Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Explorers

  
359 Explorers Books
(showing 211 to 240)


Search within Books on Explorers
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Explorers Books
  THE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK
RIENITS, Rex and Thea
Paul Hamlyn London 1968 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Embossed Cloth 900 g; Decorated endpapers. 157 pp. Profusely illustrated in black/white and color, maps. Prelude, First Voyage 1768-1771, Second Voyage 1772-1775, Third Voyage 1776-1780. The front panel of the dust jacket is missing the top left-hand quarter. The book itself is in good condition. History Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213248  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Matthew Flinders on the Victorian Coast; April -- May 1802
Austin, K. A.
ISBN: 0909807132
Cypress Books Surrey Hills, Victoria 1974 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo illustrated Card 200 g; 64 pp., list of illustrations, introduction by author, acknowledgements, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper: an aerial view of the Shire of Flinders, rear endpaper: shows surveyors at work from Flinders Peak in the You Yangs. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing Matthew Flinders as a young boy. The text is illustrated with numerous maps, black and white photographs, and black and white illustrations. Illustrated front cover showing a portrait of Matthew Flinders overlaying a map of the Victorian coastline. Slight scuffing to the bottom corners. Digital image available upon request.. "Matthew Flinders on the Victorian Coast tells the first time in the words of the explorers the detailed, absorbing story of the discovery of the Victorian coast, and of the important work done there by Flinders and his youthful team.". Australian -- History Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213302  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  POLAR FRONTIERS. A Background Book on the Arctic, the Antarctic, and Mankind.
Lyttle, Richard B.
ISBN: 08193-0601-0
Parents' Magazine Press New York 1972 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Illustrated Boards 550 g; pp. viii, 264; 2 double-page maps, notes, bibliography, index; original colour-illustrated boards by Wendell Minor; the illustrated dust jacket is rubbed at the heel of the backstrip, and has rubbing and chipping to the bottom edge of the rear panel, and across the whole of the top edge with some loss. The book opens with a discussion of the differences that exist between the Arctic and Antarctic today. The author then divides his book into two parts: the Arctic and the Antarctic. He begins by writing of the archaeological work in the Arctic, which revealed much of the ways of ancient man in the region, the flora and fauna of the Arctic are described as well. The section on the Antarctic follows the same pattern in general, allow over the differences of the two regions and to the fact that the Antarctic has not yet been developed to the same extent as the Arctic. Digital image available upon request. Polar Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213781  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Voyage of the Endeavour
Wood, G. Arnold
Macmillan and Co Ltd Melbourne 1944 Reprint
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Card 100 g; VI, 116 pp., preface by author, list of illustrations. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, of the ship Endeavour. Within the text there are black and white illustrations and maps. Plain text cover red background with grey border and black writing on front panel and spine. Paper edges are brown & internal pages are likewise. This book is a part of the Australian Pocket Library. The retelling of the voyage of discovery by the ship Endeavour. The retelling is for both young people and adults. Exploration Good for Age
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214896  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Blue Nile
Moorehead, Alan
ISBN: 0241021758
Hamish Hamilton London 1972 First edition Thus
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 1.3 kg; 336 pages, includes bibliography, index, profusely illustrated with colour drawings, black-and-white drawings, and some black-and-white photographs. First published in 1962, without the illustrations, this is a reissue, revised and illustrated, designed to complement the author's newly published book The White Nile, which covered the years 1856 to 1900 and completes his study of the history of the river in the 19th century. This new illustrated and revised edition has been planned to enable the reader to see the Blue Nile and its countries and peoples as they were revealed to 18th and 19th century western explorers, scholars and soldiers: most of the illustrations have been chosen from contemporary sources. Illustrated end pages, double page colour illustrated dustwrapper. Very slight rubbing to the edges of the jacket. erasure mark at the top right-hand corner of the front end page. The top edge of the text block has been tinted a dark brown by the publisher. Digital image available upon request. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg History Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215411  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific as told by selections of his own journals 1768-1779
