Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Mountaineering

  
193 Mountaineering Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Mountaineering
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Mountaineering Books
  Climbing the Corbetts Scotlands 2,500ft Summits
Hamish Brown
ISBN: 0575043784
Victor Gollancz London 1988 1st Ed
 Hard Cover dj covered with plastic. Weight 790 grms Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $43.00 (AUD)
Book Number: R/cs 2576  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Next Horizon
Chris Bonnington
Victor Gollancz London 1976 2nd Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Autobiography II  Fine
Price: $58.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm423  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Tents in the Clouds
Monica Jackson & Elizabeth Stark
The Travel Book Club London 1957 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Book has bumped corners and edges of boards. DJ slightly worn and chipped, o/w Good.  Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm507  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  High in the Thin Cold Air
Edmund Hillary & Desmond Doig
Hodder & Stoughton London 1963 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth DJ slightly worn and chipped on spine, o/w Very Good.  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm508  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Delectable Mountains
Douglas Busk
Hodder & Stoughton London 1946 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Tipped in map on interior back board. Book has rust marks on outer edges of boards and pages and DJ slightly chipped and creased, o/w Good with all pages intact..  Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm509  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Kangchenjunga The Untrodden Peak
Charles Evans
The Travel Book Club London 1955 1st Ed.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  Chipped DJ Ex.Lib.  Very Good
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm607  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mountain Scene, with 78 Photographs By the Author
F.S. Smythe
Adam & Charles Black London 1937 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  DJ has several open tears and chips, o/w nice tight copy.  Good-Very Good
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm623  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Stones of Silence - Journeys in the Himilaya
George B Schaller
Hutchinson Sydney 1980 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  DJ slightly chipped at the top resulting in slight fade on front board and age spots, o/w Very Good.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm815  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  High Conquest, the Story of Mountaineering
James Ramsey Ullman
Victor Gollancz London 1942 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  DJ worn, chipped and has one open tear on spine  Very Good
Price: $63.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm840  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Climbing Blind
Colette Richard
E. P. Dutton New York 1967 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  DJ worn, chipped with open tears  Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm851  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Annapurna - Conquest of the First 8000-Metre Peak (26,493 Feet0
Maurice Herzog
The Reprint Society London 1954 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall    Near Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm891  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Mountains and Mountain-climbing - Records of Adventure and Enterprise Among the Famous Mountains of the World
no author
T. Nelson & Sons Edinburgh 1883 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Bound Decorated Board No Author. Bumped corners and slight wear on spine, nice tight copy.  Good-Very Good
Price: $180.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm898  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Endless Knot K2, Mountain of Dreams and Destiny
Kurt Diemberger, Audrey Salkeld (Trans.)
Grafton Books London 1991 1st Ed.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  DJ very slightly chipped, o/w near fine. 24 pages of colour/24 pages of b/w photographs.  Fine
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm914  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  In the Throne Room of the Mountain Gods
Galen Rowell
ISBN: 0871561840
Sierra Club Books San Francisco 1977 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Board corners slightly bumped, o/w NF. DJ slightly chipped and creased, o/w VG.  Near Fine
Price: $78.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001474cc  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Siege of Nanga Parbat 1856-1953
Paul Bauer
Rupert Hart Davis London 1956 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  BW Plts. Some creasing of FFEP, board edges are slightly bumped, dust jacket has worn and chipped edges, with numerous small closed tears and one larger closed tear, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003434dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Mountain Prospect
Scott Russell
Chatto & Windus London 1946 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  BW Plts. spine is slightly bumped. Dust Jacket is worn and chipped with numerous small closed and open tears, o/w good.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003438dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Everest The Best Writing and Pictures from Seventy Years of Human Endeavour
Peter Gillman (ed)
ISBN: 0316904899
Little Brown and Company London 1993 1st Thus
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Foreword by Sir Edmund Hillary. BW Plts. Clr Plts  Near Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004538dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Mountain Serch and Rescue in New Zealand
L D Bridge
Federated Mountain Clubs of New Zealand Wellington 1961 2nd Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Card BW Plts, Spine slightly bumped and fadded, some wear of boards, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004558dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Everest from Sea to Summit
Tim Maccartney-Snape
ISBN: 1862760098
Australian Geographic Terrey Hills 1992 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Clr Plts  Near Fine
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005569dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Everest from Sea to Summit
Tim Maccartney-Snape
ISBN: 1862760098
Australian Geographic Terrey Hills 1992 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Clr Plts, Book in fantastic condidtion, Dust Jacket has minor wear and small scuff on spine edge. o/w NF  As New
Price: $78.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005937nj  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Annapurna - The First 8,000 Metre Peak (26,493 Feet)
Maurice Herzog
The Reprint Society London, England 1954 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 288 pages. Translated from the French by Nea Morin and Janet Adam Smith. Dust jacket has some light fading to spine edge.   Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010687  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Jarrold Colour Books: Somerset, Western Highlands, The Thames Valley and The Cotswolds
no author
Norwich n.d. (c1950?)   
  140x165mm (The Cotswolds 130x190mm) each about 30pp, 4 small colour pamphlets in good condition, covers a little worn on edges
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44355  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Africa Overland: A Trek from Cape Town to Cairo
Finlay, Iain and Sheppard, Trish
ISBN: 020713510X
Sydney 1977 Angus and Robertson   
  160x245mm 264pp colour photos hardcover in good condition, fr ep clipped, dw neatly bound to book with adhesive plastic
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46208  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Great Travelling Adventure
Portway, Christopher
ISBN: 0946609063
Oxford Illustrated Press n.d.   
  145x225mm 265pp colour photos hardcover in excellent condition, dw slightly creased on spine
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46358  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Through the Holy Land: A Fascinating Tour with the Bible in Hand
Pearson, Leonard T.
London 1948 Victory Press reprint   
  125x190mm 127pp hardcover in good condition, gift inscription and seller's stamp on fr ep, 2 colour map and b/w photos, dw torn chipped and rubbed, price clipped
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46805  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  My Other World
Whitlam, Margaret
ISBN: 1865085405
Allen and Unwin 2001   
  135x205mm 221pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, gift inscription on half-title page, some shelf wear, dw has small puncture near spine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49115  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Living on the Edge: Our Personal Antarctic Story
Claypole, Yvonne
ISBN: 0732269156
Sydney, HarperCollins, 2001   
  262pp colour illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49192  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Blue Africa: Travel in South Africa, Zimbabwe, Kenya, Tanzania plus Indian Ocean Islands of Mauritius, Madagascar, Reunion, Seychelles
Simpson, Colin
ISBN: 0725511257
Horwitz Grahame, 1981   
  160x245mm 264pp colour and b/w photos hardcover and dw in good condition, a little insect damage on edges
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49565  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Looking South: The Australian Antarctic Program in a Changing World
no author
Hobart, Australian Antarctic Division 1995   
  32pp colour illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49707  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Banaras: A Tourist Handbook
Chakravorty, P.M.
Varanasi, Orient Publishers, 1964   
  116pp b/w illusts paperback with worn wraps, internally clean and strong, foldout map intact
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49753  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



193 Mountaineering Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7        Next 30 Books