|
Browse Books on
Australiana
| |
"A Very Good Business": One Hundred Years of James Hardy Industries Limited 1888-1988
Carroll, Brian
ISBN: 0959677550 James Hardie Industries Sydney 1987 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 1.25 kg; illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and colour photographs, and reproductions of advertisements. Includes appendices, index. Photographic illustrated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor rubbing to the base edge of the boards, and the lower edge of the back board has been bumped. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Company History Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0215419 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
"Banjo" Paterson’s High Country
Paterson, Andrew Barton, Hall, Timothy, Dixon, Trisha
ISBN: 0207157545 Angus & Robertson Publishers North Ryde, New South Wales 1989 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 900 g; 136 pages, illustrated with part page and full-page colour plates showing the high country of New South Wales in summer, winter, spring and autumn. Photographs of the people, the ghost towns the natural history. Indexed. "It is hard to walk through these hills and not experience the sensation one sharing them with a half mad shepherds, alone for months on end with only their sheep for company; with the ticket of leave men and the bushranger; or with the miners at Kiandra, enduring the terrible winter and the wet freezing fog that blanketed the hills each morning in a frantic scramble for payable gold." Page 135. The book shows no signs of damage, the dust jacket is very slightly ruffled across the top edge. Local History -- high Country Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223061 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
"Brodie" Memoirs of Sir Laurence Brodie-Hall
Brodie-Hall, Laurence Sir
Access Press Northbridge, WA 1994 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket(now protected). Annotated "Donate by the Author" on title page. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 285 pages
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID214290 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
"Come A-Waltzing Matilda’ / With Shame Remembered: Australian Folk-lore and Forgotten Tales
Beatty, Bill
ISBN: NOISBN Seal Books Australia 1995 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Two books in one volume. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, light edgewear, a small damage to front cover after price sticker was removed, light age tan and remainder mark on bottom edge. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 106988 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
"Hello Mr Melody Man" : Lindley Evans Remembers
Evans, Lindley
ISBN: 0207148376 Angus & Robertson Sydney 1983 First Edition *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. D/J is very well preserved and it is now protected by a clear plastic sleeve. Further details or scanned images are available on request. * Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216364 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
"I Hate That!" Cartoon Book; Collectors Edition
Rude, Rodney
Kemalda Entertainment Kiama, NSW 1996 Reprint Oblong 4to. Stapled Card I purchased this book in a sealed plastic bag, and the only damage the book has suffered is fading of the left-hand side of the front panel from exposure to light. It has and R rating, so is only available to persons over the age of 18. Humour Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0210858 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
"ONCE UPON A ROAD...": A HISTORY OF PENRITH’S HIGH STREET 1901-1920
Stevenson Colin R. (ed)
ISBN: 0810-297X Penrith City Library 1984 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Card Cover with Staple Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover and clear sepia photographs throughout. Clean compressed page edge. An excellent example of local and mircohistory. Very Good/Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005845 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
"Scots’ Corner" : A Local History
B.L. Cameron & J.L. McLennan
B.L. Cameron Armidale 1971 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear and soiling. 160 pages with 2 pages of b/w photos. Local history of the Wollomombi, Kilcoy area of New England. Very Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005818 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
"Stand Fast Together"; a History of the Protestant Alliance Friendly Society of Victoria
Stevenson, Brian
ISBN: 0646276468 Boolarong press & Protestant Alliance Fraternal Society Brisbane 1996 First Australian Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Illustrated Laminated Boards VI, 233 pp., includes a note of sources, and index, select bibliography. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bottom corner slightly bumped, small chip in base of front board. The tale both uplifting and scandal-ridden, the early history of The Protestant Alliance Friendly Society of Victoria depicts both the best and worst of human nature, where thrift and self-sacrifice coexisted with extravagance and greed, and reverence, friendship and humility intermingled with religious intolerance, cynical power plays and pride. Told largely from unique primary source material, this book chronicles of the colourful fortunes and travails of the PA FS and its members against the background of Victoria's political, social, economic and religious history. Local History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200983 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
"Stand Fast Together"; a History of the Protestant Alliance Friendly Society of Victoria
Stevenson, Brian
ISBN: 0646276468 Boolarong press & Protestant Alliance Fraternal Society Brisbane 1996 First Australian Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Illustrated Laminated Boards VI, 233 pp., includes a note of sources, and index, select bibliography. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The tale both uplifting and scandal-ridden, the early history of The Protestant Alliance Friendly Society of Victoria depicts both the best and worst of human nature, where thrift and self-sacrifice coexisted with extravagance and greed, and reverence, friendship and humility intermingled with religious intolerance, cynical power plays and pride. Told largely from unique primary source material, this book chronicles of the colourful fortunes and travails of the PA FS and its members against the background of Victoria's political, social, economic and religious history. Local History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201000 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