Price, A Grenfell; Editor
ISBN: 0207952213
Angus & Robertson Melbourne 1969 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; XX, 292 pp. Maps on endpapers, coloured frontispiece tipped in , 10 full-page & 32 text drawings, illustrated dustwrapper. Slight browning of the top edge of the text block, rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket, especially at the fold over tips and the head and tail of the back strip section, creasing to the rear panel lower left-hand corner which has a 1.5 inch tear and the fold over flap edge, foxing to the underside of the jacket.. Skilfully edited by Sir Grenfell Price, these selections from the journals kept by Cook on his three voyages in the Pacific are reissued to mark the 200th anniversary of his discovery of Australia in 1770. Australiana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215413  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Cooper’s Creek
Moorehead, Alan
Hamish Hamilton London 1963 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Faux 1/4 Cloth and Boards 825 g; X, 222 pp., list of illustrations, list of maps, illustrations in text, index. Illustrated endpapers, showing a map of Australia and the journeys taken by Burke and Wills during the years 1860-61. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing that Burke and Wills monument in Melbourne in the 1860s. Throughout the text there are 27 black and white and colored photographs and illustrations and one map and 15 illustrations within the text. Blue faux 1/4 cloth and board with gilt writing on spine. Gift/ownership inscription on verso of front end page, and slight rubbing to the base edge of the boards. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Sidney Nolan, showing Burke and Wills in the desert, with white background and black & red writing on front panel and spine. The dust jacket is faded on the back strip section, and has a 3.5 "tear at the top left-hand corner of the front panel, which has been badly repaired using sticky tape, light rubbing of the other corners. This is the history of the journey, the participants, and the reasons why Burke and Wills exploration into the interior of Australia ended in tragedy. History Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215725  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Loneliest Mountain: The Dramatic Story of the First Expedition to Climb Mt. Minto, Antarctica
Hall, Lincoln
ISBN: 0731800516
Simon & Schuster Brookvale, New South Wales 1989 first Australian Publication
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 1.3 kg; XVI, 232 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with colour photography, and a couple of maps. There is damage to the title page which appears to have caught to the other page at one spot leaving an abrasion. The lower edge of the boards are rubbed and there is a trace of foxing to the top edge of the text block. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Early in 1988, the 11 modern-day adventurers set sail in a very small ship, leaving the safety of Sydney Harbour behind them. Their daring plan was to sail to Antarctica, track 150 km overland and to reach the summit of the unclimbed Mount Minto, the highest peak in the Admiralty Range. Braving terrible storms at sea, the perils of potentially lethal pack-ice, blizzards on land and the unrelenting cold, it frequently seemed as if fate was against them. A written in diary form, the enthralling pros and the superb colour photographs document the euphoria and heartbreak involved in this expedition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Antarctica -- Mountaineering Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216357  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Eastern Islands, Southen Seas; A History of Discovery and Exploration;
Napier, William; Gilbert, John & Holland, Julian
ISBN: 490002927
Aldus/Jupiter Books London 1973 Reissued
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards 1.3 kg.; 488pp., introduction, acknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated, profusely, with coloured and black and white illustrations and maps. Coloured endpapers and illustrated the title page. Blue boards gilt illustration on front the cover. The corners are slightly bumped and the head in the heel of the spine likewise. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing native boats from the South Seas, The Maori of New Zealand. White background black writing on front panel and on the spine. The rear fold over flap has a 3.0 inch tear starting at the bottom, which was repaired by the previous owner. Otherwise in very good copy of a well thought out book. This book deals with the discovery of trade routes to the exotic Far East. It then goes on to tell of the exploration world's largest ocean -- the Pacific and finally, the lands of the Southern Cross, Australia and New Zealand. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Pacficana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217263  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Charles Sturt: His Life and Journeys of Exploration
Cumpston, J. H. L.
