephens 1987   
  8vo softcover 272pp, b/w illus. very good, light pencil marks on outer page edges. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47599  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  633 Squadron
Smith, Frederick E.
ISBN: 0552081698
Corgi Books Great Britain 1969 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing to spine, minimal creasing to covers, light general edgewear and some tanning of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 106764  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  633 Squadron: Operation Crucible
Smith, Frederick E
Cassell London 1977 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Air Force thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Wear, Mild Edge-foxing
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010933  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  633 Squadron: Operation Rhine Maiden
Smith, Frederick E.
ISBN: 0552101559
Corgi Books Great Britain 1976 
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a fair-good overall condition. Tight copy with some age tan, some rubbing on covers, some edgewear, small corner curls and previous owner's inscription & book exchange stamp on front endpaper. Still a good reading copy. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information.  Fair-Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 104950  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  90 Minutes At Entebbe
William Stevenson
ISBN: 0552102199
Corgi Books Australia 1976 First Edition
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Soft Cover 216 pages. Black and white photographs. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Very minor foxing to page edges, endpaper and titlepage.  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 053163  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book of Air Journeys
Compiled By Ludovic Kennedy
ISBN: 0002163772
Collins Bros. & Co., Ltd London, Great Britain 1982 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 350 pages. Black and white photographs. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of dust jacket. Protected by plastic cover.   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036279  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book of Air Journeys
Kennedy, Ludovic
ISBN: 0006366163
Fontana/Collins Great Britain 1983 First Thus
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Soft Cover Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good condition overall. Tight copy with some tanning of pages and some creasing to covers and spine. Illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings.  Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 102034  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Book Of Air Journeys
compiled by Ludovic Kennedy
ISBN: 0002163772
Collins London 1982 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Aviation. 200 years of history of air journeys, from Vincent Lunardi's pioneering balloon flight to Michael Collins' account of his space mission; includes the Wright brothers, Bleriot, Alcock and Brown, Lindbergh; record-breakers like Alan Cobham and Amy Johnson, the intrepid Flying Duchess, Mary Bedford; Freya Stark and Evelyn Waugh travelling to Paris; Prince Philip and Basil Boothroyd flying across America; wartime heroism from Cecil A Lewis and Antoine de St. Exupery to Manfred von Richthofen, Richard Hillary and Peter Townsend. 350 pages, foxing on reverse of d/j, eps and page edges, insect damage to upper edge of d/j rear flap and some page edges.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: PTA7527  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  A Celebration of the DC3
Arthur Pearcy
ISBN: 1856482456
Promotional Reprint Co United Kingdom 1995 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 168 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.   Near Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012254  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Complete Course for Ground Engineers Licences
no author
Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons Lts London 1935 1st Ed
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 2907  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  



2440 Aviation Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books