|
Browse Books on
Explorers
| |
Exploring Historic New South Wales
Bell, Kathrine & Wigney, Ian
ISBN: 0867772247 Child & Henry Sydney 1981 First Australian Compilation Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 112 pp., endpaper maps, colour illustrated dustwrapper, text illustrated with black and white, and colour photographs. This book attempts to convey a broad outline of the development of New South Wales from its settlement, to the beginnings of the twentieth century. Stain from sticker on front endpaper. Local History Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202739 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Guinea
Joyce, Roger
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1960 First Edition 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Photographic Card 32 pp. Text is illustrated with 2 full-page maps and 10 illustrations. Photographic front cover overlaying a map of Australia and New Guinea, with bone coloured background and purple writing on front panel. Corners are scuffed and there is rubbing along the front spine and there are dirty marks on front and back panel. Previous owners name on title page, along with ex library stamps on the front page and back page. Bookseller's stamp on title page. A small book about the discovery and exploration of New Guinea. Part of the Australian Explorer's series. New Guinea-History Fair
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101110 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mawson’s Antarctic Diaries
Jacka, Fred; and Jacka, Eleanor
ISBN: 004320-2098 Allen & Unwin Sydney 1988 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Black Cloth A Susan Haynes Book. I, 414 pp., 6 maps, 75 monochrome photos on 24 double-sided plates, 7 full page monochrome photos (paginated and including photographic title pages for each of the four parts of the text), 13 colour photos ( 1 double-page panorama ) on 6 double-sided plates, 8 full page maps, 17 facsimiles of handwritten diary pages and notations, 15 facsimiles of lists, rosters, menus, cartoons etc., Index, 3 pp. Inventory of Diary Notebooks., 5 appendices, bibliography, index; The only damage is a 1/4" tear to the front endpaper a 1/2" from the binding upon the top edge, otherwise I would be descring the book as fine in dust jacket with slight yellowing to the top edge and spine. Antarctica Very Good
Price: $350.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203092 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
JOURNEY INTO DARKNESS. Cabeza de Vaca’s Expedition Across North America, 1528-36
Terrell, John Upton
Jarrolds London 1964 1st British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth xii, 289 pp., includes selected bibliography, two page map. Treasurer of the original expeditionary cavalcade that had bravely set forth from Spain in 1527, from the island of Espanola, Cabeza de Vaca hacked his way up the peninsula of Florida and sailed by horse-hide boat across the Gulf of Mexico to the coast of central Texas; then, with three companions, he crossed the arid plains on foot to the Rio Grande; thence trekked over the Sierra Madre mountains to the Gulf of California, and southward to Mexico City. De Vaca and three companions were the sole survivors of the three hundred men who began the journey. Slight foxing on the top edge, slight chipping to the bottom edge of dustwrapper and tanning of the endpapers. History Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203340 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
THE BECKONING WEST. The Story of H.S. Trotman and the Canning Stock Route
Smith, Eleanor
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1966 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Ochre Cloth vii, 220 pp., map, appendixes, index. Minor chipping at the head and foot of the spine region. Slight yellowing of the top edge and the top half of the front edge of the book. Trotman joined the Lands and Surveys department in 1894 and was involved in five major expeditions into the interior, including the search for lost members of the Calvert expedition, the survey of the Rabbit-proof fence, and the survey for the Canning Stock Route. History -- Australia Very Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203926 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
MAN OF THE WHITE SOUTH. THE STORY OF CAPTAIN SCOTT
Mountevans, Admiral Lord
Thomas Nelson Edinburgh 1958 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Green Cloth 84 pp., illus in colour and black and white. illustrated endpapers.Bumping of the lower corners, top edge dusty; Illustrated dustwrapper is chipped/rubbed at each corner, rear panel top edge and front panel bottom edge have 2 small tears each, top left of rear panel is oil? stained, sticker shadow on front panel. Antarctica Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204575 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cooper’s Creek
Moorehead, Alan
ISBN: 241015936 Hamish Hamilton London 1968 Reprint -- Junior Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Illustrated Cloth viii, 148 pp., Full Page Map Of Australia. Price clipped by the publisher, with new publisher'as price sticker on front foldover. The story of Burke and Wills, abridged by Lucy Moorehead. History -- Australia Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204841 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
FOURTEEN MEN. Story of the Australian Antarctic Expedition to Heard Island
Scholes, Arthur
F. W. Cheshire Melbourne 1949 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth xii, 276 pp., (last 2 leaves blank); endpaper maps, 11 plates; original green-grey cloth, spine lettered in darker grey; the dust wrapper is badly chipped and torn, and is missing the bottom inch of the spine section of the dust wrapper, with the cloth beneath now correspondingly darkened. slight offset tanning of the end pages. This is the story of the Australian Antarctic expedition to Heard Island, written by one of the fourteen men who spent over a year on the island. Besides providing the reader with a very clear idea of the aims and achievements of this expedition, and the history, animal life, climate and physical features of Heard Island, the author also succeeds in creating an intimate picture of the characters of each of the 14 men. Local History -- Antarctica Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0205081 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Coast of Coral
Clarke, Arthur C.
