|
Browse Books on
Cooking
| |
|
"As We Like it" Cookery Recipes By Famous People
Downey; Kenneth (edited by),
Arthur Barker Ltd, London, 1950. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. . Age spotting throughout does not effect text. Previous owners inscription FFEP. Cover is marked. ***** Please Note - Books found on the internet are NOT kept on site at the shop. If you would like to pick up a book from the shop please e mail (preferable option) or call and pickup can be arranged Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Cooking; Inventory No: 010089.
Price: $10.45 (AUD) Book Number: 010089 Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’Quandialla Lodge’ Recipe Book
Country Womens Association of N.S.W.,
Country Womens Association, Australia, 1980. Stapled Card Covers. Good/. . Old price label on front cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Cooking; Inventory No: 008209.
Price: $10.45 (AUD) Book Number: 008209 Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’The Explorer’s’ Country Kitchen
Brown, Ruby M. Local History by Marion McCarthy.
ISBN: 0070648409 Ruby M. Brown and M.E. McCarthy Australia 1988 Reprint Paperback Light spotting to page edges; minor soiling to cover; burn marks and tearing to front bottom corner of cover and pages edges. Signed by author to title page.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Good with no dust jacket
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 12012 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 DELICIOUS BISCUITS AND SLICES
Sinclair Ellen - Food Editor
ISBN: 085558761x The Australian Women's Weekly 1982 New Dual Measurement Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustratred Hard Cover This is the new dual measurement edition and includes many of the old favourites such as Melting Moments, Monte Carlos, Jam Drops, Florentines and many more. Very Good condition Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006387 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Fabulous Cakes and Tortes
Maree, Aaron
ISBN: 0207169632 Angus & Robertson, 1991. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Edition Unstated. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Food & Drink; ISBN: 0207169632. Inventory No: 18527. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 18527 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Fabulous Cheesecakes
Sinclair, Ellen -- Food Editor
Golden Press Sydney 1971 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 400 g; 45 pages, illustrated endpages, text illustrated with finished dishes. Fading of the spine section of the binding, and a cooking splash mark to the 3rd/4th page. Full of calories, just like mother used to make. Dark chocolate cheesecake, apricots swirled, baked lemon, Italian apple, Sultana, banana cream cheese slice, brandied cheesecake, ginger cheesecake. Cooking Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0232099 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Favourite Tandoori Recipes
Curry Club
Church Pat
Piatkus 1995 1st edition 132pp VERY GOOD hardcover red cloth boards dj unclipped and in v good condition diagrams maps and colour plates pages clean
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3946 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Great Dishes Made Easy
Davenport, Philippa
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1982 Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 4to. ISBN:0856858382. 100 of the world's classic recipes - all superbly illustrated: Vichyssoise, lobster bisque, beek stroganoff, and many more. Previous owner's inscriptions on front end page - else VG. 206 pp.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14730 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Great Stir-Fries
Fairfax, Kay
ISBN: 0297822136 Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1997 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 64 pp., illustrated endpapers, and dustwrapper. The recipes are mostly illustrated in colour, and the instrucyions read well. list of necessary ingredients and tools. Cooking Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001003 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Japanese Dishes
Kent, Grace Teed
ISBN: 0706418883 Octopus Books Great Britain 1983 Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10 1/4" (265mm tall) Laminated Pictorial Boards Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in very good-fine condition throughout with light general shelf & edgewear. Illustrated with colour photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Very Good - Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300334 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Japanese Dishes
Kent, Grace Teed
ISBN: 0706418883 Octopus Books Great Britain 1983 Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10 1/4" (265mm tall) Laminated Pictorial Boards Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in very good-fine condition throughout with light general shelf & edgewear. Illustrated with colour photographs. * Very Good - Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300334 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Most Honorable Chinese Recipes
Yu Wen Mei; Charlotte Adams
ISBN: 0517140004 Avenel Books New York Hardcover with dust Jacket Copyright 1963. Chinese regional cooking - The Classic REcips of Canton, Shanghai, Peking, Yang Chow and Szechuan. Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009652 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100% Whole Grain Flour Recipes - Bread - Biscuits - Cake
Magrath, John; Magrath, Yvonne ,
Lowan, Australia, 1974. Softcover. Good Condition/. . 20 pages. Booklet of recipes for bread, biscuits and cakes using whole grain flour, produced by Lowan Whole Foods. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Food & Drink; Inventory No: 08010172. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 08010172 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1000 healthy eating Recipes
Doesner, Linda
ISBN: 0706438329 Octopus London 1989 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 800 g; 3 1152 pages, indexed. Arranged in a double column format, with ingredients given in both metric and imperial measurement, and adequate instructions for the beginning cook. The book is second-hand, and shows handling marks to the front edge of the textblock. No other damage to describe. Cooking Very Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0232804 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1000 Recipe Cookbook: Recipes for All Occasions
Barrett, Isabelle;Harrop, Jane,
ISBN: 0706405315 Octopus Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1982. Pictorial Cover. Good Condition/. Reprint. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Food & Drink; ISBN: 0706405315. Inventory No: 09110325. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 09110325 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1001 Foods: The Greatest Gastronomic Sensations on Earth
Durack, Terry ( Introduction by),
ISBN: 9781862057852 Pavilion, United Kingdm, 2007. Trade Paperback. Fine/. . Appears unread. " '1001 Foods: The Greatest Gastronomic Sensations on Earth' is a handbook of exquisite dishes, rare ingrediants, sumptuous feasts, authentic home cooking, and the finest recipes that world cuisine has to offer." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Cooking; ISBN: 9781862057852. Inventory No: 009390.
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 009390 Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
101 Kiwifruit Ideas
Edited By New Zealand Kiwifruit Marketing Board
ISBN: 1875655158 R & R Publishing Australia 1993 First Edition Soft Cover 112 pages. Colour photographs. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 055966 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
101 Pretentious Hors d’Oeuvres
Crown, G H
ISBN: 0914091360 Chicago Review Press Chicago 1983 1st Edition Soft Cover VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations, browning. 112 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 026176 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
101 Ways to Cook a Sheep
Hay, John and Barbara
Sun Books Melbourne 1973 Reprint Paperback Fore-edges lightly tanned. "Turkish lamb, drover's dream, Moroccan keftan, German pickled mutton, Spanish mutton and Australian goose - there are countless dishes which demonstrate the palatable delights of sheep flesh." Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018334 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1991 Wilton Yearbook Cake Decorating
Wilton
Wilton 1991 4to. Softcover. Illustrated throughout with examples. Lots of cakes with only brief instructions. This is a book for the professional.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 40260 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1997-98 Penguin Good Australian Wine Guide
Hooke, Huon; Kyte-Powell, Ralph,
ISBN: 0140268227 Penguin, Scoresby, VIC, Australia, 1998. Medium Softcover. Fine Condition/. . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Food & Drink; ISBN: 0140268227. Inventory No: 09120233. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 09120233 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1997-98 Penguin Good Australian Wine Guide
Hooke, Huon; Kyte-Powell, Ralph,
ISBN: 0140268227 Penguin, Scoresby, VIC, Australia, 1998. Medium Softcover. Fine Condition/. . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Food & Drink; ISBN: 0140268227. Inventory No: 09120234. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 09120234 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
200 Years of Australian Cooking
Babette Hayes
ISBN: 0170019098 Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd. Sydney, NSW, Australia 1970 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Decorative Board 155 pages. Photography by Ben Eriksson. Chapter introduction by Diana Langley. Contains many colour photographs and black and white woodcut illustrations throughout. Dust jacket is scuffed with tear to rear page edge. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 026732 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
7539 Cooking Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|