Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Explorers

  
359 Explorers Books
(showing 241 to 270)


Search within Books on Explorers
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Explorers Books
  Head-Hunters of the Amazon; Seven Years of Exploration and Adventure
Up De Graff, F.W.
Herbert Jenkins Limited London 1923 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 535 g.; XXII, 316 pages, four pages following further books published from the publishing house, list of illustrations, author's foreword, introduction by R.B. Cuninghame Graham, appendix and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing three shrunken heads, one male and two female. The text is illustrated with 16 black and white contemporary photographs. Between page 312 and 313 there is a foldout map showing the area of the author's travels. Green coloured board with navy blue decoration to the edge and blue titles to the front panel and backstrip. Bumping, rubbing and slight fraying of the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Handling marks and rubbing to the book panels and the backstrip has become slightly darkened. Browning and the occasional foxing spot to the text block edges. Browning and some handling marks to the endpapers and very light, considering a book's age, age toning to the internal text. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the free front and paper and there are two previous owners names to the top edge of the free front end paper. Cracking of the front hinge between the half title page and the frontispiece, underlying webbing is visible and the lower edge of the frontispiece has come away from the text for 2 inches. There has been tape applied to the photograph between page 260/61, to keep the photograph in place, tape still in situ. The memoirs of the author, who for seven years, went exploring in the Amazon basin in the early 20th century. He tells of his trials with the people, some who were definitely unfriendly, the landscape, the flora and fauna, again, who were unfriendly to outsiders. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Exploration Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106932  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Papuan Achievement
Lett, Lewis
Melbourne University Press in Association with Oxford University Press Melbourne and London 1944 Second Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Gray Cloth 295 g.; XIV, prefaced by author, prefaced to the second edition, list of illustrations and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of Mr. Justice Murray in 1912. The text is illustrated with 17 black and white photographs and one foldout map at the rear of the book showing the territory of Papua in 1938. Gray coloured boards with green titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Foxing and browning to the text block edges. Light browning and offset tanning to the endpapers and like age training to the internal text. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Plain text dustwrapper with white and green background and white and green titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. The white of the background has become yellow, foxed and shows quite marked handling. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and a small tear to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel and the results of insect activity can be seen to the top and bottom edges of the front dustwrapper panel. There is a 1.5 " tear to the lower right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The clipping is done in a square, rather than rectangular manner. The author gives the rationale as for Australia taking Papua as a protectorate in 1907. Also given development, to time of books' publication, religion/sorcery of the native Papuans, education and exploration. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. History -- New Guinea Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106956  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Golden Man; A Quest for Eldorado
von Hagen, Victor W.
ISBN: 0374000061
Book Club Associates London 1974 Book Club
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Orange Boards 820 g.; XIV, 338 pages, list of illustrations, Exordium to a factual myth, bibliography. Brown coloured endpapers. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing a solid gold figure. The text is illustrated with 66 black and white photographs and a few colour photographs. Light orange coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Light foxing to the text block edges. Photographic dustwrapper, with purple and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and faint fading to the backstrip. A few marks to the dustwrapper panels and there is a small nick to the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. There is a triangular crease to the top right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. This is the history of Eldorado. From being a single golden man the myth has evolved into a city of gold. In this book the author follows the footsteps of many predecessors looking for the legendary city of gold. He discusses the myth, the heroics and the history of untold deaths that Eldorado has caused throughout the ages. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106994  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Bush Tucker Man; Stories of Exploration and Survival
Hiddins, Les
ISBN: 0733305466
Australian Broadcasting Commission Sydney 1996 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards 1.035 kg.; IV, 192 pages, introduction by author, bibliography and a further reading, conversion table and picture credits and index. Photographic endpapers. The text is illustrated with colour and black-and-white photography, colour and black-and-white illustrations and maps. Light blue coloured boards with white titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges. Photographic dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little creasing to the backstrip edges. A few marks to the dustwrapper panels. In this book the author, known to one and all as the Bush Tucker Man, looks at various explorations of Australia from the early 1700s Dutch ship wrecked survivors on the West Australian coast, to early Tasmanian convicts, Burke and Wills and other tales of exploration of Australia and hypothesises and explores not only the land which confronted these people but also what they may have eaten. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Australiana Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107227  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  To the Mountains of the Stars
Brongersma, L.D. & Venema, G.F.