Shakespeare Head Press London 1956 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 208pp., last 2 blank, Ms Scott illustrations. The text is illustrated with 64 photographs, both coloured and black and white. Light blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Slight robbing and bumping to the corners of the book and to the head and to the heel of the spine. To the extreme edges of the lower edge of the book there has been discoloration of the cloth, and to the top spine edge -- commensurate with loss of dust wrapper. Faint foxing to the paper edges. Offset tanning to the front and paper and there is slight browning of the internal pages. Photographic dust wrapper, showing a very early colour photograph of a coral reef, with yellow background and red and that writing in front panel and spine. Chipping to the dust wrapper corners and urged chipping as well to the top and bottom dust wrapper edges. There is a piece missing from the top of the spine measuring 1.5 "in-depth and the width of the spine. There are other various tears to the dust wrapper and it has also become extremely rubbed and creased. Grubby marks are also prevalent. A trip taken by Arthur C. Clarke and Mike Wilson in the early 1950s, to the then unknown area -- the Great Barrier Reef and Torres Strait. Natural History Fair
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101926 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Columbus and the New World
Derleth, August [Editor)
Vision Books/ Farrar, Straus and Cudahy Burns and Oats New York 1957 First American Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 192pp., author's note and the last two pages are books printed by Vision Books. Illustrated endpapers, showing the Caribbean area. The text is illustrated with black and white line illustrations by Dirk Gringhuis. Green coloured boards with black coat of arms embossed on the front panel and black writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Shelf wear evident to both the top and bottom edges. Browning and staining to the paper edges. The remains of tape can be seen on the endpapers along with some ink marking. On the fore each paper that has been 2 circular pieces gouged, and impinges on paper to page 41. Illustrated dustwrapper showing three sailing ships, with white and yellow writing on the front panel and black on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded. There is chipping to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine with loss. Creasing and grubby marks are also present and there are two tears on the bottom dustwrapper edge won a measuring 0.25 "and the other measuring 0.5 ", and on the top dustwrapper edge there is a tear measuring 0.5 " . The dustwrapper is price clipped on the front fold over, both on the top and bottom righthand corners. A young person's history of the discovery of America by Columbus. Digital image available upon request. History Average
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101953 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Christopher Columbus and the Age of Exploration; an Encyclopaedia
Benini, Silvio A. (editor)
ISBN: 0306808714 Da Capo Press New York 1998 First Paperback Edition Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Card 794pp., last two pages advertisements, editorial and production staff, preface by editors, directory of contributors, alphabetical list of entries, abbreviations and symbols used, and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography, facsimile of documents, black-and-white illustrations and numerous maps. Illustrated front cover showing an image of Christopher Columbus with purple background with white writing on the front panel and spine. Scuffing to the book corners and a few dust marks to the book panels. A few marks to the paper edges. A dictionary about Christopher Columbus and his world. *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount. History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102346 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The North Pole
Peary Robert E.
