Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Cooking

Related Subjects:Wine  

  
4967 Cooking Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Cooking
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Cooking Books
  100 Coffee Dishes
LOCKE, Susan
ISBN: 070641957x
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A7699  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  100 DELICIOUS BISCUITS AND SLICES
Sinclair Ellen - Food Editor
ISBN: 085558761x
The Australian Women's Weekly  1982 New Dual Measurement Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustratred Hard Cover This is the new dual measurement edition and includes many of the old favourites such as Melting Moments, Monte Carlos, Jam Drops, Florentines and many more. Very Good condition  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006387  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  100 DELICIOUS BISCUITS AND SLICES
Sinclair Ellen - Food Editor
ISBN: 085558761X
Golden Press  1982 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Boards Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006506  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Favourite Tandoori Recipes
Church Pat
Piatkus 1995 1st edition 132pp   
  VERY GOOD hardcover red cloth boards dj unclipped and in v good condition diagrams maps and colour plates pages clean 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3946  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  100 Great Dishes Made Easy
Davenport, Philippa
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1982   
  Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 4to. ISBN:0856858382. 100 of the world's classic recipes - all superbly illustrated: Vichyssoise, lobster bisque, beek stroganoff, and many more. Previous owner's inscriptions on front end page - else VG. 206 pp.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14730  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Great Stir-Fries
Fairfax, Kay
ISBN: 0297822136
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1997 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 64 pp., illustrated endpapers, and dustwrapper. The recipes are mostly illustrated in colour, and the instrucyions read well. list of necessary ingredients and tools. Cooking Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001003  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Hot & Spicy Sauces
GRIFFITHS, Sally
ISBN: 0297834681
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: $13.30 (AUD)
Book Number: A9161  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  100 Most Honourable Chinese Recipes; Chinese Regional Cooking, the Classic Recipes of Canton, Shanghai, Peking, Yang Chow, Szechuan
Mei, Yu Wen & Adams, Charlotte
ISBN: 0-517-14000-4
Avenel Books New York 1970 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Papered Boards XIV, 140 pgs. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4 ", indexed, geographical locations of honorable recipes, five illustrations by the author, double page charcoal, illustrated dust jacket. Slight fading of the edges of the boards, small crease in front fold over flap, traces of foxing to the edges of the text block. Digital image available upon request. " 100 Most Honorable Chinese Recipes presents the greatest classical recipes of China, many of them for the first time in English. All five major "schools" of Chinese cooking are represented - Shanghai, Peking, Yang Chow, Szechuan, and Canton. Yu Lin Chaun, one of Old China's most renowned restaurateurs, has selected these recipes, all of which were translated by his daughter, Yu Wen Mei, and carefully tested by Charlotte Adams to ensure ease of preparation by American homemakers." what I like about this book is that MSG is not listed in the ingredients, "we are agreed that the food is truly fine, there is no reason what ever to add monosodium glutamate to it, and you will note that it is required in none of these recipes." -- page 7 line 5 Digital image available upon request. No date of publication am assumiong 1970s because of ISBN cooking -- Chinese Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211218  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years in the Good Earth: A Centenary History of the Development of th
Not Stated,
Not Stated,  1949. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Food & Drink. Australiana Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink, Australiana. Inventory No: 7354. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7354  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  1000 Recipe Cookbook / Recipes for All Occasions
Barrett, Isabelle; Harrop, Jane
ISBN: 0706405315
Octopus Books Great Britain 1976 
4to Hard Cover previous owner's name in front cover  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013191  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Great Lowfat Mexican Dishes, Hot, Spicy and Healthful
Martinez Margaret
ISBN: 076150009x
Prima Publishing USA 1995 
 Trade Paperback 282 pp.  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54057  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  123 Success 2000 Millennium Cookbook (Weight Watchers)
Govindji, Almina
ISBN: 0684860139
Simon & Schuster Ltd 2000   
  4to softcover 208pp index, colour illus. very good. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44234  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  150 Luscious Refrigerator Desserts
Culinary Arts Institute
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972   
  Magazine. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000754  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  1991 Wilton Yearbook Cake Decorating
Wilton
Wilton 1991   
  4to. Softcover. Illustrated throughout with examples. Lots of cakes with only brief instructions. This is a book for the professional. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40260  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  200 Hundred Food Combining Recipes
DRIES, Inge
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5280  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  200 Ways to Serve Fish and Seafood
Culinary Arts Institute
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972   
  Magazine. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000748  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  200 YEARS OF AUSTRALIAN COOKING
Hayes, Babette
Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd. Melbourne 1977 Reprint
 Hardback Oblong Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations. 155 pages 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID100727  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  200 Years of Australian Cooking. The Captain Cook Book.
HAYES, Babette
Thomas Nelson and Sons Australia 1970 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Cookery in Australia since Captain Cook's arrival. 155pp, illustrated. Edgewear to (now neatly protected) wrapper  Very Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005029  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  201 Fat-Burning Recipes
Graham, Cathi
ISBN: 1-895292-34-4
Centax Books & Distribution  1991 
8vo Paperback   Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010817  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  250 Breads Biscuits and Rolls
Culinary Arts Institute
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972   
  Magazine. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000791  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  250 Healthful Dairy Dishes
Culinary Arts Institute
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972   
  Magazine. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000751  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  250 Superb Pies and Pastries
Culinary Arts Institute
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972   
  Magazine. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000752  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  250 Tasty Snacks Ideas for Entertaining
Culinary Arts Institute
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972   
  Magazine. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000750  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  250 Ways of Serving Potatoes
Culinary Arts Institute
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972   
  Magazine. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000746  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  250 Ways to Make Candy
Culinary Arts Institute
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972   
  Magazine. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000745  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  250 Ways to Prepare Meat
Culinary Arts Institute
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972   
  Magazine. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000747  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  250 Ways to Serve Eggs
Culinary Arts Institute
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972   
  Magazine. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000753  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  3 Ways with ... Stale Bread and 99 Other Ingredients You’ll Find in Your Pantry, Fridge or Freezer.
Dobson, Ross
ISBN: 9871740458849
Murdoch Books Australia Sydney 2007 
205 x 230mm Soft Cover 223 pages in gatefold soft covers. Colour photography throughout. Slight wear to the edges of the soft covers, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 004362  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  300 Delicious Salads Many One Dish Meals
Culinary Arts Institute
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972   
  Magazine. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000749  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  300 Recipes for SEB Pressure Cookers a Guide to French Cooking
no author
France: Euro-Advertising Esco Inco   
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover   Good+
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013079  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  



4967 Cooking Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books