Hodder & Stoughton London 1962 First English Translation
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Gray Cloth 725 g.; XVI, 320 pages, last two pages blank, foreword by authors, list of the expedition members, glossary of Malay and local words and index. Map Illustrated endpapers, showing Netherlands New Guinea -- Irian Jaya. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white and colour photographs and maps. Gray coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. There has been a small abrasion to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. Discoloration and foxing to the book edges. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Browning, offset tanning and a few marks to the endpapers. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Gift inscription to the half title page. Light browning and foxing to the first two and last few pages of the book and light age toning to the internal text. Photographic dustwrapper with white and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the top dustwrapper corners and top backstrip edge. Rubbing to the other dustwrapper edges. There is a 1.5 " tear to the top right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel and a 1 inch tear to the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and some marks to the dustwrapper panels and the rear panel has become quite yellowed and shows a few foxing marks. Browning and foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. In the late 1950s, in what was then known as Netherlands New Guinea, now known as Irian Jaya, close to the eastern border of Papua New Guinea was an area that had not been explored. Dr. L.D. Brongersma led an expedition and with Captain G.F. Venema as its technical head, went into this vast unknown region. Despite mechanical failures, rugged terrain, bad weather and other sundry problems they finally journeyed across from the southern lowlands through the mountains towards Hollandia on the Northern coast. Translated from the Dutch by A.G. Readett. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Exploration Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107235  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  This Accursed Land
Bickel, Lennard
ISBN: 0333229398
Macmillan (Australia) Adelaide 1977 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 500 g; X, 210 pages, foreword by Sir Edmund Hillary, appreciation by Eric M. Webb, a clinical background, author's note. Illustrated endpapers, being a map of Antarctica and the other the map of routes taken. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography. Bright blue boards with silver writing on the spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing men battling Antarctic conditions. Silver and red writing on the front panel and silver on the spine. The story of Mawson's epic, and tragic, journey across 600 mi. of unknown in Antarctic wasteland in the early 20th century. The only damage to the book is rubbing to the bottom edge of the dust jacket, and to the top edge. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition.  Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223014  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Old West; The Trailblazers
Gilbert, Bil and the Editors of Time-Life Books
Time-Life Books Alexandria, Virginia 1979 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Faux Brown Leather 960 g.; IV, 5-240 pages, credits, bibliography, aknowledgements and index. Marbled endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious colour and black-and-white photographs, colour and black-and-white illustrations and maps. Brown faux ornately decorated covers with a picture showing part reproduction of Charles Deas' painting " The Trapper ", which has been pasted on post reduction. Gilt titles to the backstrip along with four raised bands to the top edge and lower edge of the backstrip. Rubbing to the book corners. Light browning and foxing to the text block edges. A history of exploration westward, of the people, explorers, adventurers, traders and others opened up the vast American West for white settlement. Part of The Old West series. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- America Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107407  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Winning of Australian Antarctica; Mawson’s B.A.N.Z.A.R.E. Voyages 1929-31, Based on the Mawson Papers, Being Volume I, the Duke Graphical Report, of the B.A.N.Z. Antarctic Research Expeditions, 1929-31, Reports -- Series A
Price, A.Grenfell
Angus and Robertson Sydney 1962 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hard Cover 770 g.; XVIII, 242 pages, last page blank, foreword by Lord Casey, author's note, Introduction: Mawson's Contribution to the Geography of Australian Antarctica, list of maps and sketches and index. Black and white photographic frontispiece, of Sir Douglas Mawson in his cabin on the Discovery. At the rear of the text there is a section of 30 pages of black-and-white photography, the majority taken by J. F. Hurley. Of the maps that are within the text, 2 are three page foldout maps. Light blue coloured cloth boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and a little rubbing to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Flecking to the front and rear book corners and a few rubs and marks are also present. Browning and foxing to the top text block edge and browning to the other text block edges. Very light browning of the endpapers and light age toning of the internal text. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. A summary of the work that Sir Douglas Mawson accomplished in his voyages to the Antarctica in the years 1929-31, and his contribution to the Australian Antarctica. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Antarctica Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107434  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Trim