Time-Life Books Belgium 1985 Reprint Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Leather XII, 328pp., last 2 blank, introduction by Theodore Roosevelt, list of illustrations, three appendices and index. Marbled end papers. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of Robert Peary. Within the text there are 116 illustrations from photographs. At the rear of the book is a foldout map -- Showing Map of the Arctic Regions. All edges are gilt. Brown leather padded covers with gilt and red decoration on the front panel and spine and gilt writing on the front panel and spine. Yellow bookmark in situ. Very minor bumping to the head into the heel of the spine. This book is a facsimile of the first edition published in 1910. One of the Classics of Exploration series, published by Time-Life. The book has been photographically reproduced from the first edition, and thus preserves the historical authenticity of the work, including typographical errors and printing irregularities. With the publishes advertisement sheet and book plate for the series (which has previous owners details). Thomas Peary's classic book on his trip to the Arctic regions. Exploration Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102359 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Explorations and Adventures in Equatorial Africa; with Accounts of the Manners and Customs of the People, and of the Chace of the Gorilla, Crocodile, Leopard, Elephant, Hippopotamus, and Other Animals
Du Chaillu, Paul
Time-Life Books Belgium 1985 Reprint Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Leather XVIII, 482pp., last 2 blank preface by author, listed illustrations, appendix. Marble endpapers. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece (foldout) of the gorilla. The text is illustrated with 72 black-and-white illustrations and at the rear of the book there is a foldout map, showing map of Equatorial Africa, showing the line of M. Du Chaillu's explorations. Gilt to all edges. Brown padded leather with gilt and red decorations on the front panel and spine with gilt writing on the front panel and spine. A little shelf wear to the lower edges of the book. There is a yellow book marked in situ. Ex Libris plate on the front paste down -- issued with book. Inserted loosely is advertisement by publisher. The author made to my mentor's explorations of Equatorial Africa in the early to Middle parts of the 19th century. This book recounts his first trip ".. more momentous of Du Chaillu's too long African journeys, during which he assembled a huge collection of African wildlife specimens, including the notorious gorillas and encountered a tribe of cannibals.". Digital image available upon request. Exploration Very Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102360 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cooper’s Creek
Moorehead, Alan
Hamish Hamilton London 1963 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Faux 1/4 Cloth and Boards 825 g; X, 222 pp., list of illustrations, list of maps, illustrations in text, index. Illustrated endpapers, showing a map of Australia and the journeys taken by Burke and Wills during the years 1860-61. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing that Burke and Wills monument in Melbourne in the 1860s. Throughout the text there are 27 black and white and colored photographs and illustrations and one map and 15 illustrations within the text. Blue faux 1/4 cloth and board with gilt writing on spine. There is foxing beginning on the title page. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Sidney Nolan, showing Burke and Wills in the desert, with white background and black & red writing on front panel and spine. The corners are chipped and torn. Dustwrapper is price clipped on bottom front fold over. Original bookseller's sticker on front pastedown. This is the history of the journey, the participants, and the reasons why Burke and Wills exploration into the interior of Australia ended in tragedy. History Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0206806 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
George Bass 1717 - 1803
Bowden, Keith McRae
Oxford University Press Australia 1952 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth Frontispiece, XI, 171 pp; preface, content page, listed illustrations, II appendices, index. Dustwrapper has map of journey over laid with a photograph of George Bass. Top edge of pages browned/foxed, offset tanning of end pages, light foxing of the first 4 leaves; dustwrapper hassome insect damage to the rear panel, with 3 small holes, 3/8" tear on top edge of front panel, ight rubbing of the folds. Companion and friend of Matthew Flinders, George Bass was a explorer in his own right. This biography will help raise his stature in the annals of Australian history. Biographical -- Australian Reasonable
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0206820 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hazards of the Sea; Three Centuries of Challenge in the Southern Waters
Noble, Captain John
