|
Browse Books on
Mountaineering
| |
The Next Horizon
Chris Bonnington
Victor Gollancz London 1976 2nd Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Autobiography II Fine
Price: $58.00 (AUD) Book Number: sm423 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tents in the Clouds
Monica Jackson & Elizabeth Stark
The Travel Book Club London 1957 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Book has bumped corners and edges of boards. DJ slightly worn and chipped, o/w Good. Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: sm507 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
High in the Thin Cold Air
Edmund Hillary & Desmond Doig
Hodder & Stoughton London 1963 1st Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth DJ slightly worn and chipped on spine, o/w Very Good. Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: sm508 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Delectable Mountains
Douglas Busk
Hodder & Stoughton London 1946 1st Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Tipped in map on interior back board. Book has rust marks on outer edges of boards and pages and DJ slightly chipped and creased, o/w Good with all pages intact.. Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: sm509 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Stones of Silence - Journeys in the Himilaya
George B Schaller
Hutchinson Sydney 1980 1st Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ slightly chipped at the top resulting in slight fade on front board and age spots, o/w Very Good. Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: sm815 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Climbing Blind
Colette Richard
E. P. Dutton New York 1967 1st Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ worn, chipped with open tears Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: sm851 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In the Throne Room of the Mountain Gods
Galen Rowell
ISBN: 0871561840 Sierra Club Books San Francisco 1977 1st Ed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Board corners slightly bumped, o/w NF. DJ slightly chipped and creased, o/w VG. Near Fine
Price: $78.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001474cc Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Siege of Nanga Parbat 1856-1953
Paul Bauer
Rupert Hart Davis London 1956 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall BW Plts. Some creasing of FFEP, board edges are slightly bumped, dust jacket has worn and chipped edges, with numerous small closed tears and one larger closed tear, o/w VG. Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003434dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mountain Prospect
Scott Russell
Chatto & Windus London 1946 1st Ed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall BW Plts. spine is slightly bumped. Dust Jacket is worn and chipped with numerous small closed and open tears, o/w good. Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003438dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mountain Serch and Rescue in New Zealand
L D Bridge
Federated Mountain Clubs of New Zealand Wellington 1961 2nd Ed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Card BW Plts, Spine slightly bumped and fadded, some wear of boards, o/w VG. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004558dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Everest from Sea to Summit
Tim Maccartney-Snape
ISBN: 1862760098 Australian Geographic Terrey Hills 1992 1st Ed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clr Plts Near Fine
Price: $70.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005569dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Everest from Sea to Summit
Tim Maccartney-Snape
ISBN: 1862760098 Australian Geographic Terrey Hills 1992 1st Ed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clr Plts, Book in fantastic condidtion, Dust Jacket has minor wear and small scuff on spine edge. o/w NF As New
Price: $78.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005937nj Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Annapurna - The First 8,000 Metre Peak (26,493 Feet)
Maurice Herzog
The Reprint Society London, England 1954 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 288 pages. Translated from the French by Nea Morin and Janet Adam Smith. Dust jacket has some light fading to spine edge. Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010687 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Africa Overland: A Trek from Cape Town to Cairo
Finlay, Iain and Sheppard, Trish
ISBN: 020713510X Sydney 1977 Angus and Robertson 160x245mm 264pp colour photos hardcover in good condition, fr ep clipped, dw neatly bound to book with adhesive plastic
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 46208 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Great Travelling Adventure
Portway, Christopher
ISBN: 0946609063 Oxford Illustrated Press n.d. 145x225mm 265pp colour photos hardcover in excellent condition, dw slightly creased on spine
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 46358 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My Other World
Whitlam, Margaret
ISBN: 1865085405 Allen and Unwin 2001 135x205mm 221pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, gift inscription on half-title page, some shelf wear, dw has small puncture near spine
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 49115 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Banaras: A Tourist Handbook
Chakravorty, P.M.
Varanasi, Orient Publishers, 1964 116pp b/w illusts paperback with worn wraps, internally clean and strong, foldout map intact
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 49753 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
193 Mountaineering Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|