Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Garden & Plants

  
4651 Garden & Plants Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Garden & Plants
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Garden & Plants Books
  ’Sanders’ Encyclopaedia of Gardening
Macself A.J. ed by.
W.H.&.L.Collingridge London   
 Hardcover hb 21x14.5cm 477pp. v.good.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12185  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  100 IDEES JARDIN : TOURS DE MAIN ; ETAPE PAR ETAPE, LES GESTES DE LA REUSSITE
no author
ISBN: 2848310197
MARIE CLAIRE  2004 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Light edge wear. FRENCH LANGUAGE  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6144  Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Plants For Pots And Containers.
Moody Mary
ISBN: 0517121255
Crescent Books Avenel, New Jersey. 1995 Reprint
 Pictorial Hard Cover 112 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. An instant guide to transforming the garden with potential plants and flowere. Easy to follow instructions on choosing, planting maintaining, cultivation, propogation and flowering times.  As New
Price: $7.15 (AUD)
Book Number: 029169  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  1000 Decorative Plants
J. L. Krempin
Rigby Sydney 1983 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover weight 1.125kgs, very light foxing on title page, minor shelf wear to edges of book, internally neat and tight  Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016396  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  1001 African Violet Questions Answered By Twelve Experts
Van Pelt Wilson, Helen
D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. Princeton 1958 Presume First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket "Here are the questions you asked - and answers to solve all your problems - whether you grown African Violets at windows, under fluorescent lights, in a greenhouse - 18 pages of drawings to show you how" - indexed. 371 pps. inc. index. Boards and pages age darkened on edges. D/W also darkened and edgeworn.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002304  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  1001 African Violet Questions Answered By Twelve Experts
Van Pelt Wilson, Helen
D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. Princeton 1958 Presume First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket "Here are the questions you asked - and answers to solve all your problems - whether you grown African Violets at windows, under fluorescent lights, in a greenhouse - 18 pages of drawings to show you how" - indexed. 371 pps. inc. index. Boards and pages age darkened on edges. D/W also darkened and edgeworn.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002304  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  1001 Hints & Tips for the Garden
Various
ISBN: 0864492707
Reader's Digest Australia 1998 First Edition
Hard Cover Laminated Pictorial Boards 420 pages. A - Z of accessible, authoritative and entertaining information about all aspects of gardening. Full colour illustrations & photographs throughout.   Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024530  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Ideas for Flower Arrangement
Clements, Julia
C. Arthur Pearson London 1953 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Cloth 650 g; [4], 128 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, showing various arrangements, with four illustrations in colour. Green and white illustrations on the front board with green writing and green writing on the spine. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the cloth, original bookseller's sticker on front paste down, name in pencil on front end page, writing in pencil, on the rear end page, and, a rather nasty tear starting approximately one third of the page from the top and in the centre, and moving towards the spine. It appears as if the silver paper for a block of chocolate was left between the end page and the paste down, and adhered to both in and a regular manner. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Floristry Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220407  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  160 ALTERNATIVE FARMING ENTERPRISES & IDEAS: Suitable for Large & Small Farms
Cahill, Greg
ISBN: 0006616100
Agmedia Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1995 First Edition
Large 8vo Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers., NF/--, 112pp. light shelf wear to covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. A compendium of non-traditional farming ideas from Almonds to Yabbies and 83 other ideas. 360g when packed  Near Fine
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0016254  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  160 ALTERNATIVE FARMING ENTERPRISES & IDEAS: Suitable for Large & Small Farms
Cahill, Greg
ISBN: 0006616100
Agmedia Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1995 First Edition
Large 8vo Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers., VG/--, 112pp. light shelf wear to covers, fading to spine, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. A compendium of non-traditional farming ideas from Almonds to Yabbies and 83 other ideas. 360g when packed  Near Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0020341  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  1997 Garden Diary
Fieldman, Sally (ed)
Trielle Corporation South Sydney  
12mo Soft Cover Illustrated card covers. Excellent unmarked condition. Spiral bound. Postage at cost - contact EldoradoBooks.  Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009692  Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates  