ISBN: 0207120706 Angus & Robertson Sydney 1970 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 252 pp., last blank, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, index. Within the text there are 16 pages of black and white photographs. Bottle green boards with gilt writing on spine. Light age toning of the page edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a sailing ship, with green background and white black writer front panel and spine. The top edge of the dustwrapper is rubbed and chipped, rubbing to the corners of the foldovers. A good copy notwithstanding. Since 1622 when the ship "Tryal" was shipwrecked on the West Australian coast, the first recorded European shipwreck, there has been a succession of disasters, shipwrecks and dramatic events in the southern seas. This book tells of these events. Maritime Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207057 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Voyages of Discovery: Captain Cook and the Exploration of the Pacific
Withey, Lynne
ISBN: 0091736021 Hutchinson London 1988 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth 512 pages, and paper maps, references, index, 16 pages of black-and-white photography, original colour illustrated dustwrapper. Traces of foxing to the top section of the fold overs. "More than simply a biography, Voyages of Discovery makes use of recent scholarship in such disciplines as history, anthropology, art history and literary criticism to place Cook in the broader context of Pacific exploration. Withey has pieced together the fragments of evidence of the Pacific peoples attitudes to their European 'discoverers' -- including oral traditions collected by missionaries and anthropologists and incidents related by the explorers themselves -- to illuminate the islanders view of Cook and his crew. He set a new standard among explorers for both scientific observation of native peoples and their fair treatment, but he was not always the model commander. Australiana Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207127 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The White Men; the First Response of Aboriginal People to the White Man
Blackburn, Julia
ISBN: 0812908260 Times Books New York 1979 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Brown Cloth 192 pages, maps, notes, bibliography, index; numerous black-and-white, and colour reproductions throughout the book. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has had clear contact adhesive applied. The top edge of the pages are slightly foxed otherwise in very good order. In this compelling anthology Julia Blackburn has collected together a wide selection of native responses to the arrival of the first Europeans, showing how white civilisation had a bewildering and often violent impact on ancient traditions and patterns of living. The fascinating first-hand accounts she presents range from initial visual impressions of white men to the impassioned words of prophets and leaders who started the movements in reaction to this invasion Anthropology Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207287 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A World of Naturalists
Kastner, Joseph
ISBN: 0719534526 John Murray London 1978 First British Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green Cloth pp. [ii], xiv, 352; 16 coloured plates, numerous illustrations, bibliography, index; a nice copy in dustwrapper which has a single small tear at the top of the rear fold over. Accounts of the naturalists who explored the New World and their travels in the pursuit of specimens and knowledge Natural History Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207928 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Discovery of Tahiti; A Journal of the Second Voyage of H.M.S. Dolphin Round the World, under the Commmand of Captain Wallis, R. N., in the Years 1766, 1767 and 1768, Written By Her Master George Robinson
Robertson, George (Hugh Carrington -- editor)
The Hakluyt Society London 1948 1st thus Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth with Gilt Illus LI, 292pp., list of plates, list of maps, foreword by Hakluyt Society members, editor's preface, select bibliography, one folding map, 9 appendices and index. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, which folds out, showing H.M.A.S. Dolphin in Matavai Bay, Tahati; the fold out section has a triangular crease [small] running the full length of the page. The text is illustrated with another 5 black-and-white illustrations and two black-and-white maps. The fore paper edge and bottom paper edge are deckle. Blue coloured boards with self embossed decoration and gilt illustration of a ship on the front and back panels and gilt writing on the spine. Bumping with some fraying to the head and to the heel of the spine. Bumping to the top book edge also the lower and the book corners as well. Some fading to be cloth of the book and to the rear gilt illustration. Browning and foxing to the top paper edge. Browning to the endpapers. Hakluyt Society Second Series, No. 98 (XCVIII). The discovery of Tahati in 1766. The first reprint of the original Journal. Pacificana Good for Age
Price: $180.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102783 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Captain Cook; His Life, Voyages, and Discoveries
Kingston, W.H.G.