"Stand Fast Together"; a History of the Protestant Alliance Friendly Society of Victoria
Stevenson, Brian
ISBN: 0646276468 Boolarong press & Protestant Alliance Fraternal Society Brisbane 1996 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Illustrated Laminated Boards VI, 233 pp., includes a note of sources, and index, select bibliography. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The tale both uplifting and scandal-ridden, the early history of The Protestant Alliance Friendly Society of Victoria depicts both the best and worst of human nature, where thrift and self-sacrifice coexisted with extravagance and greed, and reverence, friendship and humility intermingled with religious intolerance, cynical power plays and pride. Told largely from unique primary source material, this book chronicles of the colourful fortunes and travails of the PA FS and its members against the background of Victoria's political, social, economic and religious history. Local History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203306 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
"The Good Old Days" a Pictorial History of Australia
Brooke, Stephen
ISBN: 0730205916 Bullion Books Silverwater, New South Wales 1989 First Paperback Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Paperback 1.65 kg; 319 pages, (I think there are 153 photographs, each being printed over two pages, with an explanation alongside, or overleaf) First published as "Life was simple then", this is the celebration of another era -- a time when the pace of life was slower and priorities were different. A superb collection of photographs tells the story, many never before published in this form. The author has supported the magnificent photographs with a detailed text relating the history, the social mores, the events and the purposes surrounding the scenes depicted. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. The only damage to the book is a very slight fading of the spine section of the binding. Australiana Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225121 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
"voices and stories" from many lands; a century of change in Boroondara
McLean, Ruth -- Editor
ISBN: 0958561052 City of Boroondara Camberwell, Victoria 2001 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 300 g; X, 114 pages, front end pages map of the district circa 1901, the rear end pages map of the area circa 2001. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. Gift inscription on the front end page, and a inscription by Denise Jordan in the margin of her poem Sonnets From Hawthorn. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. From Many Lands brings out the stories in a format that is original and friendly, not swamping the reader with too much detail, yet letting the diverse voices speak directly and with the ring of truth. The breadth of contributors is stunning -- they literally come from all walks of life, and how refreshing that not everyone of them is famous. It is this wide range of subjects which permits the book to be an authentic representation of Boroondara today. -- Prof Emeritus Sir Gustav Nossal Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218225 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’ In the Beginning . . . ’ The Story of the Creation of Australia from the Original Writings
King, Jonathan
ISBN: 0333400461 Macmillan Australia South Melbourne 1985 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 1.45 kg; XII, 260 pages, last page blank, indexed, text illustrated with contemporary drawings and photographs, and copies of original documents. Colour illustrated dust jacket has a faded patch at the top right-hand corner of the front panel where a largish price sticker used to be. Otherwise a clean and tidy copy. Published in time for the Bicentennial, these documents held by the Public Records Office allegedly tell the real story behind the British settlement of the Great Southern Land. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. History -- Australia Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214156 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’ It’s Only the Game That Counts’ a history of Lord Somers’ camp and powerhouse 1929 -- 1989
Gregory, Alan 1938 --
ISBN: 0646201905 Lord somers' Camp and Power House St Kilda, Melbourne First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; XIV, 442 pages, printed according to the camp organisers in 1995, (and still available brand-new, in hardcover and paperback through their website). Lord Somers came to Victoria in 1926, and was concerned with achieving a practical means more goodwill and common purpose between public school and industry boys. The idea of camps followed. The history of the camps at Anglesea from 1929. It comes with the usual black-and-white photographs, cartoons, appendices with lists and lists of names and and index. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block is slightly yellowed, otherwise the book approaches "Mint" in condition. Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222340 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’A Special Job’ The Wheatstone Girls 1943-1945
Kirby, June (ed)
ISBN: 1740080122 Seaview Henley Beach 1999 First Edition 8vo Soft Cover 122pp. Young Australian women who joined the Corps of Signals in 1943. Photographs. Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 100214 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’A Very Good Business’
Carroll Brian
ISBN: 0959677550 James Hardie Industries Ltd Sydney 1987 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 256pp. Book, fine and d/w fine (unclipped) Very high quality publication with illus endpapers and illus title page. The story of One Hundred Years of James Hardie Industries Limited, one of Australia's largest and most consistently successful manufacturing and marketing companies. 1888-1988. Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000850 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’A Wish of Distinction’. Colonial Gentility and Feminity
Russell, Penny
ISBN: 0522845525 Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1994 first edition 8vo Trade Paperback xiv,233pp, index. Examines the problems of keeping up appearances in Victorian era Melbourne. Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 29097 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
22855 Australiana Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|