Georgian House Melbourne 1951 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 380 g; XIV, 198 pages, last page blank, includes appendixes, bibliographical references, index. Black and white frontispiece, 49 other black-and-white illustrations, and 12 maps. Original dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is badly torn, and chipped, and crumpled. The book is slightly dusty on the top edge, and has traces of offset tanning to the end pages, but has internally clean, with tight hinges, and sharp corners. A digital image can be provided to show the amount of damage. biography -- Australian Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218098  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pirate of Exquisite Mind; the life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist and Buccaneer
Preston, Diana; Preston, Michael
ISBN: 0385607059
Doubleday London, United Kingdom 2004 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 700 g; XII, 372 pages, end page maps, text is illustrated with period reproductions of drawings, art works, etc. Also includes maps, notes and sources, extensive bibliography, and and index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Aside from the slight ruffling of the dust jacket, the book has no damage to speak of. In 1676, William Dampier started his career as a buccaneer preying on ships on the Spanish Main and struggling through the impenetrable jungle of the isthmus of Panama in search of gold. Paul and obscure yet determined to the sale of the world and to make his fortune, he was to become the first person to circumnavigate the globe three times. Among his many extraordinary and pioneering achievements, Dampier mapped the winds and currents of the world's oceans for the first time he landed in Australia 80 years before Captain Cook, and brought back the first scientific specimens. He inspired Darwin 150 years later with his notes on the wildlife of the Galapagos islands and elsewhere. He wrote the first best-selling travel books, which influenced Defoe's Robinson Crusoe and Swift's Gulliver's travels, and enriched the English language with many new words, from barbecue, avocado and chopsticks to sub-species. -- front fold over blurb biography -- Pirate Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218423  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  James Chalmers; Missionary and Explorer of Rarotonga and New Guinea
Robson, William
S.W. Partridge & Co. Ltd. London  Not Stated
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Brown Illustrated Boards 560 g.; IV, 176 pages, another 32 pages of following with S.W. Partridge & Co.'s Catalogue of Popular Illustrated Books, preface by author. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of the Rev. James Chalmers. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white etchings of people, places, buildings and other interesting bits and pieces of the Rev. Chalmers sojourn in New Guinea and Rarotonga. Brown coloured boards with etching of the Rev. Chalmers with gilt decoration around portrait and then gilt and black decorations to either side and beneath the portrait. Gilt and black decorations to the edge of the front board with gilt embossed title to the top front board edge along with black titles underneath the gilt titling. Illustrated back strip being a floral design, with a gilt insert to the top edge of the back strip and within that insert brown titles. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book edges. The front board is very slightly bowed. Very light rubbing to the cloth of the boards and browning and foxing to the text block edges. Heavy browning, offset tanning and foxing to the endpapers. There is a prize presentation plate to the front paste-down, which has ghosted ( and kept the free front end paper clean and bright ] to be free front end paper. Previous owner's name to the top one third of the free front end paper. Browning to the internal pages. A look at James Chalmers who was one of the first people to take a missionary zeal to Rarotonga and New Guinea in the middle part of the 19th century. Of interest are the numerous illustrations giving a view of what New Guinea and Rarotonga were like at the begining of the advent of white invasion. Digital image available upon request. Biography Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105861  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Allan Cunningham; Botanist and Explorer
McMinn, W. G.