The Religious Tract Society London Not Stated Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Illustrated Red Cloth 320pp., last blank, 16 pages of other publications following text. Coloured Illustrated frontispiece, with tissue guard, showing a scene from Cooks's circumnavigating of New Zealand. The text is Illustrated numerous black-and-white photographs, illustrations and the occasional full-colour, full-page illustration. Red coloured boards with illustration of the ship at rest and two smaller craft against the red background. Gilt and black writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the corners of the book, fraying of the cloth and underlying board is visible. Bumping and tearing of the head and the heel of the spine and again underlying book structure can be seen. The cloth of the book is rubbed, faded and the back panel is particularly marked. There has been splits to the spine gutters, a 0.25 " to the lower front and a small one, approximately one third down the rear spine gutter. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Browning to the endpapers along with handling marked and previous owners names on the free front endpaper. Front and back hinge have been split and underlying webbing can be seen. Within the book pages are very slightly brown and handling marks are also visible. A young persons biography of Captain Cook, a seen by The Religious Tract Society. Biography Average
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102977 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Petermann Journey
Gill, Walter
Rigby Ltd Adelaide 1968 First Australian Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Brown Boards 184pp., last blank and list of illustrations. Illustrated end papers, showing the area searched by author. The text is Illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs taken by the author. Light brown coloured boards with white "signature" of author on the lower front panel and white writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. The lower bumping of the book corners is particularly heavy. The results of insect activity can be seen on the top front and back edges and the lower edge of both front and back covers. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing an aboriginal sitting beside a water hole, with white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. A little sun fading to the spine. The dustwrapper is price clipped , front fold over, lower right-hand corner. In this book the author tells of a search, in 1931, for a lost Aboriginal tribe (The Pintupi) in central Australia. Australiana Average
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103095 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In the Wake
Doorly, Gerald S. Capt.
Robertson & Mullens Melbourne no Indication 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Blue Cloth Backed Cardboard 311 pages, six pages of black-and-white photographs, one line drawing. The edges of the pages are discoloured as are the edges of the boards. Previous owner's name on front paste down. There is no date of publication, the book appears to be published in the 1940s Antarctica Reasonable for Age
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0209923 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Explorers
Barnaby, Jane -- Editor
ISBN: 304939153 Cassel Australia Melbourne 1972 First Edition Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Boards 122pp., last 5 blank, acknowledgements. Illustrated title page, by Peter Cuffley. Orange coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black-and-white and coloured quarter page decorations and the occasional full page, full coloured illustrations. Illustrated front cover, by Peter Cuffley, with black and red writing on the front panel and white on spine. Rubbing to the book corners and slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Rubbing to the back panel and occasional marks to the front. Previous owner's name on the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Grubby mark to the last blank page to the endpapers at rear. Children's history of Australian exploration and Explorers. Part of the "Southern Cross" series. Australian -- History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102226 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Moreau De St. Mery’s American Journey: 1793 - 1798
Roberts, Kenneth & Roberts, Anna M. ( Editors and Translators )
Doubleday and Company Garden City, New York 1947 First American Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Brown Cloth XXII, 394pp., 10 pages following of which 8 had advertisements for other publications, preface by Kenneth Roberts, introduction by Stewart L. Mims, and index. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, by James Bingham . Brown the coloured boards with dark blue insert on the spine and gilt writing within the insert. The front fore edge has been hand cut. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Shelfwear to both the top and bottom book, edges and the spine is slightly cocked. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Offset tanning, foxing and browning to the endpapers. On page 355-6 the top right-hand corner has been removed -- and it is affecting the text. A previous owner has placed the number "673" on the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper in ink. This is a first hand account of Frenchman's travels throughout the American colonies between 1793 and 1798. American History Reasonable for Age
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103373 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Golden Grindstone; The Adventures of George M. Mitchell
Graham, Angus