Matthew Flinders
ISBN: 0001850288
Collins Sydney, Australia 1977 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 31 pages. Previous owners name on front illustrated endpaper along with a white sticker which has name blackened out.  Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 008567  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Columbus - the Gold, God and Glory: In Search of the Real Christopher Columbus
Dyson, John
ISBN: 0340487941
Hodder & Stoughton, 1991   
  4to hardcover 224pp colour illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28512  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Kennedy Of Cape York
Edgar Beale
ISBN: 0727002732
Seal Books / Rigby Limited Australia 1977 
 Soft Cover 281 pages.   Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 007548  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Captain James Cook
Hough, Richard
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1994   
  8vo. Black Cloth Gilt Spine, hardcover. 398pp. index, + b/w plates. very good. / very good d/w faded on spine edge. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43274  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Humboldt and the Cosmos
Botting, Douglas
ISBN: 0351153624
Sphere Books 1973   
  Small 4to softcover 295pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43282  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Everest
Walt Unsworth
ISBN: 0713911085
Allen Lane / Penguin Books London, England 1981 First Edition
 Hard Cover 578 pages.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007930  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ascent Of Everest
John Hunt
Hodder & Stoughton London, England 1954 Fourth Impression
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 300 pages. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Foxing to pages. Dust jacket price clipped and has a few closed tears to edges now protected in plastic covering.   Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007887  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Art of Captain Cook’s Voyages (Volume Three Catalog The Voyage of the Resolution and Discovery 1776-1780) with a descriptivr Catalog of all known original drawings & paintings of people, places, artefacts & events & original engravingd associated wit
White, Lee (Editor)
ISBN: 0195547268
Oxford University Press 1987   
  Large 4to hardcover 667pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w with slightly creased top edge. 
Price: $150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38109  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Seventh Continent - Saga of Australasian Exploration In Antarctica 1895-1950
Arthur Scholes
George Allen & Unwin London, England 1954 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 226 pages. Pages browned. Dust jacket has some rubbing and chips to corners.   Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 007487  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Man Of Everest - The Autobiography of Tenzing
James Ramsey Ullman
The Reprint Society London, England 1956 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 320 pages. Previous owners details on top of front blank endpaper.   Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 007496  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Impossible Adventure - Journey To The Far Amazon
Alain Gheerbrant
Victor Gollancz Limited London, England 1953 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 390 pages. Translated by Edward Fitzgerald. An account of the exploration in 1948-50 from Columbia and Venezuela to Brazil and thus became the first white people ever to join the Amazon across the famous Sierra Parima. Dust jacket price clipped.   Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007510  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Minerva Reef
RUHEN, Olaf
Angus & Robertson Australia 1963 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 200pp, illustrations. Fading to jacket backstrip. Jacket neatly protected.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004688  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Captain Cook
MACLEAN, Alistair
ISBN: 0002111438
Collins London 1972 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Biography of the famous explorer.192pp, illustrated. Owners inscription verso of free front endpaper  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004689  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific
Cook, Capt. James
ISBN: 0486227669
Dover Publications 1971   
  Large 8vo softcover 292pp, b/w illus. very good. Cook's three great voyages into the uncharted Pacific, told in his own words. Travel classic recounts exploration of the eastern coastline of Australia, mapping of New Zealand, discovery of Hawaiian Islands, much more. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42681  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Quest for Adventure: Ultimate Feats of Modern Exploration
Bonington, Chris
ISBN: 0792279530
National Geographic 2000   
  4to hardcover 351pp index, colour illus. very good, small chip on fep / very good d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42666  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Survive The Savage Sea
ROBERTSON, Dougal
ISBN: 0236154613
Book Club Associates Great Britain 1973 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 19 ton, 43 foot schooner was attacked by killer whales and sank in 60 seconds. Astounding survival story. 224pp, line drawings. Jacket neatly protected. Owners stamp on title pages.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003598  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Voyages of Discovery. Captain Cook and the Exploration of the Pacific.