ISBN: 0522839509
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1970 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 350 g.; X, 150 pp., last three blank, preface by author, appendix, abbreviations, references, bibliography, index, list of illustrations and maps. Illustrations and maps used throughout the text are in black and white. Bottle green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners are a little rubbed and there is shelf wear evident on bottom edges of book. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing drawing of subject, with tan coloured writing on the front panel and white on spine. Minor rubbing to the corners has occurred of the dustwrapper and mild sun fading has occurred to the spine. Allan Cunningham came to Australia early in the 1800s and while he was here explored much of South-eastern Australia between the years 1817 to 1828. He was a tireless traveller making significant collections of Australian flora, and thereby a making a huge contribution to the advancement of botany as science, as well is opening up new areas for agriculture in Australia's formative years. Australiana Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218743  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mission Jupiter: The Spectacular Journey of the Galileo Spacecraft
Fischer, Daniel
ISBN: 0387987649
Copernicus Books New York 2001 First Edition 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 950 g; XVI, 320 pages, last three pages blank, includes timeline, references, index, and illustrated with photographs, drawings, diagrams, in colour, and also black-and-white. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no damage, apart from a faint sticker stained to the upper right-hand corner of the front fly paper. This is an overview of the Galileo mission to Jupiter. Astronomy Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219268  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Adams of the Bounty
Wilson, Erle
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1958 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; VIII, 248 pages, last three pages blank, in original colour illustrated dust jacket, featuring a tri-master painted by Australia's official war painter, Frank Norton. All four fold over corners chipped and splits, and there is a 2 cm tear at the top right of the rear panel, and a 0.75 cm tear at the bottom left of the front panel. Otherwise, aside from the slight darkening of the edges of the text block, the book is in very good condition. Though this book takes the form of a novel it is firmly based on historical fact. It tells for the first time the complete story of the part played in the mutiny on the Bounty by the man known as Alexander Smith whose true name was John Adams, and of his subsequent fate and that of the eight other mutineers and their Maohi (sic) women and friends who finally sailed off from Tahiti in the Bounty in search of a secret sanctuary. -- the author has presented the truest possible account of the events that led up to, and the calls of, the mutiny, as well as of the life and adventures of the mutineers and some who sought sanctuary with them on lonely Pitcairn Island. It is a powerful reconstruction of a fascinating and controversial chapter of history. -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided upon request to help with assessment of condition. faction -- Maritime Good
Price: $24.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219300  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Oxford Book of Exploration
Hanbury-Tenison, Robin -- Editor
ISBN: 0192142089
Oxford University Press Oxford 1993 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; XII, 532 pages, last two pages blank, includes bibliography, index. In original colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage to the book is handling marks to the edges of the dust jacket. "--, this is the first comprehensive anthology of the writings of explorers through the ages. The ultimate travel writing, these are the words of those who changed the world through their pioneering search for new lands, new people, and new experiences. The anthology does not aim to include every moment of discovery, but to give a flavour of the emotions and motives of those who took part in the major events of exploration." -- front fold over blurb. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Geography -- Exploration Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219370  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Worst Journey in the World| Antarctic 1910-1913
Cherry-Garrard, Apsley
Published by the Author and distributed for him by Chatto & Windus London 1952 Second Edition Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth 900 g; LXIV, 612 pages, indexed. Colour frontispiece photograph, a map (fold out between pages LXIV and 1) three other maps, and eight photographs and drawings. Glossary. Includes the postscript (1948). The previous owner has underlined some of the content starting page 501 through to the end of the book. Untrimmed front edge, age tanning/toning of the edges of the pages, incidental foxing to the first few pages, and the rear end pages. Minor bumping of the corners, and some flecking of the cloth on the rear board. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Antarctica -- Travel Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219456  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  THE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK
RIENITS, Rex and Thea
Paul Hamlyn London 1968 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 900 g; Decorated endpapers. 157 pp. Profusely illustrated in black/white and color, maps. Prelude, First Voyage 1768-1771, Second Voyage 1772-1775, Third Voyage 1776-1780. The front panel of the hardcover binding bears a gold embossed compass, there are traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, and the bottom of the spine is slightly bumped, previous owner's name on illustrated front end page. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. History Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219679  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Discovery and Exploration of Australia
Feeken , Erwin H. J. & Feeken, Gerda E. E.; & Spate, O. H. K.