Digest Publications Melbourne 1947 First Australian Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Cloth VIII, 328 pages, last 3 blank, list of illustrations, list of maps, acknowledgements. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece of George Mitchell. The text is illustrated with the 11 black-and-white illustrations and 4 maps. Red coloured boards with gilt and black writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and the book corners are rubbed. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Offset tanning to the endpapers and browning to the internal pages as well. From pages 123 -- 163 the lower right-hand corners of the pages have become kinked. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Lex Marshall, with black, red and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwapper is rubbed, grubby and somewhat faded. Chipping, with loss, to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the humour, the spine. There are 2 tears to the top dustwapper edge measuring 0.25 " with associated creasing. On the lower dustwapper edge there are some small chips again with creasing. Rubbing of the dustwapper is particularly noticeable on the spine and the back panel is particularly grubby. The tears to the dustwapper have been inexpertly repaired with tape, tape still in situ, noticeable on the verso of the dustwapper. The reminiscences of George M. Mitchell who, like others, fell victim to the Klondike gold rush, but unlike a lot of his contemporaries approached Alaska from the East, down the Mackenzie River. He remembers in vivid detail what he saw and what he experienced. Included in the reminiscences are the following: -- The Athabasca River, Grand Rapids, Fort Simpson, the MacKenzie River, the Eskimo, first traffic with the Indians, the Peel River etc. Digital image available upon request. Biography Reasonable for Age
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103461 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Crossing of Antarctica, The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58
Fuchs, Sir Vivian and Hillary, Sir Edmund
Cassel Australia London 1958 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth XVIII, 340 pages, last 2 blank, Author's Acknowledgements, Members of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58, glossary , appendices and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper -- showing the route of the Trans-Antarctic expedition of 1955-58, rear endpaper -- showing the route of Shackleton in 19 08-9, Amundsen in 1910-12 and Scott in 1910-13. Coloured photographic title page ( double page ) showing vehicles crossing the Antarctic ice. The text is illustrated with nine maps and numerous, coloured and monochrome photographs. Blue tint to top paper edge. Light blue boards with silver writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and rubbing to the book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and there are some in faint foxing marks to the paper edges. Previous owner's name to top paper edge of page following endpaper. A few marks to the endpapers. Photographic dustwrapper ( wraparound ) showing Antarctic scenery, with dark blue writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and there are some marks to both the front and back panels. Also on the back panel there is the remains of a piece of tape. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and to the top spine ends. A few foxing marks to the verso of the dustwrapper. This is a thrilling story of men who set out into the vast loneliness of the unknown to discover what lay on and below a continent no one had ever traversed before and, in doing so, accomplished a feat of courage and endurance they will become a legend for succeeding generations. Digital image available upon request. Antarctica Reasonable for Age
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103488 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Captain Cook His Artists His Voyages
Joy, William and Deiley, Russell -- Text
Australian Consolidated Press Sydney 1970 First Australian Edition Landscape Octavo Beige Cloth 64 pages. Brown coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with either coloured, two toned or black-and-white illustrations produced by the various artists on Captain Cook's voyages of discovery. Beige coloured cloth with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Marking and foxing to the book covers, particularly to the extreme edges. Light insect activity can be seen to the top right-hand corner of the front panel, and there is some browning and foxing marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwapper ( wraparound ) , being a reproduction of John Hawkesworth " Endeavour in for repairs ", with brown writing on the front panel and white on the spine. The dustwapper is rubbed, faded and has suffered some few grubby marks. There is rubbing to all dustwapper corners and a small tear to the top front dustwapper corner. The major fault with the dustwapper is quite heavy foxing on both the front and back panels and browning of the spine. A portfolio, of original illustrations, collected by the DailyTelegraph newspaper of Sydney to celebrate the voyages of discovery of Captain James Cook. The collection within the book is a gathering together of original artwork by artists who were on the voyages with Cook. Art Ordinary
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103708 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
SIR PAUL E. STRZELECKI. The Man Who Climbed and Named Mt. Kosciusko
Kaluski, Marian
ISBN: 0-9594352-1-2 Polish-Australian Historical Society and Polish-Australian Cultural Society Melbourne 1981 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stapled Card pp. viii, 56 (last blank); portrait frontispiece, appendix, bibliography; original wrappers; inscribed on the verso of the title page" to Stan Robe with compliments" and the author's signature and date of 22.6.1981. Biography Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212003 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
359 Explorers Books
Go to page:
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|