WITHEY, Lynne
ISBN: 0091736021
Hutchinson Australia 1987 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Great resource on Cooks explorations in the Pacific. 512pp, map endpapers. Minor edgewear to top of jacket.  Very Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002258  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Scott’s Last Voyage - Through The Antarctic Camera Of Herbert Ponting
Ann Savours (Editor)
ISBN: 0283981393
Sidgwick & Jackson Great Britain 1974 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 160 pages. Introduced by Sir Peter Scott. This book retells the story of Scott's last expedition, The British Antarctic Expedition (Terra Nova) 1910-13 during which Captain Scott and his four companions dies on their return journey from the South Pole. Dust jacket has a little rubbing to edges and bumps to corners.   Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002446  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Captain Cook And The South Pacific (The British Museum Yearbook 3)
No Author Credited
ISBN: 0708115896
Australian National University Press Canberra, ACT, Australia 1979 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 249 pages. With 158 illustrations and 4 maps. Dust jacket shows 'A View Of Otaheite' by William Hodges.   Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005700  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Kennedy To Cape York
Edgar Beale
ISBN: 0851790062
Rigby Limited Australia 1970 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover The story of Edmund Kennedy. 281 pages. Illustrated map endpapers.   Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005715  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Matthew Flinders, Navigator and Chart Maker & Matthew Flinders Private Journal 1803-1814, The Mitchell Library Facsimile (2 Vols)
Ingleton, Geoffrey C. (SIGNED DE LUXE LIMITED EDITION #317/500)
ISBN: 0904351327
Genesis Publicaions in associatin with Hedley Australia London 1986 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Half-Leather in Slip Case Volume 1, Matthew Flinders Navigator and Chartmaker: Foreword by H.R.H. Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, [xxiv, 467pps] with 252 text illustrations and 16 colour plates, gilt edges. Volume 2, Matthew Flinders, Private Journal 1803-1814: (facsimile) from the Mitchell Library Manuscript, [vi, 366pps], map, gilt edges. Bound in half-leather tan morocco, with dark blue cloth boards, with gilt profile of Flinders to front and gilt reproduction signature to rear, in original dark blue cloth slipcase.   Fine
Price: $1690.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004742  Bookseller: Tom Thumb Books
Postage Rates  


  Francois Peron : An Impetuous Life, Naturalist and Voyager
Duyker, Edward
ISBN: 0522852602
Melbourne University Press/ The Miegunyah Press Melbourne 2006 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover [349pps] This is number seventy-five in the second numbered series of the Miegunyah Volumes. Maps, colour and b/w plates, glossary of scientific terms, glossary of French terms, notes, bibliography, botanical index, zoological index, index. In 1800 Francois Peron, an ambitious young medical student not long released from the French revolutionary army, gained a place as an assistant zoologist on Nicolas Baudin's expedition to Australian waters. As his colleagues either deserted or died, he would rise rapidly within the expedition's ranks ad even write is official account. In doing so, Peron would seek to destroy Baudin's posthumous reputation. The expedition was famously marked by the vexed relationship between Peron and Baudin, which has clouded past appraisals of Francois Peron and the importance of his work. The zoological specimens he gathered with his colleagues during the voyages formed, at the time, the most comprehensive Australian natural history collection ever made. Soon after, kangaroos, emus, and black swans graced the grounds of the Empress Josephine's chateau a Malmaison. Peron's scientific efforts went well beyond mere collecting and ordering of he natural world. He helped pioneer several fields in marine biology and oceanography, and his writings, which were read and respected by Charles Darwin, provide arresting evidence of an astute ecological understanding.  Fine
Price: $90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004729  Bookseller: Tom Thumb Books
Postage Rates  



359 Explorers Books        
Go to page:    5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books