ISBN: 0170018121
Nelson Melbourne 1970 First Australian Edition
Demy Quarto Illustrated White Cloth 1.55 kg; pp. [viii], 318, [2](blank); double-page coloured reproduction of Ortelius's map of the Pacific Ocean (Maris Pacifici, Amsterdam, 1570), 24 full-page coloured maps, with 11-page key, 170 illustrations (some full-page), including 11 in colour, & several text maps, 45-page gazetteer of Australian place names, bibliography, index; A useful and informative book; the Gazetteer includes details of who bestowed the place names and whom or what after which they were named. Slight fading of the back strip section of the dust jacket, and a couple of faints foxing spots to both the front and rear end page's versoes, with foxing to the top edge of the text block. Small chip from the top of the rear fold over. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Australian Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219896  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58
Fuchs, Sir Vivian and Hillary, Sir Edmund
Cassell London 1958 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 800 g; XVIII, 338 pp., + 1 blank, endpaper maps, colour, and monochrome illustrations, illustrated title page in colour, nine maps, glossary, appendices, index. Illustrated dustwrapper. Slight rubbing of both the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket, with most of the damage affecting the spine section. Remnants of tape on both front and rear fold over flap is. There is an ownership inscription on the second end page, and the owner has also underlined, and commented upon some passages of the book.,. " Above all this is a thrilling story of men who set out into the vast loneliness of the unknown to discover what lay on and below a continent no one had ever traversed before and, in doing so, accomplished a feat of courage and endurance they will become a legend for succeeding generations." Antarctica -- Journey Ordinary
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220079  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Whirlwinds in the Plain: Ludwig Leichhardt--Friends, Foes, and History
Webster, E.M. (Elsie May)
ISBN: 0522841813
Melbourne University Press Carlton, Australia 1980 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 950 g; XII, 468 pages, last six pages blank, two maps, 18 plates, chapter references, indexed. The top edge of the text block shows three small spots each less than 1 mm in diameter. Otherwise the book is in fine condition. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on both top and bottom edges, with a little chipping on the bottom edge at the base of the spine and at the fold over tips. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "For many years Elsie Webster laboured at the sources -- the diaries, letters and documents where truth lay waiting for a ray from the lantern of Diogenes. Was there ever a scholar more pertinacious or more thorough? no courtroom ever saw such careful and relentless presentation and analysis of evidence. From beneath a mountain of malice and envy she has drawn Leichhardt a gain into the light of day. Faults he may have had, but he is an attractive figure in deed when viewed against the sordid spite, meanness, falsity and backbiting of his detractors, some humble and some exalted." -- front fold over blurb Biography Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220129  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Discovery of Australia; the charts and maps of the navigators and Explorers
Perry, Dr Thomas Melville, 1927
ISBN: 0170060691
Thomas Nelson Melbourne 1982 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Green Cloth Backed Green Board 1.5 kg; 160 pages, illustrated throughout with colour, and black-and-white reproductions of the maps of Australia through history, includes a list of plates (85) giving cartobibliographic data for each of the maps reproduced in the book, and the source of the copy of the map photographed. Indexed. Illustrated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket over illustrated boards. Slight softening of the top and bottom of the spine, with corollary creasing to the dust jacket at those points. Otherwise an exemplary copy. Beginning with mediaeval and Renaissance maps, the illustrations, together with Dr T. M. Perry's evocative text, describes how myth and speculation were replaced by knowledge. -- front fold over blurb History -- Australia Very Good
Price: $130.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220156  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Documents and Readings in New Guinea History: Pre-History to 1889
Whittaker, June L. & Gash, N. G. & Lacy, R. J. & Hookey, J. F.
