|
Browse Books on
Garden & Plants
| |
101 Ideas for Flower Arrangement
Clements, Julia
C. Arthur Pearson London 1953 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Cloth 650 g; [4], 128 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, showing various arrangements, with four illustrations in colour. Green and white illustrations on the front board with green writing and green writing on the spine. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the cloth, original bookseller's sticker on front paste down, name in pencil on front end page, writing in pencil, on the rear end page, and, a rather nasty tear starting approximately one third of the page from the top and in the centre, and moving towards the spine. It appears as if the silver paper for a block of chocolate was left between the end page and the paste down, and adhered to both in and a regular manner. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Floristry Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220407 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
200 House Plants in Colour
Kromdijk, G.
Lutterworth Press, 1968. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Gardens. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens. Inventory No: 5303.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5303 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
500 Popular ROSES
no author
MYNAH Australia 1998 2nd Edition - Fully Revised 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Card Cover A well researched guide to the best roses for your particular garden. The guide is divided into four easy to consult categories- wild roses, old garden roses, modern roses and minature roses. Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000955 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
500 Shrubs for Australian Gardens
Seale Peter
ISBN: 0855583401 Golden Press Australia 1976 First Edition Pictorial Cover 45 pages. Pictorial hard cover. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: $10.62 (AUD) Book Number: 013684 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Birdlovers Garden
Cherry, Shirley
ISBN: 0864171153 Kangaroo Press Australia 1987 8vo Pictorial (softcover) Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008099 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Book of Gardens: A Collection of Essays on Some Aspects of Gardens and Gardening
Turner (ed.), James
Cassell, London, 1963. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Illustrator: Gay Galsworthy. First Edition. Gardens. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Gay Galsworthy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens. Inventory No: 13918.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13918 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Book of Herbs & Spices: Recipes, Remedies and Lore
Duff, Gail
Merehurst Press London 1987 Hardcover Oblong Octavo [near square]. Very Good in Very GoodDustjacket [now protected]. Colour and black & whiteillustrations. EX LIBRARY copy, some markings. 121 pages
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID213233 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Calendar of Gardeners’ Lore Revealing the Secrets of the Walled Kitchen Garden
CAMPBELL, Susan
Century London 1983 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover [126pp.] Colour illustrations. Very nice clean, tidy copy. "Being an unrivalled collection of useful directions & observations with the addition of curious facts & fantasies relating to the history, planning, planting & management of walled kitchen gardens. Very Good ++
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002097 Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Celebration of Old Roses
Griffiths, Trevor
ISBN: 0670832324 Viking Pacific / Penguin Books (NZ) Ltd Auckland, New Zealand 1990 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 168 pages with colour illustrations. Contains 600 varieties of old roses with clear descriptions of colour and form with practical details on cultivation and historical background. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012797 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Checklist Of Economic Plants In Australia.
Hartley W.
ISBN: 0643025529 Csiro Melbourne 1979 First Edition Pictorial Soft Cover 214 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. It is hoped that the checklist will be useful to farmers, graziers and foresters; their technical advisors, and others who have need for a ready reference list that provides information which would otherwise have to be gleaned from many different publications. Good
Price: $9.21 (AUD) Book Number: 025627 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Concise Encyclopedia Of Gastronomy: Vegetables
Simon Andre L
The Wine And Food Society London 1948 Reprint Hard Cover 156 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Science has placed beyond doubt the fact that our physical and mental fitness depends to a great extent upon the presence in our daily diet of infinitesimal quantities of various mineral salts and a whole aphabet of mineral. Fine
Price: $24.79 (AUD) Book Number: 017784 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Concise Guide to Flower Gardening
Fogg, H.G. Witham
Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1968 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protectedin Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 138 pages
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID206235 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Concise Guide to Landscape Gardening
Dowden, Gerald
Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1968 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protectedin Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 120 pages
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID206233 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Concise Guide to Shrubs and Ornamental Trees
Fogg, H.G. Witham
Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1969 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in NEAR VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJprotected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and WhitePhotographs. 162 pages
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID206236 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Country Girl at Heart
Cole Peggy
ISBN: 0947681159 Brechinset Publications England 1985 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 159pp. Small bump on bottom of board, d/w unclipped. Previous owner's name written neatly on ffep. Peggy Cole's story, told with affection and humour, spiced with a good pinch of common-sense. Near Fine
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001375 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Cultural Table of Orchidaceous Plants
COX, J. Murray
The Shepherd Press Sydney 1946 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor chipping and creasing to top edge of wrapper, toned spine, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, previous owners attractive bookplate to rear front board, light foxing. Frontis: tipped in colour plate. 378pp including index, 8pp colour plates and 48pp b/w plates. Toning to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. The Table is comprehensive, embracing most genera and species known in a world-wide range of Orchids. Orchids are described and information given as to origin, natural condition and the most successful method of cultivation. Very Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0005498 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Diary of Flowering Bulbs; a Season By Season Guide to Their Care and Cultivation
Horn, Barbara
ISBN: 033338055X Macmillan Melbourne 1984 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth 650 g; Colour plates by Sheila Galbraith. 48 pp., illustrated endpapers, illustrated dustwrapper. This book, about the culture of flowering bulbs, shows how beauty can be created in a garden with a minimum of effort. The bulbs discussed are versatile, adaptable, and suit most Australian climatic conditions. Natural History, Gardening Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200096 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Diary of Flowering Bulbs; a Season By Season Guide to Their Care and Cultivation
Horn, Barbara
ISBN: 033338055X Macmillan Melbourne 1984 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth 650 g; Colour plates by Sheila Galbraith. 48 pp., illustrated endpapers, illustrated dustwrapper. This book, about the culture of flowering bulbs, shows how beauty can be created in a garden with a minimum of effort. The bulbs discussed are versatile, adaptable, and suit most Australian climatic conditions. Natural History, Gardening Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224546 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Diversity of Plants
Synge Patrick
Geoffrey Bles London 1953 1st Edition Hardcover hb/dw 22x15cm 143pp. v.good-dustwrapper worn.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13324 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Fern Book for Everybody
Cooke, M. C.
Frederick Warne London and New York 1889 12mo - Original Cloth 124pp, colour plates and b&w ills. Pict. cloth has some water damage to bottom of front and rear panel, else a good copy. 'containing all the British ferns with the foreign species suitable for a fernery' (subtitle) Fair
Price: $33.00 (AUD) Book Number: 21022 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Field Guide in Colour to Wild Flowers
Aichele, Dietmar
ISBN: 0706404742 Octopus London 1975 Second 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth about 1700 colour illustrations in colour coded sections, 400 pages, some b/w line drawings, light water stains front and back endpapers Garden Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001958 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2910 Garden & Plants Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|