|
Browse Books on
Garden & Plants
| |
|
100 Plants For Pots And Containers.
Moody Mary
ISBN: 0517121255 Crescent Books Avenel, New Jersey. 1995 Reprint Pictorial Hard Cover 112 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. An instant guide to transforming the garden with potential plants and flowere. Easy to follow instructions on choosing, planting maintaining, cultivation, propogation and flowering times. As New
Price: $7.15 (AUD) Book Number: 029169 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1000 Decorative Plants
J. L. Krempin
Rigby Sydney 1983 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover weight 1.125kgs, very light foxing on title page, minor shelf wear to edges of book, internally neat and tight Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016396 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1001 African Violet Questions Answered By Twelve Experts
Van Pelt Wilson, Helen
D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. Princeton 1958 Presume First Hardcover with dust Jacket "Here are the questions you asked - and answers to solve all your problems - whether you grown African Violets at windows, under fluorescent lights, in a greenhouse - 18 pages of drawings to show you how" - indexed. 371 pps. inc. index. Boards and pages age darkened on edges. D/W also darkened and edgeworn. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002304 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1001 African Violet Questions Answered By Twelve Experts
Van Pelt Wilson, Helen
D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. Princeton 1958 Presume First Hardcover with dust Jacket "Here are the questions you asked - and answers to solve all your problems - whether you grown African Violets at windows, under fluorescent lights, in a greenhouse - 18 pages of drawings to show you how" - indexed. 371 pps. inc. index. Boards and pages age darkened on edges. D/W also darkened and edgeworn. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002304 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1001 Hints & Tips for the Garden
Various
ISBN: 0864492707 Reader's Digest Australia 1998 First Edition Hard Cover Laminated Pictorial Boards 420 pages. A - Z of accessible, authoritative and entertaining information about all aspects of gardening. Full colour illustrations & photographs throughout. Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 024530 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
101 Ideas for Flower Arrangement
Clements, Julia
C. Arthur Pearson London 1953 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Cloth 650 g; [4], 128 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, showing various arrangements, with four illustrations in colour. Green and white illustrations on the front board with green writing and green writing on the spine. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the cloth, original bookseller's sticker on front paste down, name in pencil on front end page, writing in pencil, on the rear end page, and, a rather nasty tear starting approximately one third of the page from the top and in the centre, and moving towards the spine. It appears as if the silver paper for a block of chocolate was left between the end page and the paste down, and adhered to both in and a regular manner. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Floristry Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220407 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
160 ALTERNATIVE FARMING ENTERPRISES & IDEAS: Suitable for Large & Small Farms
Cahill, Greg
ISBN: 0006616100 Agmedia Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1995 First Edition Large 8vo Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers., VG/--, 112pp. light shelf wear to covers, fading to spine, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. A compendium of non-traditional farming ideas from Almonds to Yabbies and 83 other ideas. 360g when packed Near Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: GHE0020341 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1997 Garden Diary
Fieldman, Sally (ed)
Trielle Corporation South Sydney 12mo Soft Cover Illustrated card covers. Excellent unmarked condition. Spiral bound. Postage at cost - contact EldoradoBooks. Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009692 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
200 Beautiful Trees for Australian Gardens
Pescott, R.T.M.
ISBN: 0859020193 Currey O'neill Australia 1980 1st Australian Edition 4to Glossy Hard Cover 48pp includes index and b/w/colour illust. We provide more/detailed information about the condition of our books upon request. Read about our special Postage Policies within Australia. Please note that our online books are not kept at the shop. All book pick ups need to be pre-arranged by phone or email. Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 033738 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
500 Popular Annuals and Perennials
no author
Random House Australia 1998 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 510 gms. Light shelf wear. Prev owners details. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 034499 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
500 Popular Roses
no author
ISBN: 0091837863 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: B3183 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
500 Shrubs for Australian Gardens
Allan Seale
Australian Women's weekly Australia 1976 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Boards 415 gms. Light shelf wear to covers. Binding very neat and tight. Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 025401 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
500 Shrubs For Australian Gardens
Seale Allan
ISBN: 0855583401 Golden Press Australia 1976 First Edition Hard Cover 45 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Gardens Well Planted With Shrubs Have A Pleasantly Substantial Appearance, And Remain Attractive Throughout The Year. As New
Price: $8.25 (AUD) Book Number: 050388 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Book of Gardens: A Collection of Essays on Some Aspects of Gardens and Gardening
Turner (ed.), James
Cassell, London, 1963. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Illustrator: Gay Galsworthy. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Gay Galsworthy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens; Inventory No: 13918.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13918 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Checklist Of Economic Plants In Australia
Hartley W
ISBN: 0643025510 Csiro Canberra 1980 Reprint Hard Cover 214 pages. Ex-University Library. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. With Few Exceptions, The Plants Listed Are Native To Australia, Or Are Naturalized Or Cultivated Here. Good
Price: $9.90 (AUD) Book Number: 039625 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Child’s Organic Garden
Lee Fryer and Leigh Bradford
ISBN: 0731691059 Dove Rural Media Australia 1990 First Edition Soft Cover 88 pages. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Foreword by Eddie Albert. Gow your own delicious nutritious foods. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Good to Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 031681 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Child’s Organic Garden: Grow Your Own Delicious Nutritious Foods
Fryer, Lee; Bradford, Leigh
ISBN: 0731691059 Dove Rural Media Australia 1990 1st Australian Edition 12mo Pictorial Soft Cover stamp to front fly, 88pp includes b/w/colour illusts. We provide more/detailed information about the condition of our books upon request. Read about our special Postage Policies within Australia. Please note that our online books are not kept at the shop. All book pick ups need to be pre-arranged by phone or email. Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 033257 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4651 Garden & Plants Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|