ISBN: 0701681764
Jacaranda Press Milton, Brisbane 1975 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dark Red Boards 1.7 kg; XXIV, 552 pages, includes bibliography, index. Illustrated with 76 black-and-white plates being reproductions of art works, photographs, and maps. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor handling marks to the edges of the text block, otherwise know damage worth reporting. This collection of over 300 documents focuses on four main areas: indigenous history of both the pre-European and European eras,; the European intrusion; the nature and effects of European exploration and settlement; and the political division of eastern New Guinea. Introductions to each of these sections and prefaces to individual documents provide a contextual framework and refer the reader to related material. Assembled, the documents for an account of a cultural collision whose impact is still shaping the destiny of today's multiracial society." -- front fold over blurb. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- New Guinea Very Good
Price: $300.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220294  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58
Fuchs, Sir Vivian and Hillary, Sir Edmund (Andrew Scotland -- editor)
Cassell London 1958 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 800 g; XVIII, 338 pp., + 1 blank, endpaper maps, colour, and monochrome illustrations, illustrated title page in colour, nine maps, glossary, appendices, index. Illustrated dustwrapper. The top edge of the book is foxed, and previous owner's name on blank page after the free end page, and foxing of the first half a dozen pages of the book, and through most of the index.. Minor rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket, darkening of the back strip section, chipping to the heel of the spine, and there are two tears, one either side of the spine each measuring approximately 1 inch. A digital image can be provided for help with assessment of the condition... " Above all this is a thrilling story of men who set out into the vast loneliness of the unknown to discover what lay on and below a continent no one had ever traversed before and, in doing so, accomplished a feat of courage and endurance they will become a legend for succeeding generations." -- front fold over blurb Antarctica -- Journey Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220518  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Jason Voyage; The Quest for the Golden Fleece
Severin, Tim
Hutchinson London 1985 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 730 g.; IV, 270 pages, last seven pages blank, introduction by the author, list of illustrations, general layout of Argo, sail and layout plan of Argo, two appendices and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers by Trondur Patursson. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, again by Trondur Patursson. The text is illustrated with three sections of eight pages of coloured photographs taken by John Egan, Seth Mortimer and Tom Skudra, and the text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white illustrations within the text by Trondur Patursson and the occasional map. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Photographic dustwrapper, with white and gilt titles to the front panel and backstrip. Author photograph to the rear dustwrapper panel. A little rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The adventurer, Tim Severin, in this book sets out to prove, or disapprove, the legend of Jason and the Argonauts from Greek mythology. Digital image available upon request. Maritime Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106402  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Outside Man; Jack Hides of Papua
Sinclair, James
Lansdowne Melbourne 1969 First Australian Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Boards 770 g.; XIV, 274 pages, last the pages blank (intentionally), foreword by D.O. Hay, Administrator of Papua and New Guinea, aknowledgements, list of illustrations, prologue, bibliography and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, of Jack Hides in 1937. The text is illustrated with 34 black-and-white photographs, throughout the text, and one foldout map in a pocket on the free front end paper, showing the area patrolled and route taken by Hides and O'Malley and Champion and Adamson. Red coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Browning and stains to the text block edges. Light age toning to the internal pages with a few handling marks. The lower right-hand corner of pages IX-XIV had become slightly dogeared. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Jack Hides amongst Papuan natives with black and orange titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the top dustwrapper corners, with loss. Rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and there is a 0.25 " cared to the lower edge of the rear dustwrapper panel. The white of the background has become somewhat yellowed and the dustwrapper shows handling marks. " Jack Hides was one of the great Australian adventurers of the twentieth century. He was born in Port Moresby where his father was a goaler, and as a boy he heard from murderers and others of the great Papuan inland and its strange people. Later he joined the Papuan Government Service to become a patrol officer and one of Sir Hubert Murray's famed ' outside men '. His dreams are seeing new places and strange people came true, and his patrols brought him acclaim as one of the greatest explorers in the history of Papua. A young man of considerable charm, he revelled in a site, whether his opponents were hostile villages behind their stockades, hordes of Purari wigmen, senior Government officials, a boxer in a show tent or the terrifying wilderness of the Papuan interior." -- from the front fold over panel. Jack Hides died at age 32. Digital image available upon request. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Biography Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106529  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Voyages of Delusion: The Search for The Northwest Passage in the Age of Reason
Williams, Glyn
ISBN: 0002571811