  200 Beautiful Trees for Australian Gardens
Pescott, R.T.M.
ISBN: 0859020193
Currey O'neill Australia 1980 1st Australian Edition
4to Glossy Hard Cover 48pp includes index and b/w/colour illust. We provide more/detailed information about the condition of our books upon request. Read about our special Postage Policies within Australia. Please note that our online books are not kept at the shop. All book pick ups need to be pre-arranged by phone or email.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033738  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  30 WREATHS & GARLANDS: Enchanting Displays with Fresh and Dried Flowers
no author
ISBN: 1860351964
Anness Publishing Limited, London  1996 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover The designs have a lively and contemporary feel and will inspire both new and experienced flower arrangers.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002399  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  300 Extraordinary Plants: For Home and Garden
Kramer, Jack
ISBN: 1558593829
Abbeville Press 1994   
  Small sqaure 4to hardcover 228pp index, colour illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40185  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  500 Popular Annuals and Perennials
no author
Random House Australia 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 510 gms. Light shelf wear. Prev owners details.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034499  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  500 Popular Roses
no author
ISBN: 0091837863
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: B3183  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  500 Shrubs for Australian Gardens
Seale Peter
ISBN: 0855583401
Golden Press Australia 1976 First Edition
 Pictorial Cover 45 pages. Pictorial hard cover. Book is in Very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $8.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 013684  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  500 Shrubs for Australian Gardens
Seale, Allan
ISBN: 0855583401
Golden Press Australia 1976 1st Edition
4to Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover 45pp and colour illust.  Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 037658  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  500 Shrubs for Australian Gardens
Allan Seale
Australian Women's weekly Australia 1976 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Boards 415 gms. Light shelf wear to covers. Binding very neat and tight.  Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025401  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  500 Shrubs For Australian Gardens
Seale Allan
ISBN: 0855583401
Golden Press Australia 1976 First Edition
 Hard Cover 45 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Gardens Well Planted With Shrubs Have A Pleasantly Substantial Appearance, And Remain Attractive Throughout The Year.  As New
Price: $8.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 050388  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  600 Beautiful Shrubs for Australian Gardens
Pescott, R. T. M.
ISBN: 0859020185
Currey ONeil Australia 1980 1st Edition
4to Glossy Hard Cover 66 indexed pages with colour illust.  Good
Price: $150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 037010  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  A Book Of Aromatics
Roy Genders
ISBN: 0232513473
Darton Longman & Todd Great Britain 1977 
 Soft Cover 95 pages.  Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014937  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book Of Aromatics
Roy Genders
ISBN: 0232513473
Darton Longman & Todd Great Britain 1977 
 Soft Cover 95 pages.foxing to the outer pages and cover.  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 056647  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book Of Flowers - A Beautiful Collection of the World’s Favourite Flowers
No Author Credited
ISBN: 0862871506
Columbus Books England 1984 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover Quotations selected by Jon Spayde.   Near Fine
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 015835  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Book of Gardens: A Collection of Essays on Some Aspects of Gardens and Gardening
Turner (ed.), James
Cassell, London, 1963. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Illustrator: Gay Galsworthy. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Gay Galsworthy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens; Inventory No: 13918. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13918  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book of Herbs & Spices : Recipes, Remedies and Lore
Gail Duff
ISBN: 0948075740
Merehurst Press London, England. 1987 First Edition
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 121 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Beautifully illustrated throughout and in excellent condition.  Excellent
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S001995  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Checklist Of Economic Plants In Australia
Hartley W
ISBN: 0643025510
Csiro Canberra 1980 Reprint
 Hard Cover 214 pages. Ex-University Library. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. With Few Exceptions, The Plants Listed Are Native To Australia, Or Are Naturalized Or Cultivated Here.  Good
Price: $9.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 039625  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Child’s Organic Garden
Lee Fryer and Leigh Bradford
ISBN: 0731691059
Dove Rural Media Australia 1990 First Edition
 Soft Cover 88 pages. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Foreword by Eddie Albert. Gow your own delicious nutritious foods. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover.   Good to Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031681  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Child’s Organic Garden: Grow Your Own Delicious Nutritious Foods
Fryer, Lee; Bradford, Leigh
ISBN: 0731691059
Dove Rural Media Australia 1990 1st Australian Edition
12mo Pictorial Soft Cover stamp to front fly, 88pp includes b/w/colour illusts. We provide more/detailed information about the condition of our books upon request. Read about our special Postage Policies within Australia. Please note that our online books are not kept at the shop. All book pick ups need to be pre-arranged by phone or email.  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033257  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  A Colour Guide to Familiar Wild Flowers, Ferns, and Grasses
Slavik, Bohumil
ISBN: 0706402898
Octopus Books UK 1978 Reprint
12mo Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover sellotape marks to end pages, inscription to ff, 183 indexed pages with over 150 b/w & colour illustrations as a guide to a variety of wild flowers, ferns and grasses  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036714  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  



4651 Garden & Plants Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books