Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Sport - Golf

  
296 Sport - Golf Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Sport - Golf
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Sport - Golf Books
  From Eyrie to Eagle The History of Yarra Yarra Golf Club
Joseph Johnson
ISBN: 0646341839
Yarrra Yarra Golf Club Ltd  1998 1st Edition
 Hard Cover   Fine
Price: $43.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs1217  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Rosanna Golf Club
W Trewarne
ISBN: 0959488200
Rosanna Golf Club Cleveland 1980 Limited Ed 125 of 1100
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: eric04/12cs1835  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Grand Slam Golf’s Major Championships
Michael Williams
ISBN: 0600559343
Viscount Books London 1988 1st Ed
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 3243  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  History of Golf
Michael Williams
ISBN: 0861785533
Cathay Books London 1988 2nd Edition
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $8.65 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 3244  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  25 Great Australian Golf Courses and How to Play Them
Tom Ramsey
Rigby Adelaide 1981 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Boards slightly rubbed at top and base of spine, o/w VG  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r891  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Eagle and the Lion, a History of the Singapore Island Golf Club
Lulin Reutens (text)
ISBN: 9810047169
The Singapore Island Country Club Singapore 1993 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Board corners slightly bumped and rubbed, o/w VG. DJ slightly creased on corners, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001437cc  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Who’s Who of Golf.
Allis, Peter.
ISBN: 0727018698
Rigby. Adelaide. 1983 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover   Near Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007601  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Harry Williams, an Australian Golfing Tragedy: An Australian Golfing Tragedy.
Senyard, June.
ISBN: 1876498013
Ryan Publishing. Melbourne. 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Fine
Price: $15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 007780  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Greg Norman : The Biography
St. John, Lauren
ISBN: 1852252618
Partridge UK 1998 
8vo Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $29.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016499  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Greg Norman : The Way of the Shark
Norman, Greg
ISBN: 1741665442
Random House  2006 First Edition
8vo Soft Cover   Good +
Price: $14.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 016599  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  New Rules of Golf Watson Illustrated and Explained by Tom Watson.
Watson, Tom with Frank Hannigan
ISBN: 0340362901
Hodder & Stoughton General Division April 1, 1985   
  8vo softcover 179pp very good. Index to the Rules of Golf. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44911  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Groove Your Golf - Technique, Training, Tips, Diet, Decathlon Table - Flip Book
Guldahl, Ralph
Cine 1939   
  12mo oblong, siffened red cloth boards with d/w rear board has a cracked end page, and bend in the middle, however the copy is straight and solid and unmarked. 221pp. Very good+ Text on half page next to spine. Over 300 photographs on the edge of every page, when you flick/flip this book the photo's create a moving picture. Includes camera tips to make your own flip book. Scarce. 
Price: $450.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44706  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Miller’s Golf Memorabilia
Fabian-Baddiel, Sara
ISBN: 1857323505
Antique Collectors Club Ltd October 1994   
  8vo hardcover 160pp very good. Covers a vast range of golf collectables including equipment, ephemera, ceramics, trophies and golf art, with prices guides, tips and hints on how to identify copies and fakes. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44683  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Shark Attack! Greg Norman’s Guide to Aggressive Golf
Greg Norman with George Peper
Macmillan Australia 1988 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth   Fine
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003659  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Victory for Jamie: The Story of Greg Norman and Jamie Hutton
Lawrence Levy & Gordon S. White Jr
 U. S. A. 1989 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth   Near Fine
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003662  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Victory for Jamie: The Story of Greg Norman and Jamie Hutton
Lawrence Levy & Gordon S. White Jr
 U. S. A. 1989 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth   Near Fine
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003663  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Piccadilly World of Golf 1973-74
no author
Wayland Publishers London 1973 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth dj is protected with mylar wrap. a very clean and bright copy  Fine
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003665  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Piccadilly World of Golf 1974-75
no author
Wayland Publishers London 1974 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth light bumping to top edge of dj, otherwise a fine, clean copy  Near Fine
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003666  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Piccadilly World of Golf 1974-75
no author
Wayland Publishers London 1974 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth light bumping to top edge of dj, otherwise a fine, clean copy  Fine
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003667  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Piccadilly World of Golf 1975-76
no author
Wayland Publishers London 75 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth light rubbing to top edge of dj, otherwise a fine, clean copy  Fine
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003668  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Piccadilly World of Golf 1972
no author
Wayland Publishers London 1972 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth light rubbing to top edge of dj, some fading to spine, otherwise a fine, clean copy  Fine
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003669  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Australian Golfer’s Handbook
Muir Maclaren
Muir Maclaren Pty Ltd Australia 1967 Fourth Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth dj is complete. light rubbing to top edge and hinges, otherwise very clean. book is neat and tight.  Near Fine
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003673  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Davie
Donald McDougall
St. Martins Press New York 1977 First American Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth dj has light rubbing to edges. dj is complete. book has library stamp on title page and fep. book also has prev owner name and date on fep. otherwise a very neat and clean copy. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003675  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  My Game and Yours
Arnold Palmer
Hodder & Stoughton Great Britain 1965 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth sticker removal mark on hinge of fep. dj is priceclipped. some rubbing to top edge of dj. internally the book is neat and tight.  Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003676  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The World of Professional Golf 1994
Mark H McCormack
IMG U. S. A. 1994 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth crease to inside jacket flap. sticker removal mark on top of fep. dj has light rubbing to surface and edges. internally fine - very clean and tight.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003681  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Mark H McCormack’s World of Professional Golf 1989
Mark H McCormack
Willow Books London 1989 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth prev owner name on fep. dj has rubbing and wear to surface. otherwise good  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003684  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Play Golf with Peter Alliss
Peter Alliss
Willow Books London 1983 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Boards   Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003686  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Complete book of Australian Golf
Terry Smith
Jack Pollard Sydney 1975 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth some light bumping to corners. jacket is complete and in protective mylar wrap. book is neat and tight. a very clean copy  Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003689  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  How to Think and Swing Like a Golf Champion
Dick Mayer
Macdonald London 1958 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth DJ has rubbing and wear to edges. chipping and tearing to corners. some chipping to top edge of dj back. 2cm section missing from top edge. dj is complete and otherwise in good condition. the book has a small tape removal mark on fep and inside cover, otherwise neat and tight  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003692  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Here’s How in Golf: Short Cuts to Lower Scores An Illustrated Guide for Beginners and Experts
Morie Morrison
Thorsons London 1950 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth book has foxing to end pages. otherwise clean and neat. DJ has some chipping and rubbing to edges, light bumping to corners. 1x2cm section missing from bottom of back hinge. similar torn section top of back jacket. also some tearing from bottom of dj front. Jacket is still in presentable condition. still bright and fairly neat.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003693  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  



296 Sport - Golf Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10        Next 30 Books