HarperCollins London 2002 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 630 g.; XX, 468 pages, last page blank, II appendices, list of illustrations and maps, introduction by author, and index. Map illustated endpapers, showing the Arctic region around Canada circa 1580s. The text is illustrated with 51 black and white illustrations throughout the text, and seven maps drawn by John Gilkes. Blue coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the head and heel of the backstrip and browning of the text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound), being a reproduction of Ivan Konstantinovichs' painting "The Rescue", on which is superimposed the map "Globe Terrestre" by J.B. Nolin done in 1708, with silver, white and black titles to the front panel and silver, white and pale blue titles to the backstrip. Very minor rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and edges. " Based on extensive research, this book explores the adventures and mishaps of the successive voyages, the role of the secretive Hudson's Bay Company whose monopoly gave the control over trading opportunities in the far north, and the increasing interest of national governments and the possibility of a navigable passage." -- front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request Exploration -- Arctic Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106535  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Eastern Islands, Southen Seas; A History of Discovery and Exploration;
Napier, William; Gilbert, John & Holland, Julian
ISBN: 490002927
Aldus/Jupiter Books London 1973 First edition Thus
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards 1.3 kg.; 488pp., introduction, acknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated, profusely, with coloured and black and white illustrations and maps. Coloured endpapers and illustrated the title page. Blue boards, gilt illustration on front the cover. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing native boats from the South Seas. White background black writing on front panel and on the spine. This book deals with the discovery of trade routes to the exotic Far East. It then goes on to tell of the exploration world's largest ocean -- the Pacific and finally, the lands of the Southern Cross, Australia and New Zealand. A very clean copy with only slight spotting of the top edge of the text block. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition.. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Pacficana Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221534  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Adams of the Bounty
Wilson, Erle
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1958 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; VIII, 248 pages, last three pages blank, in original colour illustrated dust jacket, featuring a tri-master painted by Australia's official war painter, Frank Norton. There is a short tear at the centre of the spine section of the dust jacket, and light rubbing of the fold over tips, with dustiness/spotting to the top edge of the text block. Internally the book shows no sign of blemish. Though this book takes the form of a novel it is firmly based on historical fact. It tells for the first time the complete story of the part played in the mutiny on the Bounty by the man known as Alexander Smith whose true name was John Adams, and of his subsequent fate and that of the eight other mutineers and their Maohi (sic) women and friends who finally sailed off from Tahiti in the Bounty in search of a secret sanctuary. -- the author has presented the truest possible account of the events that led up to, and the calls of, the mutiny, as well as of the life and adventures of the mutineers and some who sought sanctuary with them on lonely Pitcairn Island. It is a powerful reconstruction of a fascinating and controversial chapter of history. -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided upon request to help with assessment of condition. faction -- Maritime Good
Price: $24.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221702  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; Including a Sketch of Sixteen Years’ Residence in The Interior of Africa
Livingstone, David
Ward, Lock & Co. Limited London, New York and Melbourne  Not Stated
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Blue Cloth with Gilt Illus 685 g.; XVI, 618 pages, last page blank, six pages following further books from the publishing house -- The Minerva Library (new series), The Nineteenth Century Classics and A Selection of High-Class Gift Books, preface by author and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of author. Dark blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with 14 black and white contemporary photographs. Lighter blue coloured boards with gilt illustration, running along the side of the backstrip of the front panel, showing a tree, a lamp hanging from a tree limb and a sun and its rays. Gilt embossed titles to the front panel and to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing along with some fading to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Light rubbing and marking to the book panels and the backstrip has become slightly darkened. Light browning and foxing to the text block edges. Rubbing to the endpapers and the free front end paper has a prize plate adhered stating the book was awarded to the recipient for "Regular Attendance during the Year 1899-1900". On the verso of the half title page has been a small ex-libris plate has been placed with the name " Foscarini ". Browning and foxing to the first few and last few pages of the text. Internally the text is slightly browned, commensurate with age. Creasing to the top right-hand corner of the half title page and there is an erasure mark to the top left-hand corner of the verso of the free front end paper. A previous owner has placed the number "1477" and an attempt to erase that the number with a white substance has been attempted.. The recollections, missionary work and travels of David Livingstone in the middle part of the 19th century in Africa. First published in 1857, this book has no publication data but given the Prize Plate, 1900 as the publication date doesn't seem unreasonable. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition Travel Writing Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106767  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



359 Explorers Books        
Go to page:    4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books